From the filings

MK Vision Center Franchising

Health services

MK Vision Center Franchising is a small, independently owned health services concept based in Florida with just 2 company-owned units and no disclosed franchised locations. Software vendors evaluating this account should understand that purchasing authority likely rests with the owner-operator level given the absence of a layered corporate hierarchy. The addressable market is extremely limited at 2 total units, making this a niche target for vendors selling into early-stage or micro-franchise systems.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
2
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$358K–$624K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6%of gross sales (FY2024)

Ongoing fees: 6% of gross sales (FY2024)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 1%. Total 6% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

be applied toward the following years’ expenditures. Digital Marketing We may, in our sole discretion, establish and operate websites, social media accounts (such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Pint

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

plied toward the following years’ expenditures. Digital Marketing We may, in our sole discretion, establish and operate websites, social media accounts (such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Pinterest

PinterestPinterest
MarketingItem 11

d the following years’ expenditures. Digital Marketing We may, in our sole discretion, establish and operate websites, social media accounts (such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Pinterest, etc.), ap

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

be applied toward the following years’ expenditures. Digital Marketing We may, in our sole discretion, establish and operate websites, social media accounts (such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Pint

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

30 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 1 question the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to establish, maintain, and utilize at your own expense a bookkeeping, accounting, or recordkeeping system designated by us in the Operations Manual or otherwise in writing from time to time.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee acknowledges that we will have access to information stored in your computer system and that, through us, such information may be shared with other MK Vision Center franchisees in order to facilitate marketing efforts and improve communication and cooperation within the System.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within forty-five (45) days after the end of each fiscal quarter, unaudited profit and loss, balance sheet, and cash flow statements for the Franchised Business, and unaudited profit and loss statements for each Center in the Territory for the immediately preceding fiscal quarter and a year-to- date unaudited balance…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We or our affiliates are the Approved Supplier for certain lenses, frames, and inventory necessary to operate your Center.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may, at any time, in our discretion, change, delete, or add to any of our specifications or quality standards.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

Neither we or our affiliates have received any revenue, rebates or other material consideration from franchisee required purchases as of the issuance of this disclosure document.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

80

Item 8

We estimate that the cost to purchase and lease all equipment, inventory and other items and services that we require you to obtain from us or our affiliates, from designated suppliers, or in accordance with our specifications ranges from 80% to 90% of the total cost to purchase and lease equipment, inventory, and…

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You agree to pay us an amount not to exceed the reasonable cost of the inspection and our actual cost of testing the proposed product or evaluating the proposed service or service provider, including personnel and travel costs, whether or not the item, service, supplier, or service provider is approved.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like to offer products or use any supplies, Operating Assets, or services that we have not approved or to purchase or lease from a supplier or service provider that we have not approved, you must submit a written request for approval and provide us with any information that we request.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall execute all such documents and perform all such acts as may be required to promptly assign to us the telephone numbers used in the operation of the Center.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must at all times be in compliance with (a) the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (as they may be modified from time to time or as successor standards are adopted); (b) the Fair and Accurate Credit Transactions Act; (c) regional, national, and local laws and regulations relating to data and personal…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may conduct, as we deem advisable in our sole discretion, inspections of any Centers and your operation of the Franchised Business at any time during your regular business hours and with or without notice to you.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may from time to time revise the contents of the Operations Manual, and you expressly agree to comply with each new or changed standard.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

All Center sites must be approved by us.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You are not authorized to have a website for your Franchised Business or to have a webpage related to your Franchised Business in any third-party website, including, without limitation, social networking sites.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must spend between $10,000 to $20,000 to implement a grand opening marketing plan beginning 3 months before the scheduled opening of the Franchised Business and the 1 month after opening the Franchised Business in accordance with a plan that is approved by us.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend at least 1% of Gross Sales per month on local marketing activities (the “Marketing Spending Requirement”), although we recommend you spend in the range of 3% of Gross Sales on local marketing activities.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If a Cooperative has been established in your area prior to opening the Franchised Business, you shall become a member of the Cooperative no later than thirty (30) days after opening the applicable Center.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all exam equipment and certain lenses, frames, and inventory from the provider we require, which may be us.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all exam equipment and certain lenses, frames, and inventory from the provider we require, which may be us.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may require you to purchase merchant processing services from us, our affiliates, or a vendor that we have approved or designated, each of who may charge a reasonable monthly fee and reasonable per transaction fee.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

As of the date of this Disclosure Document, we require payment by Automated Clearing House (ACH), or electronic funds transfer and you must designate an account at a commercial bank of your choice and furnish the bank with authorizations at the time of signing your franchise agreement to permit us to make withdrawals…

