From the filings

+26.316% units YoYHQ-led decisions

PAINT Nail Bar Salon

Personal services

Software purchasing at PAINT Nail Bar Salon is controlled at the franchisor level, with a mandated technology platform in place. The brand operates 25 total units (24 franchised, 1 company-owned) and grew its footprint by 26.3% year-over-year. For vendors, this is a small but expanding target with a centralized decision-making structure.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
25
24 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+26.316%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2022
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$53K
per unit
Investment range
$218K–$756K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2022)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2022)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 1%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

ADPADP
Mandatory
PayrollItem 8

National Accounts Senior Advisor, Southstate Bank, smanna@southstatebank.com, telephone number 772-678-2905 for merchant services; Victoria Vite, Elite Senior District Manager at ADP Victoria.vite@adp

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

21 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 11 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must use suppliers that we designate in the Manuals or otherwise in writing from time to time for accounting and payroll services (such services shall not include tax preparation), and such suppliers may include one or more of our affiliates.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent, unlimited access to all information and data in your Computer System, including but not limited to the Salon’s databases, spreadsheets, financial, word processing, communications, email and calendaring information.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

(c) within 30 days after the end of each fiscal period (monthly and/or quarterly as designated by us in the Manuals or otherwise in writing), a profit and loss statement for the Salon for the immediately preceding fiscal period and year-to-date and a balance sheet as of the end of such fiscal period;

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We will be the sole supplier of certain proprietary products.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

In our sole discretion, we may concentrate purchases with one or more approved or designated suppliers, to obtain lower prices, advertising support and/or other services, or for any other reason we deem appropriate.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

3

Item 8

The required purchases from us, or our designee, constitutes about 14% of the cost to establish a Salon and about 3% of the cost to operate a Salon.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may charge a reasonable fee for evaluating alternative suppliers, products or services, plus the actual cost of travel and living expenses of our personnel and any fees we pay to third parties in furtherance of the evaluation.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want us to approve a new supplier, product or service that you propose, you agree to submit to us sufficient written information about the proposed new supplier, product or service to enable us to approve or reject either the supplier or the particular item or service.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

authorize the transfer of such numbers and directory listings to us or at our direction

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to present to your customers such evaluation forms that we periodically prescribe and to participate and/or request your customers to participate in any surveys performed by us or on our behalf.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We have the right at any time during your business hours, and without prior notice to you, to inspect and audit, or cause to be inspected and audited, your (if you are a Business Entity) and the Salon’s business, bookkeeping and accounting records, sales and income tax records and returns and other records.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

The Manuals may be modified, updated and revised periodically to reflect changes in System Standards.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You may not open the Salon for business until: (1) we approve the Salon developed according to our specifications and standards;

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

you will prepare a proposed opening marketing program that requires spending at least the minimum amount that we specify.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

After the end of the Initial Marketing Period, the Local Marketing Spending Requirement during each calendar month is the amount of 0.5% of the Salon’s Gross Revenue during the previous calendar month.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Unless we specify otherwise, you agree to purchase from us, our affiliate, or our Designated Suppliers, all Operating Assets and Salon Materials.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must buy all fixtures, equipment, signs and furnishings (“Operating Assets”) and other products and services that we specify for the Salon’s development only from suppliers that we designate or approve, which might include or be limited to us, our affiliates or our designated vendors.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Susan Manna, National Accounts Senior Advisor, Southstate Bank, smanna@southstatebank.com, telephone number 772-678-2905 for merchant services;

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may require you to pay the Royalty and any or all other fees owed to us by electronic funds transfer on the Payment Day or such other day we designate for other fees.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent, unlimited access to all information and data in your Computer System, including but not limited to the Salon’s databases, spreadsheets, financial, word processing, communications, email and calendaring information.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may charge reasonable fees for these programs, and you will be responsible for your and your employees’ wages and travel and living expenses.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. With 298 active personal services brands, I can't see which ones are growing or have the tech gaps my product fills, so I waste weeks chasing the wrong targets.A rep burning 10 hours/week on manual research at $50/hr loses $26,000/year. FranCloud's fit_scoring and corpus_search surface high-fit brands in seconds, reclaiming that time for selling.
  2. 63.5% of personal services brands mandate no POS system, but I can't identify the 108 that do without digging through hundreds of FDDs.Manually reviewing one FDD takes 3+ hours. At 108 targets, that's 324 hours. FranCloud's tech_landscape reveals POS mandates instantly, turning a $16,200 research slog into a single query.
  3. 91.6% of brands don't mandate a CRM, but the 25 that do are hidden in static reports, delaying my outreach to high-intent prospects.Landing one CRM-displacing deal in this segment can yield $30k+ ARR. FranCloud's find_lookalikes pinpoints those 25 brands and their peers, accelerating pipeline by months.

