From the filings

Musicologie

Education

Musicologie is a small, independently owned music-education franchise headquartered in Ohio. The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document does not name specific software decision-makers at HQ, nor does it mandate any particular technology systems. With only one mapped operator location, the addressable market for software vendors is extremely limited today.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
system-wide
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
of gross sales
Ad fund
national + local
Initial fee
$60K
per unit
Investment range
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

QuickBooks Online
Mandatory
AccountingItem 5

tions and authorizations relative thereto. Any bank charges relative to Electronic Payments attributable to Franchisee shall be borne solely by Franchisee. I. Franchisee shall use Quickbooks Online or

Facebook
MarketingItem 5

you have been provided written notice and five days to cure. “Local Advertising” includes, but is not limited to, flyers, labor for delivering flyers, print media, Google Adwords, Facebook advertising

Google Ads
MarketingItem 5

Payments after you have been provided written notice and five days to cure. “Local Advertising” includes, but is not limited to, flyers, labor for delivering flyers, print media, Google Adwords, Faceb

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

21 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 8 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 5

Franchisee shall use Quickbooks Online or other accounting software approved by Musicologie (“Approved Accounting Software”).

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 5

Musicologie shall have access to Franchisee’s sales and financial information as maintained in Franchisee’s point of sale system, regardless of the brand or nature of the point of sale system.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Item 5

Franchisee will provide to Musicologie, monthly, by the 10th day of the following month, for each Studio, a detailed statement of operating performance including total revenue, total sales per day part, and other revenue and information as specified in the Operations Manual.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 5

Soli Studio, LLC is an affiliate of Musicologie Franchising, LLC.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

3600

Item 5

Additionally, during our 2024 fiscal year, our total revenues from selling products and providing services to franchisees was $3,600.00, which represents 2.51% of our total accrued revenue for the 2024 fiscal year, which was $143,222.83.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 5

However, we may receive payments from designated and approved suppliers on account of franchisees’ purchases of required and approved items from those suppliers.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

60

Item 5

The estimated proportion of required purchases and leases in relation to all purchases and leases to be made by the franchisee in operating the business is approximately three fifths (3/5ths), or sixty percent (60%) of all purchases and leases to be made by franchisee.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 5

Approval of Alternative Suppliers: You may suggest alternative suppliers to be approved by us.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 5

Franchisee shall immediately cease using the telephone or facsimile number or numbers identified with or assigned to the Studio and shall assign such telephone or facsimile numbers to Musicologie.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 5

Musicologie may audit Franchisee’s books and records at any time, upon five (5) days notice in writing.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Musicologie may periodically revise the Operating Manual and the System by communicating any such revisions to Franchisee, whether by posting revisions to a password protected website for which Franchisee will be granted access (such as the Musicologie Intranet), electronic mail, regular mail, or otherwise.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 5

Assist you with and approve the location that you select (Franchise Agreement, Section 6).

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 5

Franchisee shall not create or cause to be created any website or mobile application on behalf of the Studio or the franchised business.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 5

You must spend at least two percent (2%) of your Gross Sales or $500 per month, whichever is greater, on Local Advertising.

Operations

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 5

Soli Studio, LLC is currently the only Approved Supplier for the Software System that you will be required to purchase.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 5

Franchisee consents to and authorizes Musicologie to automatically transfer to Musicologie the Royalty Fee (if not collected through MyMusicologie), the Late Fee (if applicable), the Interest Fee (if applicable), the Miscellaneous Opening Expenses, Software Fee, the Brand Standards Fee, the Brand Standards Liquidated…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 5

Franchisee must provide designated individuals for the following roles at all times: Operating Principal (this is the contact point of Musicologie on behalf of Franchisee), Community Manager (this is the person who oversees the day to day operations of the Studio) and Studio Trainer (a person who is certified in the…

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 5

You will be required to use the hardware and software as specified by Musicologie and will make all updates as required by Musicologie, immediately and without limitation to cost, during the term.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 5

Musicologie shall have access to Franchisee’s sales and financial information as maintained in Franchisee’s point of sale system, regardless of the brand or nature of the point of sale system.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 5

Musicologie reserves the right to require ongoing and remedial training provided at Franchisee’s Studio for franchisees who fail to follow the System.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 5

Franchisee’s Operating Principal, Community Manager, or Studio Trainer shall attend the Musicologie Conference periodically held by Musicologie.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 5
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Item 5
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Item 5
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 5
  • Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?Item 5

The vendor opportunity at Musicologie

Musicologie presents a very small addressable market for software vendors. The brand operates just one located unit, all in Ohio, with no multi-unit franchisees on file. Total units, franchised versus company-owned counts, and year-over-year unit growth are not disclosed in the 2025 FDD. For a SaaS vendor evaluating where to allocate sales resources, Musicologie’s current footprint offers minimal scale. The brand is independently owned, with no parent company on record.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2025 FDD does not list any HQ executives in Item 1. Without named officers—no CEO, COO, or technology lead—vendors cannot identify a specific buyer persona inside the franchisor. Decision-making authority likely rests with the owner-operator or a small central team, but the FDD provides no clarity. This makes cold outreach difficult; vendors should expect to do their own discovery before investing in a sales cycle.

Mandated and current tech stack

Musicologie does not mandate or recommend any technology systems in its 2025 FDD. There are no named POS, scheduling, CRM, or operational software vendors. This means franchisees are likely free to choose their own tools, or the franchisor has simply not formalized a tech stack. For software vendors, this is a blank slate—but also a signal that the brand has not yet prioritized technology standardization.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The 2025 FDD contains no extract from Item 8, so Musicologie’s procurement model remains unknown. It is unclear whether the franchisor designates suppliers, maintains an approved list, or leaves purchasing entirely open. Similarly, Item 17 renewal terms are absent, and the initial franchise term and royalty rate are not disclosed. Without these data points, vendors cannot anticipate contract windows or renewal-driven software evaluation cycles.

How to read the Musicologie FDD

The 2025 Musicologie Franchise Disclosure Document is the primary legal filing that governs the franchise relationship. It includes details on fees, obligations, and territory, though key commercial terms like unit counts and royalties are not populated in this extract. The FDD is filed with state franchise regulators and is available in the embedded viewer below. For vendors, the FDD is the starting point for understanding what the franchisor requires—and in Musicologie’s case, it reveals very few mandates. To identify franchise systems with larger, tech-active footprints, FranCloud can provide a ranked target list.

Questions vendors ask

Musicologie, answered from the filing

The 2025 FDD does not list any HQ executives. Without named officers, the buying center remains unknown to outside vendors.
No POS, scheduling, or operational technology vendors are mandated or recommended in the 2025 FDD.
Only one mapped operator location appears in the data, all in Ohio. No multi-unit operators are recorded.
The 2025 FDD contains no extract from Item 8, so the procurement model—designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not disclosed.
No renewal or term data is available in the 2025 FDD. Contract windows cannot be estimated without those signals.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can read it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Musicologie2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Musicologie files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

OH1

Related Education brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.