From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Mobility Plus Home Access

Home services

Software purchasing at Mobility Plus Home Access is HQ-controlled from Florida: the 2024 FDD obliges franchisees to use QuickBooks Online, and Item 1 names CEO and Founder Richard Peter with no CIO or CTO on file. QuickBooks and Square also appear in the filing, in fee or usage clauses, but nothing in it requires them. Unit counts are not disclosed; our corpus maps six single-unit operators across roughly six located units, five of them in Florida, under the Mobility Plus holding company.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
0
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$35K
per unit
Investment range
$74K–$118K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2024)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2024)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

SquareBlock
Mandatory
POSItem 11

computer or tablet in your business operations. We will provide to you a point-of-sale (POS) system as part of your Point-of-Sale Starter Package. We currently require you use the Square POS system. T

QuickBooksIntuit
AccountingItem 11

(currently $399 per month), we will give you the Square POS system software and applications, a personalized website, online storefront, QuickBooks Online Plus (but not additional QuickBooks services

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
AccountingItem 11

orders with approved suppliers on your behalf. Software. In exchange for the Technology Fee (currently $399 per month), we will give you a personalized website, online storefront, QuickBooks Online Pl

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

24 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall give MPHA unlimited access to Franchisee’s point of sale system and other software systems related to the operation of the Mobility Plus Home Access Business, by any means designated by MPHA.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall provide such periodic financial reports as MPHA may require in the Manual or otherwise in writing.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Our affiliate, Mobility Plus, LLC, operates (1) as a purchaser of inventory from vendors on behalf of franchisees.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

MPHA may change any such requirement or change the status of any vendor.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

Since we did not have any franchisees operating as of December 31, 2023, neither we nor our affiliate received revenue from purchase by our franchisees of inventory and other products in 2023.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Certain suppliers currently pay our affiliate rebates based on franchisee purchases.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

70

Item 8

We estimate that the required purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business are 70% to 85% of your total purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to use a supplier that is not on our list of approved suppliers, you must request our approval in writing.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee acknowledges that as between MPHA and Franchisee, MPHA has the sole right to and interest in all telephone numbers and directory listings associated with the Marks, and Franchisee authorizes MPHA, and by execution of the Conditional Assignment of Telephone Number and Digital Marketing Accounts (attached…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall at all times and at its own expense comply with all mandatory obligations contained in the Manual and all other System Standards.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

MPHA or its agents shall have the right to enter and inspect Franchisee’s Mobility Plus Home Access Business, including but not limited to the Showroom, the operations, and the services being performed at the Showroom and Third Party Sites, at all reasonable times and without prior notice to Franchisee.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

MPHA may supplement, revise, or modify the Manual, and MPHA may change, add, or delete System Standards at any time in its discretion.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If Franchisee chooses to maintain an office in a commercial office space, the Franchised Business Office must be located with Franchisee’s Territory and is subject to Franchisor’s prior written approval, which approval shall not be reasonably withheld.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall not obtain or register any domain names/URL addresses for the Internet incorporating the Marks or create, develop, maintain and/or use Franchisee’s own web site on the Internet using any of the marks without MPHA’s prior written consent.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

During each calendar month, MPHA requires Franchisee to spend an amount equal to the greater of (i) 2% of Gross Sales or (ii) Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00) per month on local marketing, advertising and promotion (the “Local Advertising Requirement”).

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must order your inventory for your franchised business from our affiliate, as well as brochures, pictures, branded marketing materials, and uniforms.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We have the right to require you to purchase or lease all goods, services, supplies, fixtures, equipment, inventory, computer hardware and software, real estate, or comparable items related to establishing or operating your business (1) either from us or our designee, or from suppliers approved by us, or (2)…

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must make the weekly payments for the royalty fees, Marketing Fund contributions, and any and all other fees that may become due and payable to MPHA hereunder by either electronic transfer or electronic debiting of Franchisee’s business account, or in any other manner that MPHA may hereinafter designate.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Your Facility must be managed and supervised by a Designated Manager, who may be the Principal Executive.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must order your inventory for your franchised business from our affiliate, as well as brochures, pictures, branded marketing materials, and uniforms.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

We currently require you use the Square POS system.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall give MPHA unlimited access to Franchisee’s point of sale system and other software systems related to the operation of the Mobility Plus Home Access Business, by any means designated by MPHA.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We do not currently require additional training programs or refresher courses, but we have the right to do so.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If MPHA holds an Annual Conference for franchisees, the Principal Executive and/or Designated Manager must attend MPHA’s Annual Conference each time it is held during the term of this Agreement, unless MPHA agrees in writing that Franchisee will not be required to attend in MPHA’s sole discretion.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Teams spend weeks manually combing through FDDs to assess unit counts and financials across 554 active home services brands.Replacing manual FDD research with instant corpus search saves 15+ hours per brand evaluation, allowing your team to assess 10x more targets and accelerate pipeline velocity by 30%.
  3. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.

