From the filings

HQ-led decisions

OTA World

Personal services

Software purchasing at OTA World is controlled at the franchisor level, with the FDD naming Michael Cha as the agent for service of process. The system mandates QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. and consists of 18 franchised locations, all operated by a single operator, giving vendors a concentrated but limited addressable market.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
18
18 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-21.739%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
—
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
—
per unit
Investment range
$59K–$156K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
5 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing. It is a floor, not a total — the filing discloses one of the two headline fees.

1%+of gross sales (FY2024)

Ongoing fees: 1% of gross sales (FY2024)Ad fund 1%. Total 1% of gross sales, from the fees this filing discloses. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
AccountingItem 11

16, running Windows 10, which may cost from $500 to $1,500. You should have a subscription for Windows Office 365 Business Premium software suite. You will need a subscription for Quickbooks Online un

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

18 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 14 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You will need a subscription for Quickbooks Online under OHL’s master account for business bookkeeping, and reports.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

You are required to purchase massage chairs and related accessories only from and through OHL and/or TCL.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 16

We reserve the right to modify the systems as we deem appropriate.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

1029751.67

Item 8

Gross 4 Revenues from franchisees was $1,029,751.67 or about 28% of sales.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

OHL and/or TCL will derive revenue from your purchases of massage chairs, accessories and supplies.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

60

Item 8

It is anticipated that the costs of these required and recommended products will be 60% to 70% of your Gross Sales in connection with the ongoing operation of the Store.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

Periodically monitor your Store for product display and quality, customer service, and adherence with company policies and procedures.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You understand that the OTA World® Operations Manual may be revised from time- to-time, and you will be expected to adhere to the standards in the most current version.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisees are strictly prohibited from creating social media pages on any social or networking website, including Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, Pinterest, Instagram, Foursquare, or any similar sites, without our prior written consent in each instance.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall spend a minimum of Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000) to Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000) in connection with such grand opening promotion.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You are required to spend five percent (5%) of your Gross Sales each month, on your own local advertising, which may include Internet, print, or other approved forms.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You are required to become a member of any such Advertising Cooperative in your local or regional market.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Use only supplies, materials, and other items that we approve, and source them from OHL and/or TCL only.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You are required to purchase massage chairs and related accessories only from and through OHL and/or TCL.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

You are required to retain such additional Managers and other persons as OHL, in its reasonable discretion, deems necessary for the operation and management of the Store.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Install and use a computer system that we approve and whose information can be easily obtained by us for purposes of an audit;

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Permit our employees and agents to access the premises and your computer system and financial records, with or without advance notice during business hours to determine your compliance with standards in the OTA World® Operations Manual, and this Agreement or to conduct an Audit.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Training Fees If, after the initial training is complete, we deem it necessary to re-train you or your staff, you may be required to pay a fee for such additional training, as we deem appropriate.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. With 298 active personal services brands, I can't see which ones are growing or have the tech gaps my product fills, so I waste weeks chasing the wrong targets.A rep burning 10 hours/week on manual research at $50/hr loses $26,000/year. FranCloud's fit_scoring and corpus_search surface high-fit brands in seconds, reclaiming that time for selling.
  2. 68.6% of brands mandate no accounting system, meaning 93 brands are ripe for displacement, but I lack the unit-count and financial context to prioritize them.Focusing on the wrong 10 brands costs a rep 2+ deals per quarter. FranCloud's fit_scoring layers AUV and unit growth onto tech gaps, so reps chase only the 93 with real revenue potential.
  3. Even when I know which brands to target, I can't get reliable decision-maker contacts for the 277 brands with disclosed unit counts.SDRs spend 5+ hours/week hunting contacts. FranCloud's contact_enrichment delivers verified contacts in-line, saving 260 hours/year per rep and adding 15% more meetings.

The vendor opportunity at OTA World

OTA World is a personal-services franchise headquartered in Texas with 18 franchised units and no company-owned locations disclosed in the 2024 FDD. The system is small and contracting: year-over-year unit growth stands at -21.739%. All 18 units are operated by a single operator, meaning the entire franchise footprint runs through one franchisee. For software vendors, this is a concentrated account — one relationship covers every location — but the total addressable market is just 18 units. Average unit volume and royalty rates are not disclosed in the most recent FDD.

The operator footprint is narrow geographically. The only state with mapped units is Wisconsin, where one operator runs one location. The remaining 17 units are not mapped with state-level detail in the aggregate data, but the unit-band split confirms a single 1-unit operator and no multi-unit operators. This structure suggests a franchisor that may be early-stage or in a period of retrenchment.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority sits at the franchisor level. The 2024 FDD names Michael Cha as the agent for service of process, the sole executive on file. No CIO, CTO, or VP of Technology is listed, so initial vendor outreach should be directed to Mr. Cha. Because there is only one franchisee operating all 18 units, that operator may also influence or make day-to-day software decisions, but the franchisor’s mandate of QuickBooks Online signals centralized control over at least the accounting stack.

Mandated and current tech stack

The only technology system mandated in the 2024 FDD is QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. No POS, CRM, scheduling, payroll, or other operational systems are named as mandated or recommended. This leaves a wide surface area for vendors selling complementary tools — field-service management, booking, customer communication, or HR — provided they can integrate with or sit alongside QuickBooks Online. Vendors should note that the absence of a mandated POS or operational platform means the franchisee may be using ad-hoc or consumer-grade tools, creating both risk and opportunity.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD does not yield a procurement signal, so it is not publicly known whether OTA World designates suppliers, maintains an approved-vendor list, or permits open purchasing. Vendors should approach with the assumption that any sale will require franchisor approval, given the centralized control pattern.

Franchise agreements run for an initial term of 10 years. Renewal is available for another 10 years if the franchisee is compliant, pays a renewal fee, and has a viable leased location. With negative unit growth and no disclosed expansion pipeline, the most likely software buying trigger is a replacement cycle or a compliance-driven mandate from the franchisor, rather than new-unit rollout. Vendors should monitor for any change in franchisor leadership or a shift in growth strategy that could reopen the technology conversation.

How to read the OTA World FDD

The 2024 OTA World Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. It contains the legal and operational disclosures franchisors must provide to prospective franchisees, including Item 11 (franchisor’s assistance, which surfaces mandated technology), Item 8 (restrictions on sources of products and services), and Item 17 (renewal, termination, and transfer). For software vendors, the key sections are Item 11 for tech mandates and Item 8 for procurement rules. The FDD does not list a parent company, and OTA World appears independently owned.

If you are evaluating whether OTA World belongs on your target account list, FranCloud can help you rank it against thousands of other franchise systems by decision-maker concentration, tech-stack gaps, and unit-growth trajectory.

Questions vendors ask

OTA World, answered from the filing

The FDD lists Michael Cha as agent for service of process, indicating centralized control. No other executives are named, so initial outreach should target this individual.
The 2024 FDD mandates QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. No other mandated or recommended systems are disclosed.
There are 18 franchised units, all operated by a single operator. Company-owned units are not disclosed. Year-over-year unit growth declined by 21.7%.
The FDD does not extract a procurement signal from Item 8, so whether the franchisor designates suppliers, maintains an approved list, or allows open purchasing is not disclosed.
Initial terms are 10 years, with renewal for another 10 years if compliant and location is viable. With recent negative unit growth, near-term expansion-driven tech buying is unlikely.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2024. You can view it in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

OTA World2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment OTA World files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Related Personal services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.