From the filings

+50% units YoYHQ-led decisions

KCA Holdings

Personal services

Software purchasing decisions for KCA Holdings are controlled at the headquarters level by the executive team, led by Founder and CEO Katie Wafer Gillberg. The franchise's most recent FDD does not disclose any mandated or recommended technology systems, presenting a greenfield opportunity for vendors. With 17 total units and a 50% year-over-year growth rate, the addressable market is small but expanding rapidly.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
17
12 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+50%
vs prior filing
AUV
$722K
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
8%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$242K–$448K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

10%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 10% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 8%, Ad fund 2%. Total 10% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 8%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 7

o six iPads that you will need to purchase to use as the point-of-sale devices, a laptop, and a printer. We require that you have security cameras installed. We require you to use QuickBooks Online fo

CanvaCanva
MarketingItem 17

Controlling Costs 63 MARKETING 63 Franchisee Responsibilities 64 Hydrate IV Bar Branding 65 Brand Guide 65 Brand Voice: 65 Customer Personas: 66 National Marketing 67 Resources 67 Canva 67 Hydrate IV

MyTimeMyTime
SchedulingItem 17

65 Customer Personas: 66 National Marketing 67 Resources 67 Canva 67 Hydrate IV Bar® - Franchise Brand Standards Manual - Copyright 2025 All Rights Reserved 5 Marketing Toolkit 67 MyTime Marketing Sui

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

32 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must use QuickBooks Online for your accounting functions and allow us to access all reports.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We (or our designee(s)) have the right to independently access the electronic information and data relating to your Hydrate IV Bar Business and to collect and use your electronic information and data in any manner, including to promote the System and the sale of Franchises.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You will deliver monthly Financial Statements to us within 20 days after the end of each calendar month, which must be certified by you as complete and accurate.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are currently a supplier of digital marketing templates (see Item 11 for more information).

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

We currently have a franchisee advisory council (“Council”) to advise us on systemwide policies and practices.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We reserve the right to upgrade, modify and add new systems and software, which may result in additional initial and ongoing expenses that you will be responsible for.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During our last fiscal year ended, ended December 31, 2024, neither we nor our affiliates derived revenue or other material consideration as a result of franchisees’ required purchases or leases.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliates may receive rebates from some suppliers based on your purchase of products and services and we have no obligation to pass them on to our franchisees or use them in any particular manner.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

80

Item 8

We estimate that approximately 70% of purchases required to open your Hydrate IV Bar Business and 80% of purchases required to operate your Hydrate IV Bar Business will be from us or from other approved suppliers or under our specifications.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may charge a fee to evaluate the proposed product, service or supplier.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If you want us to approve a supplier, product or service that you propose, you must send us a written notice specifying the supplier’s name and qualifications or product information and provide any additional information that we request.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

you hereby authorize the Agencies to transfer such telephone numbers, domain names and listings to us and you authorize us, and appoint us and any officer we designate as your attorney-in-fact to direct the Agencies to transfer the telephone numbers, domain names and listings to us if you fail or refuse to do so

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to comply with the then-current Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards as those standards may be revised and modified by the PCI Security Standards Council, LLC (see www.pcisecuritystandards.org), or any successor organization or standards that we may reasonably specify.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

To ensure compliance with this Franchise Agreement, we or our representatives will have the right to enter your Wellness Spa or Non-Traditional Location Hydrate Minibar, evaluate your operations, and inspect or examine your books, records, accounts and tax returns.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We can modify the Franchise Brand Standards Hydrate IV Bar® 2025 Franchise Agreement 14 Manual at any time, but such modifications will not alter your rights under this Franchise Agreement.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

We must approve the site before you sign the lease.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At this time, we do not allow our franchisees to maintain their own websites (other than the localized webpage that we provide) or market their Hydrate IV Bar Business on the internet (other than through approved social media outlets).

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You will spend a minimum of $20,000 on approved grand opening marketing, advertising and promotion for your Hydrate IV Bar Business during the period commencing 90 days prior to the opening of your Hydrate IV Bar Business and ending 90 days after the date on which your Hydrate IV Bar Business opens for business.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

In addition to the Brand Fund Contributions, you must spend $1,550 per month on digital advertising plus a minimum of one percent (1%) of your monthly Gross Revenue on local advertising (“Local Advertising Requirement”).

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 11

In addition to offering and accepting Hydrate gift cards and loyalty cards, you must accept all credit cards and debit cards that we determine.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If we elect to form such cooperatives, or if such cooperatives already exist near your territory, you will be required to participate in compliance with the provisions of the Franchise Brand Standards Manual, which we may periodically modify at our discretion.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If required by the Franchise Brand Standards Manual, you agree to purchase certain products and services only from suppliers designated or approved by us (which may include, or be limited exclusively to, us or our affiliates).

