From the filings

HQ-led decisions

New Life

Health services

Software purchasing at New Life is controlled at the headquarters level, given the franchisor's mandate of specific operational systems. The brand currently operates 7 company-owned units, with an undisclosed number of franchised locations, and mandates August Health, Delightree, and QuickBooks. This creates a small but defined addressable market for vendors offering complementary or replacement technologies.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
7
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
$372K
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
—
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$35K
per unit
Investment range
$110K–$202K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing. It is a floor, not a total — the filing discloses one of the two headline fees.

1%+of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 1% of gross sales (FY2026)Ad fund 1%. Total 1% of gross sales, from the fees this filing discloses. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

DelightreeDelightree
Mandatory
Industry softwareItem 11

. Quick Books will generate billing and profit and loss and balance sheet information for the business. We also require you to use August Health for electronic medical records and Delightree managemen

QuickBooksIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 7

outlay by a franchisee that needs extensive work done on the home to convert the residential property to a New Life Assisted Living location. 4. As of February 1, 2024, we require QuickBooks. Google D

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 6 explicit no's; 3 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

As of the issuance date of this Disclosure Document, we require QuickBooks.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

You must give us independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in these systems.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall provide such periodic financial reports as Franchisor may require in the Manual or otherwise in writing, including: (i) a monthly profit and loss statement and balance sheet for the Business within thirty (30) days after the end of each calendar month; (ii) an annual financial statement (including…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We may require that you purchase branded items and certain other items such as cleaning supplies and menu items from us or our affiliate.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may periodically change any such requirement or change the status of any vendor.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

We did not receive any revenue from franchisee purchases of goods, products and services from us or our affiliates in 2025.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliates reserve the right to receive fees, payments, rebates, commissions, or other consideration from third party manufacturers, suppliers, and/or distributors on their sales of products, services, equipment, goods and supplies to our affiliate and our franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

50

Item 8

approximately 50% to 80% of the ongoing costs of operation

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to use a supplier that is not on our list of approved suppliers, you must request our approval in writing.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must at all times comply with payment card industry data security standards (PCI-DSS).

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall participate at its own expense in programs required from time to time by Franchisor for obtaining customer evaluations, reviewing Franchisee’s compliance with the System, and/or managing customer complaints, including without limitation a customer feedback system, customer survey programs, and…

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may enter the premises of the Business from time to time during normal business hours and conduct an inspection.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may supplement, revise, or modify the Manual, and Franchisor may change, add or delete System Standards at any time in its discretion.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Your site is subject to our approval.

Marketing

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall spend at least three percent (3%) of Gross Sales each month on marketing the Business.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the computer hardware and software used in the business from a vendor we approve.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase equipment, inventory and supplies from us or Approved Vendors.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall accept payment from customers in any form or manner designated by Franchisor (which may include, for example, cash, specific credit and/or debit cards, gift cards, electronic fund transfer systems, and mobile payment systems).

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Amounts due will be withdrawn by electronic funds transfer from your designated bank account.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At its own expense, Franchisee shall sell or otherwise issue gift cards, certificates, or other pre-paid systems, and participate in any customer loyalty programs, membership/subscription programs, or customer incentive programs, designated by Franchisor, in the manner specified by Franchisor in the Manual or 51 New…

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall cause its personnel to comply with any dress, attire, uniform, personal appearance and hygiene standards set forth in the Manual.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the computer hardware and software used in the business from a vendor we approve.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

You must give us independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in these systems.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

If we provide additional training in response to your request, we may charge a fee of $250 per diem plus any out-of-pocket expenses (such as travel, lodging, and meals for our employees providing onsite support).

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Principal Executive shall use reasonable efforts to attend all in-person meetings and remote meetings (such as telephone conference calls) that Franchisor requires, including any national or regional brand conventions.

The filing answers no to 6 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at New Life

New Life operates in the health services segment with a headquarters in Maryland. The brand’s 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document reports 7 total units, all of which are company-owned. The number of franchised units is not disclosed. With an average unit volume of $371,830, the system is small but presents a concentrated opportunity for software vendors, as purchasing decisions appear to be made centrally. The initial franchise term is 10 years, and the royalty percentage is not disclosed in the available data.

Who controls software purchasing

The FDD does not list specific executives in Item 1, so the exact buying center is not publicly identified. However, the presence of mandated technology systems strongly suggests that software purchasing is controlled at the headquarters level. Vendors should prepare to engage with operations or IT leadership at the Maryland office. Without named decision-makers, initial outreach should focus on demonstrating clear operational value to the brand’s leadership team.

Mandated and current tech stack

New Life mandates three specific software systems for its operations: August Health, Delightree, and QuickBooks. August Health likely supports clinical or resident management given the health services focus, while Delightree is typically used for operational workflows and compliance. QuickBooks serves as the mandated accounting platform. No point-of-sale or other operational systems are named in the available data. Vendors offering integrations with these mandated platforms or solutions that fill gaps in the current stack may find a receptive audience.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Procurement signals from Item 8 are not available in the current data, so the brand’s supplier model—whether designated, approved, or open—remains unclear. The franchise agreement includes renewal provisions: franchisees may obtain two successor agreements of 5 years each, provided they meet conditions including compliance, renovation to current standards, and signing the then-current agreement with a personal guaranty and general release. These renewal windows represent natural inflection points where software contracts may be re-evaluated. The 10-year initial term suggests that long-term vendor relationships are the norm.

How to read the New Life FDD

The 2026 New Life FDD is filed with state franchise regulators and contains detailed disclosures on the franchise system, including Item 11 obligations related to mandated technology. Reviewing the full document will provide additional context on operational requirements, fees, and the franchisor’s control over supplier relationships. The embedded viewer below allows you to examine the FDD directly. For a ranked target list of franchise brands aligned with your software, reach out to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

New Life, answered from the filing

The FDD does not list specific executives, but purchasing authority is centralized at HQ given the mandated tech stack. Vendors should target operations or IT leadership at the Maryland headquarters.
New Life mandates August Health, Delightree, and QuickBooks. No POS system is named in the available data, but these three systems are required for franchisees.
New Life has 7 total units, all company-owned. The number of franchised units is not disclosed in the 2026 FDD.
The procurement model is not detailed in the available FDD extracts. Item 8 signals are absent, so it is unclear if New Life uses designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open model.
Initial franchise terms are 10 years, with two 5-year renewal options. Renewals require compliance, renovation to current standards, and signing the then-current agreement, creating potential re-evaluation points for software.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the embedded PDF viewer below to review the full document for detailed disclosures.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

New Life2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment New Life files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Related Health services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated July 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.