From the filings

Mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

Prime IV Hydration and Wellness

Health services

Software purchasing at Prime IV Hydration and Wellness flows through the franchisor’s headquarters in Colorado. The 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document mandates a proprietary software system for Area Representative franchises, signaling centralized technology control. With 23 franchised units and no company-owned locations on file, the addressable market is small but tightly governed, making a direct HQ pitch essential for any vendor.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
23
23 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
—
of gross sales
Ad fund
—
national + local
Initial fee
—
per unit
Investment range
$192K–$619K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
1 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

27 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 1 explicit no; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You will be required to purchase and use the Accounting Software we designate for bookkeeping, which we anticipate will have a cost of approximately $49/month.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to any and all information that will be generated and stored on your Computer and Software Systems.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

by the thirtieth (30th) day of each month, a profit and loss statement for the preceding calendar month, and a year-to-date profit and loss statement and balance sheet; (2) within ninety (90) days after the end of your fiscal year, a fiscal year-end balance sheet, and an annual profit and loss statement for that…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Our affiliate, Prime Digital Marketing, is currently our required vendor for all digital marketing for our Unit Franchises.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

As of the date of December 31, 2024, we had one Franchise Advisory Council.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

We may periodically modify the specifications for, and components of, the Computer System.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

1501082

Item 8

In the year ending December 31, 2024, revenues from sale of required products and services to Franchisees was $1,501,082, or approximately 15% of our total revenues of $10,016,556.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We may receive revenue or other consideration from any other suppliers for goods and services that we require or advise you to purchase.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

13

Item 8

The cost of purchasing required products and services to our specifications will represent 19 approximately 5-9% of your total purchases in establishing your franchise and approximately 13% of your total purchases during the operation of your franchise.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may charge you a supplier evaluation fee (not to exceed the reasonable cost of the inspection and the actual cost of the test, or $1,000, whichever is less) to make the evaluation.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like to purchase any items from any unapproved supplier, then you must submit to us a written request for approval of the proposed supplier on a form approved by us.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to present to your customers any evaluation forms we periodically prescribe, and agree to participate in, and/or request that your customers participate in, any surveys performed by or on our behalf.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

As we deem advisable, conduct inspections and/or audits of your Unit Franchise, including evaluations of its training methods, techniques, and equipment; its staff; and the services rendered to its customers (Franchise Agreement – Section 13.1).

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We may modify the contents of the Manual periodically to reflect changes in System Standards, or send out other electronic communications to you about changes or updates to the System, the Manual, and our policies and procedures.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 12

You must operate your Unit Franchise from a site we approve.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend at least $17,000 on grand opening marketing during the period beginning no later than 30 days before the soft opening of your Prime IV Hydration & Wellness® Unit Franchise to the public and ending 30 days after your soft opening date (the “Grand Opening Period”).

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

you must spend Two Thousand Five Hundred and No/100 Dollars ($2,500.00), or 5% of your Gross Revenues, whichever is greater, each month during the term of your Franchise Agreement (the “Minimum Local Advertising Requirement”).

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to join and participate in any Advertising Cooperative (“Co-op”) covering your Unit Franchise that may be established and duly formed.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase specified products and services relating to or for the operation of your Area Representative Business solely from suppliers (including distributors, manufacturers, and other sources) who have been approved in writing by us.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase such products, supplies, insurance, etc. required for the operation of your Franchised Business solely from suppliers (including distributors, manufacturers, and other sources) who have been approved in writing by the Company, as set forth in the Manual.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

You must pay all amounts due to us by automatic electronic funds transfer (EFT).

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

In any case, when making decisions relating to the operation of the Unit Franchise, the Franchisees should keep in mind that at least one licensed 35 medical or healthcare professional must be present in the Unit Franchise at all times, during the hours of business of the Unit Franchise.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In order to protect and maintain the goodwill of the Marks and the system, you must require all employees and independent contractors to maintain a neat and clean appearance, and conform to the standards of dress that we specify in the Operations Manual, as updated from time to time.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

In addition, you must use our POS Software, and EMR Software.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to any and all information that will be generated and stored on your Computer and Software Systems.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may charge reasonable fees for any courses, conventions, webinars, sales calls, and programs.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We require that you attend an annual conference. Attendance is mandatory.

