usiness. We will work with you to determine the best ATS system for you after execution of the Franchise Agreement. 5. Online recruiting software such CareerBuilder, ZoomInfo, and LinkedIn Recruiter f
From the filings
HQ MRI
Health servicesSoftware purchasing at HQ MRI is controlled at the corporate level, with a mandated tech stack that includes proprietary billing, payroll, and management systems. The franchise system comprises 170 franchised units, all single-operator locations, concentrated in Florida, California, and Texas. For vendors, the addressable market is 170 units, and the key buyer to know is Chief Information Officer Joey Gianzanti.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
What the operator pays every month
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.
9.5%of gross sales (FY2024)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.
tion of your business. We will work with you to determine the best ATS system for you after execution of the Franchise Agreement. 5. Online recruiting software such CareerBuilder, ZoomInfo, and Linked
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
9 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 9 explicit no's; 16 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesItem 11
MRI has independent access to the information stored on our proprietary billing/payroll and management software.
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
56 • within thirty (30) days after the end of each month, a profit and loss statement for the preceding month and a year-to-date profit and loss statement for the Franchise Business utilizing Franchisor’s standard chart of accounts; • within ninety (90) days after the end of Franchisee’s fiscal year, a balance sheet…
How the franchisor buys
Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?
YesFranchise agreement
If Franchisor receives any cash rebates, volume discounts, concessions, advertising allowances, or discount bonuses (collectively “Discounts”), whether by way of cash, kind, or credit, from any vendor designated by Franchisor, whether or not on account of purchases made (i) by Franchisor for its own account or for…
Franchise management
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor has the right at all reasonable times, and up to twelve months after the expiration or termination of this Agreement, to examine or audit, at its expense, Franchisee’s books, records, financial statements, bank statements, tax returns, and other documents Franchisor determines it requires for conducting…
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee agrees that it will comply with all obligations set forth in the Brand Standards Materials and acknowledges that the Brand Standards Materials may be changed from time to time, in Franchisor’s sole and absolute discretion.
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesFranchise agreement
This Agreement grants Franchisee the right to operate the Franchise Business from a single non-exclusive Location identified on Schedule 1, attached hereto, which must be approved by Franchisor in its sole discretion.
Point of sale
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesItem 11
MRI has independent access to the information stored on our proprietary billing/payroll and management software.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor may charge an additional training fee for optional classroom training.
Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee is required to attend the annual owners meeting and to make payment of the registration fee in an amount to be determined annually.
The filing answers no to 9 questions
- Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?
- Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Item 11
- Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
- Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
- Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
- Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Item 11
- Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
- Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?Franchise agreement
- Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?
The vendor opportunity at HQ MRI
HQ MRI operates 170 franchised units across the United States, with no company-owned locations disclosed in the 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document. The system is entirely single-operator: all 160 mapped operators run exactly one unit each. Year-over-year unit growth declined by 16.256%, signaling a contracting footprint that software vendors should weigh when sizing the total addressable market. The top states by unit count are Florida (18), California (12), Texas (11), North Carolina (10), and Georgia (9). Average unit volume is not disclosed in the FDD, and the royalty rate sits at 9.0%.
For a software vendor, the opportunity is narrow but centralized. With 170 units and a mandated, proprietary tech stack, the path in is not through individual franchisees but through corporate leadership. The absence of multi-unit operators simplifies the sales motion: there is one buying center, not a fragmented base of large franchisee groups.
Who controls software purchasing
Software purchasing authority at HQ MRI rests at the corporate level. The FDD lists five executives in Item 1, and the most relevant for technology vendors is Joey Gianzanti, Chief Information Officer. As CIO, Gianzanti is the likely owner of the tech stack strategy and any evaluation of third-party tools. Other C-suite members include Richard F. Hermanns (CEO), John McAnnar (CLO), Steven Crane (CFO), and Cory Smith (CAO).
The system’s structure reinforces HQ control. All 170 units are franchised, and the franchisor mandates specific software systems. Franchisees do not appear to have independent purchasing authority for core operational tools. Vendors should direct outreach to the CIO’s office, not to individual operators.
Mandated and current tech stack
The 2024 FDD mandates four categories of software: applicant tracking software, billing and payroll software, management software, and MRI proprietary billing/payroll and management software. The proprietary systems are named as MRI’s own, meaning the franchisor builds or controls the core operational stack. Additionally, the MRINetwork Recruiter Sentiment Survey is listed, which may be a data-collection or assessment tool rather than a transactional system.
No third-party POS, CRM, or ERP vendors are disclosed as mandated or recommended. This suggests a largely closed technology environment. For vendors selling complementary tools—such as advanced analytics, marketing automation, or HR platforms—the integration story must account for MRI’s proprietary backbone. The absence of named third-party systems in the FDD means the current stack beyond the mandated items is unknown without direct discovery.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
Item 8 of the FDD, which typically describes procurement obligations and designated suppliers, contains no extract in the available data. This leaves the formal procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—undisclosed. In practice, the mandate of MRI proprietary software implies a designated-supplier dynamic for core systems.
Renewal terms, covered in Item 17, offer a potential window for software evaluation. Initial franchise agreements run 10 years. Renewals are available for 5- to 10-year terms, provided the franchisee meets compliance requirements, pays all fees, and signs the then-current franchise agreement. As franchisees approach renewal, the franchisor may revisit technology requirements, creating openings for new vendor conversations. With 170 units and a 10-year initial term, a portion of the system likely enters renewal windows each year.
How to read the HQ MRI FDD
The 2024 HQ MRI Franchise Disclosure Document is the primary source for the data on this page. It is filed with state franchise regulators and available in the embedded viewer below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executives), Item 11 (mandated technology), Item 8 (procurement restrictions), and Item 17 (renewal terms). Because the FDD does not disclose average unit volume or company-owned units, vendors will need to supplement with direct discovery to build a full ROI model. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.
Questions vendors ask
HQ MRI, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment HQ MRI files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
Who runs the locations
160 operators run 160 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Top states by locations
| FL | 18 |
|---|---|
| CA | 12 |
| TX | 11 |
| NC | 10 |
| GA | 9 |
Related Health services brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.