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 11

You will follow our guidelines concerning the acceptance and reimbursement of gift certificates, gift cards, coupons, corporate discounts, and other promotional programs as we set forth from time to time in the Manuals or otherwise in writing.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

At all times that your Franchised Business is open for business, it must be under the personal supervision of either you, your Operating Principal, your Key Manager, or a trained attendant.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 7

You are required to purchase uniforms from our approved supplier.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase and subscribe to a point-of-sale (POS) system software and hardware from the Approved Supplier we designate.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

You, at all times, must give us unrestricted and independent electronic access (including users IDs and passwords, if necessary) to the Computer System for the purposes of obtaining the information relating to the Franchised Business.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

The Computer System currently includes a minimum of two (2) Windows-based computers (one for testing and one for back-office work), a printer, a phone, the internet, one credit card processor, and the required CRM and POS and related hardware and software from our designated vendors.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may charge a reasonable fee for each trainer assigned to your Franchised Business and any remedial training, including our reasonable travel, and living expenses related to providing remedial training.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We reserve the right to require you (or your managing shareholder, partner, or member) and certain of your management-level employees to attend an annual national or regional meeting, seminar, or convention for franchisees for training or business purposes.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at MK Vision Center

MK Vision Center Franchising operates 2 total units, all company-owned, according to its 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document. No franchised units are reported, and year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed. For software vendors, this represents a micro-account with an addressable market of exactly 2 locations. The concept falls within health services and is headquartered in Florida. There is no parent company on file, suggesting independent ownership. Vendors should weigh the limited scale against the potential to serve as an early-stage technology partner if the system expands.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2024 FDD names only one individual in Item 1: Ken Ma, listed as agent for service of process. No chief information officer, chief technology officer, VP of IT, or other technology decision-maker is disclosed. In a system this small, purchasing authority almost certainly resides with the owner or a general manager rather than a formalized buying center. Software sales outreach should be directed to the corporate office in Florida, but expect a flat organizational structure where the person evaluating your product is also the one signing the check.

Mandated and current tech stack

No mandated or recommended technology systems are captured in the 2024 FDD. There is no mention of a required POS, practice management software, scheduling platform, or any other operational or IT system. This absence suggests that MK Vision Center has not standardized its tech stack across units, or that any existing tools are chosen at the local level without franchisor mandate. Vendors should approach this as a blank-slate opportunity where the burden of proof rests entirely on demonstrating ROI to a small, hands-on operator.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD provides no extract regarding procurement restrictions, designated suppliers, or approved vendor lists. The procurement model is therefore not publicly known. On renewals, Item 17 states that a franchisee in good standing may renew for additional 10-year terms, subject to providing advance notice, obtaining franchisor approval, paying all amounts due, remodeling, signing a new agreement, attending refresher training, and executing a general release. With no disclosed renewal activity or unit growth trajectory, software contract windows are difficult to predict. Vendors should monitor any signs of system expansion or leadership changes that could trigger technology evaluation.

How to read the MK Vision Center FDD

The 2024 FDD is embedded below for full review. It is filed with state franchise regulators and contains the complete Item-by-Item disclosures referenced throughout this page. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (business background and executives), Item 8 (purchasing requirements), Item 11 (franchisor assistance and mandated systems), and Item 17 (renewal and termination). Because this is a small system with limited disclosure, direct examination of the FDD is essential before committing sales resources. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, connect with FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

MK Vision Center Franchising, answered from the filing

The 2024 FDD lists only Ken Ma as agent for service of process; no C-suite or IT leadership is disclosed. With just 2 company-owned units, purchasing decisions likely sit with ownership or a general manager rather than a formal buying center.
The 2024 FDD does not capture any mandated or recommended POS, operational, or IT systems. Vendors should assume a greenfield environment and be prepared to demonstrate value from scratch.
The 2024 FDD reports 2 total units, both company-owned. No franchised units are disclosed, and no operator footprint is mapped in our corpus.
Item 8 of the 2024 FDD provides no extract regarding designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or open procurement. The model is not publicly disclosed.
With 10-year initial terms and no disclosed renewal activity or unit growth, contract windows are unpredictable. Renewals require good standing, notice, approval, remodeling, refresher training, and a general release.
The 2024 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below for full Item-by-Item detail.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

MK Vision Center Franchising2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment MK Vision Center Franchising files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

3 operators run 3 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit3

Top states by locations

NY3

Related Health services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.