From the filings

Mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

LaVida Massage

Personal services

Software purchasing at LaVida Massage is controlled at the franchisor level, with a mandated center management system already in place. The brand operates 49 total units—46 franchised and 3 company-owned—generating an average unit volume of $562,035. For software vendors, the addressable market is 46 franchised locations, concentrated in Michigan, Georgia, and a handful of other states.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
49
46 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
$562K
Item 19, 2022
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$39K
per unit
Investment range
$313K–$520K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6%of gross sales (FY2023)

Ongoing fees: 6% of gross sales (FY2023)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 1%. Total 6% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 1%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

20 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 12 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have the right to electronically access your computer system and all your records on the computer system,

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

As noted, we or our affiliate may be an exclusive supplier of certain products.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

You agree to use in operating the Center the computer equipment, operating software and communication equipment (collectively, the "Computer System") that we specify from time to time.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

438726

Item 8

As a result of the sale to franchisees of purchases and leases of products and services in calendar year 2022, we. derived $438,726 or 22% of our total revenue of $1,920,746.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We may receive rebates of 1-2% from some suppliers based on the volume purchased from the supplier.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

5

Item 8

approximately 5% to 10% of their ongoing costs of operating their Franchised Business

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may charge you for our reasonable expenses in evaluating any proposed item and evaluating the commissary.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you wish to purchase or lease items we have not approved, you may propose a request through us.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

change or transfer all telephone numbers and other public information and directory listings

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

Conduct periodic inspections of your Center and provide you operational assistance and guidance based on the inspections and reports.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 12

You may not conduct the Center at any other site than the approved location.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to spend a minimum of $5,000 on the grand opening advertising program and execute the event within sixty days of opening.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

Under the Franchise Agreement, you agree to spend a minimum sum equal to a minimum of twenty-five hundred dollars ($2,500) per month for the first twenty-four (24) months in business and (4%) of gross sales after twenty-four months on local advertising, branding and promotional programs to enhance the reputation of…

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 16

Supplies, equipment, inventory, and other materials must come from approved suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 16

Supplies, equipment, inventory, and other materials must come from approved suppliers.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

You must pay all amounts by automatic debit.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 16

You must offer all goods and services that we designate as required for all franchisees.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase gift cards, gift card holders, a core list of LaVida Massage branded retail products, and opening signage from LVM Products, INC., our affiliate and an approved supplier of the items mentioned above along with print materials, supplies, other retail products, and uniforms.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have the right to electronically access your computer system and all your records on the computer system,

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We do not have any current requirements but may require in the future that you or your manager attend supplemental or additional training classes at our then current headquarters which we may periodically offer, not to exceed 5 days.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 13
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. With 298 active personal services brands, I can't see which ones are growing or have the tech gaps my product fills, so I waste weeks chasing the wrong targets.A rep burning 10 hours/week on manual research at $50/hr loses $26,000/year. FranCloud's fit_scoring and corpus_search surface high-fit brands in seconds, reclaiming that time for selling.
  2. 63.5% of personal services brands mandate no POS system, but I can't identify the 108 that do without digging through hundreds of FDDs.Manually reviewing one FDD takes 3+ hours. At 108 targets, that's 324 hours. FranCloud's tech_landscape reveals POS mandates instantly, turning a $16,200 research slog into a single query.
  3. 91.6% of brands don't mandate a CRM, but the 25 that do are hidden in static reports, delaying my outreach to high-intent prospects.Landing one CRM-displacing deal in this segment can yield $30k+ ARR. FranCloud's find_lookalikes pinpoints those 25 brands and their peers, accelerating pipeline by months.

