From the filings

+100% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Ninja Nation

Fitness

Software purchasing at Ninja Nation is controlled by a lean HQ team led by Founder/CEO Wayne Cavanaugh, with VP of Marketing and Franchise Development Lucas Clarke and Director of Design and Procurement Geoff Britten also influencing vendor decisions. The franchise currently operates 7 total units (4 franchised, 3 company-owned) and disclosed no mandated technology systems in its 2024 FDD. This small but fast-growing fitness concept represents a narrow addressable market for software vendors, with only 8 mapped operators across 5 states.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
7
4 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+100%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$1.18M–$1.97M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

9%of gross sales (FY2024)

Ongoing fees: 9% of gross sales (FY2024)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 2%. Total 9% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

EsriEsri
Industry softwareItem 12

dred thousand (100,000) persons (the “Area of Protection”). We will identify your Area of Protection based on demographic information obtained from Applied Geographic Solutions or ESRI. We may modify

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

24 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 8 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

you must establish and maintain at your own expense a bookkeeping, accounting, and recordkeeping system conforming to the requirements and formats (including, at our option, the accounting methods and chart of accounts) we prescribe from time to time.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We have independent, unlimited access to the information the system generates (and to the content of any Ninja Nation Business email accounts we provide you), although not to employee- or employment- related information for your Business’s employees.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

within thirty (30) days after the end of each fiscal quarter, the Business’ operating statements and financial statements (including a balance sheet and cash flow and profit and loss statements) as of the end of that fiscal quarter;

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We and/or our affiliates derive revenue based on your purchases and leases, including from charging you (at prices exceeding our and their costs) for services and products we or our affiliates sell you

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

Despite these procedures, we may limit the number of approved suppliers, designate sources you must use, and refuse your requests for any reason, including because we already have

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In our 2023 fiscal year, neither we or our affiliates derived any revenue, rebates or other material consideration from required purchases or leases.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 6

Testing and Projected As incurred Covers costs of testing new Evaluation Costs testing/evaluation products/services or inspecting new costs (amount suppliers you propose.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to purchase or lease any Operating Assets or other products or services from a supplier or distributor we have not then approved (if we require you to buy or lease the product or service only from an approved supplier or distributor), then you must establish to our reasonable satisfaction that the product…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

assigning telephone and telecopy numbers and directory listings

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

independently determining what is required for you to comply (and then complying) at all times with the most-current version of the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

we, along with our designated representatives and vendors (including “mystery” shoppers), reserve the right, both prior to the opening of the Business and subsequently during your regular business hours, to conduct inspections and evaluations of the Business without providing prior notice to you.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We may modify the Operations Manual periodically to reflect changes in Brand Standards, but those modifications will not alter your fundamental rights or status under the Franchise Agreement.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 12

You will operate the Business at a specific location we first must accept.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not develop, maintain, or authorize another website, online presence, or electronic medium mentioning or describing the Business or displaying any Marks without our prior written approval.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend at least $3,000 per month, on approved Marketing Materials and programs for the Business.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 8

You must participate in, and comply with the requirements of our gift card and other customer loyalty programs.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

You automatically will become a member of any existing or new Cooperative formed in your market area and must participate in the Cooperative as we require.

Operations

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the Mobile Unit only from our affiliate, Ninja Nation Equipment Group, LLC, as well as all retail non-food merchandise sold at the Business from us or our affiliate.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

You must sign and send us the documents we periodically require, or enable the electronic mechanism, authorizing us to debit your business checking or other account automatically for the Royalty, Technology Fee, Brand Fund contribution, and other amounts due under the Franchise Agreement or otherwise.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 8

You must participate in, and comply with the requirements of our gift card and other customer loyalty programs.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 11

The Business always must have on staff at least one fully trained arena manager and head coach.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must obtain and use the computer hardware and software, point-of-sale system, dedicated telephone and power lines, modems, printers, tablets, smart phones, and other computer- related accessories and peripheral equipment we periodically specify (the “Computer System”).

