From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Millennium Medical Care

Health services

Millennium Medical Care is a small health-services franchise based in Virginia with 5 company-owned units and no franchised locations disclosed in the 2025 FDD. Software purchasing decisions sit with CEO Arun Sekaran and President/Medical Director Dr. Rena Bommasani at the corporate level. The addressable market is currently limited to those 5 corporate sites, with no mandated tech stack captured in the filing.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
5
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$60K
per unit
Investment range
$306K–$475K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
1 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 1%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
AccountingItem 11

iter); MS Suite (Word/Excel- Teams for Meetings); Google Email for corporate Email; Kinum Collections (Any 3rd Party Software that integrates with EHR); RIVIA Patient Collections; Quickbooks Online Th

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must use such bookkeeping services as we may specify, which may include a vendor designation.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have full access to all of Franchisee’s computer, data and systems and all related information by means of direct access, either in person or by telephone, modem or Internet.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall, at its expense, submit to Franchisor within 30 days after the end of each calendar year, an income statement for the calendar year just ended and a balance sheet as of the last day of the calendar year.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are currently an approved supplier of advertising material, but not the only approved supplier of such items.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may revoke its approval of any item, service or supplier at any time by notifying Franchisee and/or the supplier.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In our last fiscal year ending December 31, 2024, we did not earn revenue or other material consideration from required purchases or leases by franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Designated suppliers may make payments to us from franchisee purchases.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

30

Item 8

We estimate that approximately 30% of your expenditures on an ongoing basis will be for goods and services that must be purchased either from us, an Affiliate, an approved supplier or another party according to our standards and specifications.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We charge any costs incurred, up to $1,000, to test another supplier that you propose.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you wish to propose to us another supplier, you may submit the proposed supplier that you wish for us to consider in writing.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

assign your telephone and facsimile numbers to us

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor or its designee has the right, during normal business hours without notice, to examine, copy, and audit the books, records and tax returns of Franchisee.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right to add to or otherwise modify the Operations Manual from time to time to reflect changes in the specifications, standards, operating procedures, and rules prescribed by Franchisor; provided, however, that no such addition or modification shall materially alter Franchisee’s fundamental status…

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must secure a location for the Business within 45 days of the signing of the Franchise Agreement; this includes the requirement of obtaining our approval for your selected location.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You are restricted from establishing a presence on, or marketing on the Internet without our written consent.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You agree to spend a minimum of $2,500 - $5,000 on Grand Opening Advertising to promote the opening of your business, pursuant to our guidelines.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend a minimum of $2,000 per month on local advertising pursuant to our guidelines.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

Inventory and Supplies You must purchase inventory and supplies from approved suppliers that we designate or pursuant to our specifications.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase computer hardware and software designated by us.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall require all Royalty Fees, amounts due for purchases by Franchisee from Franchisor and other amounts due to Franchisor to be paid through an Electronic Depository Transfer Account (“EDTA”).

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall abide by all uniform and dress code requirements stated in the Operations Manual or otherwise.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Computers and Software You must purchase computer hardware and software designated by us.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have full access to all of Franchisee’s computer, data and systems and all related information by means of direct access, either in person or by telephone, modem or Internet.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase computer hardware and software designated by us.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

FA 8.3 whichever is greater Millennium Medical Care Franchise Disclosure Document 5 Type of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks Currently, we charge $1,000 per day per person plus expenses for We may charge you for training newly-hired training at our personnel; for refresher training courses; for location, and the…

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to pay to Franchisor $500 to attend the National Franchise Convention.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Millennium Medical Care

Millennium Medical Care operates 5 company-owned health-services locations, all based in Virginia. The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document reports no franchised units, meaning the entire system is corporate-run. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is those 5 sites, with purchasing controlled at headquarters. The brand charges a 6.0% royalty on gross revenue and offers an initial franchise term of 10 years, with renewal rights for additional 10-year periods under a then-current agreement. Year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed in the filing.

