From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Pharmaconic

Personal services

Software purchasing at Pharmaconic is controlled at the headquarters level by President Stanislav Zavulunov, R.Ph. The franchise currently operates just 3 total units (1 franchised, 2 company-owned) and mandates PrimePOS and PrimeRx across its system. For vendors selling pharmacy management or point-of-sale solutions, the addressable market is extremely limited today, but the mandated tech stack signals a tightly controlled IT environment.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
3
1 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
3%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$30K
per unit
Investment range
$302K–$415K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

4%of gross sales (FY2024)

Ongoing fees: 4% of gross sales (FY2024)Royalty 3%, Ad fund 1%. Total 4% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 3%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

EnvisionEnvision
Mandatory
BookingItem 8

to open and operate your Franchised Business. You will sign a consultant agreement with Envision Business Solutions LLC which is attached to this Disclosure Document as Exhibit C. Envision Business So

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

nes. If feasible, you may do cooperative advertising with other Pharmaconic franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, L

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

ve advertising with other Pharmaconic franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, Instagram, TikTok, o

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

ou may do cooperative advertising with other Pharmaconic franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, I

PrimePOSPrimePOS
POSItem 11

macy management system which performs a variety of functions, such as patient and provider data management, inventory management, prescription processing, and claims processing; • PrimePOS – a point-o

PrimeRxPrimeRx
Industry softwareItem 11

ftware and computer platforms we require, which P a g e |25 Pharmaconic FDD 2024 B currently include the following applications and hardware developed by Micro Merchant Systems: • PrimeRx – a pharmacy

TikTokTikTok
MarketingItem 11

ing with other Pharmaconic franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, Instagram, TikTok, or any other

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

asible, you may do cooperative advertising with other Pharmaconic franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Y

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 11

cooperative advertising with other Pharmaconic franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, Instagram,

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to keep and maintain complete and accurate books and records of its transactions and business operations using the accounting procedures and chart of accounts specified by Franchisor.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We retain the right to have remote and independent access to your revenue information and client data generated by and stored in your computer system.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within thirty (30) days after the close of each calendar quarter and within one hundred ten (110) days after the close of each fiscal year, Franchisee will furnish Franchisor a full and complete written statement of income and expense and a profit and loss statement for the operation of the Franchised Business during…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

You must use the services of our affiliate, Envision Business Solutions LLC, a pharmacy consultant, to secure the required licenses, registrations, and insurance and vendor contracts to open and operate your Franchised Business.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall make any and all upgrades to equipment, including but not limited to, display and storage equipment, the POS System, and computer hardware and software, and any technology used in conjunction therewith, as Franchisor requires in its sole and absolute discretion.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During our fiscal year ended December 31, 2023, we did not receive any revenue from franchisee required leases or purchases.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

75

Item 8

We estimate that your purchase or lease of products, supplies and services from approved suppliers (or those which meet our specifications) will represent approximately 30% of P a g e |19 Pharmaconic FDD 2024 B your costs to establish your Franchised Business and approximately 75% of your costs for ongoing operation.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to charge Franchisee a fee equal to the actual cost and expense for inspection and testing.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like us to consider another item or supplier, you must make such request in writing to us and have the supplier give us samples of its P a g e |18 Pharmaconic FDD 2024 B product or service and such other information that we may require.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Upon the expiration or termination of this Agreement, Franchisor may exercise its authority, pursuant to such documents, to obtain any and all of Franchisee’s rights to the telephone numbers of the Franchised Business and all related telephone directory listings and other business listings, and all internet listings…

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Item 6

If we require it, you must subscribe and pay the fees for any such program.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to establish quality assurance programs conducted by third-party providers, including, but not limited to, customer satisfaction surveys and periodic quality assurance audits (“Quality Review Services”).

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 17

Modification of the agreement Sections 9.3, 14.6, No oral modifications generally, but we 19.1.4 and 21.4 may change the Manual and System standards at any time.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

No site may be used for the location of the Franchised Business unless it is consented to in writing by Franchisor.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall not establish any website or other listing on the internet except as provided and specifically permitted herein.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

We require you to spend at least $2,000 in opening advertising and promotional activities during the 60 days following the opening of your Franchised Business.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

For each month after that opening timeframe, you are required to spend at least $300 on local advertising.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all inventory, equipment, computer systems and certain software from our designated suppliers and contractors or in accordance with our specifications.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all inventory, equipment, computer systems and certain software from our designated suppliers and contractors or in accordance with our specifications.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At Franchisor’s request, Franchisee must execute documents, including but not limited to, the Authorization set forth in Attachment 5, that allow Franchisor to automatically take the Royalty Fee and Brand Fund Contribution due as well as other sums due Franchisor, from business bank accounts via electronic funds…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall designate and retain at all times a general manager (“General Manager”) to direct the operation and management of the Franchised Business Location.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase the required computer hardware and software at your expense.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We retain the right to have remote and independent access to your revenue information and client data generated by and stored in your computer system.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to impose a reasonable fee for all additional training programs.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

