From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Options For Senior America

Health services

Software purchasing at Options For Senior America is controlled at the franchisor level, with mandates covering home care, accounting, and CRM. The system operates 23 total units (16 franchised, 7 company-owned) and reported an average unit volume of $1,223,859 in its 2026 FDD. Vendors targeting this brand must navigate a small, centralized buyer group and a tech stack already anchored by AxisCare, QuickBooks, and Salesforce/FranFast.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
23
16 franchised
Unit growth YoY
0%
vs prior filing
AUV
$1.22M
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
4.5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
0%
national + local
Initial fee
$55K
per unit
Investment range
$114K–$179K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

4.5%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 4.5% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 4.5%, Ad fund 0%. Total 4.5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 4.5%Ad fund 0%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

AxisCareAxisCare
Mandatory
Industry softwareItem 11

contracts from third parties for hardware or other software. The minimum software that is essential and required to help you in the operation of your franchise is listed below. • AxisCare: This agency

QuickBooksIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 8

n and use dedicated telephone lines, printers, other computer-related accessories and peripheral equipment, and Internet service. Furthermore, you are required to use AxisCare and QuickBooks Desktop,

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
AccountingItem 11

isCare: This agency management system is required and must be used through our corporate contract. Minimum charge of $150 per month, plus $8.50 for each active client per month. • QuickBooks Online: T

SalesforceSalesforce
CrmItem 6

which includes four Options domain email addresses hosted on Microsoft Exchange and four licenses to Microsoft 365 Business Basic plan. The Technology fee includes on-going IT and Salesforce. This fee

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

19 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 10 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Furthermore, you are required to use AxisCare and QuickBooks Desktop, the accounting software we designate, which you are able to access through our cloud servers.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

You will grant us access, at all times, to your computer system (all computers, if more than one exist in your office), files, software and data so that we may retrieve, download, and/or analyze information and figures pertaining to the operation of your franchise.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Quarterly financial statements, including profit and loss statements, prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, for each accounting period, to be received by Franchisor within FIFTEEN (15) business days after the date of expiration of each period covered by the report and shall be…

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to require Franchisee to purchase designated proprietary items and products from Franchisor.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

As of December 2025, Franchisor does not derive any income based on required purchases or leases

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

10

Item 8

approximately 10% to 15% of the total cost of operating your Business.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

Franchisor may grant or revoke approval of alternative suppliers based on the following criteria:

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Franchisee acknowledges that, as between the Franchisee and the Franchisor, the Franchisor has the sole rights to and interest in all telephone, 1-800, or facsimile machine numbers and directory listings associated with any Mark.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Franchisee shall permit the Franchisor to inspect and audit the books, records and tax returns of the Franchised Business at any reasonable time, at the Franchisor’s expense.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 17

Operations Manual policies and s. § (25) Franchise Agreement other standards and requirements are subject to change unilaterally by us.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

Franchisee shall not post its own website nor attempt to modify, in any way or manner, Options Corporate website.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

This expenditure will be at a rate of 1% of your Gross Sales, but not less than $1,000 per month.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

A report of total sales will be generated by our accounting department and communicated to you, or generated by you and communicated to our accounting department, no later than the 7th of each month reporting the total gross revenues of the previous month thus enabling us to debit your bank account through an…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Furthermore, you may not have any business relationship with any business competitor. Other than your involvement in the day-to-day operations of your franchise, we require that you hire a second individual, at least on a part-time basis, with a minimum of 20 hours per week.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Furthermore, you are required to use AxisCare and QuickBooks Desktop, the accounting software we designate, which you are able to access through our cloud servers.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We may access information from your computer system from other locations or through an intranet system we may develop or through the internet.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

Salesforce / FranFast: Required CRM system.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

If we determine, at our sole discretion, that you did not successfully complete the initial training program to our satisfaction, we have the right to (i) require you to attend additional training, at your sole expense, until you demonstrate a level of skill sufficient to establish your franchise business, or (ii)…

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

You will also be required to attend the annual Franchise Owner Conference in person.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Item 11
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Options For Senior America

Options For Senior America is a health-services franchise based in Maryland with 23 total units—16 franchised and 7 company-owned—and an average unit volume of $1,223,859. The brand’s royalty rate is 4.5%, and the initial franchise term runs 10 years. For software vendors, the addressable market is small: 16 franchised locations, with the only mapped operator footprint concentrated in Wisconsin (1 unit). No multi-unit operators appear in the disclosure, and year-over-year unit growth is not reported in the 2026 FDD.

