From the filings

+200% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Instinct Dog Training

Personal services

Software purchasing at Instinct Dog Training is controlled by Co-Chief Executive Officers Brian Burton and Sarah Fraser, the cofounders named in the 2022 FDD. The franchise does not mandate any specific technology systems in its disclosure document, leaving the current tech stack undefined for vendors. With 7 total units—6 franchised and 1 company-owned—and 200% year-over-year unit growth, the addressable market is small but expanding rapidly.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
7
6 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+200%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2022
Royalty
8%
of gross sales
Ad fund
—
national + local
Initial fee
$40K
per unit
Investment range
$143K–$889K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing. It is a floor, not a total — the filing discloses one of the two headline fees.

8%+of gross sales (FY2022)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2022)Royalty 8%. Total 8% of gross sales, from the fees this filing discloses. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 8%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

& Training FDD 2022 C 24 You are not permitted to promote your Franchised Business or use any of the Proprietary Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites, such as Facebook, FourSquare,

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

anchised Business or the System, other than on a website established or authorized by us (“social media” includes personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, FourSquare, Instagram and SnapCh

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

bsite established or authorized by us (“social media” includes personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, FourSquare, Instagram and SnapChat, professional networks like LinkedIn, live-blogg

SnapchatSnapchat
MarketingItem 11

ess or the System, other than on a website established or authorized by us (“social media” includes personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, FourSquare, Instagram and SnapChat, profession

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

ed to promote your Franchised Business or use any of the Proprietary Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites, such as Facebook, FourSquare, Instagram, LinkedIn or Twitter, without our

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

24 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 8 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use a computer system which meets our specifications, and our specifications are contained in the Operations Manual.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to independently access your information and data through your computer system, and to collect and use your information and data in any manner we choose to promote the development of the System and the sale of franchises.

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Our system (the “System”) includes, but is not limited to, uniform formats, designs, systems, methods, specifications, standards and procedures, all of which may be changed, updated, improved and further developed by us from time to time.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We have the right to collect and retain any and all allowances, rebates, credits, incentives, or benefits (collectively, “Allowances”) offered by manufacturers, suppliers, and distributors to you, to us, or to our affiliates, based upon your purchases of products and services from manufacturers, suppliers, and…

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

10

Item 8

We estimate that the cost of the items that you must purchase from us, our affiliates or from suppliers designated by us represents between 10% and 15% of your total purchases in operating your Franchised Business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to reimburse our expenses related to evaluating the proposed product or supplier, up to a maximum of One Thousand Dollars ($1,000).

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

you must first submit a written request for approval of the proposed supplier and obtain our approval of the supplier before purchasing any items from this supplier.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall participate in any customer surveys and satisfaction audits which may require you to provide discounted or complimentary products or services, provided that such discounted or complimentary sales shall not be included in the calculation of Gross Sales.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We shall have the right to inspect the Franchised Business with or without advance notice to you as outlined in Article 11 of this Agreement.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 14

We may revise the contents of the Operations Manual and you must comply with each new or changed standard.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Within twelve months after the start of Phase Two, you must provide us with all of the information we require to evaluate the site you propose.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not maintain your own website; otherwise maintain a presence or advertise on the internet or any other mode of electronic commerce in connection with your Franchised Business; establish a link to any website we establish at or from any other website or page; or at any time establish any other website…

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend between $18,000 and $25,000 on your grand opening marketing campaign, which must be conducted in your initial 90 days of operation.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

After the grand opening marketing campaign is completed, you must conduct local marketing and promotion to promote your Franchised Business in your Designated Territory, and you must spend at least $300 each month for local marketing.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall also issue and honor any loyalty cards that we designate or approve for the System.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If a Cooperative has been established for the geographic area where your Franchised Business is located when the Franchise Agreement is signed, or if any Cooperative is established during the term of the Franchise Agreement, you must become a member of the Cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

During this Agreement’s term you must purchase or lease all Operating Assets and other products and services for the Franchised Business only according to our standards and specifications and, if we require, only from suppliers or distributors that we designate or approve (which may include or be limited to us and/or…

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase fixtures, equipment (including computer hardware and software), signage, uniforms, business stationery, marketing materials, furnishings, products and related supplies that meet our minimum standards and specifications or are from suppliers that we approve.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

All Royalty Fees, Brand Development Fees, technology fees, and other fees payable hereunder shall be made via electronic funds transfer or automatic debit of funds (“EFT”), in a method determined by us in our sole discretion.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to sell or otherwise issue gift cards or certificates (together “Gift Cards”) that have been prepared utilizing the standard form of Gift Card provided or designated by us, and only in the manner specified by us in the Operations Manual or otherwise in writing.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all of the fixtures, furnishings, signs, equipment, computer hardware and software, inventory, uniforms, marketing materials, and other supplies, products and materials required for the establishment and operation of your Franchised Business that conform to the standards and specifications included…

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use a computer system which meets our specifications, and our specifications are contained in the Operations Manual.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to independently access your information and data through your computer system, and to collect and use your information and data in any manner we choose to promote the development of the System and the sale of franchises.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may also periodically offer additional or refresher training programs to your managers and employees at times to be determined, and we may designate that attendance at refresher training is mandatory for you, your Director of Operations and/or your Director of Behavior and Training.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. With 298 active personal services brands, I can't see which ones are growing or have the tech gaps my product fills, so I waste weeks chasing the wrong targets.A rep burning 10 hours/week on manual research at $50/hr loses $26,000/year. FranCloud's fit_scoring and corpus_search surface high-fit brands in seconds, reclaiming that time for selling.
  2. 68.6% of brands mandate no accounting system, meaning 93 brands are ripe for displacement, but I lack the unit-count and financial context to prioritize them.Focusing on the wrong 10 brands costs a rep 2+ deals per quarter. FranCloud's fit_scoring layers AUV and unit growth onto tech gaps, so reps chase only the 93 with real revenue potential.
  3. Even when I know which brands to target, I can't get reliable decision-maker contacts for the 277 brands with disclosed unit counts.SDRs spend 5+ hours/week hunting contacts. FranCloud's contact_enrichment delivers verified contacts in-line, saving 260 hours/year per rep and adding 15% more meetings.

