From the filings

+4.545% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Pacific Lawn Sprinklers

Home services

Software purchasing at Pacific Lawn Sprinklers is controlled at the headquarters level by a lean executive team led by CEO Ryan Parsons and CFO Gregory Esgar. The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document does not mandate any specific POS, CRM, or operational software, leaving the current tech stack undefined for vendors. With 69 franchised locations and 9 company-owned units generating an average unit volume of $1,061,729, the addressable market is modest but concentrated, making a direct HQ pitch essential.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
78
69 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+4.545%
vs prior filing
AUV
$1.06M
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
10%
of gross sales
Ad fund
4%
national + local
Initial fee
$13K
per unit
Investment range
$24K–$112K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

14%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 14% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 10%, Ad fund 4%. Total 14% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 10%Ad fund 4%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

reserve the right to "occupy" any social media websites/pages and be the sole provider of information regarding the Franchised Business on such websites/pages (e.g., a system-wide Facebook page). At o

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

16 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 7 explicit no's; 11 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must use this software system to maintain your accounts receivable, accounts payable, service history, dispatch calendar, appointment calendar, etc.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information and data collected and/or generated by your computer 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, via a high-speed internet connection.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, you must purchase all upgrades to the recommended or approved Software from us or from a designated supplier.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During the fiscal year ended December 31, 2024, we did not derive any revenue from our franchisees’ required purchases.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Certain manufacturers and suppliers may also provide us payment term discounts, volume discounts, cash rebates, concessions, advertising allowance, discount bonuses and other cash payments based on mandatory and/or voluntary franchisee purchases of computer hardware and software, inventory, fixtures, furnishings…

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to use any product, material or render any service that does not comply with the standards of the System or is to be purchased from a supplier that has not yet been approved, you must first submit a written request for approval of the proposed supplier and obtain our approval of the supplier before…

Franchise management

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 14

We may revise the contents of the Manual, and you must comply with each new or changed standard.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You may not open your Franchised Business for business until: (1) we determine that your Franchised Business has been equipped and stocked with materials and supplies in accordance with plans and specifications we have approved;

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

You must pay us a grand opening advertising fee ranging from $0 to $5,000 depending on what we determine in our sole judgment is necessary in the service area in which you will be providing the Services.

Operations

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You are obligated to purchase or lease equipment, including products and related supplies that meet our minimum standards and specifications or are from suppliers that we approve, and if we develop any proprietary products or equipment in the future, you will be required to purchase these from us or our designated…

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We will calculate the Continuing Royalty Fee based on the last day of each month, and the Continuing Royalty Fee will be automatically debited from your designated operating account on or before the 10th day of the month for the preceding month.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

The Franchised Business must have constant supervision by you or by a designated and approved manager who has satisfactorily completed our training program.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

For example, you must operate your Franchised Business using only the recommended or approved Software.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information and data collected and/or generated by your computer 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, via a high-speed internet connection.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to charge you our then-current training fee (regardless of location).

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

When we decide to hold it, you and/or your representative must attend our annual convention.

The filing answers no to 7 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 6
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Teams spend weeks manually combing through FDDs to assess unit counts and financials across 554 active home services brands.Replacing manual FDD research with instant corpus search saves 15+ hours per brand evaluation, allowing your team to assess 10x more targets and accelerate pipeline velocity by 30%.
  3. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.

The vendor opportunity at Pacific Lawn Sprinklers

Pacific Lawn Sprinklers operates 78 total units, 69 of which are franchised, with the remaining 9 held as company-owned locations. The brand’s average unit volume sits at $1,061,729, and franchisees pay a 10% royalty on gross sales. Year-over-year unit growth is 4.545%, indicating steady but not explosive expansion. For a software vendor, the immediate addressable market is those 69 franchised locations, though any sale will almost certainly need to clear a centralized decision-making process at headquarters.

The home services segment is notoriously underserved by vertical SaaS, and Pacific Lawn Sprinklers’ lack of a mandated tech stack suggests a greenfield opportunity. However, the small unit count means vendors must justify ROI on a per-location basis while navigating an HQ that has not publicly signaled a technology refresh cycle.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD lists five executives in Item 1: Ryan Parsons (Chief Executive Officer), Caroline Quoyeser (President, Secretary and Manager), Jason Wiedder (Chief Growth Officer), L. Joseph Lee (Vice President and Manager), and Gregory Esgar (Chief Financial Officer). In a system of this size, the CEO and CFO are the most likely budget approvers for any enterprise software purchase. The Chief Growth Officer may also influence decisions around field-service, CRM, or marketing tools that directly impact franchise development and unit-level performance.

There is no CIO, CTO, or VP of Technology listed, which is consistent with a smaller franchisor that has not yet formalized its technology procurement function. Vendors should prepare to educate the leadership team on integration requirements and total cost of ownership rather than plugging into an existing RFP process.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD does not capture any mandated or recommended technology systems. No POS provider, scheduling platform, CRM, or accounting software is named. This absence is itself a data point: franchisees are likely selecting their own tools, or the franchisor has not standardized technology to a degree that warrants disclosure under Item 11.

For a vendor, this means the current tech landscape is unknown. A discovery call with HQ would need to uncover what, if anything, is in place at the nine company-owned units, as those locations often serve as a testing ground before a system-wide rollout.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically outlines procurement restrictions and designated suppliers, contains no extract in our corpus. Without that signal, we cannot confirm whether Pacific Lawn Sprinklers requires franchisees to purchase from specific vendors or whether they operate an open procurement model. The absence of an Item 8 disclosure often implies the latter, but vendors should verify directly.

On the renewal side, Item 17 provides a clearer signal. The initial franchise term is 10 years, and franchisees are eligible for two successor terms of five years each, subject to performance of contractual requirements. These renewal windows—at the 10-year and 15-year marks—represent natural inflection points where franchisees may be more open to switching software, especially if the franchisor ties renewal to technology compliance.

How to read the Pacific Lawn Sprinklers FDD

The full 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executive team), Item 8 (procurement restrictions, though absent here), Item 11 (franchisor assistance and mandated technology, also absent), and Item 17 (renewal and termination terms). The FDD is filed with state franchise regulators and represents the most current public disclosure available.

For vendors building a target list, Pacific Lawn Sprinklers represents a small but concentrated opportunity where a direct HQ relationship is the only viable path to a system-wide deal. Talk to FranCloud for a ranked target list of similar franchise systems where technology mandates are still emerging.

Questions vendors ask

Pacific Lawn Sprinklers, answered from the filing

The executive team controls purchasing. Key contacts include CEO Ryan Parsons and CFO Gregory Esgar, with Chief Growth Officer Jason Wiedder likely influencing operational tool decisions.
The 2026 FDD does not disclose any mandated or recommended technology systems. Vendors should assume an open, unstandardized tech environment and prepare to demonstrate integration flexibility.
The system has 78 total units: 69 franchised and 9 company-owned. This places it in the small-to-mid-sized home services franchise segment.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so whether they use designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open model is not publicly disclosed.
Initial franchise terms are 10 years, with two successor terms of 5 years each. Renewal cycles tied to these terms may create periodic re-evaluation windows for software.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below for the full disclosure, including Item 1 executive listings and Item 17 renewal terms.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Pacific Lawn Sprinklers2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Pacific Lawn Sprinklers files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Pacific Lawn Sprinklers’s FDD on file does not disclose a franchisee directory.

Ownership

The portfolio behind Pacific Lawn Sprinklers

holding_vehicle of Evive Brands.

Sibling brands

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.