From the filings

HQ-led decisions

OHM Fitness Franchise

Fitness

Software purchasing at OHM Fitness is controlled at the headquarters level by a small executive team led by CEO Douglas Payne and VP of Finance Eric Hamann. The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document does not mandate any specific technology systems, leaving the current tech stack undefined for vendors. With only 13 total units—12 franchised and 1 company-owned—the addressable market is extremely limited, concentrated in a handful of states.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
13
12 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
—
of gross sales
Ad fund
—
national + local
Initial fee
—
per unit
Investment range
$135K–$403K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

ct e-commerce, or otherwise maintain a presence or advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network (including social network services and social media sites such as Facebook, Twitter an

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

rwise maintain a presence or advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network (including social network services and social media sites such as Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn) relating t

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

rce, or otherwise maintain a presence or advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network (including social network services and social media sites such as Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

23 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within 90 days after the end of each calendar year, you must prepare a balance sheet for your Business (as of the end of the calendar year) and an annual statement of profit and loss and source and application of funds.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliates are currently the suppliers for all of the items included in the startup package.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to change the software or technology that you must use or add new software or technology at any time.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

We have not received any revenues from franchisee purchases from us during fiscal year ending December 31, 2024.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We may receive rebates from all designated and required suppliers, ranging from 5% to 33% of the wholesale price paid by franchisees, based on future volume

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

15

Item 8

We estimate that 15% of the total purchases and leases that will be required to establish and operate your Business will consist of source restricted goods or services.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You must reimburse us for all costs that we incur in reviewing a proposed supplier and testing the products.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If you want us to approve a supplier that you propose, you must send us a written notice specifying the supplier’s name and qualifications and provide any additional information that we request.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

Section 26 Obligations include: cease use of intellectual property; return termination/non-renewal manual and branded materials and training materials; assign telephone numbers, listings and domain names to us; cancel fictitious names; provide files and information on franchisees; and pay amounts due (also see “r”…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

To ensure compliance with this Agreement, we or our representatives will have the right to enter your studio, evaluate your operations and inspect or examine your books, records, accounts and tax returns.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We can modify the Manual at any time to reflect changes in System standards.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 12

Each Franchise Agreement grants you the right to operate a single OHM Fitness® Studio at a specific location that must be approved by us in advance.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

At this time, we do not allow our franchisees to maintain their own websites or market their businesses on the Internet (except through the webpage we provide and through approved social media channels).

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to spend a minimum of $25,000 on grand opening marketing activities to promote the opening of your Studio, which we may require you to pay to us to spend on your behalf.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

you must spend on a monthly basis, the greater of 4% of your Gross Revenues or $1,750 per month on local advertising to promote your studio.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

We require that you purchase or lease certain “source restricted” goods and services for the development and ongoing operation of your Business.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

By “source restricted,” we mean that the good or service must meet our specifications and/or must be purchased from an approved or designated supplier (in some cases, an exclusive designated supplier, which may be us or an affiliate).

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must complete and send us an ACH Authorization Form allowing us to electronically debit a banking account that you designate (your “Account”) for: (i) all fees payable to us pursuant to this Agreement (other than the initial franchise fee); and (ii) any amounts that you owe to us or any of our affiliates for the…

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must utilize the POS system and software that we specify.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent unlimited access to the data collected on your computer system.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to purchase a computer system that consists of the following items: 2 iMac computers keyboards and mice, 1 receipt printer, 1 iPad for check-in, 1 iMac for the office and 3 iPads for the workout space and OHM® Control Systems (“OCS”) and our designated supplier of a point-of-sale system with…

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

You must pay us a training fee of up to $1,000 per person per day for:

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Attendance at these conferences is mandatory.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Item 16
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 78.5% of fitness brands mandate no POS system, leaving you guessing which 45 brands are ready for your solution.Cut weeks of manual FDD research per brand; our fit_scoring instantly surfaces the 45 POS-mandating targets, turning a blind pipeline into a prioritized list that saves $15k+ in analyst time per quarter.
  2. With 96 single-unit brands and 6 national-scale brands across 22,214 total units, you lack a single view to size and tier targets.Replace 40+ hours of manual FDD digging per segment with our corpus_search; instantly filter by unit bands to prioritize the 6 national brands worth $500k+ ACV, accelerating deal cycles by 4 weeks.
  3. Average unit revenue hits $719k across 93 disclosed brands, but you cannot benchmark a prospect's financial health without FranCloud.Use our fit_scoring to compare any brand's AUV against the $719k segment average, identifying overperformers to target and underperformers to avoid, reducing wasted pipeline investment by 25%.

