From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Milk Jar Cookies

Financial services

Software purchasing at Milk Jar Cookies is controlled by founder and CEO Courtney Cowan. The brand currently uses Rippling and When I Work, with no other mandated systems disclosed. The addressable market is limited to 1 company-owned location in Wisconsin, as the brand has no franchised units.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
1
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2023
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$384K–$815K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
4 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

9%of gross sales (FY2023)

Ongoing fees: 9% of gross sales (FY2023)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 2%. Total 9% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

RipplingRippling
Mandatory
HrItem 8

roducts No No Logoed paper goods & other products Yes Yes Uniforms Yes Yes (aprons, t-shirts, hats) POS System (Toast) Yes Yes Scheduling System (When I Work) Yes Yes HR Software (Rippling) Yes Yes El

When I WorkWhen I Work
Mandatory
SchedulingItem 8

ts & equipment Yes Yes Other F&B products No No Logoed paper goods & other products Yes Yes Uniforms Yes Yes (aprons, t-shirts, hats) POS System (Toast) Yes Yes Scheduling System (When I Work) Yes Yes

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

27 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 2 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

We may require you to use an accounting system that won’t cost more than $100 per month.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to your computer system.

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

We may periodically modify the specifications for, and components of, the Computer System.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In the year ending December 31, 2022, revenues from sale of required products and services to franchisees was $0, or approximately 0% of our total revenues.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We and our affiliates reserve the right to charge any licensed manufacturer engaged by us or our affiliates a royalty to manufacture products for us or our affiliates, or to receive commissions or rebates from vendors that supply goods or services to you.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

25

Item 8

The cost of purchasing required products and services to our specifications will represent approximately 80% of your total purchases in establishing your franchise and approximately 25% of your total purchases during the operation of your franchise.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may charge you a supplier evaluation fee (not to exceed the reasonable cost of the inspection and the actual cost of the test) to make the evaluation.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like to purchase any products or services from any unapproved supplier, then you must submit to us a written request for approval of the proposed supplier.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If we refuse to renew your Franchise Agreement because you have not complied with the Franchise Agreement or if you choose not to renew your Franchise Agreement, you may be required to turn your customer list and your telephone numbers and electronic identities, including domain names, over to us

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to present to your customers any evaluation forms we periodically prescribe, and agree to participate in, and/or request that your customers participate in, any surveys performed by or on our behalf.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

As we deem advisable, conduct inspections and/or audits of your Location, including evaluations of its training methods, techniques, and equipment; its staff; and the services rendered to its customers.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 14

We may periodically revise the contents of the Operations Manual & ETP, and you must make corresponding revisions to your copy and comply with each new or modified standard.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Review and approve or disapprove the proposed site for your Location franchise (“Premises”).

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not establish your own website or use social media platforms without our prior written consent.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

During the Grand Opening Period you will be required Milk Jar Cookies® 18 FDD © 2023 to expend at least $7,500 in verifiable marketing costs to publicize the grand opening of your Franchise.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to contribute to the advertising of your Location in your local market area, in the minimum amount of $1,500 per month (“Minimum Local Advertising Requirement”) beginning your 3rd full month of operations after you open your Location franchise for business.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to participate in the loyalty, gift card, discount, and coupon programs as developed by us.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You are required to join and participate in any Ad Co-ops (as defined in Section 6.4).

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You will be required to purchase goods and services from our approved and/or designated suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase from approved suppliers and use the point-of-sale system, computer hardware, computer software.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We have the right to require you to participate in an electronic funds transfer program under which Royalty Fees, Advertising Fees, and any other amounts payable or owed to us or our affiliates, including any administrative fees, are deducted or paid electronically from your bank account (the “Account”).

