esignated credit cards, debit cards and gift cards. The credit/debit card processor you own or lease (and which may be obtained from any source) must be capable of supporting the “Authorize.net” or ot
From the filings
Pinot's Palette
Personal servicesSoftware purchasing at Pinot's Palette is driven by a leadership team that includes Co-CEOs Todd Owen and Brittany Graff, along with Director Catherine L. Deano. The franchise currently mandates ADMIN System, Authorize.net, and QuickBooks Online, creating a defined tech environment. With 65 franchised units and an average unit volume of $441,091, the addressable market is concentrated but presents a clear target for vendors offering complementary or replacement solutions.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
What the operator pays every month
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.
8%of gross sales (FY2026)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.
or other presence on the Internet, or otherwise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Franchised Business, including any profile on Facebook, Pinterest,
or otherwise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Franchised Business, including any profile on Facebook, Pinterest, X, LinkedIn, Instagram, YouTube or
Internet, or otherwise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Franchised Business, including any profile on Facebook, Pinterest, X, LinkedIn, Instagram,
resence on the Internet, or otherwise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Franchised Business, including any profile on Facebook, Pinterest, X, Linked
S 14.3 (or higher); current available Web Browser (Google Chrome recommended); Adobe Acrobat Reader; standard desktop publishing software (Microsoft Office, OpenOffice, etc.); and QuickBooks Online. Y
se advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Franchised Business, including any profile on Facebook, Pinterest, X, LinkedIn, Instagram, YouTube or any other
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
23 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesItem 11
We will have unlimited independent access to your data inputted into the ADMIN System, including reservations, receipts and sales information.
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor an accurate monthly Profit and Loss Statement within thirty (30) calendar days after the end of each calendar month, using the chart of accounts, format and method prescribed by Franchisor, signed and certified by Franchisee, and shall provide Franchisee’s sales, expenses and…
How the franchisor buys
Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?
YesFranchise agreement
solely from suppliers and/or distributors that Franchisor designates in its sole and absolute discretion, which may include Franchisor or its affiliate(s).
Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?
YesItem 11
We have created a national Franchise Advisory Council (“Council”) made up of Pinot’s Palette franchisees elected by the Pinot’s Palette franchisee community.
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesItem 11
We reserve the right to change the software used with the Pinot’s Palette System in our sole discretion and you must comply with any such change at your sole costs.
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
0Item 8
In 2025, neither we nor our affiliates received any revenue from required purchases and leases of products or services by our franchisees, or any revenue from approved suppliers based on their sales and leases of products and services to our franchisees.
Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
We and our affiliates may receive revenue from franchisee purchases and leases of products and services and from approved suppliers selling products or services to our franchisees, in the form of rebates or other material consideration.
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
If you desire to purchase any items from an unapproved supplier that you believe meets our specifications, the supplier must submit to us a written request for approval.
Communications
Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor shall have the option, exercisable by written notice within thirty (30) days after the termination of this Agreement, to take an assignment of all telephone numbers (and associated listings) for Franchisee’s Franchised Business.
Franchise management
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee acknowledges that Franchisor regularly reviews ongoing operations at Franchised Businesses to ensure consistency of products and service and compliance with the Manuals and this Agreement.
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesItem 11
The Manuals may be modified, updated and revised periodically to reflect changes in the System standards and other policies affecting Pinot’s Palette franchisees.
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesItem 11
The franchise is granted for a location to be approved by us.
Marketing
Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee is prohibited, however, from establishing any website or other presence on the Internet or on social media, except as provided herein.
Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
YesItem 11
For the grand opening of your Franchised Business, you must spend a minimum of $5,000 in local advertising and marketing.
Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
YesItem 11
Afterwards, you must expend a minimum of $1,000 per month on local advertising through mediums approved by us.
Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?
YesItem 11
You must participate in our painting rewards program.
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesItem 8
You must purchase or lease all equipment, inventory, supplies, products and materials required for the operation of your Franchised Business in accordance with our specifications and from approved suppliers, except for general office supplies/equipment and other general business items.
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
You must purchase or lease all equipment, inventory, supplies, products and materials required for the operation of your Franchised Business in accordance with our specifications and from approved suppliers, except for general office supplies/equipment and other general business items.
Payments
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesItem 6
You are required to pay all fees due under the Franchise Agreement by automated bank draft.
Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee must also honor and offer all coupons, discounts, campaigns, loyalty programs, gift cards or gift certificates, or similar promotions Franchisor designates
People
Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall cause all employees, while working in the Franchised Business to: (i) wear uniforms of such color, design, and other specifications as Franchisor may designate from time to time;
Point of sale
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesItem 11
We will have unlimited independent access to your data inputted into the ADMIN System, including reservations, receipts and sales information.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesItem 11
We may offer additional optional training programs, including both advanced and refresher training, for you and your employees.