The vendor opportunity at Mobility Plus Home Access

Mobility Plus Home Access is a Florida-headquartered home-services franchise, and the 2024 FDD is the most recent filing on record. Unit counts are not disclosed in our extract — total, franchised and company-owned are all unavailable — and neither is average unit volume. The royalty is 6.0% and the initial term is 5 years, which is short by franchising standards and matters for timing.

The footprint we can see is small and concentrated: 6 mapped operators across roughly 6 located units, every one a single-unit owner, with 5 units in Florida and 1 in Alabama. The brand sits under Mobility Plus, a single-brand holding company, and has one sibling in our corpus, Mobility Plus Stores. That sibling is the reason to treat this as one conversation rather than two — a vendor selling into the group is selling to the same ownership twice.

Who controls software purchasing

Item 1 lists four people at headquarters: Richard Peter (CEO and Founder), Robert Landolfi (Director of Operations and VA Relations), Michael Peter (Director of Strategy and Compliance) and Spencer Jackson (Director of Franchise Development).

There is no CIO or CTO on file. Richard Peter is the decision-maker; Robert Landolfi owns operations, where a field, scheduling or dispatch product would be evaluated; Michael Peter's compliance remit is the desk to satisfy for anything touching data handling.

Purchasing is HQ-controlled: the franchisor mandates an accounting system across the network, and with no multi-unit operators in the footprint no franchisee is large enough to buy around it.

Tech named in the FDD, and what is actually required

One system is mandated: QuickBooks Online. The 2024 FDD obliges franchisees to use it.

Two further names appear and neither is required. QuickBooks and Square show up in fee or usage clauses — the filing names them, but nothing in it requires a franchisee to use either, and a name in a clause is not evidence that the brand runs the product. Read the tags rather than the names: only QuickBooks Online carries an obligation.

Everything else is open. No CRM, field-service, scheduling, dispatch, inventory, quoting, e-commerce, marketing or reputation system is named or required anywhere in the filing. For a home-access and mobility-equipment business that is a wide unclaimed surface, with the standing caveat that an FDD discloses obligations rather than every tool in use.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 was not extracted from the 2024 filing, so the formal procurement model is not disclosed. The QuickBooks Online mandate is the evidence that this franchisor will name a required system when it wants one.

Item 17 is on record. A franchisee may obtain successor franchise agreements for up to two additional 5-year terms, conditional on giving advance notice, being in compliance, signing the then-current form of franchise agreement, paying the successor franchise fee and signing a general release unless applicable law prohibits it. With a 5-year initial term and 5-year successors, this network re-papers its agreements roughly twice as often as a 10-year system. Every successor signing is a moment when a franchisee accepts the franchisor's then-current standards, and therefore a natural insertion point for a newly required system.

How to read the Mobility Plus Home Access FDD

Filed with state franchise regulators in 2024; the full document is in the embedded viewer below. Item 1 has the corporate structure, the parent relationship to Mobility Plus, and the four executives named above. Item 8 covers supplier control. Item 11 is the list of what franchisees must actually use, and the source of the QuickBooks Online obligation. Item 17 carries the successor terms quoted here, and Item 20 has the unit counts our extract is missing.

If you want the systems in the corpus that look like this one ranked by fit, talk to FranCloud for a ranked target list.

Questions vendors ask

Mobility Plus Home Access, answered from the filing

Item 1 of the 2024 FDD names Richard Peter (CEO and Founder), Robert Landolfi (Director of Operations and VA Relations), Michael Peter (Director of Strategy and Compliance) and Spencer Jackson (Director of Franchise Development). No CIO or CTO is on file; because the franchisor mandates software network-wide, buying sits at HQ.
One system: QuickBooks Online, which the 2024 FDD obliges franchisees to use. QuickBooks and Square also appear, in fee or usage clauses, but nothing in the filing requires them. No CRM, scheduling, dispatch, quoting or marketing system is named at all.
Not disclosed — unit counts are missing from our extract of the 2024 FDD. Our corpus maps 6 operators across roughly 6 located units, all single-unit, with 5 in Florida and 1 in Alabama. The brand sits under Mobility Plus alongside sibling brand Mobility Plus Stores.
Not disclosed — Item 8 was not extracted from the 2024 filing. The QuickBooks Online obligation is the only procurement fact on record, and it shows the franchisor will impose a required system when it chooses to.
The initial term is 5 years, and Item 17 allows up to two further 5-year successor terms conditional on advance notice, compliance, the then-current franchise agreement, a successor fee and a general release. Short terms mean re-papering roughly twice as often as a 10-year system; each signing is an entry point.
It was filed with state franchise regulators in 2024 and the full document is in the embedded PDF viewer below. Item 1 covers the parent relationship and executives, Item 8 supplier control, Item 11 the required-systems list behind the QuickBooks Online mandate, and Item 17 the successor terms.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Mobility Plus Home Access2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Mobility Plus Home Access files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

6 operators run 6 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit6

Top states by locations

FL5
AL1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Mobility Plus Home Access

single_brand_holdco of Mobility Plus.

Sibling brands

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.