From the filings

Mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

Imagine Laserworks USA INC

Health services

Software purchasing at Imagine Laserworks USA Inc. is controlled at the headquarters level, where President Ralph Semple and Strategic Advisor Leigh McBain are the executives on file. The franchise currently mandates a customer information database (CID) software program, creating a narrow but defined addressable market of 1 franchised unit. With a 2024 FDD on record and a 5-year initial term, vendors have a small, centralized target for pitching replacement or complementary systems.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
1
1 franchised
Unit growth YoY
0%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
3%
national + local
Initial fee
$40K
per unit
Investment range
$62K–$121K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

10%of gross sales (FY2024)

Ongoing fees: 10% of gross sales (FY2024)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 3%. Total 10% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 3%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

21 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 10 explicit no's; 3 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

(f) designating in the Manuals any of the following that Franchisor may require: operational, transactional, appointment, billing, point of sale, accounting and bookkeeping services and products; computer and computer-related hardware and software: reporting forms and methods, Internet sites, and Internet based…

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the CID program, your POS system, and your Google Calendar.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall, on a monthly basis or at such other intervals as specified by Franchisor, provide Franchisor with such report(s), in the form(s) specified by Franchisor, as Franchisor may require, and at such times as Franchisor may require, including, but not limited to, reports of Gross and Net Revenues, reports…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase from us or our affiliates all bio-electric and photonic stimulation equipment, vitamins used to assist clients in their program, and Imagine Laserworks branded marketing material.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

The suppliers may change depending on developments in the industry.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During that year, we received zero dollars (00% of total revenue) from required purchases or leases by franchisees, but we anticipate that we will collect revenue from franchisee purchases in the future.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We currently receive a small discount from a supplier based on franchisees’ purchases.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

70

Item 8

We estimate that your required purchases of goods and services from us or approved sources will represent approximately 70% of your overall purchases in operating the franchised business after the initial investment period.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may charge Franchisee a reasonable fee to cover its costs in evaluating a supplier proposed by Franchisee which fee would be required to be paid at the time of the request.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor will approve other suppliers of non-proprietary Items if Franchisee or the supplier request the approval in writing and if the supplier demonstrates to the satisfaction of Franchisor that it is financially capable and can provide Item(s) or service(s) that meet Franchisor's standards and that it is willing…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

After the Termination Date, Franchisee shall have no further rights to use, in any manner, the System, the Marks, anything similar to the Marks, the telephone numbers, the telephone listings, any Confidential Information, any proprietary computer software, any Trade Secrets or the Manual.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have the right, at any time, to enter the Premises (either physically or electronically) for purposes of auditing the accuracy of reports submitted and to otherwise verify compliance with the terms and conditions of this Agreement.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We will modify this Manual, and you must abide by any changes in your practices and procedures IMAGINE LASERWORKS FRANCHISE DISCLOSURE DOCUMENT Page 22 required by the modifications, but the modifications will not alter your rights expressly set forth in the franchise agreement (franchise agreement, Section 4.2).

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 12

You are permitted to operate the franchised business only at a location approved by us and may not relocate it without our approval.

Marketing

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall spend not less than three percent (3%) of Gross Revenues each month on Local Marketing.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase from us or our affiliates all bio-electric and photonic stimulation equipment, vitamins used to assist clients in their program, and Imagine Laserworks branded marketing material.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase certain supplies and equipment required for the operation of your Franchised Business from approved suppliers or, if we have not designated an approved supplier, according to the standards and specifications in our Operations Manual.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Royalties are payable Monthly by electronic funds transfer, which transfer Franchisor is authorized to initiate.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall, at all times, use and maintain the point-of-sale system and related equipment as required by Franchisor.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the CID program, your POS system, and your Google Calendar.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

We may charge you for training Assistance Fees $2,500 per additional persons, newly hired personnel, additional person refresher or remedial training courses, and for initial training additional training or special assistance that and $350 per you may need or request.

