From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Just A Buck Licensing

Personal services

Software purchasing at Just A Buck Licensing is controlled at the headquarters level, with key decision-makers including Chairman Steven Bakst and President Michael Conners listed in the 2024 FDD. The franchise mandates specific systems from Kenray Associates and Sharp, creating a defined tech environment for vendors to address. With 10 total units and a -12.5% year-over-year unit growth, the addressable market is small but concentrated.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
10
7 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-12.5%
vs prior filing
AUV
$484K
Item 19, 2023
Royalty
4%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$25K
per unit
Investment range
$176K–$298K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
20 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6%of gross sales (FY2024)

Ongoing fees: 6% of gross sales (FY2024)Royalty 4%, Ad fund 2%. Total 6% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 4%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

QuickBooksIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 8

ware which will support internet access with Microsoft Edge, Chrome or Firefox, Windows 10 or newer operating system and access to standard software programs (i.e. Microsoft Word, QuickBooks, Excel, e

SharpSharp
Mandatory
POSItem 8

JAB does not derive revenue for these orders; it is a service JAB provides. Neither JAB nor any officer of JAB owns an interest in any of our vendors. You must purchase or lease a Sharp Cash Register

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

14 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 8 explicit no's; 12 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right, under the Franchise Agreement, to require you to purchase certain items from us, our affiliate or an unaffiliated designated supplier.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

28779.50

Item 8

During fiscal year 2023, our total revenue was $244,940.83 of which $28,779.50 was for Sale of Products for Inventory.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

85

Item 8

We estimate that your required purchases will account for approximately 85-95% of all purchases and leases necessary to establish the franchised business, and approximately 85-95% of all purchases and leases necessary to operate the franchised business after opening.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

If we incur any costs in connection with testing a particular product or evaluating an unapproved supplier at your request, you must reimburse us our reasonable testing costs, regardless of whether we subsequently approve the item or supplier.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In the event you wish to purchase any item, including inventory, from an unapproved supplier, you must provide JAB the name, address and telephone number of the proposed supplier, a description of the item you wish to purchase, and purchase price of the item, if known.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Immediately cease using all telephone numbers and listings used in connection with the operation of the franchise business and direct the telephone company to transfer all such numbers and listings to JAB or its designee pursuant to the Conditional Assignment of Telephone Numbers attached hereto as Exhibit One E, or…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 6

We or our designee have the right to inspect and/or audit your business records during normal business hours to determine whether you have accurately reported Gross Sales, are current with suppliers and/or otherwise are operating in compliance with the terms of the Franchise Agreement or Operations Manual.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

JAB may revise the contents of the Manual, and you must comply with each new or changed standard.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Upon payment of the non-refundable site development fee, we will evaluate your proposed sites and, in our discretion, will approve your location.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You may not maintain a World Wide Web site or otherwise maintain a presence or advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the franchised business.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

All weekly royalty fee payments shall be made by bank draft which you authorize us to debit from your bank account.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must have on duty in your Store during all prescribed hours of operation, a manager approved in writing by JAB (“certified manager”).

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase or lease a Sharp Cash Register (model # XE-A407).

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

JAB reserves the right to offer from time to time additional training programs and/or refresher courses to you, your manager and/or your employees.

The filing answers no to 8 questions
  • Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?Item 11
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. With 298 active personal services brands, I can't see which ones are growing or have the tech gaps my product fills, so I waste weeks chasing the wrong targets.A rep burning 10 hours/week on manual research at $50/hr loses $26,000/year. FranCloud's fit_scoring and corpus_search surface high-fit brands in seconds, reclaiming that time for selling.
  2. 68.6% of brands mandate no accounting system, meaning 93 brands are ripe for displacement, but I lack the unit-count and financial context to prioritize them.Focusing on the wrong 10 brands costs a rep 2+ deals per quarter. FranCloud's fit_scoring layers AUV and unit growth onto tech gaps, so reps chase only the 93 with real revenue potential.
  3. Even when I know which brands to target, I can't get reliable decision-maker contacts for the 277 brands with disclosed unit counts.SDRs spend 5+ hours/week hunting contacts. FranCloud's contact_enrichment delivers verified contacts in-line, saving 260 hours/year per rep and adding 15% more meetings.

