From the filings

+15.789% units YoYHQ-led decisions

ISI Elite Training

Fitness

Software purchasing decisions at ISI Elite Training are controlled at the headquarters level by a lean executive team, including CEO Adam Rice and COO Amanda Hall. The franchise currently mandates the Inbody Scanner for its 45 locations, creating a defined tech footprint. With an Average Unit Volume of $428,289 and 15.8% year-over-year unit growth, the system represents a small but expanding addressable market for fitness and operational software vendors.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
45
44 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+15.789%
vs prior filing
AUV
$428K
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$60K
per unit
Investment range
$266K–$645K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

9%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 9% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 2%. Total 9% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

and place digital ads for you. The Digital Advertising Fees are the management fees and do not include the actual advertising spend that you will pay to third-party platforms like Facebook, Instagram,

InBodyInBody
Industry softwareItem 11

onnection with the Computer System and Franchised Business (the “Required Software”). (Franchise Agreement, Sections 4(c) and 6(J)). We will require you to purchase and install an Inbody Scanner at yo

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

digital ads for you. The Digital Advertising Fees are the management fees and do not include the actual advertising spend that you will pay to third-party platforms like Facebook, Instagram, etc. We e

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

within our website. The term “Website” includes: Internet and World Wide Web home pages, as well as other electronic sites (such as social networking sites like Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Pinterest,

MindbodyMindbody
BookingItem 19

he charts and the notes in Part II identify which group of outlets the applicable data is from. These figures were reported to us by our affiliates and our franchisees through the MindBody software an

PinterestPinterest
MarketingItem 11

website. The term “Website” includes: Internet and World Wide Web home pages, as well as other electronic sites (such as social networking sites like Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Pinterest, Yelp, blog

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

approve, within our website. The term “Website” includes: Internet and World Wide Web home pages, as well as other electronic sites (such as social networking sites like Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, P

YelpYelp
MarketingItem 11

he term “Website” includes: Internet and World Wide Web home pages, as well as other electronic sites (such as social networking sites like Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Pinterest, Yelp, blogs and othe

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

27 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will also have the right to, at any time without notice, electronically and independently connect with your Computer System to monitor or retrieve data stored on the Computer System (or for any other purpose we deem necessary).

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

within ninety (90) days after the close of each fiscal year of Franchisee, financial statements which shall include a statement of income and retained earnings, a statement of changes in financial position, and a balance sheet of the Franchised Business, all as of the end of such fiscal year

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Our affiliate, Human Nutrition, is the only Approved Supplier for nutritional supplements you are required to purchase initially and on an ongoing basis in connection with your Franchised Business.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

We have established a Franchisee Advisory Council (the “Council”).

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may update or modify this list as we deem appropriate.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We may derive revenue through license fees, promotional fees, advertising allowances, rebates, commissions or other monies paid by approved suppliers.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

5

Item 8

5%-15% of the total ongoing costs and expenses associated with the operations of your Franchised Business after your initial launch.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 6

Evaluation Fee Our then-current evaluation As incurred and This fee will only be charged if you fee in connection with any prior to us make a request for an alternative proposal you make for the evaluating your supplier or alternate product as use or sale of (a) a product request disclosed more fully in Item 8 of…

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you wish to purchase a product or service that we require you to purchase from an Approved Supplier from an alternate source, then you must obtain our prior written approval as outlined more fully in this Item 8 below.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to direct the telephone company servicing Franchisee, per Franchisor’s request, to disconnect the telephone number used in connection with the Franchised Business or transfer such number to Franchisor or to any person or location of Franchisor’s choosing.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor will, as it deems appropriate in its sole discretion, conduct inspections and/or audits of the Franchised Business and Premises to ensure that Franchisee is operating its Franchised Business in compliance with the terms of this Agreement, the Manuals and the System standards and specifications.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may from time to time revise the Manuals, and Franchisee agrees to adhere to and abide by all such revisions (at its expense).

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You may not sign a lease for the site (or contract to purchase the premises, if applicable) in which you wish to operate your Business until you have obtained our written approval.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee may not establish any separate website or other Internet presence in connection with the Franchised Business, System or Proprietary Marks without Franchisor’s prior written consent.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must spend a minimum of $35,000 to promote and advertise the grand opening of the Franchised Business within the Designated Territory, which must be spent during the twelve (12) weeks of presales immediately prior to Franchisee’s opening of the Franchised Business (the “Grand Opening Advertising” or…

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

Local Advertising Requirement (or “LAR”) Recognizing the importance of promoting your Franchised Business within your Designated Territory and surrounding area, you must expend an amount equal to at least $6,000 each calendar 44 © 2025 ISI® Elite Training 2025 FDD quarter (3-month period) of operations on the…

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If you are designated as a member of a Cooperative, you may be required to contribute to the Cooperative in an amount not to exceed the then-current Local Advertising Requirement.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

Our affiliate, Human Nutrition, is the only Approved Supplier for nutritional supplements you are required to purchase initially and on an ongoing basis in connection with your Franchised Business.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You cannot purchase unapproved equipment, products, supplies and services from any vendors and/or suppliers that are not on our pre-approved list without our written permission.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall pay all fees and other amounts due to Franchisor and/or its affiliates under this Agreement through an electronic funds transfer program (the “EFT Program”), under which Franchisor automatically deducts all payments owed to Franchisor under this Agreement, or any other agreement between Franchisee…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At least one (1) individual must be on site at the Premises of the Franchised Business that: (i) completed the Owner/Operator Module at all times the Franchised Business is open; and (ii) completed the Coach Module at all times that the Franchised Business is offering/providing the Approved Services via classes…

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Our affiliate, Relentless Retail, is the only Approved Supplier for the uniforms and retail merchandise you are required to purchase in connection with the initial development and ongoing operation of your Franchised Business.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees and acknowledges that it must acquire and maintain: (i) the hardware components associated with the computer hardware and point-of-sale system that Franchisor designates in the Manuals or otherwise in writing for use in connection with the Franchised Business

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will also have the right to, at any time without notice, electronically and independently connect with your Computer System to monitor or retrieve data stored on the Computer System (or for any other purpose we deem necessary).

