From the filings

Mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

Pur Life Medical

Health services

Software purchasing at Pur Life Medical is controlled at the franchisor HQ level, with a mandated tech stack that includes proprietary systems. The brand operates a small, fully franchised footprint of just 3 units, all in a single state, making this a highly concentrated addressable market for vendors. The 2023 FDD names CEO Scott Peterson and COO Ann Lilly among the key executives likely involved in technology decisions.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
3
3 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2023
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$55K
per unit
Investment range
$262K–$555K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2023)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2023)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 1%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 1%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to maintain, at your own expense, our POS Software and other accounting software, to act as a bookkeeping, accounting, and record keeping system for the Franchise.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information that will be generated and stored on your Computer System, such as sales data and data about customers subject to restrictions imposed by HIPAA or other state or federal privacy laws relating to patient records.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

by the thirtieth (30th) day of each month, a profit and loss statement for the preceding calendar month, and a year- to-date profit and loss statement and balance sheet; (3) within ninety (90) days after the end of your fiscal year, a fiscal year-end balance sheet, and an annual profit and loss statement for that…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are currently an approved supplier of computer hardware, software and supplies.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

We may periodically modify the specifications for, and components of, the Computer System.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In 2022, we received no revenue from Franchisee required purchases from required vendors/suppliers.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We and our affiliates reserve the right to charge any licensed manufacturer engaged by us or our affiliates a royalty to manufacture products for us or our affiliates, or to receive commissions or rebates from vendors that supply goods or services to you.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

25

Item 8

The cost of purchasing required products and services to our specifications will represent approximately 35-60% of your total purchases in establishing your franchise and approximately 25% of your total purchases during the operation of your franchise.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may charge you a supplier evaluation fee (not to exceed the actual cost of the inspection and the actual cost of the test) to make the evaluation.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like to purchase any items from any unapproved supplier, then you must submit to us a written request for approval of the proposed supplier.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

Includes payment of money owed to us, return of termination/non-renewal printed copies of the Manual, cancellation of assumed names and transfer of phone numbers, cease using Marks, cease operating Franchised Business, no confusion with Marks, our option to purchase your inventory and equipment, your modification of…

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to present to your customers any evaluation forms we periodically prescribe, and agree to participate in, and/or request that your customers participate in, any surveys performed by or on our behalf.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

As we deem advisable, conduct inspections and/or audits of your Unit Franchise, including evaluations of its training methods, techniques, and equipment; its staff; and the services rendered to its customers (Franchise Agreement – Section 13.1).

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We may modify the contents of the Manual periodically to reflect changes in System Standards, or send out other electronic communications to you about changes or updates to the System, the Manual, and our policies and procedures.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Unless we agree otherwise, you must locate and select a proposed site for the Premises that is acceptable to us as suitable for the operation of a Unit Franchise.

Marketing

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

In addition to contributions to the Ad Fund, you must spend the greater of (a) Three Thousand and No/100 Dollars ($3,000.00) or (b) five percent (5%) of your Gross Revenues for each month during the term of your Franchise Agreement (the “Minimum Local Advertising Requirement”).

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to join and participate in any Advertising Cooperative (“Co-op”) covering your Unit Franchise that may be established and duly formed.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase such products, supplies, insurance, etc. required for the operation of your Franchised Business solely from suppliers (including distributors, manufacturers, and other sources) who have been approved in writing by the Company, as set forth in the Manual.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase such products, supplies, insurance, etc. required for the operation of your Franchised Business solely from suppliers (including distributors, manufacturers, and other sources) who have been approved in writing by the Company, as set forth in the Manual.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

You must pay all amounts due to us by automatic debit.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

In any case, when making decisions relating to the operation of the Unit Franchise, the Franchisees should keep in mind that at least one licensed medical or healthcare professional must be present in the Unit Franchise at all times, during the hours of business of the Unit Franchise.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

In addition, you must use our POS and EMR Software and PurConnect, our Intranet, LMS and CRM system.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information that will be generated and stored on your Computer System, such as sales data and data about customers subject to restrictions imposed by HIPAA or other state or federal privacy laws relating to patient records.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

In addition, you must use our POS and EMR Software and PurConnect, our Intranet, LMS and CRM system.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

The Company also may offer additional or refresher training courses from time to time.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Pur Life Medical

Pur Life Medical is a health services franchise with a very small, concentrated footprint. According to the 2023 FDD, the system consists of 3 total units, all of which are franchised. The number of company-owned locations is not disclosed. The entire operator footprint maps to a single state—Wisconsin—with only one operator on file and no multi-unit operators. This means the total addressable market for a software vendor is extremely limited, but also highly centralized. If you can win the HQ relationship, you capture the whole system.

