From the filings

+50% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Performance360

Fitness

Software purchasing at Performance360 is controlled at the headquarters level, with Chief Data Officer Bryan Pritz and COO Leonard Weiner as key executive contacts. The franchise mandates a PERFORMANCE360-approved Point-Of-Sale system across its 11 total units. This creates a small but concentrated addressable market for vendors, with 9 franchised locations and 2 company-owned sites to target.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
11
9 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+50%
vs prior filing
AUV
$275K
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
8%
of gross sales
Ad fund
—
national + local
Initial fee
$49K
per unit
Investment range
$271K–$555K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing. It is a floor, not a total — the filing discloses one of the two headline fees.

8%+of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 8%. Total 8% of gross sales, from the fees this filing discloses. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 8%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

ADPADP
PayrollItem 6

gnated provider for music licensing shall year be Fit Radio. Accounting Fee $450 per month Monthly As determined by OnePoint Accounting. Payroll Fee $150-350 per Monthly Vendor is ADP. Cost may vary.

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We or a third-party vendor approved by Franchisor may independently access the POS System and retrieve, analyze, download, and use all software, data and files from the Gym or used on the POS System.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within ten days after the end of each month, you must submit to us a report of your Gross Sales with respect to the preceding month in the form and content as we periodically prescribe.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to designate a required source of supply for certain products and supplies, and we may be a required source or an affiliate which currently does not exist.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to change the POS System and back-of-office computer at any time but will not require you to replace these items more than three times during the initial term of the Franchise Agreement.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

No payments have been collected by us from franchisees and will not be collected until our branded gym equipment has been fully developed and will be a required purchase by franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliates reserve the right to receive rebates or other consideration from suppliers in connection with your purchase of trademarked merchandise, goods, products, and services as described in this Item 8, as well as in connection with any future purchase of any goods, products, or services.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

13.15

Item 8

The estimated proportion of required purchases by franchisees to all purchases and leases by the franchisee of goods and services in establishing and operating the franchised business is 13.15% payable to the Franchisor.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

As a condition of approval, you and/or any supplier must reimburse us for all costs and expenses incurred by us associated with any testing, including travel, and lodging expenses incurred where we deem it necessary to visit a supplier's facilities.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

if you propose to use in the operation of your Gym any product, supply, material, furnishing or equipment which has not yet been approved by us as conforming to our specifications and quality and system standards and/or from a supplier not yet approved in writing by us, you must first notify us in writing and must…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Upon termination or expiration of the Franchise Agreement (without renewal or extension), Company will have the right and is hereby empowered to effectuate the assignment of the Numbers and Listings and the URLs to itself or to any third party it designates.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Gym required to maintain PCI-DSS compliance 2.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

G. Evaluations. We or our authorized representative have the right to enter your Gym at all reasonable times during the business day for the purpose of making periodic evaluations and to ascertain if the provisions of this Agreement are being observed by you, to inspect and evaluate your building, land…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may from time to time revise the contents of the Operations Manual and you expressly agree to comply with each new or changed requirement.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You may not proceed to develop a Gym on the site unless we have provided you with our acceptance of the site.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend a minimum of $15,000 to $20,000 on a grand opening campaign which will include promotional elements, merchandise/giveaways, entertainment, decorations, and labor (the "Grand Opening Marketing Campaign").

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 6

You must spend on local advertising and promotions a minimum of $500 per month.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase such products and services from required sources as designated by us from time to time.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase certain equipment, products, merchandise and supplies only from us or our required suppliers as noted in this Item 8.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The undersigned hereby authorizes PERFORMANCE360 Franchise Group, LLC, or any affiliated entity (collectively, "Franchisor") to initiate ACH debit entries against the account of the undersigned with you in payment of amounts for Royalty Fees, Advertising Fees or other amounts that become payable by the undersigned to…

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must use and honor only system-wide gift cards, certificates, and checks that we designate, and you must obtain all certificates, cards or checks from an Approved Supplier.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Additionally, you must purchase your uniforms, and certain merchandise, supplies, equipment, and other materials from us.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must obtain and use in your Gym a PERFORMANCE360 approved Point-Of-Sale system.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We or a third-party vendor approved by Franchisor may independently access the POS System and retrieve, analyze, download, and use all software, data and files from the Gym or used on the POS System.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Monday.com Project Management will be the customer relationship management (CRM) system we will mandate for internal communications.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

