From the filings

HQ-led decisions

ManCave for Men

Personal services

Software purchasing decisions at ManCave for Men are controlled at the headquarters level by executives including CEO Emad Aovida and CFO Marlene Aovida. The franchise currently mandates Squire for its operational technology across a small but growing system of 28 total units. With 18 franchised locations and an average unit volume of $43,000, this represents a niche but addressable market for vendors offering complementary or replacement solutions.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
28
18 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
$43K
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$45K
per unit
Investment range
$320K–$428K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 6% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 1%. Total 6% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

SquireSquire
Mandatory
POSItem 11

”) we specify, and have the latest versions of hardware, software and computer platforms to operate the POS System. The current POS System requirement is a POS System developed by Squire. The POS Syst

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 6

u must furnish us with a quarterly report and documentation of local advertising expenditures during the previous calendar quarter. You may not use social media platforms, such as Facebook, Instagram,

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 6

nish us with a quarterly report and documentation of local advertising expenditures during the previous calendar quarter. You may not use social media platforms, such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter,

ThreadsMeta
MarketingItem 6

and documentation of local advertising expenditures during the previous calendar quarter. You may not use social media platforms, such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, X, YouTube, Threads, Tik Tok, bl

TwitterX
MarketingItem 6

h a quarterly report and documentation of local advertising expenditures during the previous calendar quarter. You may not use social media platforms, such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, X, YouTube,

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 6

y report and documentation of local advertising expenditures during the previous calendar quarter. You may not use social media platforms, such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, X, YouTube, Threads, Ti

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

29 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 3 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use the point-of-sale system as well as the phone system (“POS System”) we specify, and have the latest versions of hardware, software and computer platforms to operate the POS System.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

The POS System allows us to independently and remotely access all of your sales data, including your Gross Revenue, through the Internet.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall provide such periodic financial reports as ManCave Franchising may require in the Manual or otherwise in writing, including: (i) a monthly profit and loss statement and balance sheet for the Business within 30 days after the end of each calendar month; (ii) an annual financial statement (including…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Our affiliate Interiors of America, LLC is an approved supplier of construction services.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

ManCave Franchising may change any such requirement or change the status of any vendor.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In our recent fiscal year ending December 31, 2024, neither we nor any of our affiliates has received any revenue from franchisees’ required purchases or leases.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

50

Item 8

We estimate that your purchase or lease of products, supplies and services from approved suppliers (or those which meet our specifications) will represent approximately 70% of your costs to establish your Franchised Business and approximately 50% of your costs for ongoing operation.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

If you request that we approve a proposed item or supplier, we reserve the right to charge an Evaluation Fee equal to our actual costs of inspection and testing.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like us to consider another item or supplier, you must make such request in writing to us and have the supplier give us samples of its product or service and such other information that we may require.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

assign, at our option, your telephone numbers, directory and internet listings, and social media and software accounts and the lease for the premises.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must at all times comply with payment card industry data security standards (PCI-DSS).

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall participate at its own expense in programs required from time to time by ManCave Franchising for obtaining customer evaluations, reviewing Franchisee’s compliance with the System, and/or managing customer complaints, which may include (but are not limited to) a customer feedback system, customer…

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

conduct inspections of your Franchised Business, at the frequency and duration that we deem advisable.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

ManCave Franchising may supplement, revise, or modify the Manual, and ManCave Franchising may change, add or delete System Standards at any time in its discretion.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Before you open your Franchised Business, we will: a. provide you with site selection guidelines and approve the premises for your Franchised Business.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, X, YouTube, Threads, Tik Tok, or any other social media and/or networking site, except in accordance with our specifications.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

We require you to spend a minimum of Three Thousand Dollars ($3,000) in grand opening advertising and promotional activities at least 30 days prior to opening of your Franchised Business.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

Following your grand opening campaign, you are required to spend at least 2% of your Gross Revenue per month on advertising for the Franchised Business in your territory.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall sell or otherwise issue gift cards, certificates, or other pre-paid systems, and participate in any customer loyalty programs, membership/subscription programs, or customer incentive programs, designated by ManCave Franchising, in the manner specified by ManCave Franchising in the Manual or otherwise…

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If a Market Cooperative for the geographic area encompassing the Location has been established at the time Franchisee commences operations hereunder, Franchisee shall immediately become a member of such Market Cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all equipment, fixtures, inventory, supplies and services from our designated suppliers and contractors or in accordance with our specifications.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all equipment, fixtures, inventory, supplies and services from our designated suppliers and contractors or in accordance with our specifications.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

You are required to set up authorization at your bank to allow us to electronically transfer funds from your bank account to our bank account.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At its own expense, Franchisee shall sell or otherwise issue gift cards, certificates, or other pre-paid systems, and participate in any customer loyalty programs, membership/subscription programs, or customer incentive programs, designated by ManCave Franchising, in the manner specified by ManCave Franchising in the…

