From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Missquito

Personal services

Software purchasing at Missquito is controlled by a small leadership team at headquarters, including President Jeffrey B. Campbell and Vice President Joe Felegi. The franchise system currently operates just 2 total units (1 franchised, 1 company-owned), making it a very small addressable market for vendors. The franchisor mandates specific operational software, including PestPac and Intuit QuickBooks Online.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
2
1 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
10%
of gross sales
Ad fund
3%
national + local
Initial fee
$60K
per unit
Investment range
$73K–$337K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Standards based
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

13%of gross sales (FY2024)

Ongoing fees: 13% of gross sales (FY2024)Royalty 10%, Ad fund 3%. Total 13% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 10%Ad fund 3%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

PestPacWorkWave
Mandatory
Field serviceItem 8

kind. These communications are transmitted to you and other franchisees and not to third party suppliers. As of the date of this disclosure document, you must obtain a license for PestPac software fro

WorkWaveWorkWave
Mandatory
Field serviceItem 8

ions are transmitted to you and other franchisees and not to third party suppliers. As of the date of this disclosure document, you must obtain a license for PestPac software from WorkWave LLC or from

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

sure document, “Social Media” means those Website and/or web and/or mobile applications that enable users to create and share content or to participate in social networking (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, I

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

ial Media” means those Website and/or web and/or mobile applications that enable users to create and share content or to participate in social networking (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, TikTok, L

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

ose Website and/or web and/or mobile applications that enable users to create and share content or to participate in social networking (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, TikTok, LinkedIn, etc.). We

QuickBooksIntuit
AccountingItem 11

one-time fee of approximately $250. The cost of Adobe Acrobat is approximately $15 per month. The overall cost of the computer system typically ranges from $1,100 to $2,700. Your QuickBooks data may b

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
AccountingItem 11

designate. Pestpac provides inventory tracking and management, customer and prospect tracking, scheduling, dispatching, point of sale payment acceptance, invoicing interfaced with QuickBooks Online ge

TikTokTikTok
MarketingItem 11

means those Website and/or web and/or mobile applications that enable users to create and share content or to participate in social networking (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, TikTok, LinkedIn, et

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

ent, “Social Media” means those Website and/or web and/or mobile applications that enable users to create and share content or to participate in social networking (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, Instagram,

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

18 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 8 explicit no's; 8 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must obtain the PastPac software program from WorkWave LLC, or another vendor that we designate.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to PestPac and certain information in your computer.

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We are free to modify any specifications or standards at our discretion although we typically consult with our Franchisee Advisory Council about proposed changes of this kind.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

Revenue from Franchisee Purchases During the fiscal year ending December 31, 2023, neither us nor any of our affiliates had any revenue from sales of equipment, supplies, or any other items to franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and/or our affiliates may receive revenue or other material benefits from suppliers on account of the suppliers’ dealings with us, you or other franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

20

Item 8

Required purchases or leases in accordance with our specifications represent about 20% of your total purchases to set up your business and about 20% of your ongoing purchases.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You must pay us the greater of $2,500.00 or the reasonable costs incurred in evaluating each product and/or service, including personnel and travel costs, whether or not the product and/or services, as applicable, is approved.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like to use any products that we have not approved, you must submit a written request for approval and provide us with any information that we request.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

assignment to Missquito of telephone numbers, yellow page ads/listings, URLs, domain names, web addresses, and social media accounts/pages

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 9

Inspections and audits Sections 6, 11 and 22 Item 6

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

Missquito will modify these Manuals periodically, but the modification will not alter your status and rights under the Franchise Agreement (Section 5.01 of the Franchise Agreement).

Marketing

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend on local market advertising a reasonable amount you determine but not less than the following minimum amounts in each Calendar Year (“Local Advertising Obligation”):

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

ITEM 8. RESTRICTIONS ON SOURCES OF PRODUCTS AND SERVICES Required Purchases All Mosquito services products, vehicles, machinery, equipment, signs, uniforms, supplies and other products you purchase in order to operate your Missquito Franchise, including those listed on Exhibit E, must meet our Standards, which are…

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must obtain the PastPac software program from WorkWave LLC, or another vendor that we designate.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to PestPac and certain information in your computer.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You may not substitute any other software for PestPac.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

If the request is honored, we have the discretionary right to charge you $200-$1,500 per day per person in addition 33 to any reasonably related out-of-pocket travel and lodging costs our personnel incur if our personnel is required to travel to accommodate your request.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

You and/or your designated manager(s) must attend each conference, convention, program, or training session.

