From the filings

+6.25% units YoYHQ-led decisions

NuSpine Chiropractic

Personal services

Software purchasing at NuSpine Chiropractic is driven by a franchisor mandate that requires franchisees to use five specific systems, including a proprietary NuSpine Software application and QuickBooks Accounting Pro. The addressable market is 34 franchised locations, with no company-owned units disclosed. Decision-making authority sits at the franchisor level, where Director of Operations Brooke Rogers and Director of Clinic Operations Jon Jones shape operational technology standards.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
34
34 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+6.25%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$49K
per unit
Investment range
$175K–$550K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 1%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

ProfitKeeperProfitKeeper
Mandatory
AccountingItem 6

accurate business records, reports, accounts, books, and we have the right to inspect and/or audit your business records during normal business hours. We utilize a software called ProfitKeeper to coll

QuickBooksIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

s for patient services. This requirement may require that you invest in additional equipment. You will be required to purchase a subscription to and/or license software, including QuickBooks Accountin

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

and conducting radio, television, electronic and print advertising campaigns in any local, regional or national medium; utilizing networking media social sites, such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, an

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

ucting radio, television, electronic and print advertising campaigns in any local, regional or national medium; utilizing networking media social sites, such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, and on-lin

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

and conducting radio, television, electronic and print advertising campaigns in any local, regional or national medium; utilizing networking media social sites, such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, an

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have the right to independently access information and data collected by the POS system or otherwise related to the operation of your Franchised Business (subject to compliance with HIPAA and other requirements).

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

unaudited annual financial reports and operating statements in the form specified by Franchisor, prepared by a certified public accountant or state licensed public accountant, within 60 days after the close of each fiscal year of Franchisee

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor and its parent, predecessor or affiliate may be an approved supplier or designated sole supplier for any purchases of products or services, including, without limitation, branded products and supplies, and may obtain revenue from Franchisee and make a profit.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We have the right to modify specifications, standards, suppliers and approval criteria by providing you written notice.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

7310

Item 8

In the year ending December 31, 2024, revenues from sale of required products and services to Unit Franchisees was $7,310 or approximately 0.52% of our total revenues of $1,405,178.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

During our 2024 fiscal year, we received approximately $2,602 in rebates from Sidmar Manufacturing on tables purchased by Unit Franchisees, and $4,708 in rebates from Paysafe on credit card processing paid by Unit Franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

5

Item 8

approximately 5% to 25% of the ongoing operating expenses of your Franchised Business

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You must reimburse us for our reasonable costs of evaluating and/or testing the proposed supplier or item, regardless of whether we approve the product or item.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

if an exclusive supplier has not been designated and you desire to purchase any item for which approval is required from a supplier that is not on our approved supplier list, you must request approval of the item or supplier in writing and we will evaluate the supplier and/or item for approval.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

and nonrenewal, transfer or termination of this Agreement for any reason, Franchisee shall terminate its use of such telephone number and listing and assign same to Franchisor or its designee.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may perform customer surveys via any method Franchisor deems appropriate and may require Franchisee to participate in any survey program, at Franchisee’s cost.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At any time during normal business hours, Franchisor or its designee may enter the Franchised Business or any other premises where these materials are maintained and inspect and/or audit Franchisee's business records and make copies to determine if Franchisee is accurately maintaining the same.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to add to and otherwise modify the Operations Manual as we deem necessary and reasonable; however, no change to the Operations Manual will materially alter your fundamental rights under the Franchise Agreement.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor must grant written authorization before Franchisee may proceed with any proposed site.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not establish a website using or displaying any of the Proprietary Marks, and you may not advertise your Franchised Business or the sale of products or services offered by your Franchised Business on the Internet or through social media accounts operated by you or by others, except as we permit.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend $17,500 in advertising and promotions during the period 60 days before you open for business through 60 days after your Clinic is open.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

In addition to your required Brand Fund contributions, you are required to spend $3,000 per month, or 4% of monthly Gross Sales, whichever is greater, to advertise the Franchised Business.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If we establish an advertising cooperative within a geographically defined local or regional marketing area in which your Franchised Business is located, you must participate and abide by any rules and procedures the cooperative adopts and we approve.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must purchase or obtain these products and services through Franchisor or a supplier approved by Franchisor.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall purchase only products and services, including NuSpine branded products, inventory, supplies, furniture, fixtures, equipment, signs, software and logo-imprinted products, which Franchisor approves, including purchasing from approved suppliers or a designated sole supplier for any items.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must acquire computer hardware equipment, software, telecommunications infrastructure products and credit card processing equipment and support services we require in connection with the operation of your Franchised Business and all additions, substitutions and upgrades we specify.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The royalty fee shall be paid by Franchisee via ACH on a weekly basis.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall employ a sufficient number of qualified, competent people to satisfy the demand for its products and services as well as other office personnel.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have the right to independently access information and data collected by the POS system or otherwise related to the operation of your Franchised Business (subject to compliance with HIPAA and other requirements).

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to require you to pay our then-current cost for the training in addition to all NuSpine Chiropractic® (Unit) FDD 2025 24 expenses your trainees incur while attending refresher training, including travel, lodging, meals and wages.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?Franchise agreement
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. With 298 active personal services brands, I can't see which ones are growing or have the tech gaps my product fills, so I waste weeks chasing the wrong targets.A rep burning 10 hours/week on manual research at $50/hr loses $26,000/year. FranCloud's fit_scoring and corpus_search surface high-fit brands in seconds, reclaiming that time for selling.
  2. 63.5% of personal services brands mandate no POS system, but I can't identify the 108 that do without digging through hundreds of FDDs.Manually reviewing one FDD takes 3+ hours. At 108 targets, that's 324 hours. FranCloud's tech_landscape reveals POS mandates instantly, turning a $16,200 research slog into a single query.
  3. 91.6% of brands don't mandate a CRM, but the 25 that do are hidden in static reports, delaying my outreach to high-intent prospects.Landing one CRM-displacing deal in this segment can yield $30k+ ARR. FranCloud's find_lookalikes pinpoints those 25 brands and their peers, accelerating pipeline by months.