Because the system has not yet sold franchises, the vendor opportunity today is narrow but concentrated. Any technology sale must go through the corporate office, where decisions are made by a small leadership team. Vendors who build a relationship now may position themselves as preferred suppliers if and when the franchisor begins awarding units.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2025 FDD lists two executives in Item 1: Arun Sekaran, CEO, and Dr. Rena Bommasani, President and Medical Director. With no franchised operators in the system, these two individuals represent the entire buying center for software and technology. There is no separate CIO, CTO, or procurement officer named in the filing. Vendors should direct outreach to the CEO’s office, framing solutions around clinical operations, practice management, and compliance for a multi-site medical services business.

Because the leadership team includes a medical director, any software pitch must address clinical workflow and patient-care implications, not just back-office efficiency. The absence of a dedicated technology executive suggests that purchasing decisions are made pragmatically, likely favoring vendors who can demonstrate clear ROI and minimal implementation burden across a small but growing footprint.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD does not capture any mandated or recommended technology systems. No POS vendor, EHR platform, scheduling tool, or billing system is named in the disclosure. This absence of a mandated tech stack means the brand has not yet standardized technology across its locations, which can be both an opportunity and a risk for vendors. On one hand, there is no incumbent to displace. On the other, the franchisor may not yet have a defined technology strategy, making the sales cycle longer and more consultative.

Vendors selling into Millennium Medical Care should come prepared to educate the leadership team on how their solution supports multi-site healthcare operations, including patient scheduling, electronic health records, billing, and regulatory compliance. Without a published tech mandate, the door is open for a vendor to become the de facto standard if they can align with the clinical and operational priorities of Dr. Bommasani and Mr. Sekaran.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the 2025 FDD contains no extractable procurement signal. The document does not specify whether franchisees must purchase from designated suppliers, select from an approved list, or may buy from any vendor. In a system with no franchised units, this ambiguity is not unusual; procurement policies often solidify as the franchise network grows. For now, vendors should assume that all purchasing decisions are made at HQ and that the leadership team will evaluate software on a case-by-case basis.

Renewal terms in Item 17 state that franchisees have the right to renew for additional 10-year terms by entering into a then-current franchise agreement, which may contain materially different terms. A renewal fee applies, and the franchisor may refuse renewal if conditions are not met. Because no franchises have been sold yet, there are no upcoming renewal-driven contract windows. Vendors should instead align with the corporate budgeting cycle and any signals that Millennium Medical Care is preparing to expand through franchising.

How to read the Millennium Medical Care FDD

The 2025 FDD is the primary source for the data on this page. It is filed with state franchise regulators and available for review in the embedded PDF viewer below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (the franchisor and its executives), Item 8 (restrictions on sources of products and services), Item 11 (franchisor’s assistance, including any required technology), and Item 17 (renewal, termination, and transfer). Because the FDD discloses no franchised units and no mandated tech stack, vendors should read these sections carefully to confirm the current state of the system and identify any updates in subsequent filings.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize outreach based on unit counts, tech mandates, and decision-maker profiles.

Questions vendors ask

Millennium Medical Care, answered from the filing

CEO Arun Sekaran and President/Medical Director Dr. Rena Bommasani are the named executives in the 2025 FDD. With only 5 company-owned units, purchasing authority is concentrated at the corporate level.
The 2025 FDD does not disclose any mandated or recommended POS, practice management, or operational technology systems for franchisees or company locations.
The system consists of 5 total units, all company-owned. No franchised units are reported in the 2025 FDD, and no operator footprint is mapped in our corpus.
Item 8 of the 2025 FDD contains no extractable procurement signal, so whether the franchisor designates suppliers, maintains an approved list, or permits open purchasing is not disclosed.
Initial franchise terms run 10 years, with renewal rights for additional 10-year terms under a then-current agreement. With no franchised units yet, contract windows are tied to corporate procurement cycles rather than franchisee renewals.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below to verify the data points cited on this page.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Millennium Medical Care2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Millennium Medical Care files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Related Health services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.