From the filings

+100% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Pet Evolution

Personal services

Software purchasing at Pet Evolution is controlled at the headquarters level, where CEO Rian Thiele and COO Fred Macciocchi Jr. oversee operations for 19 total units. The franchisor mandates a specific point-of-sale system, creating a single integration point for vendors. With 100% year-over-year unit growth and a $1.07M average unit volume, the addressable market is small but expanding rapidly.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
19
16 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+100%
vs prior filing
AUV
$1.07M
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
0.5%
national + local
Initial fee
$59K
per unit
Investment range
$595K–$1.23M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7.5%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 7.5% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 0.5%. Total 7.5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 0.5%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

may also impose prohibitions on you posting or blogging comments about the Store or the System on social media. “Social media” includes personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, Instagram,

Google Business ProfileGoogle
MarketingItem 11

like Facebook, Instagram, TikTok, X (formerly known as Twitter), Snapchat and Pinterest; professional networks, business profiles or online review or opinion sites like LinkedIn, Google Business Profi

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

mpose prohibitions on you posting or blogging comments about the Store or the System on social media. “Social media” includes personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, Instagram, TikTok, X

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

l networks like Facebook, Instagram, TikTok, X (formerly known as Twitter), Snapchat and Pinterest; professional networks, business profiles or online review or opinion sites like LinkedIn, Google Bus

PinterestPinterest
MarketingItem 11

e Store or the System on social media. “Social media” includes personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, Instagram, TikTok, X (formerly known as Twitter), Snapchat and Pinterest; professio

SnapchatSnapchat
MarketingItem 11

ents about the Store or the System on social media. “Social media” includes personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, Instagram, TikTok, X (formerly known as Twitter), Snapchat and Pintere

TikTokTikTok
MarketingItem 11

bitions on you posting or blogging comments about the Store or the System on social media. “Social media” includes personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, Instagram, TikTok, X (formerly

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

gging comments about the Store or the System on social media. “Social media” includes personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, Instagram, TikTok, X (formerly known as Twitter), Snapchat a

YelpYelp
MarketingItem 11

TikTok, X (formerly known as Twitter), Snapchat and Pinterest; professional networks, business profiles or online review or opinion sites like LinkedIn, Google Business Profile or Yelp; live-blogging

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

28 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We can independently access your electronic information and data and collect and use this electronic information and data in any manner we choose without compensation to you.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall provide to Franchisor such monthly, quarterly and/or annual financial reports as Franchisor may specify, in the manner and format that Franchisor requires from time to time.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Our affiliate is the sole supplier of dog treats and certain other items you must purchase for sale in your Store, including pet allergy test kits.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

Other than the National Franchise Advisory Board, we do not have an advertising council that advises us on advertising policies.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 16

We can add to, modify, or delete any services or products that you must offer or sell at any time as we determine, and change and modify our policies.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

45500

Item 8

In 2024, we also received revenue of $45,500 from sales or leases of required products and services to franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

These suppliers may pay rebates to us.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

70

Item 8

Once you begin operating, we expect the items you purchase that meet our specifications will represent between 70% and 80% of your total annual expenses.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We currently charge a fee of $500 for our consideration of each unapproved item or supplier you submit to us in writing for review.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to purchase items for your Store that differ from our specifications, or from an unapproved supplier, you must notify us in writing.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee acknowledges that, as between Franchisor and Franchisee, Franchisor has the sole right to and interest in all telephone numbers, directory listings, domain names profiles, user names, and accounts associated with the Names and Marks, or any word, phrase or symbol confusingly similar to any of the Names and…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall permit Franchisor and its representatives, whenever Franchisor reasonably may deem necessary, during normal business hours, to enter, remain on and inspect the Franchised Store and any of its vehicles.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We may modify any manual periodically in our discretion.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must operate your Store from one location we approve in your Designated Territory.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend at least $25,000 to market the grand opening of your Store on marketing we approve.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend at least 6% of your Gross Revenues to market your Store each quarter during the first year after opening of your Store and then 3% of your Gross Revenues each quarter during the duration of your Franchise Agreement to market your Store.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must participate in, comply with all terms and conditions of, and pay all charges related to, all programs Franchisor may require Franchisee to participate in from time to time, including, but not limited to, any national or regional campaigns or membership programs for Pet Evolution customers.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase these items and services only from these suppliers, and we do not intend to approve other suppliers of these items and services.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase these items and services only from these suppliers, and we do not intend to approve other suppliers of these items and services.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase these items and services only from these suppliers, and we do not intend to approve other suppliers of these items and services.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall authorize Franchisor to initiate debit entries and/or credit correction entries to a designated checking or savings account, as specified by Franchisor, for payments of Royalty Fees, Brand Fund Contributions, and any other amounts payable to Franchisor or its affiliates under this Agreement.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must participate in, comply with all terms and conditions of, and pay all charges related to, all programs Franchisor may require Franchisee to participate in from time to time, including, but not limited to, any national or regional campaigns or membership programs for Pet Evolution customers.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

You must have a Store Manager.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

All equipment, including washing and grooming stations, vehicles, supplies, furniture, products for sale, including pet food, treats and supplements, pet toys and shampoos, design and décor of the Franchised Store, shelving, signage, computer hardware and software, technology applications, security systems, staff…