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to participate in the loyalty, gift card, discount, and coupon programs as developed by us.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Uniforms Yes Yes (aprons, t-shirts, hats)

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase from approved suppliers and use the point-of-sale system, computer hardware, computer software.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to your computer system.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

For each month during the term of this Agreement, you will be required to pay us a Technology Fee of $190 for the continued use of our CRM.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We reserve the right to charge you a daily attendance fee in an amount to be set by us for each attendee of yours who attends any mandatory or optional training program or owners meeting.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?Franchise agreement
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Franchise agreement
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at Milk Jar Cookies

Milk Jar Cookies is a small, independently owned cookie brand with a single company-owned location. According to the 2023 FDD, the brand has 1 total unit, all company-owned, with no franchised locations. The unit is located in Wisconsin, despite the brand's headquarters being in California. The FDD does not disclose an average unit volume (AUV), and year-over-year unit growth is not available. The royalty rate is 7.0% of gross sales, but with no franchisees, this is currently not collected. For software vendors, the addressable market is exactly 1 location, making this a micro-opportunity. However, the brand's adoption of mandated systems like Rippling and When I Work shows a readiness to use third-party tools, and the direct access to the founder could simplify the sales process. The operator footprint confirms 1 mapped operator with no multi-unit operators, and the unit-band split is entirely in the 1-unit band.

Who controls software purchasing

All software purchasing decisions are made by Courtney Cowan, the founder and CEO. She is the only executive listed in Item 1 of the FDD, and there are no other officers or parent company influences. With no franchisees or multi-unit operators, the buying center is a single person. Vendors should tailor their outreach to a founder-led business, emphasizing ease of use, cost-effectiveness, and direct ROI, as Ms. Cowan likely balances strategic vision with hands-on management.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD's Item 11 or related disclosures name two specific technology vendors: Rippling, a human resources and payroll platform, and When I Work, a scheduling and time-tracking tool. These are the only systems explicitly mandated or recommended. No point-of-sale, inventory management, customer relationship management, or other operational software is mentioned. This could indicate that the brand uses basic or manual methods for those functions, or that such systems are not required to be disclosed. For a vendor selling complementary or replacement solutions, the absence of a mandated POS, for example, might represent a gap to fill, though the single-unit scale limits the deal size.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD's Item 8, which typically outlines procurement restrictions, contains no extract. This suggests that Milk Jar Cookies does not impose designated supplier requirements on its (nonexistent) franchisees, and for its own operations, procurement is likely open and discretionary. The franchise agreement specifies a 10-year initial term and one 10-year renewal term, but these provisions apply only if the brand begins franchising. For the current company-owned unit, there are no contractual renewal windows that would trigger software re-evaluations. Vendors can engage at any time, though the small scale means that major software investments may be infrequent.

How to read the Milk Jar Cookies FDD

The 2023 FDD is the primary source for this analysis. It is filed with state franchise regulators and can be viewed in the embedded PDF viewer below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (business background and executives), Item 11 (franchisor's obligations, which may list required technology), and Item 20 (outlets and franchisee information). Because the brand has only one company-owned outlet and no franchisees, the FDD is concise but still provides the critical signals needed to evaluate the opportunity. For a ranked target list of franchise brands that match your software, talk to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Milk Jar Cookies, answered from the filing

Founder and CEO Courtney Cowan controls all purchasing decisions. As the sole executive listed in the FDD, she is the primary buyer for any software vendor targeting this brand.
The FDD lists Rippling (HR/payroll) and When I Work (scheduling) as mandated or recommended systems. No POS or other operational tech is disclosed.
There is 1 company-owned location, with no franchised units. The unit is in Wisconsin, despite the brand's HQ being in California.
The FDD does not disclose a procurement model (Item 8). It is likely open, given the brand's small size and lack of franchised units, but vendors should confirm directly.
With a 10-year initial term and one 10-year renewal, contract cycles are long. However, as a single-unit operator, purchasing may be ad hoc rather than tied to franchise renewal cycles.
The FDD is filed with state franchise regulators in 2023. You can view it in the embedded PDF viewer below. (Do not name the specific depository.)
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Milk Jar Cookies2023 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Milk Jar Cookies files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Related Financial services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.