The vendor opportunity at PAINT Nail Bar Salon

PAINT Nail Bar Salon is a personal-services franchise with a concentrated footprint of 25 total units, 24 of which are franchised and one company-owned. The brand posted 26.3% year-over-year unit growth, signaling active expansion. For software vendors, the addressable market is small—just 25 locations—but the centralized purchasing model means a single sale at headquarters can unlock the entire system. Average unit volume is not disclosed in the 2022 FDD. The royalty rate is 6.0%, and the initial franchise term runs 10 years.

Who controls software purchasing

The franchisor exerts strong control over technology decisions. The FDD mandates use of the “PAINT Nail Bar® Salon” system, and no third-party software vendors are listed. Key executives named in Item 1 include Mark Schlossberg, Chief Executive Officer and Co-Founder, and Michele Schlossberg, Chief Innovation Officer and Co-Founder. Ashley Koshinski serves as Director of Franchise Operations. With no CIO or CTO listed, the buying center likely consists of the co-founders and the operations director. Vendors should direct outreach to this small leadership group.

Mandated and current tech stack

The only technology explicitly referenced in the 2022 FDD is the PAINT Nail Bar® Salon system, which the franchisor mandates. No additional POS, scheduling, payroll, or marketing platforms are named. This suggests either a proprietary all-in-one system or a tightly curated stack that the franchisor does not disclose in the FDD. Vendors offering complementary or replacement solutions will need to identify gaps through direct discovery, as the public filing provides no further detail.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 procurement language is absent from our corpus, so the franchisor’s supplier designation—whether designated, approved, or open—is unknown. The initial franchise agreement runs 10 years. Under Item 17, franchisees in good standing may renew for two additional 5-year periods, but the renewal agreement may contain materially different terms. These renewal windows, occurring at the 10-year and 15-year marks, represent natural opportunities for software re-evaluation. With 24 franchised units, even a single renewal cycle could open a meaningful portion of the system.

How to read the PAINT Nail Bar Salon FDD

The 2022 Franchise Disclosure Document is the primary source for understanding the brand’s technology mandates, fee structure, and contractual obligations. It was filed with state franchise regulators and is available below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11 (franchisor’s assistance, advertising, computer systems, and training) for tech mandates, Item 8 (restrictions on sources of products and services) for procurement rules, and Item 17 (renewal, termination, transfer, and dispute resolution) for contract timing. Review these sections to assess fit before engaging the leadership team. For a ranked target list of franchise brands matched to your software category, talk to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

PAINT Nail Bar Salon, answered from the filing

The FDD lists Mark Schlossberg (CEO and Co-Founder) and Michele Schlossberg (Chief Innovation Officer and Co-Founder) as key executives. Given the mandated tech and small HQ team, purchasing authority likely sits with these co-founders and the Director of Franchise Operations.
The 2022 FDD mandates the 'PAINT Nail Bar® Salon' system. No third-party POS or operational software vendors are named in the disclosure, suggesting a proprietary or tightly controlled single-vendor stack.
The system has 25 total units, consisting of 24 franchised locations and 1 company-owned salon. This represents a 26.3% increase in units over the prior year.
The 2022 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract in our corpus. Without that signal, the specific supplier designation (designated, approved, or open) is not publicly known.
The initial franchise term is 10 years. Franchisees in good standing can renew for two additional 5-year periods under the then-current agreement, which may contain materially different terms. Renewal cycles could create periodic re-evaluation windows.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2022. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

PAINT Nail Bar Salon2022 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment PAINT Nail Bar Salon files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

45 operators run 45 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit45

Top states by locations

TX7
FL4
MI3
MD2
KY2

Related Personal services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.