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use at a minimum, 2 point of sale systems, 2 scanners, 2 receipt printers, 1 label printer, 2 credit card terminals, 2 credit card readers, 1 iPad, and 1 Bluetooth scanner.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We can independently access your electronic information and data and collect and use this electronic information and data in any manner we choose without compensation to you.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

If you do not meet our standards and we require additional training, or we require additional training to help maintain competitiveness in the industry you must successfully complete this training.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

You or your Manager, if any, must attend any conference or convention we decide to have for franchisees.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. With 298 active personal services brands, I can't see which ones are growing or have the tech gaps my product fills, so I waste weeks chasing the wrong targets.A rep burning 10 hours/week on manual research at $50/hr loses $26,000/year. FranCloud's fit_scoring and corpus_search surface high-fit brands in seconds, reclaiming that time for selling.
  2. 68.6% of brands mandate no accounting system, meaning 93 brands are ripe for displacement, but I lack the unit-count and financial context to prioritize them.Focusing on the wrong 10 brands costs a rep 2+ deals per quarter. FranCloud's fit_scoring layers AUV and unit growth onto tech gaps, so reps chase only the 93 with real revenue potential.
  3. Even when I know which brands to target, I can't get reliable decision-maker contacts for the 277 brands with disclosed unit counts.SDRs spend 5+ hours/week hunting contacts. FranCloud's contact_enrichment delivers verified contacts in-line, saving 260 hours/year per rep and adding 15% more meetings.

The vendor opportunity at Pet Evolution

Pet Evolution operates 19 locations—16 franchised and 3 company-owned—across six states, with Minnesota (11 units) and Texas (7 units) as its densest markets. The chain grew unit count by 100% year-over-year, signaling an active development pipeline. Average unit volume sits at $1,067,313, giving franchisees meaningful revenue to invest in operational software. For vendors, the total addressable unit count is small, but the growth trajectory and mandated technology stack create a concentrated, high-intent sales environment. The operator base is predominantly single-unit owners: 36 operators run one location, while only two operators control between two and nine units. This fragmentation means HQ influence over technology decisions is likely high.

Who controls software purchasing

The C-suite at Pet Evolution is lean and directly involved in operations. Rian Thiele serves as Chief Executive Officer, Peter Carlson as President, and Fred Macciocchi Jr. as Chief Operating Officer and Secretary. Lisa Weikle, Vice President of Operations, rounds out the key decision-making group. In a 19-unit system, these executives are accessible and likely evaluate technology vendors personally. The COO and VP of Operations are the most probable entry points for a software pitch, given their direct oversight of store-level processes. There is no CIO or CTO listed in the FDD, which is typical for a chain of this size and suggests technology decisions sit with the operations leadership.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document explicitly mandates a point-of-sale software for all franchisees. The specific vendor name is not disclosed in the filing, which is common—FDDs often describe technology requirements without naming commercial partners. This gap represents a clear research opportunity for vendors selling POS-adjacent tools: scheduling, CRM, loyalty, or payment processing. If you can identify the incumbent POS, you can position your product as an integration partner or a superior alternative ahead of the next renewal cycle. No other mandated technology systems are mentioned in the available data.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Pet Evolution's franchise agreements carry a 10-year initial term. Renewal is conditional: franchisees must be in good standing, sign a new agreement that may contain materially different terms, upgrade their store and equipment to then-current standards, provide evidence of property control, sign a general release, and pay a renewal fee. The equipment-upgrade clause is the critical trigger for software vendors—it forces franchisees to revisit their tech stack at each 10-year mark. With the chain's recent rapid expansion, many units are early in their terms, meaning new-store openings are the more immediate sales vector. The procurement model beyond the POS mandate is not detailed in the available FDD extract, so vendors should inquire directly about approved-supplier processes during discovery.

How to read the Pet Evolution FDD

The 2025 FDD is embedded below for full review. Focus on Item 11 for the franchisor's technology obligations—this is where the POS mandate lives and where any additional software requirements would be listed. Item 19 contains the financial performance representations that underpin the $1.07 million AUV figure. Item 1 names the executives above and confirms the independently owned structure with no parent company. For procurement rules, examine Item 8, though the available extract did not surface specific supplier-designation language. The operator footprint data comes from the franchisee list, which maps 38 individuals across approximately 40 located units. Use this FDD to build a precise account plan before reaching out to the HQ team.

Questions vendors ask

Pet Evolution, answered from the filing

The buying center includes Rian Thiele (CEO), Peter Carlson (President), and Fred Macciocchi Jr. (COO). As a small, founder-led chain, the C-suite directly evaluates and approves operational software.
The 2025 FDD mandates a specific point-of-sale software for all franchisees. The vendor name is not disclosed in the filing, presenting a discovery opportunity for competing or complementary platforms.
There are 19 total units: 16 franchised and 3 company-owned. The operator footprint includes 38 mapped operators across approximately 40 located units, concentrated in Minnesota (11) and Texas (7).
The procurement model is not detailed in the available FDD extract. The franchisor mandates a POS system, suggesting a designated-supplier approach for core technology, but broader procurement rules are not disclosed.
Franchise agreements run for 10-year initial terms. Renewals require upgrading equipment to then-current standards, creating a natural refresh cycle. With 100% recent unit growth, new location openings present immediate sales opportunities.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2025. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze Item 11 technology obligations and Item 19 financial performance representations directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Pet Evolution2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Pet Evolution files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

37 operators run 38 mapped locations. 1 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit36
2–9 units1

Top states by locations

MN9
TX7
CA4
FL3
WA3

Related Personal services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.