The vendor opportunity at Instinct Dog Training

Instinct Dog Training is a personal-services franchise headquartered in New York, with a total footprint of 7 units—6 franchised and 1 company-owned—as disclosed in its 2022 Franchise Disclosure Document. The system grew 200% year-over-year, signaling rapid early-stage expansion. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is small: just 7 locations, all presumably under direct HQ oversight. The royalty rate is 8.0%, and the initial franchise term runs 7 years. Average unit volume (AUV) is not disclosed in the FDD, so vendors cannot benchmark per-location revenue potential from the document alone.

Despite the small unit count, the growth trajectory matters. A 200% YoY increase suggests the franchisor is actively selling new units. Each new franchisee represents a greenfield technology opportunity—no legacy systems to displace, no entrenched vendor relationships to unwind. The absence of mandated tech (see below) means franchisees may have autonomy to choose their own software, or HQ may be evaluating solutions as the system scales. Either scenario creates an opening for vendors who engage early.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2022 FDD lists two executives in Item 1: Brian Burton, Co-Chief Executive Officer and Cofounder, and Sarah Fraser, Co-Chief Executive Officer and Cofounder. No other officers, directors, or management personnel are named. In a system of this size, both co-CEOs almost certainly control all purchasing decisions, including software. There is no CIO, CTO, VP of Operations, or procurement manager on file. Vendors should expect to pitch directly to the cofounders. The operator footprint in our corpus shows no mapped franchisees, meaning we have no visibility into whether individual operators influence technology decisions at the unit level.

Mandated and current tech stack

Instinct Dog Training does not mandate or recommend any specific technology systems in its 2022 FDD. There are no named POS providers, scheduling platforms, CRM tools, payroll systems, or other operational software disclosed in the document. This is not unusual for a franchise of this size and age—many early-stage franchisors have not yet formalized a technology stack or negotiated system-wide vendor agreements. For software vendors, this means the current tech landscape is a blank slate. The franchisor may be using consumer-grade tools, spreadsheets, or nothing at all. Discovery calls should focus on uncovering what, if anything, is in place today.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically discloses whether the franchisor designates suppliers, maintains an approved-supplier list, or allows open purchasing, contains no extract in our corpus. The procurement model is therefore unknown. Vendors should clarify during initial conversations whether HQ intends to mandate technology centrally or leave decisions to franchisees.

Renewal terms are spelled out in Item 17. Franchisees must provide notice, be in good standing, sign a new Franchise Agreement, sign a release, pay a renewal fee, and meet the franchisor’s then-current requirements. Critically, the franchisor may modify territory boundaries on renewal, and the new agreement may contain materially different terms than the original—except that renewal fees will not exceed those charged to similarly situated renewing franchisees. The renewal term is 7 years. With the first units likely signed in or around 2021–2022, the earliest renewal windows will open near 2028–2029. However, new-unit openings—driven by the 200% growth rate—create more immediate sales cycles for software vendors.

How to read the Instinct Dog Training FDD

The full 2022 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. It was filed with state franchise regulators and contains the legal and financial disclosures that govern the franchise relationship. For software vendors, the most relevant sections are Item 1 (the franchisor and its executives), Item 8 (procurement restrictions), Item 11 (franchisor assistance, including any technology mandates), and Item 17 (renewal and termination). Because no tech systems are mandated, vendors should read Item 11 carefully to understand what operational support the franchisor does provide—this often hints at gaps a software product could fill.

If you sell software into franchise systems, FranCloud can help you build a ranked target list based on unit growth, tech mandates, and decision-maker access. Reach out to learn more.

Questions vendors ask

Instinct Dog Training, answered from the filing

Co-CEOs Brian Burton and Sarah Fraser are the only executives listed in the 2022 FDD. As cofounders of a small franchise, they likely control all purchasing decisions directly.
The 2022 FDD does not mandate or recommend any specific POS, operational, or other technology systems. The current tech stack is not disclosed.
There are 7 total units: 6 franchised and 1 company-owned. The brand grew 200% year-over-year, but remains a very small, early-stage franchise system.
The 2022 FDD contains no extract from Item 8 regarding procurement. Whether the franchisor designates suppliers, maintains an approved list, or allows open purchasing is not disclosed.
Initial terms run 7 years. Renewal requires notice, good standing, a new agreement, a release, and a renewal fee. Terms may change materially, but renewal fees won't exceed those for similarly situated renewing franchisees.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2022. You can view the embedded PDF viewer below to read the full disclosure document directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Instinct Dog Training2022 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Instinct Dog Training files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

8 operators run 8 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit8

Top states by locations

NY2
CA1
OR1
TN1
NJ1

Related Personal services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.