The brand does not report an Average Unit Volume (AUV), and year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed. The royalty rate is 6.0% of gross revenue, and the initial franchise term is 10 years. For a vendor, the small unit count means every deal is high-stakes; there is no long tail of franchisees to upsell.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority at Pur Life Medical sits squarely at the franchisor headquarters. The 2023 FDD Item 1 lists the executive team: Scott Peterson serves as Chief Executive Officer, Ann Lilly is Chief Operating Officer and Board Member, and Cathy Galligan holds the title of Executive VP of Operations and Compliance. Dusty Musial (Franchise Development Director) and Dahlen R. Downing (Director of Brand Development) are also board members but are less likely to be the primary technology buyers.

Given the mandated nature of the tech stack, any vendor pitch should target CEO Scott Peterson and COO Ann Lilly as the probable economic buyers, with Cathy Galligan likely influencing operational and compliance requirements. There is no CIO or CTO named in the FDD, suggesting technology decisions are handled by the operations leadership.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD Item 11 signals are explicit: Pur Life Medical mandates a specific set of technology and equipment for its franchisees. The mandated systems include a CRM System, a CRM/EMR, Microcurrent devices, POS and EMR Software, and a suite of proprietary Pur-branded technologies: Pur Light, Pur Scan, Pur Wave, and PurConnect. The FDD does not name the third-party vendors behind the CRM, EMR, or POS systems, only that they are required. This represents both a barrier and an opportunity—if you can identify the incumbent vendors, you can position your product as a complementary integration or a superior replacement when contracts come up for renewal.

The presence of multiple proprietary systems (Pur Light, Pur Scan, Pur Wave, PurConnect) suggests the franchisor has invested in custom or white-labeled hardware and software. Any third-party software must integrate with or work alongside these proprietary tools, making API compatibility and data interoperability critical selling points.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The 2023 FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the formal procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly specified. However, the mandatory tech requirements in Item 11 strongly imply a designated or approved supplier model, where franchisees must use systems specified by the franchisor.

Item 17 provides the renewal framework. Franchisees must give notice of intent to renew between 12 and 24 months before the expiration of the initial 10-year term. To renew, they must sign the then-current Franchise Agreement, which may include materially different terms, including updated technology mandates. They must also pay a renewal fee, cure any defaults, and sign a general release of claims. This renewal trigger is the most predictable window for a vendor to displace an incumbent system, as franchisees are forced to comply with the latest HQ requirements at that point. With only 3 units and no disclosed opening dates, however, these windows will be infrequent and small in number.

How to read the Pur Life Medical FDD

The full 2023 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. For software vendors, the most critical sections are Item 11 (Franchisor’s Obligations), which lists the mandated tech stack, and Item 17 (Renewal, Termination, Transfer), which defines the contract cycle. Item 1 lists the executives who control purchasing. Because no Item 8 extract is available, vendors should inquire directly about supplier approval processes during any discovery call. The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2023 and represents the most current public disclosure. For a ranked target list of franchise brands matched to your software category, talk to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Pur Life Medical, answered from the filing

The 2023 FDD lists Scott Peterson (CEO), Ann Lilly (COO), and Cathy Galligan (EVP of Operations and Compliance) as key executives. Given the mandated tech stack, purchasing decisions are centralized at the HQ level.
The FDD mandates a CRM System, CRM/EMR, Microcurrent devices, POS and EMR Software, and proprietary systems: Pur Light, Pur Scan, Pur Wave, and PurConnect. Specific third-party vendor names are not disclosed in the FDD.
There are 3 total units, all franchised. The number of company-owned units is not disclosed. All mapped locations are in Wisconsin, with a single operator on file.
The 2023 FDD does not include an extract from Item 8 detailing procurement or supplier restrictions. The procurement model is not publicly specified in the available data.
Franchisees must give renewal notice 12–24 months before the 10-year term expires. With only 3 units and no disclosed opening dates, contract windows are unpredictable, but renewals require signing the current Franchise Agreement form.
The 2023 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze Item 11 tech mandates and Item 19 financials directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Pur Life Medical2023 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Pur Life Medical files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Related Health services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.