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must obtain the computer hardware, software licenses, maintenance and support services and other related services that meet our specifications from the suppliers we specify.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to maintain, at all times, credit card relationships with the credit and debit card issuers or sponsors, check or credit verification services, financial center services, merchant service providers, loyalty and gift cards, and electronic fund transfer systems (together, “Credit Card Vendors”) that we may…

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We currently require you to pay fees and other amounts due to us or our affiliates via electronic funds transfer (“EFT”) or other similar means.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 11

In addition to offering and accepting Hydrate gift cards and loyalty cards, you must accept all credit cards and debit cards that we determine.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

ITEM 15 OBLIGATION TO PARTICIPATE IN THE ACTUAL OPERATION OF THE FRANCHISE BUSINESS We require that you either directly operate your Hydrate IV Bar Business or designate a manager (“Spa Manager”).

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Certain products such as uniforms bearing the trademarks must be purchased by you from certain suppliers approved by us who are authorized to manufacture these products bearing our trademarks.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must use the computer hardware and software, including the point-of-sale system that we periodically designate to operate your Hydrate IV Bar Business.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We (or our designee(s)) have the right to independently access the electronic information and data relating to your Hydrate IV Bar Business and to collect and use your electronic information and data in any manner, including to promote the System and the sale of Franchises.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

From time to time, we may require that you or your principal operator, Spa Managers and other employees attend system-wide refresher or additional training courses.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You, and such other persons employed or contracted by you as we may require, must attend the annual conferences, franchisee meetings, seminars and other gatherings or group sessions (collectively, “Conferences”) we hold.

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. With 298 active personal services brands, I can't see which ones are growing or have the tech gaps my product fills, so I waste weeks chasing the wrong targets.A rep burning 10 hours/week on manual research at $50/hr loses $26,000/year. FranCloud's fit_scoring and corpus_search surface high-fit brands in seconds, reclaiming that time for selling.
  2. 68.6% of brands mandate no accounting system, meaning 93 brands are ripe for displacement, but I lack the unit-count and financial context to prioritize them.Focusing on the wrong 10 brands costs a rep 2+ deals per quarter. FranCloud's fit_scoring layers AUV and unit growth onto tech gaps, so reps chase only the 93 with real revenue potential.
  3. Even when I know which brands to target, I can't get reliable decision-maker contacts for the 277 brands with disclosed unit counts.SDRs spend 5+ hours/week hunting contacts. FranCloud's contact_enrichment delivers verified contacts in-line, saving 260 hours/year per rep and adding 15% more meetings.

The vendor opportunity at KCA Holdings

KCA Holdings presents a compact but high-growth target for software vendors. The system reported 17 total units in its 2025 FDD, split between 12 franchised locations and 5 company-owned outlets. This represents a 50% year-over-year unit growth rate, signaling an aggressive expansion trajectory. Average unit volume sits at $721,531, and franchisees pay an 8.0% royalty. For a vendor, the immediate addressable market is limited to these 17 units, but the rapid growth rate suggests a pipeline of future locations that will need operational software.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority is concentrated at the headquarters level. The FDD lists five key executives, with Founder, CEO, and President Katie Wafer Gillberg as the ultimate decision-maker. Vice Presidents Amy Dickerson and Chad Grote are also named as managers, making them likely influencers or approvers in any technology evaluation. The operational leadership includes Director of Nursing Gianna Norscia and Director of Operations Sierra Herrera, who would be critical stakeholders for any clinical, scheduling, or operational platform. No dedicated IT leadership is disclosed, meaning a vendor's pitch must speak directly to these operational and executive roles.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD does not disclose any mandated or recommended technology systems. This absence of named vendors—whether for POS, scheduling, HR, or financial software—indicates either a fully open technology environment or a system that has not yet standardized its stack. For a software vendor, this is a significant opening. Without an incumbent to displace, the sales conversation can focus on building the business case from scratch, rather than competing against an entrenched legacy system.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Procurement mechanics remain opaque. The FDD does not include an extract from Item 8, meaning the franchisor's policy on designated versus approved suppliers is not publicly known. Similarly, Item 17 provides no signal on renewal terms or contract windows. The initial franchise term length is also not disclosed. This lack of data makes it difficult to time an outreach campaign around predictable renewal cycles. Vendors should approach KCA Holdings with a consultative, insight-led pitch rather than relying on a known procurement calendar.

How to read the KCA Holdings FDD

The full 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is available below. When reviewing it, focus on Item 11 for any future updates to the franchisor's technology obligations, and monitor Item 8 for any shift toward a designated supplier model. The executive team listed in Item 1 is your buying committee. Given the system's 50% growth rate, revisiting this FDD annually will be essential to track how the addressable unit count and technology posture evolve. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

KCA Holdings, answered from the filing

The buying center is the executive leadership team. Key contacts include Founder/CEO Katie Wafer Gillberg and VP Amy Dickerson. No dedicated CIO or CTO is listed in the FDD.
The 2025 FDD does not mandate or recommend any specific POS or operational technology systems. The current tech stack is not publicly disclosed.
KCA Holdings operates 17 total units in the personal services segment. This includes 12 franchised locations and 5 company-owned locations.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the 2025 FDD. Item 8 does not specify whether suppliers are designated, approved, or open.
Contract renewal windows are unclear. The initial term length and Item 17 renewal conditions are not disclosed in the most recent FDD.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2025. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

KCA Holdings2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment KCA Holdings files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

7 operators run 7 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit7

Top states by locations

WA2
SD1
NY1
OR1
IN1

Related Personal services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.