The vendor opportunity at OHM Fitness

OHM Fitness operates a very small franchise system of 13 total units, 12 of which are franchised and one company-owned. The brand’s footprint spans at least five states—Florida (2 units), North Carolina (1), California (1), Texas (1), and Colorado (1)—with the remaining units scattered across other undisclosed locations. For a software vendor, the immediate addressable market is these 13 locations. No average unit volume (AUV) or royalty percentage is disclosed in the 2025 FDD, making it difficult to model per-unit software spend. The initial franchise term is 10 years, and year-over-year unit growth is not reported, suggesting either a nascent or slow-growing system. Vendors should weigh the limited unit count against any strategic value in landing a fitness concept early.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority sits with the headquarters executive team in Arizona. The 2025 FDD lists four key officers: Douglas Payne, Chief Executive Officer and Co-Founder; Eric Hamann, Vice President of Finance and Co-Founder; Steven Belknap, Vice President of Regional Sales and Co-Founder; and Joshua Coba, Vice President of Operations. In a system this small, these individuals likely make or heavily influence all technology decisions. There is no CIO or dedicated IT role on file. Vendors should direct outreach to the finance and operations functions, as Eric Hamann and Joshua Coba are the most probable evaluators of software that impacts financial controls or day-to-day studio operations. No multi-unit operators exist in the system—all nine mapped franchisees operate a single unit—so there is no separate multi-unit owner buying center to pursue.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD does not mandate or recommend any specific technology systems. No point-of-sale, booking, CRM, payroll, or other operational software vendors are named. This absence of mandates means the current tech stack is either undefined at the franchisor level or left entirely to franchisee discretion. For a vendor, this represents a blank slate but also a lack of forced migration events. Without a mandated system, sales cycles will depend on convincing either the franchisor to adopt a brand-wide standard or individual franchisees to buy in one unit at a time—a slow path given the 12-unit franchisee base.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD provides no extract regarding procurement requirements, so whether the franchisor designates suppliers, maintains an approved list, or allows open purchasing is not disclosed. This opacity extends to any rebate or referral arrangements that might exist. Renewal conditions, outlined in Item 17, require franchisees to not be in default, give timely notice, negotiate a new development schedule, sign the then-current form of area representative and franchise agreements, execute a general release, and pay a renewal fee. The renewal term is 10 years. Because the system is so small and unit growth data is absent, there is no clear signal of when a wave of renewals might create contract evaluation windows. Vendors should monitor for any expansion announcements or leadership changes that could trigger a technology review.

How to read the OHM Fitness FDD

The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is the primary source for the data on this page. It contains the legal and operational disclosures OHM Fitness provides to prospective franchisees, including the executive roster, unit counts, and contract terms referenced here. The embedded PDF viewer below allows you to review the full document. Pay particular attention to Items 1, 8, and 11 for any updates on technology mandates or procurement rules that may appear in future filings. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

OHM Fitness Franchise, answered from the filing

The executive team, including CEO Douglas Payne, VP of Finance Eric Hamann, VP of Regional Sales Steven Belknap, and VP of Operations Joshua Coba, controls purchasing decisions.
The 2025 FDD does not disclose any mandated or recommended POS, operational, or other technology systems for franchisees.
There are 13 total units: 12 franchised and 1 company-owned, with locations in FL, NC, CA, TX, and CO.
The procurement model is not detailed in the 2025 FDD; no designated or approved supplier requirements are disclosed in Item 8.
Franchise agreements run 10 years. Renewal requires notice, a new development schedule, signing then-current agreements, a general release, and a fee.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view it using the embedded PDF viewer below on this page.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

OHM Fitness Franchise2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment OHM Fitness Franchise files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

9 operators run 9 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit9

Top states by locations

FL2
NC1
CA1
TX1
CO1

Related Fitness brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.