The filing answers no to 8 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 11
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?Item 8
  • Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. With 298 active personal services brands, I can't see which ones are growing or have the tech gaps my product fills, so I waste weeks chasing the wrong targets.A rep burning 10 hours/week on manual research at $50/hr loses $26,000/year. FranCloud's fit_scoring and corpus_search surface high-fit brands in seconds, reclaiming that time for selling.
  2. 68.6% of brands mandate no accounting system, meaning 93 brands are ripe for displacement, but I lack the unit-count and financial context to prioritize them.Focusing on the wrong 10 brands costs a rep 2+ deals per quarter. FranCloud's fit_scoring layers AUV and unit growth onto tech gaps, so reps chase only the 93 with real revenue potential.
  3. Even when I know which brands to target, I can't get reliable decision-maker contacts for the 277 brands with disclosed unit counts.SDRs spend 5+ hours/week hunting contacts. FranCloud's contact_enrichment delivers verified contacts in-line, saving 260 hours/year per rep and adding 15% more meetings.

The vendor opportunity at Missquito

Missquito presents an extremely limited addressable market for software vendors. The 2024 FDD reports just 2 total units—1 franchised location and 1 company-owned location—with no disclosed year-over-year unit growth. The operator footprint consists of 2 mapped operators, both single-unit owners, with locations concentrated in Illinois (1 unit) and Indiana (1 unit). No multi-unit operators exist in the system. For a SaaS vendor, the total potential seat count is minimal, and the absence of growth signals suggests a static sales target. The royalty rate is 10.0% of gross revenue, but average unit volume (AUV) is not disclosed in the FDD, making it impossible to estimate per-unit software budgets from public data alone.

Who controls software purchasing

Decision-making authority rests at the headquarters level. The FDD lists Jeffrey B. Campbell as President and Joe Felegi as Vice President and General Manager. These two executives are the most likely points of contact for any enterprise software pitch. Three directors—Steve Leavitt, Jerry Gahlhoff, and Kenneth Krause—are also named and may participate in operational technology evaluations. Because the system has only one franchised operator, there is no meaningful distinction between franchisee-level and franchisor-level purchasing; any technology adoption would almost certainly require direct approval from this small leadership group. No parent company is on file, indicating Missquito is independently owned and decisions are not escalated to a larger corporate entity.

Mandated and current tech stack

Missquito mandates a specific, narrow technology stack. For financial management, Intuit QuickBooks Online is required. For operational workflow, the franchisor mandates the Workwave PestPac suite, which includes the PestPac CRM and the PestPac mobile application. This is a common configuration for pest control and mosquito service businesses, covering scheduling, customer management, and field technician mobility. There is no mention of a traditional point-of-sale system, which aligns with a service-based model where transactions are invoiced rather than processed at a counter. Vendors selling adjacent tools—such as advanced route optimization, marketing automation, or HR platforms—should note that any integration would need to complement, not replace, the mandated PestPac and QuickBooks core.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The 2024 FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the formal procurement model—whether Missquito uses designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open purchasing policy—is not publicly disclosed. This lack of transparency means vendors must engage directly with leadership to understand how to become a recommended or permitted vendor. On the renewal front, the initial franchise agreement runs for 7 years. Item 17 outlines a conditional renewal option for one additional 10-year term, but it comes with significant strings: the franchisee must sign a release of claims, pay a renewal fee, and accept a new franchise agreement that “may be materially different” from the original. For the single franchised unit, this creates a potential reevaluation point at the end of year 7, but with no other franchisees in the system, there is no cohort of upcoming renewals to target.

How to read the Missquito FDD

The full 2024 Missquito Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. For software vendors, the most actionable sections are Item 11, which details the mandated technology stack including the PestPac and QuickBooks requirements, and Item 17, which governs renewal conditions and timing. Item 19, if present, would contain financial performance representations, though AUV is not disclosed in the summary data. Because the system is so small, the FDD provides a complete picture of the franchisor’s operational mandates and leadership structure in a concise format. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software’s ideal customer profile, FranCloud can help you prioritize opportunities beyond single-unit systems like Missquito.

Questions vendors ask

Missquito, answered from the filing

The buying center is small. Key decision-makers listed in the FDD include President Jeffrey B. Campbell and Vice President and General Manager Joe Felegi. Directors Steve Leavitt, Jerry Gahlhoff, and Kenneth Krause may also influence operational technology decisions.
Missquito mandates Intuit QuickBooks Online for accounting and the Workwave PestPac suite—including the CRM and mobile app—for operational management. No POS system is specified, consistent with a field-service business model.
According to the 2024 FDD, Missquito has 2 total units: 1 franchised and 1 company-owned. Both mapped operators are single-unit operators, with locations in Illinois (1) and Indiana (1).
The 2024 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the designated-supplier versus approved-supplier model is not publicly disclosed. Vendors should inquire directly about becoming an approved vendor during the sales process.
The initial franchise term is 7 years. Renewal is possible for one 10-year term under specific conditions, including signing a materially different new agreement. With only 1 franchised unit and no disclosed growth, near-term switching opportunities are extremely limited.
The Missquito 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze Item 11 technology mandates and Item 19 financial performance representations directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Missquito2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Missquito files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

2 operators run 2 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit2

Top states by locations

IL1
IN1

Related Personal services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.