From the filings

+76.923% units YoYHQ-led decisions

PROSE Franchising

Personal services

Software purchasing at PROSE Franchising is controlled at the headquarters level, with key decision-makers including Vice President of Operations Beau Citron and Directors Nate McFarland, Joe Luongo, Todd Treml, and Craig Flom. The franchise currently operates 24 total units (23 franchised, 1 company-owned) and mandates Zenoti by Zenoti, Inc. as its core operational platform. For software vendors, this represents a small but concentrated account where a single HQ relationship can unlock the entire system.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
24
23 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+76.923%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2022
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
—
per unit
Investment range
$329K–$570K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
30 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2022)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2022)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

ZenotiZenoti
POSItem 7

nformation. 6. This estimate includes the cost of purchasing computer hardware and software that meets our standards and specifications. It includes the purchase price of 3 iPads, Zenoti point-of-sale

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to use all standard accounting forms that Franchisor may furnish as part of its System Standards Manual or otherwise.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to your sales and other information in your point-of-sale system.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

No later than thirty (30) days following the end of each calendar quarter during the term of this Agreement, Franchisee agrees to furnish to Franchisor, in a form approved by Franchisor, a statement of the Salon’s profit and loss for the quarter and a balance sheet as of the end of the quarter.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee acknowledges and understands that Franchisor and/or its affiliates may be the only supplier of certain products, materials and/or services to Franchisee, and that the cost of the products, materials and/or services may be higher than the cost of the same or similar products that may be purchased elsewhere.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right to change Franchisor’s approved and required vendors, distributors and suppliers in Franchisor’s discretion.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

As of the end of fiscal year 2021 (December 31, 2021), neither we nor our affiliate received any revenue from required purchases or leases by franchisees, but we retain the right to do so in the future.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

15

Item 8

The purchase of products from approved sources will represent approximately 85% to 90% of your overall product purchases in opening your PROSE® and 15% to 20% of your overall product purchases in operating the franchise.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may approve other suppliers of required products, materials and/or services that are not then designated by Franchisor as an approved supplier.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee acknowledges and agrees that Franchisor has the absolute right and interest in and to all telephone numbers and directory listings associated with the Marks, and Franchisee hereby authorizes Franchisor to direct the telephone company and all listing agencies to transfer Franchisee’s telephone numbers and…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor will have the right, at any time, with or without written notice, during regular hours, to enter Franchisee’s premises to inspect, audit and make copies of all records

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have the right to add to and otherwise modify the System Standards Manual from time to time to reflect changes in the specifications, standards, operating procedures and rules prescribed by Franchisor for PROSE® Salons.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 12

We must approve the location of your PROSE® Salon.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

Except for listing your Salon on a local Internet directory, you are not permitted to have or advertise on the Internet or World Wide Web without our prior written consent (Franchise Agreement – Section 8.2).

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must expend each month an amount currently equal to 2% and up to 3% of the Salon’s Gross Revenue during the preceding month on Local Marketing Expenditure that we have approved (Franchise Agreement, Section 8.3).

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to designate any geographical area for purposes of establishing a Cooperative, and your participation is mandatory if your Salon is open.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall cause the Salon to conform to Franchisor’s specifications and quality standards as specified in the System Standards Manual, and shall purchase only from distributors and suppliers approved by Franchisor (which may include Franchisor or its affiliates), all products, equipment, fixtures, furnishings…

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase from us, our affiliates or from approved or designated suppliers all fixtures, furniture and equipment related to the construction and build-out of your PROSE® Salon.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Before your PROSE® Salon opens, you must sign and deliver to us the documents we require to authorize us to debit your business checking account automatically for the Royalty Fee, Brand Fund Fee, Technology Access Fee and other amounts due under the Franchise Agreement and for your purchases from us.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 8

You also must purchase from us or from approved or designated suppliers computer hardware and point-of-sale software, private label products and other retail merchandise, all products and supplies used in connection with providing service offerings, the autoclave sanitizing equipment, all of your employee uniforms…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must ensure that a sufficient number of trained employees are available to meet the 12 QB\74114067.1 operational standards and requirements of its Salon at all times.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You also must purchase from us or from approved or designated suppliers computer hardware and point-of-sale software, private label products and other retail merchandise, all products and supplies used in connection with providing service offerings, the autoclave sanitizing equipment, all of your employee uniforms…

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You will also need to purchase Zenoti software for your point-of-sale system.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to your sales and other information in your point-of-sale system.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