The vendor opportunity at NuSpine Chiropractic

NuSpine Chiropractic operates 34 franchised clinics across five states, with Texas (21 units), Arizona (9), California (8), Florida (4), and Nebraska (3) forming the footprint. The system grew 6.25% year-over-year, adding units from a base of 32. No company-owned locations are disclosed in the 2025 FDD, meaning every unit is a franchisee — and every unit is subject to the same technology mandates. For software vendors, the total addressable market is 34 locations, with expansion potential tied to the franchisor’s growth trajectory.

The royalty rate is 7.0% of gross revenue, and the initial franchise term is 10 years. Average unit volume is not disclosed. The franchisor appears independently owned, with no parent company on file. This structure concentrates technology decision-making at the Arizona headquarters, where a small leadership team sets operational standards that flow to all franchisees.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2025 FDD lists five executives in Item 1. Brooke Rogers, Director of Operations, and Jon Jones, Director of Clinic Operations, are the most likely buyers or influencers for operational and clinic-management software. Dr. Gerard Hinley, Director of Clinic Excellence, may weigh in on clinical tools. Board members Dr. Marc Ott and Dr. Bret Scheuplein provide governance oversight but are less likely to handle day-to-day vendor evaluation.

Because the franchisor mandates specific software systems by name, purchasing authority is centralized. Franchisees must use the prescribed stack; they do not independently select alternatives. A vendor pitch should target the operations leadership at HQ, not individual franchisees. The multi-unit operator count is small — 7 operators control 2–9 units each, with the remaining 34 operators running single locations — but their influence on technology decisions is limited by the mandate structure.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD mandates five software systems. These are: customer relationship management software (vendor unspecified), Dashboard Resource (vendor unspecified), NuSpine Software (a proprietary or branded application), QuickBooks Accounting Pro by Intuit Inc., and a generic “Software Application” with no further detail. The presence of a proprietary system — NuSpine Software — suggests the franchisor has invested in custom operational technology, which may limit opportunities for third-party replacements in that category.

QuickBooks Accounting Pro is the only third-party vendor named explicitly. The CRM and Dashboard Resource mandates lack vendor names in the FDD extract, which means the franchisor may use a preferred provider not disclosed in the filing, or the systems may be internally developed. Vendors selling accounting integrations, CRM alternatives, or dashboarding tools should investigate whether these mandates are exclusive or whether complementary add-ons are permitted.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD — which typically describes procurement restrictions, designated suppliers, and rebate arrangements — is not extracted in the available data. Without that signal, the procurement model remains opaque. The franchisor’s practice of mandating specific software by name implies a closed or heavily controlled purchasing environment, but the absence of an Item 8 extract means we cannot confirm whether franchisees must buy from a single designated supplier or may choose among approved vendors.

Renewal timing offers a potential entry point. The initial franchise term is 10 years, with one additional 10-year renewal available. To renew, franchisees must sign the then-current form of Franchise Agreement, which the FDD explicitly states “may contain terms and conditions materially different from those in your previous franchise agreement, such as different fee requirements and territorial rights.” This clause creates a natural window for technology stack changes — when franchisees renew, they may be required to adopt updated systems. With 34 units and a 10-year term, a portion of the system will approach renewal each year, though the exact schedule depends on when each franchise was originally signed.

How to read the NuSpine Chiropractic FDD

The 2025 FDD is the primary source for understanding NuSpine’s technology mandates, procurement rules, and decision-making structure. Item 11 details the five mandated software systems. Item 1 identifies the executives who set operational policy. Item 17 outlines the renewal conditions that can force technology re-evaluation. The embedded PDF viewer below contains the full filing. For vendors, the key sections are Items 1, 8, 11, and 17 — together they reveal who buys, what they must use, how they buy it, and when contracts may open. If you sell software into franchised healthcare services, FranCloud can help you build a ranked target list from data like this.

Questions vendors ask

NuSpine Chiropractic, answered from the filing

The franchisor mandates core systems. Key contacts include Brooke Rogers (Director of Operations) and Jon Jones (Director of Clinic Operations), who oversee operational and clinic technology standards.
The 2025 FDD mandates five systems: customer relationship management software, Dashboard Resource, NuSpine Software, QuickBooks Accounting Pro by Intuit, and a generic Software Application.
There are 34 franchised locations. Company-owned units are not disclosed. The system grew 6.25% year-over-year, concentrated in Texas (21), Arizona (9), California (8), Florida (4), and Nebraska (3).
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the designated-vs-approved supplier structure is not publicly disclosed. The franchisor mandates specific software by name, suggesting centralized control.
Franchise agreements run 10 years with one 10-year renewal option. Renewal requires signing the then-current agreement, which may impose materially different terms — a natural trigger for technology re-evaluation.
The 2025 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below for detailed Item 11 technology disclosures and Item 17 renewal conditions.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

NuSpine Chiropractic2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment NuSpine Chiropractic files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

36 operators run 41 mapped locations. 4 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit32
2–9 units4

Top states by locations

TX13
CA8
AZ7
FL4
NE3

Ownership

The portfolio behind NuSpine Chiropractic

unknown of nuspine franchise systems.

Related Personal services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.