From the filings

+4.545% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Instant Imprints

Personal services

Software purchasing at Instant Imprints is controlled at the franchisor level, with mandates covering embroidery, graphic design, order processing, accounting, and proprietary shop management tools. The system runs 46 total units (43 franchised, 3 company-owned) and reported an average unit volume of $422,281.25 in the 2024 FDD. For vendors, this means a concentrated, tech-dependent target with a single buying center at the HQ in California.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
46
43 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+4.545%
vs prior filing
AUV
$422K
Item 19, 2023
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
0%
national + local
Initial fee
$40K
per unit
Investment range
$77K–$359K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6%of gross sales (FY2024)

Ongoing fees: 6% of gross sales (FY2024)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 0%. Total 6% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 0%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

milar to the Marks) as an Internet domain name, user or account name, or in the content of any website or mobile application, including any social media website (such as LinkedIn, Facebook or Twitter)

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

usingly similar to the Marks) as an Internet domain name, user or account name, or in the content of any website or mobile application, including any social media website (such as LinkedIn, Facebook o

QuickBooksIntuit
AccountingItem 11

tart @ your Center, or another adding value, handling complaints, follow-up, 2hrs/wk for 15 Center we designate tracking and measurement.- weeks. Business Management - POS system, QuickBooks, Intro to

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

Marks) as an Internet domain name, user or account name, or in the content of any website or mobile application, including any social media website (such as LinkedIn, Facebook or Twitter). We maintain

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

21 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 9 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee will send Instant Imprints for each of Franchisee’s accounting years not less than two 15 2024 No Frill Unit Franchise Agreement 25493858v.17 63450729v2 (2) financial statements (including a balance sheet and profit and loss statement) for Franchisee’s full accounting year which shall be prepared by an…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Instant Imprints and its affiliates may be authorized manufacturers or suppliers and Franchisee may be required to purchase equipment, supplies, inventory or other products from Instant Imprints or its affiliates.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

We have established a Franchise Advisory Council (“FAC”), which is comprised of both franchisee representatives and personnel from NFFI.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may change our specifications and standards at any time in our sole discretion

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In the year ending December 31, 2023, we did not receive any revenues based on purchases from our franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

In the fiscal year ended December 31, 2023, we received administrative fees and rebates from vendors totaling approximately $23,450.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

40

Item 8

The cost of goods and services purchased in accordance with our specifications will represent approximately 78% of your total purchases in establishing your Center and approximately 40% of your total purchases during operation of the Center.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

Requests for approval of additional products or services or of an additional supplier may be submitted in writing to us and you will be notified of an acceptance or rejection within 30 days.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees, prior to utilizing any telephone number in conjunction with the Center, to execute an agreement assigning such telephone listing and numbers to Instant Imprints that shall become effective upon termination or expiration of the Term of this Agreement for any reason at Instant Imprints’ option.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must permit Instant Imprints’ representatives or agents or the representatives or agents of its affiliates to enter the Premises with or without notice during regular business hours to inspect the Center and audit the business operations, including all books and records.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Instant Imprints may modify the Manual from time to time in its discretion, and Franchisee agrees that from time to time Instant Imprints may reasonably change the System.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

We will approve or disapprove a location you propose within 30 days after receiving your description of the site and all demographic information we require in order to evaluate the site.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Instant Imprints requires Franchisee to pay Instant Imprints an Opening Launch Program Deposit when Franchise signs the Franchise Agreement as the Opening Launch Program Deposit of $10,000 to promote the Center.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must purchase these items from an approved supplier.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 11

You will purchase the equipment you need to begin operations of the Center from us as part of the Equipment Package.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

All of these payments will be made via electronic funds transfer (“EFT”) or such other manner which Instant Imprints may designate from time to time.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

You must hire at least 1 person to serve as your designated manager, and both you and these designated managers must successfully complete our initial training program for each Brand Center or Growth Center.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must install computer systems and software supplied by us.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to access any and all data entered in the Point Of Sale System by you or your staff as frequently as we deem necessary including up to 24/7 365 live access.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

This is for additional training we may provide

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee is required to attend.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. With 298 active personal services brands, I can't see which ones are growing or have the tech gaps my product fills, so I waste weeks chasing the wrong targets.A rep burning 10 hours/week on manual research at $50/hr loses $26,000/year. FranCloud's fit_scoring and corpus_search surface high-fit brands in seconds, reclaiming that time for selling.
  2. 63.5% of personal services brands mandate no POS system, but I can't identify the 108 that do without digging through hundreds of FDDs.Manually reviewing one FDD takes 3+ hours. At 108 targets, that's 324 hours. FranCloud's tech_landscape reveals POS mandates instantly, turning a $16,200 research slog into a single query.
  3. 91.6% of brands don't mandate a CRM, but the 25 that do are hidden in static reports, delaying my outreach to high-intent prospects.Landing one CRM-displacing deal in this segment can yield $30k+ ARR. FranCloud's find_lookalikes pinpoints those 25 brands and their peers, accelerating pipeline by months.