The filing answers no to 1 question
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Prime IV Hydration

Prime IV Hydration and Wellness operates 23 franchised units, all under a health services brand headquartered in Colorado. The 2024 FDD does not report any company-owned locations, so the entire system is franchisee-run. For a software vendor, this means a concentrated, single-entity decision-making structure at the franchisor level, rather than a fragmented multi-operator landscape. The addressable market is small—just 23 locations—but the franchisor’s tight control over technology creates a clear path to adoption: win HQ, and you win the system.

Average unit volume and royalty rates are not disclosed in the most recent FDD, so vendors cannot benchmark potential ROI per location from public data alone. However, the initial franchise term of 10 years suggests long-term relationships and stable operational cycles, which can favor sticky enterprise software deployments.

Who controls software purchasing

No named executives appear in the FDD’s Item 1, so the specific buyer—whether a CIO, VP of Operations, or owner—is not publicly identified. Still, the franchisor’s mandate of proprietary software for Area Representative franchises confirms that technology decisions are made centrally. Vendors should prepare to engage the Colorado headquarters directly, as franchisees likely have little to no autonomy in selecting operational or point-of-sale systems.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2024 FDD explicitly mandates a proprietary software system for Area Representative franchises. No other third-party vendors—such as POS, scheduling, or CRM platforms—are named in the document. This proprietary mandate signals that the franchisor has invested in custom technology and may be resistant to replacing it. For vendors offering complementary or adjacent solutions (e.g., marketing automation, analytics, or payment processing), the opportunity lies in integrating with or augmenting the existing proprietary stack rather than displacing it.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the franchisor’s supplier model—whether designated, approved, or open—is not publicly disclosed. This lack of transparency means vendors must rely on direct outreach to understand purchasing protocols.

Renewal terms, however, are detailed in Item 17. Franchisees seeking to renew their 10-year agreement must sign a new Area Representative Agreement on the franchisor’s then-current form, which may include materially different terms, such as higher royalty fees or no further renewal options. They must also execute a general release of claims and cure any defaults. These renewal triggers create natural inflection points where the franchisor could reassess technology vendors, making the months leading up to a franchisee’s renewal window a strategic time for software pitches.

How to read the Prime IV Hydration FDD

The full 2024 FDD is embedded below for your review. It was filed with state franchise regulators and contains the legal and operational disclosures that govern the Prime IV Hydration franchise system. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11 (the proprietary software mandate), Item 17 (renewal conditions and term length), and Item 1 (though no executives are named). Because the document lacks granular procurement and financial performance data, vendors should treat it as a starting point for due diligence rather than a complete buyer’s map. For a ranked list of franchise systems that match your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize targets.

Questions vendors ask

Prime IV Hydration and Wellness, answered from the filing

The FDD does not name specific executives, but the franchisor’s mandate of proprietary software for Area Reps indicates that technology decisions are made centrally at the Colorado headquarters.
The 2024 FDD mandates a proprietary software system for Area Representative franchises. No other named third-party POS or operational vendors are disclosed in the document.
The system comprises 23 franchised units. The number of company-owned locations is not disclosed in the 2024 FDD.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so whether the franchisor uses designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open model is not publicly disclosed.
The initial franchise term is 10 years. Renewals require signing a new Area Representative Agreement on the franchisor’s then-current form, which may include materially different terms, creating potential re-evaluation points.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2024. You can view the embedded PDF viewer below to read the full document.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Prime IV Hydration and Wellness2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Prime IV Hydration and Wellness files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

3 operators run 3 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit3

Top states by locations

CO3

Related Health services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.