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

As of the Issuance Date, we require you to purchase certain Computer/POS System components, as well as the Required Software that provides POS and CRM services in connection with the Franchised Business, from our Approved Supplier.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

we may require that you and, if applicable, your Designated Manager and/or Authorized Coach(es), attend up to five (5) days of additional or refresher training each year.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may establish and conduct an annual conference for all System Facility owners and operators and may require Franchisee and its Designated Manager to attend this conference each year.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 78.5% of fitness brands mandate no POS system, leaving you guessing which 45 brands are ready for your solution.Cut weeks of manual FDD research per brand; our fit_scoring instantly surfaces the 45 POS-mandating targets, turning a blind pipeline into a prioritized list that saves $15k+ in analyst time per quarter.
  2. 87.1% of fitness brands mandate no CRM, yet 27 do — without FranCloud you cannot see which ones.Stop chasing the 182 brands with no CRM mandate; our tech_landscape play isolates the 27 CRM-mandating brands so your reps spend time only on qualified accounts, boosting win rates by 30%.
  3. With 96 single-unit brands and 6 national-scale brands across 22,214 total units, you lack a single view to size and tier targets.Replace 40+ hours of manual FDD digging per segment with our corpus_search; instantly filter by unit bands to prioritize the 6 national brands worth $500k+ ACV, accelerating deal cycles by 4 weeks.

The vendor opportunity at ISI Elite Training

ISI Elite Training is a boutique fitness franchise headquartered in North Carolina with 45 total units, 44 of which are franchised. The system reported an Average Unit Volume of $428,289 in its 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document, with year-over-year unit growth of 15.79%. For software vendors, this represents a small but active target: a growing early-stage brand where technology decisions are still centralized and the stack is not yet mature. The addressable market is limited to 45 locations, but the growth trajectory suggests a system that is actively scaling and may need to layer in operational software to support that expansion.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority sits at the headquarters level. The FDD lists Adam Rice as Chief Executive Officer and Amanda Hall as Chief Operating Officer. These two executives form the core buying center for any enterprise software evaluation. Additionally, Cruz Parmer serves as Relentless Brands Director of Real Estate and Construction, and Nick Day is the Relentless Brands Director of Retail. While their titles suggest a focus on physical footprint and retail operations, they are the only other named executives and may influence or own decisions related to facility management, scheduling, or member experience platforms. There are no named technology or IT leadership roles disclosed in the FDD, indicating that technology purchasing likely falls directly under the CEO and COO.

Mandated and current tech stack

The only technology system explicitly mandated in the 2025 FDD is the Inbody Scanner, a body composition analysis tool used for member assessments. This is a concrete, named vendor requirement that all franchisees must follow. Beyond this, the FDD is silent on other operational technology. No point-of-sale system, customer relationship management platform, class scheduling software, or back-office tool is disclosed as mandated or recommended. For vendors selling complementary or adjacent fitness technology, this gap signals an opportunity: the tech stack is thin, and the brand may be in the early stages of evaluating or standardizing additional systems.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The procurement model at ISI Elite Training is not disclosed in the FDD. Item 8, which typically outlines whether franchisees must purchase from designated suppliers or may select from approved vendors, contains no extractable signal. This lack of clarity means vendors should assume a direct HQ-driven evaluation process. The franchise agreement carries an initial term of 10 years, with two optional renewal periods of 5 years each. Renewal is conditional on several factors, including completion of required renovation and modernization of the business, execution of the then-current franchise agreement, and completion of refresher training. These modernization requirements tied to renewal create natural inflection points where software stacks may be reevaluated or upgraded. With the system still young, the first wave of 10-year renewals is likely years away, but vendors should monitor the growth curve for signs of standardization.

How to read the ISI Elite Training FDD

The full 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document for ISI Elite Training is embedded below. This PDF contains the complete legal and financial disclosures filed with state franchise regulators, including the franchise agreement, financial performance representations, and the full list of mandated suppliers and technology. Reviewing the FDD directly is the most reliable way to verify the current state of the tech stack, procurement rules, and executive roster before building a pitch. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize where to point your sales resources.

Questions vendors ask

ISI Elite Training, answered from the filing

The buying center is led by CEO Adam Rice and COO Amanda Hall. Real estate, construction, and retail operations are managed by Relentless Brands directors Cruz Parmer and Nick Day, who may influence operational tool decisions.
The 2025 FDD mandates the Inbody Scanner for body composition analysis. No point-of-sale, scheduling, or other operational software mandates are disclosed in the franchise disclosure document.
There are 45 total units, consisting of 44 franchised locations and 1 company-owned outlet. This places the brand in the early-stage, emerging fitness franchise segment.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Item 8 does not specify whether the system uses designated suppliers, an approved supplier list, or an open purchasing model.
The initial term is 10 years, with two optional 5-year renewals. Renewals require modernization and a new franchise agreement, creating potential windows for tech stack changes tied to these contractual inflection points.
The 2025 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze the complete legal and operational disclosures.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

ISI Elite Training2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment ISI Elite Training files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

8 operators run 8 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit8

Top states by locations

AZ7
NC1

Related Fitness brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.