From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Knights of the Razor

Personal services

Software purchasing at Knights of the Razor is controlled at the HQ level by Founder and President/CEO Damian Johnson and Vice President/COO Jermaine Johnson. The most recent FDD (2025) does not disclose any mandated or recommended technology systems. With 12 total units—6 franchised and 6 company-owned—the addressable market is small but concentrated, and the 7-year initial term with a renewal window creates a predictable sales cycle for vendors targeting this personal-services franchise.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
12
6 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-14.286%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$25K
per unit
Investment range
$157K–$303K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 1%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 8

y any other form of written communication of our approval or disapproval. You must not conduct any advertising without our written permission, in any Social Media such as Twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn,

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 8

r form of written communication of our approval or disapproval. You must not conduct any advertising without our written permission, in any Social Media such as Twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn, Pinterest,

PinterestPinterest
MarketingItem 8

written communication of our approval or disapproval. You must not conduct any advertising without our written permission, in any Social Media such as Twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn, Pinterest, Yelp and

TwitterX
MarketingItem 8

mail or by any other form of written communication of our approval or disapproval. You must not conduct any advertising without our written permission, in any Social Media such as Twitter, Facebook, L

YelpYelp
MarketingItem 8

munication of our approval or disapproval. You must not conduct any advertising without our written permission, in any Social Media such as Twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn, Pinterest, Yelp and others. You

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

24 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to have independent access to all information that you store in any POS system, computer and software used for the Business (Franchise Agreement, Sections XII.H, XII.I, XX.A and XX.H).

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

A list of approved vendors and suppliers from whom all equipment, products, supplies and services may be purchased will be provided to you and may be amended by us periodically.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

No such revenues were received from required purchases made by franchisees in the prior fiscal year.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We may derive revenue through license fees, commissions, promotional fees, advertising allowances, rebates or other monies paid by approved suppliers.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

30

Item 8

During the operation of the Franchised Business, required purchases from us, our affiliates or the vendors that we specify and approve (not including royalties or labor costs) are estimated to represent approximately 30%-50% of your total monthly purchases in the continuing operation of your Business

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 6

This fee is $100 for any product, vendor and/or supplier you wish to use, offer, sell and/or substitute in your Business.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

unless you first submit a written request to us for approval and agree to be responsible for all product, vendor and equipment testing fees as described in Item 6.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

return manuals; assign phone numbers and domain names;

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

Advise you of operating challenges faced by other No Grease!® Barbershop businesses disclosed by reports submitted to us or inspections made by us.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to add to, and otherwise modify, the Operations Manual to reflect changes in authorized services and products, as well as changes in specifications, standards and operating procedures of a No Grease!® Barbershop business.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You may not sign a lease for the site (or contract to purchase the premises, if applicable) in which you wish to operate your Business until you have obtained our written consent.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

Unless we approve otherwise in writing, you may not establish a separate Website and will only have one web page, as we designate and approve, within our website.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend at least $1,500 per calendar quarter on local advertising and promotion, in addition to the 1% System Advertising Fee contribution you pay to us.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend at least $1,500 per calendar quarter on local advertising and promotion, in addition to the 1% System Advertising Fee contribution you pay to us.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 16

You must participate in any gift certificate, gift card or rewards program we establish.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Use of Approved Products, Supplies and Vendors ........................................................26 J.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You cannot purchase unapproved equipment, products, supplies and services from any vendors and/or suppliers that are not on our pre-approved list without our written permission.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Royalty Fees shall be payable by direct deposit from franchisee’s account to us, and all Royalty Fees are imposed by us only.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 16

You must participate in any gift certificate, gift card or rewards program we establish.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

You are required to retain a Shop Manager for the operation and management of your Shop and your Shop Manager can double as your receptionist.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 7

You must purchase and maintain an inventory of approved uniform apparel for the operation of your Business.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 6

You are required to use specific point of sale (“POS” or “POS system”) software for the operation of your Business.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to have independent access to all information that you store in any POS system, computer and software used for the Business (Franchise Agreement, Sections XII.H, XII.I, XX.A and XX.H).

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

Anyone attending additional or refresher training programs (training other than by telephone, webinars or video training) will be subject to an additional training fee and all costs associated with attending the training program such as travel, room and board (as described in paragraph 13 (iii) above).

