From the filings

Mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

Modo Yoga - 2022 Initial

Fitness

Software purchasing at Modo Yoga is controlled by a small HQ team led by CEO Emily Drouillard and CFO Ash Steier. The franchise mandates business management software for scheduling and reservations across all 12 franchised studios. With a 5-year initial term and a single 5-year renewal, contract windows are infrequent but predictable for vendors targeting this boutique fitness brand.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
12
12 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-7.692%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2022
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$25K
per unit
Investment range
$359K–$986K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
1 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2022)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2022)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 2%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 2%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

18 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 10 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have online access to your computer-based information and you must agree to continuously provide such access as well as ensure your records are accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Upon Franchisor’s request, Franchisee shall provide to Franchisor on a quarterly basis, on or before the 20th day of each month following each calendar quarter, an income and expense statement and a balance sheet in such form and detail as shall from time to time be reasonably required by Franchisor in respect of the…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We may periodically designate or approve a corporation affiliated, associated or in a license relationship with us as a supplier.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

We may specify different equipment, software, computer and other systems as well as designate a different supplier from which you must purchase those items.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

3754

Item 8

We received CAD$3,754 in revenue from required purchases or leases from franchisees during the fiscal year ended October 31, 2021, which was 0.2% of our total revenues of CAD$1,979,215.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

As of the date of this disclosure document, we receive compensation from suppliers on account of purchases or leases by franchisees ranging from 1% to 10% of the total purchases or leases.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

10

Item 8

We estimate that the required purchases and leases described in this Item will constitute approximately 30% to 40% of all purchases and leases you will incur to establish your Studio, and approximately 10% to 20% of all purchases and leases you will incur to operate your Studio.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like to propose a new supplier, (i) you must send us a written request, (ii) the supplier must demonstrate that it can supply goods or services meeting our specifications, (iii) the supplier must demonstrate its financial soundness, the reliability of its product or service and a high regard for ethics…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

(v) stop all use of all telephone numbers, facsimile numbers, e-mail addresses, home pages, websites and the like that are associated with the Studio and the System and cooperate with 29 2022 Modo Yoga FDD – Franchise Agreement WEST\297355016.2 Franchisor in causing all applicable telephone companies and other…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must abide by: (a) the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards enacted by the applicable Card Associations (as they may be modified from time to time or as successor standards are adopted);

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In order to monitor the System, Franchisor shall have the right to take classes offered at the Studio, free of charge, conduct quality assurance audits, and conduct customer surveys.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 14

We may periodically modify the operations manual to reflect changes in the system.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must obtain Franchisor’s written consent to a site for the Studio and have executed a lease with respect to such approved site within 180 calendar days after execution of this Agreement (the “Lease Deadline”).

Marketing

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall participate in all customer loyalty and similar programs required by Franchisor.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall purchase all supplies required for use in operation of the franchised business only from Franchisor or suppliers designated or approved by Franchisor.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have online access to your computer-based information and you must agree to continuously provide such access as well as ensure your records are accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may charge a fee to provide studio owner training to additional individuals.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

Every year, you or at least 1 of your owners must attend our annual general meeting for franchisees (“AGM”) unless you meet certain exceptions as outlined in the operations manual or we do not conduct one.

The filing answers no to 10 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?Item 6
  • Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 78.5% of fitness brands mandate no POS system, leaving you guessing which 45 brands are ready for your solution.Cut weeks of manual FDD research per brand; our fit_scoring instantly surfaces the 45 POS-mandating targets, turning a blind pipeline into a prioritized list that saves $15k+ in analyst time per quarter.
  2. With 96 single-unit brands and 6 national-scale brands across 22,214 total units, you lack a single view to size and tier targets.Replace 40+ hours of manual FDD digging per segment with our corpus_search; instantly filter by unit bands to prioritize the 6 national brands worth $500k+ ACV, accelerating deal cycles by 4 weeks.
  3. Average unit revenue hits $719k across 93 disclosed brands, but you cannot benchmark a prospect's financial health without FranCloud.Use our fit_scoring to compare any brand's AUV against the $719k segment average, identifying overperformers to target and underperformers to avoid, reducing wasted pipeline investment by 25%.