If we require it, you must attend mandatory additional training offered by us for up to five days each year at a location we designate and attend an annual business meeting or franchisee conference for up to three days each year at a location we designate, or online training sessions conducted no more than one day…

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. With 298 active personal services brands, I can't see which ones are growing or have the tech gaps my product fills, so I waste weeks chasing the wrong targets.A rep burning 10 hours/week on manual research at $50/hr loses $26,000/year. FranCloud's fit_scoring and corpus_search surface high-fit brands in seconds, reclaiming that time for selling.
  2. 68.6% of brands mandate no accounting system, meaning 93 brands are ripe for displacement, but I lack the unit-count and financial context to prioritize them.Focusing on the wrong 10 brands costs a rep 2+ deals per quarter. FranCloud's fit_scoring layers AUV and unit growth onto tech gaps, so reps chase only the 93 with real revenue potential.
  3. Even when I know which brands to target, I can't get reliable decision-maker contacts for the 277 brands with disclosed unit counts.SDRs spend 5+ hours/week hunting contacts. FranCloud's contact_enrichment delivers verified contacts in-line, saving 260 hours/year per rep and adding 15% more meetings.

The vendor opportunity at Pharmaconic

Pharmaconic is a personal-services pharmacy franchise based in New York, with a total footprint of just 3 units—1 franchised location and 2 company-owned stores. The franchisor is independently owned, with no parent company on file. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is the single franchised unit, though the two company-owned locations may also fall under the same centralized technology decisions. The 2024 FDD does not disclose average unit volume (AUV) or year-over-year unit growth, so sizing the long-term pipeline is difficult. However, the franchise’s initial term of 10 years and a modest 3.0% royalty suggest a stable, if small, operating model.

Who controls software purchasing

All signs point to headquarters-level control. The FDD lists Stanislav Zavulunov, R.Ph as President, and no other executives or multi-unit operators are named in our corpus. In a system this small, the President typically serves as the de facto technology buyer. Vendors should direct all outreach to Mr. Zavulunov, framing solutions around pharmacy workflow efficiency and compliance, given his pharmacist background. There is no CIO, CTO, or VP of IT disclosed, so the buying center is effectively a single person.

Mandated and current tech stack

Pharmaconic mandates two specific systems: PrimePOS for point-of-sale and PrimeRx for pharmacy management. These are named in the FDD as required technology, meaning franchisees have no discretion to choose alternatives. For vendors selling competing POS or pharmacy management platforms, the opportunity is essentially zero unless the franchisor decides to switch mandated providers. Adjacent software categories—such as inventory management, patient engagement, or compliance tools—may have a path in if they integrate with PrimeRx and PrimePOS. No other mandated or recommended vendors are disclosed.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the formal procurement model is unknown. It is unclear whether Pharmaconic uses designated suppliers, an approved supplier list, or an open procurement process. Vendors will need to inquire directly about how to become an approved vendor. On renewals, Item 17 outlines a 10-year successor term, contingent on good standing, no more than three defaults, six months’ written notice, a successor agreement fee, and execution of a general release. The franchisor also reserves the right to impose materially different terms in the new agreement. This creates a potential window for technology re-evaluation at each renewal, though with only one franchised unit, the cadence is sparse.

How to read the Pharmaconic FDD

The 2024 Pharmaconic Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. It was filed with state franchise regulators and contains the full legal and operational details vendors need to assess fit. Key sections for software sales planning include Item 11 (mandated systems), Item 1 (executive team), Item 8 (procurement restrictions), and Item 17 (renewal and transfer conditions). Because the system is so small, the FDD is the single best source of truth on who decides, what is required, and when contracts open. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software category, reach out to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Pharmaconic, answered from the filing

President Stanislav Zavulunov, R.Ph is the named executive in the FDD. As a small, independently owned franchisor, he likely controls all technology purchasing decisions directly.
The 2024 FDD mandates PrimePOS for point-of-sale and PrimeRx for pharmacy management. No other mandated or recommended systems are disclosed.
Pharmaconic has 3 total units: 1 franchised and 2 company-owned. No year-over-year unit growth data is disclosed in the 2024 FDD.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract. The procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly disclosed.
Franchise agreements run for 10 years. Renewal requires six months' written notice and execution of a new agreement, which may include materially different terms. No recent activity signals are available.
The Pharmaconic FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2024. You can view the embedded PDF viewer below for full details on the franchise disclosure document.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Pharmaconic2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Pharmaconic files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Pharmaconic’s FDD on file does not disclose a franchisee directory.

Related Personal services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.