The vendor opportunity at LaVida Massage

LaVida Massage operates 49 total locations, 46 of which are franchised. The brand’s average unit volume sits at $562,035, with a 5% royalty rate and a standard 10-year initial franchise term. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is those 46 franchised units. The operator footprint shows 47 mapped operators—only three of whom are multi-unit—spread across roughly 53 located units. The unit-band split confirms a heavily single-unit operator base: 44 operators run a single location, while just three operators control between two and nine units. No operator runs 10 or more locations. This fragmentation means any software sale into the system will likely require franchisor-level approval or mandate, rather than a multi-unit operator champion.

Geographically, the system is concentrated in Michigan (9 units) and Georgia (6), with smaller presences in Arkansas, Washington, and North Carolina (2 each). The remaining units are scattered across other states. Vendors should weigh whether this geographic density supports a viable field-sales motion or whether a remote inside-sales approach makes more sense.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2023 FDD names only one executive: Peggy Davis, listed as Agent for Service of Process. No chief information officer, chief technology officer, or head of operations is identified in the available data. The absence of a named technology buyer in Item 1 does not mean one does not exist, but it does mean vendors will need to do their own discovery to identify the actual decision-maker. Given the mandated center management system, purchasing authority almost certainly sits at the franchisor level. The brand is independently owned, with no parent company on file, so there is no larger corporate IT group to navigate.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2023 FDD mandates a Center Management Software. No specific vendor name is disclosed in the available extracts. This is the only technology system explicitly required by the franchisor. The FDD does not list any additional mandated or recommended software—no POS, no scheduling platform, no CRM, no payroll or accounting system. That silence could mean those categories are open for franchisee choice, or it could mean the center management system covers multiple functions. Vendors selling adjacent or replacement software should clarify during discovery whether the mandated system is a single-vendor suite or a category-specific tool.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically outlines procurement obligations and designated suppliers, was not extracted in the available data. Without that extract, the procurement model remains unknown. It is not clear whether LaVida Massage uses a designated-supplier model, an approved-supplier list, or an open procurement approach. This is a critical gap for any vendor building a go-to-market plan.

On renewals, Item 17 provides some structure. Franchisees seeking to renew their 10-year agreement must provide written notice, must not be in default, must execute the then-current form of the Franchise Agreement, must remodel to then-current standards, must complete a retraining program, and must pay a renewal fee equal to 25% of the then-current franchise fee. These renewal events create natural windows when franchisees are already investing in their operations—including potential technology upgrades. Tracking renewal cohorts could surface warm opportunities for software vendors.

How to read the LaVida Massage FDD

The full 2023 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. It was filed with state franchise regulators and contains the legal and operational disclosures that govern the LaVida Massage franchise system. For software vendors, the most relevant sections are Item 11 (franchisor’s assistance, advertising, computer systems, and training), Item 8 (restrictions on sources of products and services), and Item 17 (renewal, termination, transfer, and dispute resolution). These sections will tell you what technology is required, how procurement is controlled, and when franchisees are most likely to evaluate new software. If you need a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software category, FranCloud can build that for you.

Questions vendors ask

LaVida Massage, answered from the filing

The FDD lists only Peggy Davis as Agent for Service of Process. No CIO or technology buyer is named. Purchasing authority appears centralized at the franchisor level given the mandated center management system.
The 2023 FDD mandates a Center Management Software. No specific vendor name or POS system is disclosed in the available Item 11 or related sections.
49 total units: 46 franchised and 3 company-owned. Operators are mapped across roughly 53 located units, with top states being Michigan (9), Georgia (6), and smaller clusters in AR, WA, and NC.
The 2023 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract. The procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not disclosed in the available data.
Initial franchise terms run 10 years. Renewal requires written notice, no default, executing the then-current agreement, remodeling, retraining, and a renewal fee of 25% of the then-current franchise fee. Specific renewal windows are not disclosed.
The 2023 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can view it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below this section.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

LaVida Massage2023 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment LaVida Massage files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

45 operators run 47 mapped locations. 1 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit44
2–9 units1

Top states by locations

MI7
GA6
AR2
WA2
NC2

Related Personal services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.