The vendor opportunity at Instant Imprints

Instant Imprints is a personal-services franchise brand headquartered in California and owned by II Transatlantic, Inc. The system counted 46 total units in its 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document — 43 franchised and 3 company-owned — reflecting year-over-year unit growth of 4.545%. Average unit volume (AUV) sits at $422,281.25, with a 6.0% royalty on gross sales and an initial franchise term of 10 years. For software vendors, the addressable market is compact but concentrated: every location operates under a set of mandated technology tools, and purchasing decisions flow through a single HQ.

The operator footprint reinforces the centralized dynamic. All 14 mapped franchisees are single-unit operators; there are no multi-unit owners in the system. That structure typically leaves technology evaluation, procurement, and deployment in the hands of the franchisor rather than distributed across a network of large franchisee groups. Vendors selling into Instant Imprints are effectively selling to one buyer — the corporate office — with a 46-location deployment footprint.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2024 FDD lists five executives in Item 1. The most relevant for a software sales conversation are Jim Blackburn, Chief Technology Officer, and Christian Collucci, Executive Vice President Marketing and Development. Blackburn’s title signals direct ownership of the technology stack and vendor relationships. Collucci’s marketing and development remit likely intersects with customer-facing and design-adjacent tools. Ralph Askar (President and CEO) and Noel Eustace (COO) round out the C-suite, but the CTO is the natural entry point for any vendor pitch.

Because the system mandates specific software categories — and names at least one vendor, Intuit Inc., for QuickBooks — the franchisor is actively managing the tech environment. There is no indication in the available data that individual franchisees have discretion to substitute core systems. That makes the HQ the sole decision-maker for the mandated stack.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD mandates five categories of software. First, an embroidery software suite, which is core to the brand’s personalization services. Second, a graphic design software package and, separately, a graphic design system — suggesting both creative and production-level tools are required. Third, order processing, accounting, and workflow management software is mandated as a combined or integrated function. Fourth, a proprietary shop management software is required, indicating the franchisor has built or commissioned its own operational platform. Fifth, QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. is explicitly named as the mandated accounting system.

For vendors, this stack presents both barriers and openings. The proprietary shop management system and the mandated embroidery and design tools may be deeply embedded and difficult to displace. However, the order processing, accounting, and workflow management mandate — alongside QuickBooks — suggests integration points and potential gaps in areas like payments, CRM, inventory, or e-commerce that the current stack may not fully address. Any pitch should acknowledge the existing mandates and position new tools as complementary or as upgrades that the CTO can evaluate against the current proprietary and third-party mix.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the 2024 FDD does not provide an extract describing a designated supplier program, approved supplier list, or purchasing cooperative. That absence means the franchisor’s formal procurement controls — beyond the software mandates in Item 11 — are not publicly detailed in the available data. In practice, a franchisor that mandates specific software typically also controls the vendor selection process directly, but vendors should verify during discovery whether there is a formal RFP cycle or an informal evaluation cadence.

Renewal terms offer a secondary timing signal. Franchise agreements run 10 years. At renewal, franchisees must give notice, sign a new agreement that may contain materially different terms (including different fee requirements), sign a release, remodel, and pay a renewal fee. That contractual churn point can trigger system-wide technology reviews, especially if the franchisor uses the renewal process to update operational standards or deploy new tools. With 43 franchised units and a 10-year term, a portion of the system will enter renewal windows each year, creating periodic opportunities for vendors to engage around compliance-driven tech updates.

How to read the Instant Imprints FDD

The full 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. It contains the legal and operational disclosures that govern the franchise system, including Item 11 (franchisor’s obligations) where the mandated technology stack is detailed, Item 1 (the franchisor and its parents, predecessors, and affiliates) where executives are named, and Item 17 (renewal, termination, transfer, and dispute resolution) where renewal conditions are spelled out. For software vendors, the FDD is the single best source of truth on who decides, what is required, and when contracts may open. Review it before outreach to align your pitch with the franchisor’s actual mandates and decision-making structure.

If you are building a target account list for franchise technology sales, FranCloud can help you rank systems like Instant Imprints by tech mandate strength, decision-maker concentration, and unit economics.

Questions vendors ask

Instant Imprints, answered from the filing

The buying center includes Jim Blackburn, Chief Technology Officer, and Christian Collucci, EVP Marketing and Development. Both are named in the 2024 FDD and likely drive technology evaluation and selection.
The 2024 FDD mandates an embroidery software suite, a graphic design software package, a graphic design system, order processing/accounting/workflow management software, proprietary shop management software, and QuickBooks by Intuit Inc.
There are 46 total units: 43 franchised and 3 company-owned. All 14 mapped operators are single-unit franchisees, with no multi-unit operators reported in the 2024 FDD.
The 2024 FDD does not disclose a designated supplier or approved supplier program in the Item 8 extract provided. Procurement requirements beyond mandated software are not specified in the available data.
Franchise agreements run 10 years. Renewal requires notice, a new agreement with potentially different terms, a release, remodel, and a renewal fee. Unit growth was 4.5% year-over-year, suggesting modest expansion-driven opportunities.
The 2024 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below for full details on technology mandates, fees, and executive contacts.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Instant Imprints2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Instant Imprints files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

14 operators run 14 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit14

Ownership

The portfolio behind Instant Imprints

unknown of ii transatlantic.

Related Personal services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.