From the filings

Abrakadoodle

Education

Software purchasing control at Abrakadoodle is not explicitly detailed in the 2026 FDD, though the franchisor mandates specific operational and financial systems, suggesting HQ-level influence. The franchise operates 36 total units, with 34 franchised locations, representing a small addressable market for vendors. Currently mandated technology includes the Abrakadoodle Intranet, Jack Rabbit Technologies, and QuickBooks by Intuit Inc.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
36
34 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-2.857%
vs prior filing
AUV
$165K
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
8%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$25K
per unit
Investment range
$39K–$65K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

9%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 9% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 8%, Ad fund 1%. Total 9% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 8%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

Jackrabbit
Mandatory
Industry softwareItem 6

the 1st 6 months’ fees; thereafter, we may draft these fees each month. Class Currently $95 per Same as We collect this fee on behalf of the Management month continuing supplier (JackRabbit) of the re

QuickBooks
AccountingItem 11

counting, marketing, training, and record keeping. The computer hardware and software must meet the following minimum requirements: Memory: 8 GB RAM Microsoft Word, PowerPoint and QuickBooks or equiva

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

20 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 10 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the data in your computer system.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must provide us annually, within 3 months after your fiscal year end, with a statement of revenues, expenses, and income (or loss) for the year, and a statement of assets and liabilities as of the end of the year, which statements must be prepared in accordance with accounting methods acceptable to us…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We will derive revenues from supplies you purchase from us, and we may derive revenue from certain suppliers that sell products to you.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

We have established a Franchise Advisory Council (“FAC”) to advise us on advertising and promotional policies.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We will derive revenues from supplies you purchase from us, and we may derive revenue from certain suppliers that sell products to you.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

5

Item 8

Purchases/leases from approved suppliers 0 – 5% 5 – 25%

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We will charge you a fee to cover the then-current per diem charges for our personnel, plus our out-of-pocket expenses, for any required testing.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

You may request in writing our approval of additional suppliers.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

This Agreement irrevocably releases to us all rights to and use of all Listings and grants us the authority to change, transfer or terminate any Listing on your behalf if the Franchise expires, is not renewed, or is terminated or transferred.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Our field representative or designee may make an announced or unannounced inspection of the Franchised Business at any reasonable time to ensure compliance with all terms of this Agreement

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You acknowledge that the System may be modified by us, and that modifications to the System may require modifications to the Operations Manual and to any additional manuals or materials developed by us, as long as those modifications do not unreasonably increase your obligations under this Agreement or place…

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You may not maintain a website for the Franchised Business on the Internet or any comparable electronic network of computers.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

1% of your monthly Gross Sales on local advertising in your territory.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all products with our trademarks from these suppliers, who generally will be able to provide you with competitive pricing and convenience of ordering.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must purchase equipment, materials or supplies with our trademarks from us or suppliers that we approve or designate, and you must purchase an initial packet of materials from us when you sign this Agreement.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

After the 1st 6 months, we will draft these fees each month.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 16

You, your employees, your managers, and your students must use branded materials and wear branded apparel during all classroom activities.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the data in your computer system.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

You (or your managing principal) and/or any previously trained managers must attend any refresher or follow-up training that we designate, and you must pay the applicable fees for this training.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You (or if you are not an individual, your principal operating officer or partner) or your Manager must attend the conference.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Franchise agreement
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Abrakadoodle

Abrakadoodle is a small education franchise with 36 total units, of which 34 are franchised and 2 are company-owned. The system reported an average unit volume of $164,520 and an 8.0% royalty rate in its 2026 FDD. Year-over-year unit growth was -2.857%, indicating a contracting footprint. For software vendors, the addressable market is limited to these 36 locations, with no operator footprint mapped in our corpus and no parent company on file—the brand appears independently owned.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD does not list any HQ executives in Item 1, so the specific decision-maker for software purchases is unknown. However, the franchisor mandates several core systems, which suggests centralized control over technology selection. Vendors should anticipate a top-down purchasing dynamic, though the exact buying center—whether a CIO, operations lead, or owner—is not disclosed in the most recent FDD.

Mandated and current tech stack

Abrakadoodle’s Item 11 mandates three systems: the Abrakadoodle Intranet, Jack Rabbit Technologies, and QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. These represent the known operational and financial software stack. No other POS, scheduling, or CRM systems are named in the FDD. Vendors offering complementary or replacement solutions for class management, billing, or franchise intranets may find an opening, but must contend with these existing mandates.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD contains no extract regarding procurement models, so it is unclear whether Abrakadoodle uses designated suppliers, an approved vendor list, or an open procurement process. Renewal terms in Item 17 specify a 10-year term, contingent on conditions such as solvency, no danger to the public, no repeated defaults, and signing the then-current agreement. This long term suggests infrequent contract windows, though the declining unit count may limit new rollout opportunities.

How to read the Abrakadoodle FDD

The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators and is available in the embedded viewer below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11 (mandated systems), Item 8 (procurement restrictions), and Item 17 (renewal and termination). Because HQ executives are not listed, direct outreach may require identifying the franchisor’s leadership through external sources. For a ranked target list of franchise systems aligned with your software category, contact FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Abrakadoodle, answered from the filing

The 2026 FDD does not list HQ executives or a specific buying center. The franchisor mandates core systems, indicating centralized control, but the decision-maker level is not disclosed.
The FDD mandates Abrakadoodle Intranet, Jack Rabbit Technologies, and QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. No other operational or POS systems are named.
There are 36 total units: 34 franchised and 2 company-owned. This is a small education franchise with a -2.857% year-over-year unit decline.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Item 8 contains no extract regarding designated or approved suppliers.
Initial terms are 10 years. Renewal requires signing the then-current agreement and meeting conditions like solvency and no defaults. Contract windows are not publicly disclosed.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. You can read it using the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Abrakadoodle2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Abrakadoodle files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

MI1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Abrakadoodle

unknown of mega education.

Related Education brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.