From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Abbey Road Institute - ARIAbbey Road Institute

Education

Software purchasing at Abbey Road Institute is controlled at the HQ level by leadership including Company Director Luca Barassi. The system currently operates a single franchised location in the US and mandates HubSpot for its tech stack. For vendors, this is a small but highly centralized target with a clear decision-making path.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
1
1 franchised
Unit growth YoY
0%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
12%
of gross sales
Ad fund
national + local
Initial fee
$250K
per unit
Investment range
$517K–$2.46M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing. It is a floor, not a total — the filing discloses one of the two headline fees.

12%+of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 12% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 12%. Total 12% of gross sales, from the fees this filing discloses. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 12%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

Facebook
MarketingItem 11

hout the term hereof, continuously manage and maintain social media accounts for your Institute on social media platforms that we designate, which may include (without limitation) Facebook, Instagram,

Google Ads
MarketingItem 12

ivering targeted direct marketing (for example (and without limitation): campaigns that enable you to define an audience geographically, such as advertisements on social media and Google Ads, or conta

HubSpot
CrmItem 11

nt : 25 TRAINING PROGRAM Hours Of Hours Of Subject Classroom On The Job Location Training Training Introduction to Abbey Road Institute and 2 0 London, UK Abbey Road Brand Sales / HubSpot Training 4 4

Instagram
MarketingItem 11

erm hereof, continuously manage and maintain social media accounts for your Institute on social media platforms that we designate, which may include (without limitation) Facebook, Instagram, TikTok, L

LinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

and maintain social media accounts for your Institute on social media platforms that we designate, which may include (without limitation) Facebook, Instagram, TikTok, LinkedIn and Twitter. We will cre

TikTok
MarketingItem 11

continuously manage and maintain social media accounts for your Institute on social media platforms that we designate, which may include (without limitation) Facebook, Instagram, TikTok, LinkedIn and

Twitter
MarketingItem 11

and maintain social media accounts for your Institute on social media platforms that we designate, which may include (without limitation) Facebook, Instagram, TikTok, LinkedIn and Twitter. We will cre

Yelp
MarketingItem 11

Pages”) and continually in all print and/or electronic classified directories (collectively and including “White Pages,” the “Business Directories”), including but not limited to Yelp, Google Maps and

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

19 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 10 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

No later than 90 days following the end of each of your fiscal years during the Term of this Agreement, you agree to furnish to us, in a form we approve, a statement of the licensed Business's profit and loss for the fiscal year and a balance sheet as of the end of the fiscal year, prepared on a compilation basis and…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We, our affiliate or our designee may be an approved source of supply for any such non-proprietary program, product, supply, equipment, material or service that you are required to purchase.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

we reserve the right to, from time to time, designate products that must be purchased from us or our affiliates.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During the 2025 fiscal year, we did not derive any revenue from required purchases or leases by our franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

0

Item 8

During the 2025 fiscal year, we did not derive any revenue from required purchases or leases by our franchisees.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

If we elect to evaluate the proposed supplier, you agree to reimburse us for any and all costs and expenses we incur in connection with such evaluation.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If we name a supplier for a product or service, you may contract with an alternative supplier if you meet our criteria.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At our option, either change the telephone numbers utilized by your licensed Business or, upon our written demand, direct the telephone company to transfer the telephone numbers (and associated listings) listed for the licensed Business to us or to any other person or location that we direct.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

meet or exceed industry standards regarding Safeguards, including payment card industry (“PCI”) standards, norms, requirements and protocols to the extent applicable

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We and/or our agents (who may be outside accountants and auditors), designees and/or employees will have the right, at any time, with or without written notice, during normal business hours, to enter your Institute and any other offices at which the Business is administered, in a fashion calculated not to disrupt…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In the exercise of our sole business judgment, we may from time to time modify any components of the System and requirements applicable to you by means of furnishing to you our Brand Standards, Supplements to the Brand Standards or otherwise

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Location will be subject to our advance written approval, and our determination will be final.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must obtain our prior written consent for each social media platform that you wish us to create for you to promote your Institute.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

you agree to conduct local advertising and promotion of your Abbey Road Institute in your Territory in accordance with the following minimum annual expenditure requirements

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase or lease any proprietary and/or private label branded programs, products, systems, methods, platforms, supplies, equipment, materials or services used in conjunction with, offered or sold at the Institute which now comprise, or in the future may comprise, a part of the System and which were…