If at any time subsequent to the initial training, additional training is required by us or requested by you, you will pay our training fee plus meals, lodging, incidental expenses, and travel expenses for your attendees.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

You and your General Manager must attend.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. With 298 active personal services brands, I can't see which ones are growing or have the tech gaps my product fills, so I waste weeks chasing the wrong targets.A rep burning 10 hours/week on manual research at $50/hr loses $26,000/year. FranCloud's fit_scoring and corpus_search surface high-fit brands in seconds, reclaiming that time for selling.
  2. 63.5% of personal services brands mandate no POS system, but I can't identify the 108 that do without digging through hundreds of FDDs.Manually reviewing one FDD takes 3+ hours. At 108 targets, that's 324 hours. FranCloud's tech_landscape reveals POS mandates instantly, turning a $16,200 research slog into a single query.
  3. 91.6% of brands don't mandate a CRM, but the 25 that do are hidden in static reports, delaying my outreach to high-intent prospects.Landing one CRM-displacing deal in this segment can yield $30k+ ARR. FranCloud's find_lookalikes pinpoints those 25 brands and their peers, accelerating pipeline by months.

The vendor opportunity at PROSE Franchising

PROSE Franchising is a personal-services franchise based in Arizona with 24 total units—23 franchised and 1 company-owned—as disclosed in its 2022 Franchise Disclosure Document. The system grew units by 76.9% year-over-year, signaling active expansion. For a software vendor, the addressable market is small: just 24 locations. However, the franchise’s centralized purchasing structure means a single HQ relationship can convert the entire system. Average unit volume is not disclosed in the most recent FDD, and the royalty rate stands at 6.0% of gross sales.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority sits at the headquarters level. The 2022 FDD lists five executives in Item 1: Nate McFarland (Director), Beau Citron (Vice President of Operations), Joe Luongo (Director), Todd Treml (Director), and Craig Flom (Director). No dedicated Chief Information Officer or Chief Technology Officer is named. In practice, Vice President of Operations Beau Citron is the most likely operational buyer for technology that touches salon workflows, while the director group likely holds approval authority for enterprise-level tools. Vendors should prepare to engage operations leadership rather than a standalone IT function.

Mandated and current tech stack

PROSE Franchising mandates Zenoti by Zenoti, Inc. as its core operational platform. Zenoti is a vertically focused salon-and-spa management system covering POS, appointment scheduling, inventory, and CRM. No other mandated technology vendors are named in the FDD. This creates a clear integration surface: any software that needs to interoperate with Zenoti—whether for payments, marketing automation, or analytics—must work within or alongside that ecosystem. The absence of additional mandates also leaves room for complementary tools, provided they do not conflict with the Zenoti requirement.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the franchise’s procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly disclosed. Vendors should assume a controlled process given the centralized decision-making and the single mandated platform. On renewals, Item 17 outlines a 10-year initial term with a renewal term of equal length. Franchisees must give notice 9 to 12 months before expiration and must execute the then-current Franchise Agreement, which may include different royalty, brand fund, and technology access fees. They must also upgrade their salons to then-current standards. With the latest FDD dated 2022, the earliest large renewal cohort would fall around 2032, though newer units added during the recent growth wave will have staggered expiration dates.

How to read the PROSE Franchising FDD

The 2022 PROSE Franchising FDD is embedded below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executives), Item 11 (mandated systems), Item 8 (procurement restrictions—absent here), and Item 17 (renewal conditions). Because the FDD does not disclose an operator footprint or parent company, vendor due diligence must rely on the HQ roster and the Zenoti mandate as the primary signals. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

PROSE Franchising, answered from the filing

The buying center includes Vice President of Operations Beau Citron and Directors Nate McFarland, Joe Luongo, Todd Treml, and Craig Flom. No dedicated CIO is listed; operations leadership likely drives technology decisions.
The 2022 FDD mandates Zenoti by Zenoti, Inc. as the operational platform. No other mandated systems are disclosed.
The system has 24 total units: 23 franchised and 1 company-owned. Year-over-year unit growth was 76.9%.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the designated-supplier vs. approved-supplier model is not publicly disclosed.
Renewal terms run 10 years, with notice required 9–12 months before expiration. With the latest FDD from 2022, early renewals may cluster around the 2032 window.
The 2022 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review it using the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

PROSE Franchising2022 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment PROSE Franchising files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Ownership

The portfolio behind PROSE Franchising

unknown of prose holding.

Related Personal services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.