The filing answers no to 4 questions
- Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
- Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
- Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
- Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Item 6
Who buys here
The buyer at this brand
The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.
The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.
- With 298 active personal services brands, I can't see which ones are growing or have the tech gaps my product fills, so I waste weeks chasing the wrong targets.A rep burning 10 hours/week on manual research at $50/hr loses $26,000/year. FranCloud's fit_scoring and corpus_search surface high-fit brands in seconds, reclaiming that time for selling.
- 63.5% of personal services brands mandate no POS system, but I can't identify the 108 that do without digging through hundreds of FDDs.Manually reviewing one FDD takes 3+ hours. At 108 targets, that's 324 hours. FranCloud's tech_landscape reveals POS mandates instantly, turning a $16,200 research slog into a single query.
- 91.6% of brands don't mandate a CRM, but the 25 that do are hidden in static reports, delaying my outreach to high-intent prospects.Landing one CRM-displacing deal in this segment can yield $30k+ ARR. FranCloud's find_lookalikes pinpoints those 25 brands and their peers, accelerating pipeline by months.
The vendor opportunity at Pinot's Palette
Pinot's Palette operates 65 franchised units, all of which fall under the same operational mandates. The brand does not report any company-owned locations in its 2026 FDD. With an average unit volume of $441,091 and a 6.0% royalty rate, the system generates meaningful per-unit revenue, but the total addressable unit count is modest at 65. For software vendors, this means the opportunity is less about scale and more about depth—selling into a tightly controlled network where a single HQ decision can unlock every location.
The operator footprint shows 74 mapped operators, seven of whom are multi-unit owners. The unit-band split is concentrated entirely in the 1-unit (67) and 2-to-9-unit (7) brackets, with no operators running 10 or more locations. This structure reinforces the HQ-centric buying dynamic: most franchisees are single-unit operators unlikely to run independent software evaluations.
Who controls software purchasing
The 2026 FDD names five directors and executives in Item 1. The key figures for a software vendor are Co-CEOs Todd Owen and Brittany Graff, and Director Catherine L. Deano, CFE. While no dedicated CIO or CTO is listed, the Co-CEO structure suggests that enterprise technology decisions route through this small leadership group. Vendors should expect a centralized evaluation process rather than a franchisee-driven groundswell.
Because the brand mandates specific systems, the decision to add or replace software almost certainly sits at HQ. The absence of a parent company—Pinot's Palette appears independently owned—means there is no larger corporate entity to navigate.
Mandated and current tech stack
The 2026 FDD explicitly mandates three systems: ADMIN System for operational management, Authorize.net for payment processing, and QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. for accounting. These are named in the disclosure and represent the non-negotiable core of the franchise's tech environment.
For vendors, this creates both a barrier and an opening. Any product that competes directly with one of these mandated systems faces a high hurdle, as it would require a change at the franchisor level. Conversely, products that integrate with or complement this stack—such as marketing automation, staff scheduling, or analytics tools that pull from QuickBooks Online—can position themselves as additive rather than disruptive.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
The 2026 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement signal, so the brand's supplier model—whether designated, approved, or open—is not disclosed. This lack of transparency means vendors must engage HQ directly to understand the path to becoming a recommended or permitted vendor.
Similarly, Item 17 contains no renewal signal, and the initial term length is not disclosed in the available data. Without these details, it is impossible to infer when contract windows might open or when franchise agreements come up for renewal—two events that often trigger software evaluations. Vendors should approach Pinot's Palette with a just-in-time engagement strategy rather than trying to time a cycle.
How to read the Pinot's Palette FDD
The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. It was filed with state franchise regulators and contains the full legal and operational disclosures for the brand. For software vendors, the most relevant sections are Item 1 (executives), Item 11 (mandated systems), and Item 8 (procurement restrictions, if any). Because this filing does not disclose a parent company, all decision-making authority rests with the named HQ team.
For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software's ideal customer profile, FranCloud can help you prioritize outreach based on tech mandates, unit counts, and decision-maker concentration.
Questions vendors ask
Pinot's Palette, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment Pinot's Palette files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
Who runs the locations
69 operators run 74 mapped locations. 4 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Top states by locations
| CA | 16 |
|---|---|
| NJ | 9 |
| IL | 6 |
| OK | 5 |
| OH | 4 |
Ownership
The portfolio behind Pinot's Palette
strategic_multibrand of Twist Brands.
Sibling brands
Related Personal services brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.