From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Mobility Plus Stores

Retail non food

Mobility Plus Stores' most recent FDD, from 2025, discloses 8 locations, all 8 franchised, in retail outside food; average unit volume is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Item 1 names Richard Peter as CEO and Founder, with three directors beneath him covering operations, strategy and compliance, and franchise development — no CIO or CTO is disclosed. The filing mandates one system, QuickBooks Online; QuickBooks and Square also appear in it, and neither of those is required.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
8
8 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$286K–$458K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

SquareBlock
Mandatory
POSItem 11

computer or tablet in your business operations. We will provide to you a point-of-sale (POS) system as part of your Point-of-Sale Starter Package. We currently require you use the Square POS system. T

QuickBooksIntuit
AccountingItem 11

(currently $399 per month), we will give you the Square POS system software and applications, a personalized website, online storefront, QuickBooks Online Plus (but not additional QuickBooks services

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
AccountingItem 6

nday of Franchise Agreement, you must pay our the month. monthly technology fee. Currently, in exchange for the fee, we provide you with a personalized website, online storefront, QuickBooks Online Pl

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

23 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 6 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall use such customer data management, sales data management, administrative, bookkeeping, accounting, and inventory control procedures and systems as MP STORES may specify in the Manual or otherwise in writing.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall give MP STORES unlimited access to Franchisee’s point of sale system and other software systems related to the operation of the Mobility Plus Stores Business, by any means designated by MP STORES.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall provide such periodic financial reports as MP STORES may require in the Manual or otherwise in writing.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Our affiliate, Mobility Plus, LLC, operates as a purchaser of inventory from vendors on behalf of franchisees.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

MP STORES may change any such requirement or change the status of any vendor.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Certain suppliers currently pay our affiliate rebates based on franchisee purchases.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

70

Item 8

We estimate that the required purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business are 70% to 85% of your total purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to use a supplier that is not on our list of approved suppliers, you must request our approval in writing.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee acknowledges that as between MP STORES and Franchisee, MP STORES has the sole right to and interest in all telephone numbers and directory listings associated with the Marks, and Franchisee authorizes MP STORES, and by execution of the Conditional Assignment of Telephone Number and Digital Marketing…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

MP STORES or its agents shall have the right to enter and inspect Franchisee’s Mobility Plus Stores Business, including but not limited to the Showroom, the operations, and the services being performed at the Showroom and Third Party Sites, at all reasonable times and without prior notice to Franchisee.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

MP STORES may supplement, revise, or modify the Manual, and MP STORES may change, add, or delete System Standards at any time in its discretion.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must operate the Showroom at a location that meets our site selection requirements and that we have approved.

Marketing

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

During each calendar month, MP STORES requires Franchisee to spend an amount equal to the greater of (i) 2% of Gross Sales or (ii) Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00) per month on local marketing, advertising and promotion (the “Local Advertising Requirement”).

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Currently, Franchisee must purchase all customer products and inventory through MP STORES or its affiliates.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must order your inventory for your showroom from designated suppliers.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must use the software and hardware that we specify.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must make the weekly payments for the royalty fees, Marketing Fund contributions, and any and all other fees that may become due and payable to us hereunder by either electronic transfer or electronic debiting of Franchisee’s business account, or in any other manner that MP STORES may hereinafter designate.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Your Facility must be managed and supervised by a Designated Showroom Manager, who may be the Principal Executive.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must order brochures, pictures, branded marketing materials, and uniforms from us or our affiliate.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

We currently require you use the Square POS system.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall give MP STORES unlimited access to Franchisee’s point of sale system and other software systems related to the operation of the Mobility Plus Stores Business, by any means designated by MP STORES.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

MP STORES may at any time require that the Principal Executive and/or any other employees complete training programs, in any format and in any location determined by MP STORES.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If MP STORES holds an Annual Conference for franchisees, the Principal Executive and/or Designated Showroom Manager must attend MP STORES’ Annual Conference each time it is held during the term of this Agreement, unless MP STORES agrees in writing that Franchisee will not be required to attend in MP STORES’ sole…

The filing answers no to 6 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Mobility Plus Stores

Mobility Plus Stores is a retail brand outside food, headquartered in Florida, and the most recent FDD on file is from 2025. That filing reports 8 total locations, all 8 franchised; the company-owned count is not disclosed in the most recent FDD, and year-over-year unit growth is not available. Average unit volume is not disclosed either, so revenue-per-unit sizing is unavailable — what we have is a 6.0% royalty and a 5-year initial term, short for franchising. Eight units is a design-partner footprint, not a volume play, and the leverage is in the standard rather than the seat count.