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We will have unlimited access to all information maintained on the Computer System (excluding matters relating to labor relations and employment practices) and to the content of any Ninja Nation Business e-mail accounts we provide you.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

B. Retraining If your Managing Owner, arena manager or head coach fails to complete Initial Training to our satisfaction, or we determine after an inspection that retraining is necessary because the Business is not operating according to Brand Standards, he or she may attend a retraining session for which we may…

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 78.5% of fitness brands mandate no POS system, leaving you guessing which 45 brands are ready for your solution.Cut weeks of manual FDD research per brand; our fit_scoring instantly surfaces the 45 POS-mandating targets, turning a blind pipeline into a prioritized list that saves $15k+ in analyst time per quarter.
  2. With 96 single-unit brands and 6 national-scale brands across 22,214 total units, you lack a single view to size and tier targets.Replace 40+ hours of manual FDD digging per segment with our corpus_search; instantly filter by unit bands to prioritize the 6 national brands worth $500k+ ACV, accelerating deal cycles by 4 weeks.
  3. Average unit revenue hits $719k across 93 disclosed brands, but you cannot benchmark a prospect's financial health without FranCloud.Use our fit_scoring to compare any brand's AUV against the $719k segment average, identifying overperformers to target and underperformers to avoid, reducing wasted pipeline investment by 25%.

The vendor opportunity at Ninja Nation

Ninja Nation is a small fitness franchise with 7 total units as of its 2024 FDD — 4 franchised and 3 company-owned. The brand posted 100% year-over-year unit growth, suggesting an early-stage system that may be adding locations quickly. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is just 7 locations across 5 states: Texas (2), Tennessee (1), Florida (1), Colorado (1), and Washington (1). All 8 mapped operators are single-unit owners; there are no multi-unit operators on file. The franchise is independently owned with no parent company. Average unit volume (AUV) is not disclosed in the FDD. The royalty rate is 7.0% of gross revenue, and the initial franchise term is 10 years.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority sits at the headquarters level. The FDD lists three executives in Item 1: Wayne Cavanaugh, Founder and Chief Executive Officer; Lucas Clarke, Vice President, Marketing and Franchise Development; and Geoff Britten, Director, Design and Procurement. Cavanaugh, as CEO, is the likely final decision-maker for enterprise-level software investments. Clarke may influence marketing and CRM tools, while Britten’s procurement and design role suggests he evaluates vendor proposals and manages supplier relationships. With no multi-unit operators and a small franchisee base, individual franchisees are unlikely to drive software purchasing decisions independently.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2024 FDD does not disclose any mandated or recommended technology systems. No POS provider, scheduling platform, CRM, or operational software is named in the document. This absence of a mandated tech stack could mean franchisees select their own tools, or that the franchisor has not yet standardized technology across the system. Vendors should approach the HQ team directly to understand what, if any, systems are currently in use at the corporate and franchised locations.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically outlines designated and approved suppliers, was not extracted in the available data. Without that signal, the procurement model remains unknown — it could be open, approved-supplier, or designated-supplier. On renewals, Item 17 shows that franchisees in good standing may acquire up to three successive five-year renewal terms on the then-current franchise agreement, subject to a business review, compliance with brand standards, a remodel or upgrade, and payment of a successor franchise fee. This 10-year initial term plus potential 15 years of renewals creates periodic touchpoints where technology standards could be updated or new systems introduced. However, no specific contract windows or upcoming RFP cycles are disclosed.

How to read the Ninja Nation FDD

The full 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. It contains the legal and financial disclosures that govern the franchise relationship, including Item 1 (executives), Item 8 (procurement), Item 11 (franchisor assistance and required purchases), and Item 17 (renewal terms). For software vendors, the most relevant sections are Item 11 for any technology mandates and Item 8 for supplier qualification processes. Because the system is small and growing, direct outreach to the HQ team may surface opportunities not yet formalized in the FDD. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Ninja Nation, answered from the filing

Founder and CEO Wayne Cavanaugh is the ultimate decision-maker, with VP of Marketing Lucas Clarke and Director of Design and Procurement Geoff Britten likely influencing or executing vendor selection.
The 2024 FDD does not disclose any mandated or recommended POS, operational, or IT systems for franchisees.
There are 7 total units: 4 franchised and 3 company-owned, located across Texas, Tennessee, Florida, Colorado, and Washington.
The 2024 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the designated vs. approved supplier model is not publicly disclosed.
With a 10-year initial term and three 5-year renewal options, major system evaluations may align with new unit openings or renewal cycles, but no specific window is disclosed.
The 2024 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below for full details on the franchise system.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Ninja Nation2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Ninja Nation files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

8 operators run 8 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit8

Top states by locations

TX2
TN1
FL1
CO1
WA1

Related Fitness brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.