The vendor opportunity at Modo Yoga

Modo Yoga operates a small, fully franchised network of 12 hot yoga studios. The brand’s 2022 Franchise Disclosure Document shows a 7.7% year-over-year decline in units, signaling a contracting footprint. For software vendors, this means the addressable market is narrow—just 12 locations—and new-unit-driven sales are unlikely in the near term. The royalty rate is 5.0%, and the initial franchise term runs 5 years, with one successive 5-year renewal available if conditions are met. Average unit volume is not disclosed in the most recent FDD.

Despite the small size, the franchise’s mandated tech requirements create a captive opportunity. Every studio must use business management software for scheduling classes and administering a reservation system. If you sell a platform that replaces or integrates with these functions, the entire system is your target.

Who controls software purchasing

HQ is lean. The FDD lists Emily Drouillard as Chief Executive Officer and Director, Ted Grand as Co-Founder, President and Director, Jessica May Robertson as Co-Founder, Vice President and Director, Ash Steier as Chief Financial Officer, and Maura Costello as Chief Operating Officer. No parent company is on file; the brand appears independently owned. With no field operators mapped in our corpus, purchasing authority almost certainly sits with this executive group. For a software pitch, the CFO and COO are the most natural entry points—Steier controls the budget, and Costello oversees operations where the mandated scheduling and reservation tools live.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD mandates “business management software” for two specific functions: scheduling classes and administering a reservation system. No vendor is named, which means the system may be open to franchisee choice within a category, or the franchisor simply does not disclose the preferred vendor in Item 11. This ambiguity is a signal: if you can show that your platform meets the mandate better than the incumbent, you may find a receptive audience at HQ. The absence of a named POS or back-office system in the disclosure suggests the tech stack is light, focused on class booking and client management.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD contains no procurement extract, so the franchisor’s supplier designation process—whether designated, approved, or open—is not publicly known. Renewal terms are clearer: franchisees who meet certain conditions can enter into a then-current renewal agreement for one additional 5-year term. Because the initial term is also 5 years, the natural contract cycle for any given unit is a decade. With only 12 units and negative growth, the number of renewal-driven evaluation windows in any given year is small. Vendors should monitor franchisee transfer activity and any shift in HQ’s growth strategy for new openings.

How to read the Modo Yoga FDD

The 2022 FDD is embedded below. It was filed with state franchise regulators and contains the full legal and operational disclosures for the brand. For software vendors, the most relevant sections are Item 11 (franchisor’s obligations), which lists the mandated technology, and Item 1 (the franchisor and any parents, predecessors, and affiliates), which names the executives who control purchasing. Item 17 outlines the renewal terms that shape contract windows. Because the system is small and HQ is tightly held, direct outreach to the C-suite is likely the most effective path. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Modo Yoga - 2022 Initial, answered from the filing

CEO Emily Drouillard and CFO Ash Steier are the top executives on file. Given the small system size, they likely evaluate and approve technology vendors directly.
The FDD mandates business management software for scheduling classes and administering a reservation system. No specific vendor is named in the disclosure.
The 2022 FDD lists 12 total units, all franchised. No company-owned units are disclosed. This is a small, boutique fitness franchise.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the designated-supplier versus approved-supplier model is not publicly disclosed.
With a 5-year initial term and one 5-year renewal, franchisee agreements turn over slowly. The recent -7.7% unit decline suggests limited near-term expansion-driven openings.
The 2022 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the embedded PDF viewer below to read the full disclosure directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Modo Yoga - 2022 Initial2022 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Modo Yoga - 2022 Initial files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Modo Yoga - 2022 Initial’s FDD on file does not disclose a franchisee directory.

Related Fitness brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.