Who controls software purchasing

Item 1 names four people. Richard Peter is CEO and Founder and is the signer. Robert Landolfi is Director of Operations and VA Relations, Michael Peter is Director of Strategy and Compliance, and Spencer Jackson is Director of Franchise Development. No CIO, CTO, or other technology officer is disclosed in the most recent FDD, so operations and compliance are the closest thing to an evaluator, with the founder-CEO approving.

The brand sits under Mobility Plus, a single-brand holding company, and our corpus records one sibling brand under that parent: Mobility Plus Home Access. A single-brand holdco is a narrower parent story than a multi-brand group, but the sibling matters: anything adopted here plausibly travels to it. Our own operator mapping finds 1 operator, none multi-unit, across roughly 1 located unit, in Wisconsin; with all 8 disclosed units franchised, that mapping covers a small fraction of the system.

Tech named in the FDD, and what is actually required

The 2025 filing mandates exactly one system: QuickBooks Online, which the FDD obliges the franchisee to use. Bookkeeping is therefore the one occupied category, and a vendor selling into it is displacing a contractual obligation rather than a preference — a materially harder sale.

Two further systems appear without being required. QuickBooks is named in a fee or usage clause and Square is named only, as a mention. Nothing in the filing requires either, so neither should be treated as a contracted incumbent. That leaves point of sale, payments, inventory, scheduling, and customer records uncommitted on the face of this FDD. Naming a system is evidence that the drafter had it in mind, not evidence of an installed vendor relationship.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 is where designated-supplier and approved-supplier obligations normally sit, and this filing produced no Item 8 extract, so whether Mobility Plus Stores runs a designated, approved, or open procurement model is not established by the data we hold. Item 17 is clearer. The initial term is 5 years, and a franchisee may obtain successor agreements for up to two additional 5-year terms. Renewal requires advance notice to the franchisor, compliance, execution of the then-current form of franchise agreement — which the FDD warns may contain materially different terms and conditions — payment of the successor franchise fee, and a general release unless prohibited by applicable law. The practical point for a vendor is cadence: a 5-year term with 5-year successors puts a contractual decision point in front of every operator roughly twice a decade, and the then-current agreement is where a new technology requirement would appear.

How to read the Mobility Plus Stores FDD

The 2025 document was filed with state franchise regulators, and the full PDF is embedded in the viewer below. Item 1 gives the executives named above and the chain up to Mobility Plus; Item 8 covers supplier obligations; Item 11 covers computer systems and required technology, where the QuickBooks Online obligation belongs; Item 17 covers renewal and the successor terms; Item 20 carries the unit tables behind the 8-unit count. If you want Mobility Plus Stores scored against the rest of the US franchise corpus and returned as a ranked target list, talk to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Mobility Plus Stores, answered from the filing

Item 1 names Richard Peter, CEO and Founder, as the signer, with Robert Landolfi (Director of Operations and VA Relations), Michael Peter (Director of Strategy and Compliance) and Spencer Jackson (Director of Franchise Development) beneath him. No CIO or CTO is disclosed in the most recent FDD, so operations and compliance are the likely evaluators.
One system: QuickBooks Online, which the FDD obliges the franchisee to use — bookkeeping is therefore an occupied category. QuickBooks appears in a fee or usage clause and Square is named only; the filing requires neither, so point of sale and payments read as open rather than incumbent-held. No POS is mandated.
The 2025 FDD reports 8 total locations, all 8 franchised; the company-owned count is not disclosed in the most recent FDD, and year-over-year unit growth is not available. Our mapping places roughly 1 of those units at a physical address, in Wisconsin; the rest are not located in our data.
Not established. Item 8 — where designated-supplier and approved-supplier requirements live — produced no extract from this filing, so we cannot say whether the brand runs a designated, approved, or open model. The one hard procurement signal we hold is the QuickBooks Online mandate.
The initial term is only 5 years, with up to two additional 5-year successor terms. Renewal requires advance notice, compliance, signing the then-current franchise agreement — which may carry materially different terms — paying the successor fee, and a general release. Short terms mean the renewal conversation comes round often.
It was filed with state franchise regulators in 2025. The full PDF is embedded in the viewer below — read Item 1 for executives and the entity chain, Item 8 for supplier obligations, Item 11 for computer systems and required technology, Item 17 for renewal, and Item 20 for the unit tables.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Mobility Plus Stores2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Mobility Plus Stores files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Mobility Plus Stores

single_brand_holdco of Mobility Plus.

Sibling brands

Related Retail non food brands

Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.