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. With 298 active personal services brands, I can't see which ones are growing or have the tech gaps my product fills, so I waste weeks chasing the wrong targets.A rep burning 10 hours/week on manual research at $50/hr loses $26,000/year. FranCloud's fit_scoring and corpus_search surface high-fit brands in seconds, reclaiming that time for selling.
  2. 68.6% of brands mandate no accounting system, meaning 93 brands are ripe for displacement, but I lack the unit-count and financial context to prioritize them.Focusing on the wrong 10 brands costs a rep 2+ deals per quarter. FranCloud's fit_scoring layers AUV and unit growth onto tech gaps, so reps chase only the 93 with real revenue potential.
  3. Even when I know which brands to target, I can't get reliable decision-maker contacts for the 277 brands with disclosed unit counts.SDRs spend 5+ hours/week hunting contacts. FranCloud's contact_enrichment delivers verified contacts in-line, saving 260 hours/year per rep and adding 15% more meetings.

The vendor opportunity at Knights of the Razor

Knights of the Razor is a personal-services franchise based in North Carolina with a total footprint of 12 units—6 franchised and 6 company-owned. The system contracted by 14.3% year-over-year, which means the addressable market for software vendors is both small and potentially consolidating. For a SaaS vendor, this is not a volume play; it is a targeted, relationship-driven sale where every unit counts. The franchise charges a 6.0% royalty and operates on a 7-year initial term, with renewal terms also set at 7 years. No average unit volume (AUV) is disclosed in the 2025 FDD, so vendors cannot benchmark potential ROI against unit-level revenue. The absence of a parent company suggests independent ownership, which often means faster decision cycles at HQ—but also fewer layers of procurement bureaucracy to navigate.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority sits at the top of the organization. The 2025 FDD lists Damian Johnson as Founder and President/CEO and Jermaine Johnson as Vice President/COO. These two individuals are the most likely final decision-makers for any enterprise-level software investment. Supporting them are Kurt Ross, Director of Operations, and Charlie Petty, Director of Training. In a system this small, the buying center is compact: the CEO and COO likely approve budget, while the Director of Operations may evaluate tools that affect daily workflows and the Director of Training may weigh in on platforms that impact onboarding or compliance. Vendors should prepare to engage directly with the C-suite rather than a dedicated IT or procurement department, which is not listed in the FDD.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD does not disclose any mandated or recommended technology systems. There is no named POS vendor, no required operational software, and no specified hardware or digital infrastructure. This is a blank-slate scenario for software vendors. It also means that the current tech stack is unknown to outside parties unless discovered through direct outreach. For a vendor, the absence of a mandate is both an opportunity and a challenge: you can position your solution as a first-mover standard, but you will need to invest in educating the leadership team on why a formal tech stack matters for a franchise system—even one of this size.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically outlines procurement restrictions and designated suppliers, was not captured in our corpus. This means the procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open market—is not publicly known. Vendors should assume an open or informal model until told otherwise. The renewal structure, drawn from Item 17, provides a clear timing signal: franchisees must provide written notice of intent to renew, be in full compliance, sign the then-current form of agreement (which may have materially different terms), execute a general release, upgrade the business to then-current standards, and pay a renewal fee. The 7-year term means that, barring early exits, each franchise agreement has a predictable endpoint. For a vendor, this creates a natural conversation about technology upgrades tied to renewal cycles—especially since the renewal clause explicitly requires upgrading to current standards.

How to read the Knights of the Razor FDD

The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is the primary source for the facts on this page. It was filed with state franchise regulators and is available in full through the embedded viewer below. When reading the FDD, pay closest attention to Item 1 (the executives listed above), Item 8 (procurement restrictions, though absent here), Item 11 (franchisor assistance, where tech mandates would typically appear), and Item 17 (renewal and termination). Because no tech systems are mandated, Item 11 is notably sparse for vendor research purposes. The unit count and ownership structure confirm this is a small, independently owned system where personal relationships with HQ will matter more than formal RFP processes. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize based on real FDD data.

Questions vendors ask

Knights of the Razor, answered from the filing

Founder and President/CEO Damian Johnson and Vice President/COO Jermaine Johnson are the key executives. Director of Operations Kurt Ross and Director of Training Charlie Petty may influence operational tools.
The 2025 FDD does not list any mandated or recommended POS, operational, or other technology systems. Vendors should approach with discovery-first positioning.
There are 12 total units: 6 franchised and 6 company-owned. Year-over-year unit growth declined by 14.3%, indicating contraction in the system.
The 2025 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the designated-supplier vs. approved-supplier vs. open model is not publicly known.
The initial franchise term is 7 years. Renewal requires written notice, full compliance, signing the then-current agreement, a general release, upgrades, and a renewal fee.
The 2025 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can view it using the embedded PDF viewer below on this page.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Knights of the Razor2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Knights of the Razor files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

5 operators run 5 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit5

Top states by locations

NC3
MD1
SC1

Related Personal services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.