We may charge you for training additional persons, training newly hired personnel, refresher training courses, advanced training courses and training materials that we provide over time.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must attend, at your expense, any annual franchise conventions we may hold or sponsor and all meetings relating to new products or product preparation procedures, new operational procedures or programs, training.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 78.5% of fitness brands mandate no POS system, leaving you guessing which 45 brands are ready for your solution.Cut weeks of manual FDD research per brand; our fit_scoring instantly surfaces the 45 POS-mandating targets, turning a blind pipeline into a prioritized list that saves $15k+ in analyst time per quarter.
  2. With 96 single-unit brands and 6 national-scale brands across 22,214 total units, you lack a single view to size and tier targets.Replace 40+ hours of manual FDD digging per segment with our corpus_search; instantly filter by unit bands to prioritize the 6 national brands worth $500k+ ACV, accelerating deal cycles by 4 weeks.
  3. Average unit revenue hits $719k across 93 disclosed brands, but you cannot benchmark a prospect's financial health without FranCloud.Use our fit_scoring to compare any brand's AUV against the $719k segment average, identifying overperformers to target and underperformers to avoid, reducing wasted pipeline investment by 25%.

The vendor opportunity at Performance360

Performance360 is a fitness franchise headquartered in California with a total footprint of 11 units, split between 9 franchised locations and 2 company-owned sites. The system reported a 50% year-over-year unit growth rate in its 2025 FDD, signaling active expansion. Average unit volume sits at $274,526, with an 8.0% royalty rate. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is small—just 11 locations—but the growth trajectory and centralized purchasing model concentrate the sales effort on a single decision-making hub. The operator base consists entirely of single-unit franchisees, with 12 mapped operators across states including California (4), Illinois (1), Michigan (1), Hawaii (1), and Indiana (1). No multi-unit operators are on file.

Who controls software purchasing

Technology purchasing authority rests at the corporate level. The 2025 FDD lists three executives in Item 1: Bryan Pritz, Chief Data Officer; David Thomas, CEO; and Leonard Weiner, Chief Operating Officer. The presence of a Chief Data Officer suggests an internal owner for data infrastructure and technology evaluation. A vendor’s initial outreach should target Bryan Pritz as the most likely technical buyer, with COO Leonard Weiner as the operational stakeholder. CEO David Thomas may be involved in final approval given the small size of the executive team. There is no parent company on file; Performance360 appears independently owned, meaning no external corporate IT department influences decisions.

Mandated and current tech stack

The only technology mandate disclosed in the 2025 FDD is a PERFORMANCE360-approved Point-Of-Sale system. The filing does not name a specific third-party vendor for this POS, only that it must be approved by the franchisor. No other operational software—such as scheduling, CRM, payroll, or access control—is listed as mandated or recommended. This leaves open opportunities for vendors in adjacent categories, though any sale would need to navigate the franchisor’s approval process. The absence of a named tech stack beyond POS means the current software environment is largely undefined from the FDD alone, requiring direct discovery.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Procurement mechanics are opaque. Item 8 of the FDD, which typically discloses designated or approved supplier arrangements, contains no extract. This means the franchisor has not publicly codified a supplier program, or it operates under a less formal approval model. Similarly, Item 17—covering renewal, termination, and transfer—provides no extract, and the initial franchise term length is not disclosed. Without these data points, contract renewal windows cannot be estimated from the FDD. The most actionable timing signal is the 50% unit growth: new locations require POS and potentially other systems, creating implementation opportunities as units open.

How to read the Performance360 FDD

The full 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is available below. For software vendors, the critical sections are Item 1 (executive team and franchisor background), Item 11 (franchisor’s obligations, where the POS mandate appears), and Item 20 (outlet summary, showing the unit counts and state-level footprint). The operator data confirms a purely single-unit system, meaning no franchisee has enough scale to drive independent technology decisions—reinforcing the need to sell through HQ. Review the embedded document for the complete legal and operational picture before building your pitch.

Questions vendors ask

Performance360, answered from the filing

The buying center includes Chief Data Officer Bryan Pritz and COO Leonard Weiner, per the 2025 FDD. CEO David Thomas is also listed, indicating a concentrated, executive-led decision process.
The 2025 FDD mandates a PERFORMANCE360-approved Point-Of-Sale system. No other mandated or recommended operational technology vendors are disclosed in the filing.
There are 11 total units: 9 franchised and 2 company-owned. The operator footprint shows 12 mapped operators, all single-unit, across approximately 12 located units.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Item 8 contains no extract regarding designated or approved supplier arrangements.
Contract renewal timing is unclear. The initial term length and Item 17 renewal conditions are not disclosed in the 2025 FDD, though 50% year-over-year unit growth may signal new-location implementation opportunities.
The 2025 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below for detailed legal and operational disclosures.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Performance3602025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Performance360 files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

11 operators run 12 mapped locations. 1 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit10
2–9 units1

Top states by locations

CA4
IL1
MI1
HI1
IN1

Related Fitness brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.