The filing answers no to 10 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?Franchise agreement
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Franchise agreement
  • Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?Franchise agreement
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at Imagine Laserworks USA

Imagine Laserworks USA Inc. operates in the health services segment with a single franchised unit, as disclosed in its 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document. The total unit count stands at 1, and the number of company-owned locations is not disclosed. For software vendors, this represents an exceptionally small addressable market—just one location—but one where the franchisor exerts direct control over technology decisions. The average unit volume (AUV) is not reported in the FDD, so vendors cannot benchmark revenue-based ROI for this franchise. The royalty rate is 7.0%, and the initial franchise term runs 5 years, after which renewal may be permitted under materially different terms.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority sits at the headquarters level. The 2024 FDD Item 1 lists Ralph Semple as President, Leigh McBain as Strategic Advisor and Business Developer, and Rosalind Semple as Secretary. No dedicated technology or IT executive is named, meaning any software pitch will likely need to reach Ralph Semple or Leigh McBain directly. Because the system has only one franchised unit, there is no multi-unit operator (MUO) layer to navigate; the franchisor is effectively the sole buyer. Vendors should prepare for a centralized, relationship-driven sales process rather than a formal RFP-driven procurement cycle.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD mandates a customer information database, referred to as “CID,” and a CID software program. No specific vendor names are disclosed for these systems, and no other operational, POS, or back-office platforms are mentioned as required or recommended. This narrow mandate suggests the franchise may rely on a single core application for customer management, leaving potential gaps in areas like scheduling, billing, marketing automation, or compliance tracking. Vendors offering adjacent or replacement solutions should be prepared to demonstrate integration with an existing CID environment, though the exact technical specifications are not detailed in the FDD.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically outlines procurement restrictions and designated suppliers, did not yield an extract in the available data. This means the franchise’s supplier approval process—whether designated, approved, or open—is not publicly known from this filing. Vendors should inquire directly with HQ about any purchasing constraints. On renewals, Item 17 provides a clear signal: franchisees in good standing may renew for another term under the then-current agreement, which may be materially different from the original. Renewal requires 6 to 12 months’ notice, signing a new agreement at least 30 days before the current term ends, updating or replacing fixtures and equipment, retaining the premises, and paying a fee equal to 25% of the then-current initial fee. For software vendors, the renewal window—likely tied to the 5-year term cycle—represents a potential trigger for system evaluations, though with only one unit, the sales cycle will be singular and direct.

How to read the Imagine Laserworks USA FDD

The 2024 Imagine Laserworks USA FDD is embedded below for full reference. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executives), Item 11 (mandated systems), Item 8 (procurement, though not extracted here), and Item 17 (renewal conditions). Because the franchise system consists of a single unit, the FDD serves as both a legal disclosure and a practical map of the entire buying center. Review the document to verify the CID mandate, confirm the executive roster, and assess any updates to procurement rules that may not be captured in this summary. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize based on tech mandates, unit counts, and decision-maker access.

Questions vendors ask

Imagine Laserworks USA INC, answered from the filing

President Ralph Semple and Strategic Advisor/Business Developer Leigh McBain are the named executives in the 2024 FDD. No CIO or dedicated IT role is listed, so purchasing decisions likely route through these individuals.
The FDD mandates a CID (customer information database) and a CID software program. No specific vendor names or additional operational systems are disclosed in the 2024 filing.
The 2024 FDD reports 1 total unit, which is franchised. Company-owned unit counts are not disclosed. This is a single-unit franchise system in the health services segment.
Item 8 procurement signals are not extracted in the available data. The FDD does not specify whether suppliers are designated, approved, or open, so vendors should clarify directly with HQ.
With a 5-year initial term and renewal requiring 6–12 months’ notice, contract windows may align with the end of that term. The 2024 FDD suggests the current term is active, but exact dates are not disclosed.
The 2024 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review it in the embedded PDF viewer below to verify mandates, executives, and renewal terms directly from the source document.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Imagine Laserworks USA INC2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Imagine Laserworks USA INC files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Imagine Laserworks USA INC’s FDD on file does not disclose a franchisee directory.

Related Health services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.