The system’s size means every seat matters. A vendor that wins the franchisor’s mandate gains access to all franchised units, but the total contract value ceiling is capped by the unit count. The AUV of over $1.2 million suggests operators have revenue to invest in efficiency tools, but the centralized purchasing dynamic means you sell to HQ, not to individual franchisees.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority sits at the franchisor level. The 2026 FDD lists Radhik Patel and Alec Campbell as Co-Chief Executive Officers, with Ramzi Rihani and Sam Rihani serving as Senior Advisors. Carole Schaffer holds the Corporate Office Manager role. In a system this small, the Co-CEOs and Senior Advisors are the likely decision-makers for any technology mandate or vendor approval. There is no separate CIO, CTO, or procurement officer named in Item 1, so initial outreach should target the executive team directly.

The absence of multi-unit franchisees simplifies the sales motion: you are not navigating a layer of influential operators who might run their own tech stacks. The franchisor’s mandates, described below, flow straight to the unit level.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD mandates four specific systems. AxisCare is the required home care operations platform. For accounting, both QuickBooks and QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. are mandated. On the CRM side, the brand requires Salesforce / FranFast by Salesforce, Inc. These mandates cover the core operational, financial, and customer-relationship functions, leaving narrower whitespace for adjacent tools—such as scheduling optimization, caregiver recruiting, compliance, or billing integrations—that can complement the existing stack without displacing mandated vendors.

Vendors selling into this brand should position their product as an integration partner to AxisCare, QuickBooks, or Salesforce/FranFast, rather than a replacement. The franchisor has already made platform decisions; the opportunity lies in filling gaps those platforms do not address.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD contains no extract describing a designated or approved supplier program. Without that signal, the procurement model appears to be open or managed informally at HQ, rather than through a published preferred-vendor list. This means vendors may have a direct path to the executive team without navigating a formal RFP process—but it also means there is no published roadmap for vendor evaluation cycles.

Item 17 provides some timing clues. Renewals are available only if franchisees meet certain requirements, provide written notice of intent, and are in full compliance with the franchise agreement. The franchisor may require execution of a new agreement with materially different terms. With a 10-year initial term and a 2026 FDD on file, early cohorts may be approaching renewal windows, which can trigger technology reassessments at both the franchisor and unit level. Vendors should monitor these cycles for openings.

How to read the Options For Senior America FDD

The full 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. It contains the complete Item 1 executive roster, Item 11 technology mandates, Item 8 procurement terms (or lack thereof), and Item 17 renewal conditions referenced throughout this page. Reviewing the source document directly is the best way to validate the decision-maker names, system counts, and contract terms before building your pitch.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize outreach by decision-maker level, tech stack fit, and unit growth trajectory.

Questions vendors ask

Options For Senior America, answered from the filing

The Co-CEOs, Radhik Patel and Alec Campbell, and Senior Advisors Ramzi Rihani and Sam Rihani form the likely buying center. Carole Schaffer, Corporate Office Manager, may influence operational tool decisions.
The 2026 FDD mandates AxisCare for home care operations, QuickBooks and QuickBooks Online by Intuit for accounting, and Salesforce/FranFast by Salesforce, Inc. for CRM.
23 total units: 16 franchised and 7 company-owned. The operator footprint shows 1 mapped operator in Wisconsin, with no multi-unit operators disclosed.
The FDD does not disclose a designated or approved supplier program in Item 8. Without that signal, assume procurement is either open or managed informally at HQ.
Renewals require written notice and full compliance, with materially different terms possible. The 10-year initial term and 2026 FDD suggest near-term renewals for early cohorts, creating potential evaluation windows.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below this section.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Options For Senior America2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Options For Senior America files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Related Health services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.