From the filings

No mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

Neurosculpting Institute Franchising

Health services

Software purchasing at Neurosculpting Institute Franchising flows through its small Colorado HQ, where Founder and President Lisa Marie Wimberger and Director of Facilitator Engagement Danielle Rachlin are the executives on file. The most recent FDD (2022) discloses no mandated or recommended technology systems, leaving the tech stack undefined for its 57 franchised locations. With 58 total units and a single company-owned site, the addressable market for vendors is modest but concentrated at the franchisor level.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
58
57 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-6.557%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2022
Royalty
—
of gross sales
Ad fund
—
national + local
Initial fee
$8K
per unit
Investment range
$10K–$131K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Standards based
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

17 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 9 explicit no's; 8 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Franchisee shall provide copies of any reports, financial statements and records reasonably requested by the Franchisor regarding the operation of the NEUROSCULPTING Franchise.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Lisa Wimberger, our President, is the sole owner of our affiliate REL, an approved supplier of advertising and marketing materials.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Franchisor reserves the right to change standards and specifications for services offered at or through the NEUROSCULPTING Franchise and for the Computer System, materials, forms, supplies and services used in connection with the Franchise, upon 30 days prior written notice to the Franchisee.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

Neither we nor REL had any revenues from the sale of these items to franchisees in fiscal year 2021.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliates have the right to receive payments from suppliers on account of their dealings with you and other franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

5

Item 8

We estimate that the costs of your purchases from designated or approved sources, or according to our standards and specifications, may range from 5% to 20% of the total cost to begin operations as a Certified NEUROSCULPTING Facilitator and approximately 5% to 20% of the total cost of operating your Franchised…

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Franchise agreement

A charge not to exceed the reasonable cost of investigation may be made by the Franchisor and shall be paid by the Franchisee.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In the event the Franchisee desires to purchase or use services, supplies or materials from suppliers other than those previously approved by the Franchisor, the Franchisee shall, prior to purchasing from or otherwise utilizing any supplier, give the Franchisor a written request to approve the supplier.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Franchisor shall have the right to inspect the Franchise, including NEUROSCULPTING sessions in progress, to ensure compliance with all standards and specifications set by the Franchisor.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Franchisor reserves the right to revise the Operations Manual from time to time as it deems necessary to update or change operating and marketing techniques or standards and specifications.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Franchisee shall conduct a grand opening marketing campaign approved by the Franchisor or its designee for the NEUROSCULPTING Franchise during the first six months after the Franchise commences operations and shall spend a minimum dollar amount as set forth in Exhibit I for the grand opening marketing campaign.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Franchisor reserves the right to designate from time to time, a single supplier for any services, supplies or materials used in the operation of the NEUROSCULPTING Franchise and to require the Franchisee to use such designated supplier exclusively, which exclusive designated supplier may be the Franchisor or its…

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Franchisor reserves the right to designate from time to time, a single supplier for any services, supplies or materials used in the operation of the NEUROSCULPTING Franchise and to require the Franchisee to use such designated supplier exclusively, which exclusive designated supplier may be the Franchisor or its…

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

All fees and charges are payable by electronic funds transfer and pre-authorized credit card.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

require that the Franchisee participate in any credit card, gift card, electronic data capture or other similar programs that the Franchisor deems mandatory at the Franchisee’s expense.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

We may require additional training at other times at your expense, ranging from $500 to $1,000 per session.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

You must attend certain seminars, conventions, programs or meetings offered by us during the term of your Franchise Agreement, when we announce them as being mandatory.

The filing answers no to 9 questions
  • Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?Item 11
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Item 12
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Neurosculpting Institute

Neurosculpting Institute Franchising operates in the health services space with 58 total units—57 franchised and 1 company-owned—according to its 2022 Franchise Disclosure Document. The brand is headquartered in Colorado and shows a year-over-year unit decline of roughly 6.6%, which signals contraction rather than expansion. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is the 57 franchised locations, but the absence of a disclosed operator footprint means you cannot segment by geography or multi-unit ownership from the FDD alone.

No average unit volume (AUV) or royalty percentage is disclosed, so you cannot model franchisee-level software budgets from the FDD. The initial franchise term is just 3 years, which is relatively short and may create more frequent renewal-driven evaluation cycles for operational tools.

Who controls software purchasing

The FDD lists two executives: Lisa Marie Wimberger, Founder and President, and Danielle Rachlin, Director of Facilitator Engagement. With no CIO, CTO, or procurement officer named, software purchasing authority almost certainly sits with these two individuals. In a system this small, the founder typically controls or heavily influences all vendor selection, especially when no mandated tech stack exists to delegate to a franchisee-level decision.

Vendors should prepare to engage Wimberger directly. The Director of Facilitator Engagement may influence tools that touch training, scheduling, or client management, but final sign-off likely rests with the president.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2022 FDD does not disclose any mandated or recommended technology systems. There is no named POS, CRM, scheduling platform, or back-office software. This absence can mean one of two things: either the franchisor imposes no technology standards, leaving franchisees to choose their own tools, or the franchisor simply does not publish those requirements in the FDD. Either way, vendors cannot rely on a rip-and-replace angle tied to an expiring mandate.

If you sell into this system, you are likely pitching a greenfield opportunity—or competing against whatever ad-hoc tools individual franchisees have adopted. Without operator-level data, you cannot map the incumbent landscape.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD—which typically covers procurement obligations—yields no extract in our corpus. That means we do not know whether Neurosculpting Institute designates specific suppliers, maintains an approved vendor list, or allows open purchasing. The lack of transparency here is itself a signal: the franchisor may not actively manage vendor relationships, which can make the sales cycle slower but less competitive.

Renewal conditions, drawn from Item 17, require franchisees to fulfill training and certification requirements. The franchisor may also ask renewing franchisees to sign a contract with materially different terms. The 3-year term means every franchisee faces a renewal decision on a relatively short cycle. If you can align your pitch with that timeline—offering tools that simplify certification tracking or operational compliance—you may find a receptive audience at HQ.

How to read the Neurosculpting Institute FDD

The 2022 FDD is embedded below. Focus on Item 1 for the executive team, Item 8 for any procurement restrictions (though none surfaced here), and Item 17 for renewal conditions that shape technology refresh cycles. Because the FDD omits unit-level economics and a tech stack, your due diligence will need to extend beyond the document—into direct conversations with HQ or franchisee references—to size the opportunity accurately.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize outreach based on decision-maker concentration, tech mandates, and unit economics.

Questions vendors ask

Neurosculpting Institute Franchising, answered from the filing

Founder and President Lisa Marie Wimberger and Director of Facilitator Engagement Danielle Rachlin are the only executives listed in the FDD. Purchasing decisions likely route through them given the small HQ structure.
The 2022 FDD does not disclose any mandated or recommended POS, operational, or other technology systems for franchisees.
58 total units as of the 2022 FDD: 57 franchised and 1 company-owned. The brand operates in the health services segment.
The FDD provides no Item 8 procurement extract, so whether the franchisor designates suppliers, maintains an approved list, or allows open purchasing is not disclosed.
Initial franchise terms are 3 years. Renewal requires fulfilling training and certification, and may involve materially different contract terms. Unit count declined 6.6% YoY, suggesting limited near-term expansion.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2022. You can review it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Neurosculpting Institute Franchising2022 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Neurosculpting Institute Franchising files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

64 operators run 64 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit64

Top states by locations

CO33
CA5
WI4
PA2
NJ2

Related Health services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.