The vendor opportunity at Just A Buck Licensing

Just A Buck Licensing operates a small, concentrated network of 10 total units — 7 franchised and 3 company-owned — according to its 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document. The brand sits in the personal services segment and reported an average unit volume of $484,076.33. Year-over-year unit growth declined by 12.5%, signaling a contracting footprint that software vendors should weigh carefully when assessing total addressable market size.

The royalty rate is 4.0% on gross sales, and the initial franchise term runs 10 years. For a vendor selling operational or financial software, the revenue per location is modest, but the mandated tech stack creates a captive replacement or upsell opportunity if you can align with HQ’s approved vendor list.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2024 FDD Item 1 lists five executives who form the buying center at Just A Buck Licensing: Steven Bakst (Chairman of the Board, Secretary, and Director), Michael Conners (President and Director), Christina Romero (Vice President and Director), Rochelle Bakst (Treasurer and Director), and Robert Capone (Director). With no parent company on file and an independent ownership structure, purchasing authority sits entirely with this group. Vendors should direct outreach to the President and VP, as operational and financial system decisions typically route through those roles in small HQ-led chains.

No multi-unit operators are mapped in our corpus, meaning all franchised locations likely take technology direction directly from the franchisor rather than from large franchisee groups. This simplifies the sales process: one conversation at HQ can cover the entire system.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD mandates specific technology for two critical functions. For inventory control and purchasing, the brand requires franchisees to use approved software — and names Kenray Associates software as the mandated system. On the point-of-sale side, the Sharp Cash Register System, specifically model XE-A407, is required. These are not mere recommendations; they are mandates, which means any software vendor pitching a replacement or integration must be prepared to demonstrate clear superiority and secure franchisor approval.

The presence of named, mandated systems suggests the franchisor values standardization and may be slow to swap out core operational tools. However, adjacent needs — such as payroll, scheduling, CRM, or reporting layers on top of the Kenray and Sharp systems — could represent entry points for vendors who can integrate without disrupting the mandated core.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 procurement details are not disclosed in the extract available to us, so the specific supplier approval process remains unclear. Vendors should inquire directly about whether the brand uses a designated supplier model, an approved supplier list, or an open procurement framework.

Renewal timing offers potential windows for software evaluation. The initial 10-year term is followed by a first renewal period of 10 years that is automatic unless the franchisee gives 60 days’ advance notice or the franchisor declares a default. A second 10-year renewal is subject to contractual requirements including notice, store renovation, compliance with the Franchise Agreement, and execution of a new Franchise Agreement that may contain materially different terms. These renewal inflection points — particularly the second renewal — are natural moments when franchisees and the franchisor may reassess technology vendors. With the current FDD filed in 2024 and a declining unit count, any remaining locations may be approaching renewal decisions that could open conversations about system upgrades.

How to read the Just A Buck Licensing FDD

The 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document is the primary source for all data cited here. It was filed with state franchise regulators and contains the legally mandated disclosures on fees, obligations, territory, and technology requirements. For software vendors, the most actionable sections are Item 1 (executives and ownership), Item 11 (mandated systems and suppliers), Item 8 (procurement restrictions), and Item 17 (renewal and termination terms). The embedded PDF viewer below provides the full document for your own due diligence. For a ranked target list of franchise brands matched to your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize outreach.

Questions vendors ask

Just A Buck Licensing, answered from the filing

The 2024 FDD lists Steven Bakst (Chairman), Michael Conners (President), Christina Romero (VP), Rochelle Bakst (Treasurer), and Robert Capone (Director) as the executive team controlling purchasing decisions.
The FDD mandates Kenray Associates software for inventory control and purchases, plus the Sharp Cash Register System (model XE-A407) for point-of-sale operations.
There are 10 total units — 7 franchised and 3 company-owned — as disclosed in the 2024 FDD, with a -12.5% year-over-year unit growth rate.
Specific procurement model details from Item 8 are not disclosed in the most recent FDD extract available to us.
The initial 10-year term has an automatic first renewal (10 years) unless 60 days' notice is given; a second 10-year renewal requires renegotiation, creating potential windows around those cycles.
The 2024 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Just A Buck Licensing2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Just A Buck Licensing files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

7 operators run 7 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit7

Top states by locations

NY4
NJ2
AL1

Related Personal services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.