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall cause its personnel to comply with any dress attire, uniform, personal appearance, and hygiene standards set forth in the Manual.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use the point-of-sale system as well as the phone system (“POS System”) we specify, and have the latest versions of hardware, software and computer platforms to operate the POS System.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

The POS System allows us to independently and remotely access all of your sales data, including your Gross Revenue, through the Internet.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to impose a reasonable fee for tuition and/or attendance for all additional training programs, including the annual business meeting or conference.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

If we require it, you must attend mandatory additional training, including an annual business meeting or franchisee conference, for up to 10 days each year at a location we designate.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. With 298 active personal services brands, I can't see which ones are growing or have the tech gaps my product fills, so I waste weeks chasing the wrong targets.A rep burning 10 hours/week on manual research at $50/hr loses $26,000/year. FranCloud's fit_scoring and corpus_search surface high-fit brands in seconds, reclaiming that time for selling.
  2. 63.5% of personal services brands mandate no POS system, but I can't identify the 108 that do without digging through hundreds of FDDs.Manually reviewing one FDD takes 3+ hours. At 108 targets, that's 324 hours. FranCloud's tech_landscape reveals POS mandates instantly, turning a $16,200 research slog into a single query.
  3. 91.6% of brands don't mandate a CRM, but the 25 that do are hidden in static reports, delaying my outreach to high-intent prospects.Landing one CRM-displacing deal in this segment can yield $30k+ ARR. FranCloud's find_lookalikes pinpoints those 25 brands and their peers, accelerating pipeline by months.

The vendor opportunity at ManCave for Men

ManCave for Men operates a compact network of 28 total locations, comprising 18 franchised units and 7 company-owned outlets. The brand’s average unit volume sits at $43,000, and franchisees pay a 5.0% royalty under a 10-year initial term. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is the 18 franchised locations, though the 7 corporate sites may also represent a direct sales opportunity if the franchisor centralizes technology decisions across the entire system. The brand is independently owned, with no parent company on file, which can mean a flatter decision-making structure and potentially faster sales cycles compared to large, multi-brand conglomerates.

Who controls software purchasing

According to the 2025 FDD, the key executives at the headquarters level are Emad Aovida, Chief Executive Officer, and Marlene Aovida, Chief Financial Officer. Marcie Strahm serves as Vice President of Franchise Development. In a system of this size, the CEO and CFO are likely the primary approvers for any technology that touches financial reporting, operations, or franchisee compliance. The VP of Franchise Development may also be a critical influencer, particularly for tools that impact franchisee onboarding or unit-level performance. No multi-unit operators were mapped in our corpus, suggesting that purchasing power is concentrated at the franchisor level rather than diffused across large franchisee groups.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD explicitly mandates Squire as the operational technology system. Squire is a well-known platform in the personal services space, often covering point-of-sale, booking, and business management functions. For vendors selling adjacent or replacement software, this mandate is a double-edged sword: it signals that the franchisor is willing to enforce technology standards, but it also means any new solution must either integrate with Squire or present a compelling enough case to displace an entrenched, mandated vendor. No other mandated or recommended technology systems were disclosed in the FDD.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically outlines procurement restrictions and designated suppliers, did not yield a clear signal in this filing. This absence means the franchisor has not publicly defined a strict procurement model—vendors should approach with the assumption that purchasing is handled at HQ discretion. On the renewal side, the franchise agreement provides for two additional successor terms of five years each, provided the franchisee is in good standing and the franchisor has not decided to withdraw from the geographic area. The initial 10-year term and the conditional renewal structure suggest that long-term technology contracts may align with these cycles, though the small unit count means vendor switching could happen opportunistically rather than on a fixed calendar.

How to read the ManCave for Men FDD

The full 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (the franchisor and its executives), Item 8 (restrictions on sources of products and services), Item 11 (franchisor’s assistance, including mandated technology), and Item 17 (renewal, termination, and transfer). Because the system is small and independently owned, the FDD is the single best source of truth on who buys software and under what constraints. For a ranked target list of franchise brands that match your ideal customer profile, FranCloud can help you prioritize your outreach.

Questions vendors ask

ManCave for Men, answered from the filing

The buying center includes Emad Aovida (CEO) and Marlene Aovida (CFO), as listed in the 2025 FDD. VP of Franchise Development Marcie Strahm may also influence operational tools.
The 2025 FDD mandates Squire as the operational technology system for franchisees.
There are 28 total units: 18 franchised and 7 company-owned, according to the 2025 FDD.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Item 8 did not yield a specific designated or approved supplier signal.
The initial franchise term is 10 years. Renewals are for two additional 5-year terms, contingent on good standing and the franchisor not withdrawing from the geographic area.
The 2025 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

ManCave for Men2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment ManCave for Men files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

ManCave for Men’s FDD on file does not disclose a franchisee directory.

Related Personal services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.