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to become and remain a merchant for any credit cards and/or debit cards, and any credit and/or debit card processor(s), which we may specify in our Brand Standards or otherwise.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

You must designate an “Institute Manager” to oversee the day-to-day operations of the Institute.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent, direct and real-time access to your Computer and Point of Sale System and we may retrieve from your Computer and Point of Sale System all information that we consider necessary, desirable or appropriate.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

You agree to pay all of the expenses incurred by your Trainees in connection with any additional training programs we develop, including their salaries, travel costs, meals, lodging and other living expenses.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?Franchise agreement
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8

The vendor opportunity at Abbey Road Institute

Abbey Road Institute operates a single franchised location in the United States, making it one of the smallest addressable franchise systems a software vendor can target. The brand sits in the education segment and is run by Abbey Road Training Limited, which appears to be independently owned with no parent company on file. For vendors, the opportunity is not in volume but in establishing a relationship at the HQ level that could influence future growth. The most recent Franchise Disclosure Document is dated 2026, and it reveals a 12.0% royalty rate on a 10-year initial term. Average unit volume is not disclosed.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority rests squarely with HQ. The FDD lists three executives in Item 1: Luca Barassi, Company Director and Chief Executive Officer of Abbey Road Training Limited; Hannah Fitzgerald, Marketing Manager; and Carlos Lellis, Programme Director. A vendor pitching this system should expect to engage Barassi as the ultimate decision-maker, with Fitzgerald likely influencing marketing technology choices and Lellis potentially weighing in on educational or operational tools. There are no multi-unit operators mapped in our corpus, so no franchisee-level buying centers exist to complicate the sales process.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD mandates one system by name: HubSpot, supplied by HubSpot, Inc. This is the only technology explicitly required in the disclosure. No other POS, LMS, or operational platforms are listed as mandated or recommended. For a software vendor, this means HubSpot is already entrenched for CRM and marketing automation, but adjacent categories—student information systems, scheduling, financials, or studio management—appear wide open. Any pitch should acknowledge the existing HubSpot investment and position your product as complementary rather than competitive.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the formal procurement model is not publicly known. There is no language describing designated suppliers, approved supplier programs, or open purchasing. Vendors will need to discover the de facto process through direct outreach. On timing, Item 17 provides a detailed renewal framework. The franchisee can enter one Successor License Agreement for a second 10-year term, provided they notify HQ between nine and six months before expiration. That window is the most predictable trigger for technology evaluation, as HQ reserves the right to inspect and require upgrades to equipment and software—including student and studio workstations—before granting the renewal. A successor term fee of 20% of the agreed Initial License Fee also applies.

How to read the Abbey Road Institute FDD

The full 2026 FDD is embedded below. It contains the complete Item 1 executive roster, Item 11 tech mandates, and Item 17 renewal conditions summarized here. For vendors, the document confirms a centralized, HQ-driven purchasing environment with a single mandated platform and no franchisee procurement layer. Use the PDF to verify the exact language around software upgrade rights at renewal, which could be your entry point.

If you sell software into franchise systems, FranCloud can help you identify and rank targets like Abbey Road Institute based on tech mandates, decision-maker concentration, and renewal timing.

Questions vendors ask

Abbey Road Institute - ARIAbbey Road Institute, answered from the filing

Key decision-makers include Luca Barassi (Company Director/CEO), Hannah Fitzgerald (Marketing Manager), and Carlos Lellis (Programme Director) of Abbey Road Training Limited.
The 2026 FDD mandates HubSpot by HubSpot, Inc. No other operational or POS systems are disclosed as mandated or recommended.
There is 1 franchised location in the US. Company-owned unit counts are not disclosed in the FDD.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly disclosed.
With a 10-year initial term and a single Successor License Agreement available, renewal-driven tech evaluations would align with the 9-to-6-month pre-expiration notice window.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the embedded PDF viewer below to read the full disclosure document.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Abbey Road Institute - ARIAbbey Road Institute2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Abbey Road Institute - ARIAbbey Road Institute files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

11 operators run 11 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit11

Top states by locations

WI1
CA1
FL1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Abbey Road Institute - ARIAbbey Road Institute

single_brand_holdco of Abbey Road Institute.

Related Education brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.