From the filings

HQ-led decisions

House of Salons Franchising Ltd.House of Salons House of Ink

Personal services

Software purchasing control at House of Salons Franchising Ltd. (House of Salons House of Ink) sits at the franchisor HQ level given the small, fully company-owned footprint. The mandated tech stack is limited to QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc., and the total addressable market is just 3 company-owned units, with no franchised locations disclosed in the 2025 FDD.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
3
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
5.5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
0%
national + local
Initial fee
$45K
per unit
Investment range
$447K–$581K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
1 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

5.5%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 5.5% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 5.5%, Ad fund 0%. Total 5.5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5.5%Ad fund 0%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
AccountingItem 11

e you to purchase the following hardware and software: Hardware 1 desktop or laptop computer with internet access, a printer/copier/scanner, Software Property management software; Quickbooks Online Th

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

24 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 8 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall utilize an accounting software such as Quickbooks.com (or other Franchisor approved accounting software) to manage its books.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have full access to all of Franchisee’s computer, data and systems and all related information by means of direct access, either in person or by telephone, modem or Internet.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall, at its expense, submit to Franchisor within 30 days after the end of each calendar year, an income statement for the calendar year just ended and a balance sheet as of the last day of the calendar year.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are currently an approved supplier, and the only approved supplier, of your furniture, fixtures, and equipment.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In our last fiscal year ending December 31, 2024, we did not earn revenue or other material consideration from required purchases or leases by franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right to retain volume rebates, markups, and other benefits from suppliers or in connection with the furnishing of supplies.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

30

Item 8

We estimate that approximately 30% of your expenditures on an ongoing basis will be for goods and services that must be purchased either from us, an Affiliate, an approved supplier or another party according to our standards and specifications.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We charge any costs incurred, up to $1,000, to test another supplier that you propose.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you wish to propose to us another supplier, you may submit the proposed supplier that you wish for us to consider in writing.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

assign all telephone listings and numbers for the Franchised Business to Franchisor and shall notify the telephone company and all listing agencies of the termination or expiration of Franchisee’s right to use any telephone numbers or facsimile numbers associated with the Marks in any regular, classified or other…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor or its designee has the right, during normal business hours without notice, to examine, copy, and audit the books, records and tax returns of Franchisee.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right to add to or otherwise modify the Operations Manual from time to time to reflect changes in the specifications, standards, operating procedures, and rules prescribed by Franchisor; provided, however, that no such addition or modification shall materially alter Franchisee’s fundamental status…

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

this includes the requirement of obtaining our approval for your selected location.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You are restricted from establishing a presence on, or marketing on the Internet without our written consent.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You agree to spend a minimum of $2,500 - $5,000 on Grand Opening Advertising to promote the opening of your business, pursuant to our guidelines.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall spend a minimum of 1% of Gross Revenues each month on Local Advertising, based upon our guidelines.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

Inventory and Supplies You must purchase inventory and supplies from approved suppliers that we designate or pursuant to our specifications.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We are currently an approved supplier, and the only approved supplier, of your furniture, fixtures, and equipment.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Royalty and other fees shall be payable to us by direct deposit.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall abide by all uniform and dress code requirements stated in the Operations Manual or otherwise.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use any hardware and software programs we designate.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have, and you are required to provide, independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in your computer systems, which includes, but not limited to, customer, transaction, and operational information.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

FA 8.3 whichever is greater Currently, we charge $500 per day per person plus expenses for We may charge you for training newly-hired training at our personnel; for refresher training courses; for Additional Training location, and the conventions, seminars, conferences, and or Assistance $500 per day per When…

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to pay to Franchisor $500 to attend the National Franchise Convention.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. With 298 active personal services brands, I can't see which ones are growing or have the tech gaps my product fills, so I waste weeks chasing the wrong targets.A rep burning 10 hours/week on manual research at $50/hr loses $26,000/year. FranCloud's fit_scoring and corpus_search surface high-fit brands in seconds, reclaiming that time for selling.
  2. 68.6% of brands mandate no accounting system, meaning 93 brands are ripe for displacement, but I lack the unit-count and financial context to prioritize them.Focusing on the wrong 10 brands costs a rep 2+ deals per quarter. FranCloud's fit_scoring layers AUV and unit growth onto tech gaps, so reps chase only the 93 with real revenue potential.
  3. Even when I know which brands to target, I can't get reliable decision-maker contacts for the 277 brands with disclosed unit counts.SDRs spend 5+ hours/week hunting contacts. FranCloud's contact_enrichment delivers verified contacts in-line, saving 260 hours/year per rep and adding 15% more meetings.

The vendor opportunity at House of Salons

House of Salons Franchising Ltd., operating under the brand House of Salons House of Ink, presents a micro-cap opportunity for software vendors. The system totals just 3 units, all of which are company-owned. The FDD for 2025 does not disclose any franchised locations, and year-over-year unit growth is not reported. For a SaaS vendor, the immediate addressable market is confined to these 3 locations and the franchisor HQ. Average unit volume (AUV) is not disclosed, making it difficult to model per-unit willingness to pay. The royalty rate stands at 5.5% of gross revenue, and the initial franchise term is 10 years.

Given the personal services vertical and the small unit count, any software pitch must justify itself on operational efficiency gains at the HQ level rather than a broad rollout across a large franchisee base. The lack of franchised units means there is no multi-operator fragmentation to navigate, but also no near-term scaling catalyst visible in the disclosure.

Who controls software purchasing

With no franchised operators mapped in the FranCloud corpus and all 3 units under company ownership, software purchasing authority is centralized at the franchisor HQ. The FDD does not list any named executives in Item 1, so the specific buying center—whether a founder, general manager, or operations lead—is not publicly identified. Vendors should prepare for a direct conversation with ownership or senior management, as there is no franchisee advisory council or multi-unit operator layer to influence decisions.

Mandated and current tech stack

The only technology system explicitly mandated in the 2025 FDD is QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. This suggests the franchisor prioritizes financial controls and standardized accounting across its small footprint. No point-of-sale, scheduling, CRM, or marketing automation tools are named as required or recommended. For vendors selling complementary or replacement software, the absence of a broader mandated stack means the current tech environment may be ad hoc or managed locally at each company-owned location. Any displacement of QuickBooks Online would need to address the franchisor's core financial reporting requirements.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract describing a formal procurement program, designated suppliers, or approved vendor lists. This likely reflects the system's small scale and company-owned structure, where purchasing decisions are made informally at HQ rather than through a structured franchisee procurement process.

Renewal terms, outlined in Item 17, offer a potential entry point for software vendors. Franchise agreements run for an initial 10-year term and may be renewed for additional 10-year periods by signing the then-current franchise agreement. The FDD explicitly states that the renewal agreement "may contain materially different terms and conditions than your original franchise agreement." This creates a contractual window where technology mandates could be introduced or updated. Vendors should monitor renewal cycles, though with only 3 units and no disclosed franchise agreement execution dates, timing those windows requires direct engagement with the franchisor.

How to read the House of Salons FDD

The full 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is available for review below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11 (Franchisor's Obligations) for mandated technology, Item 8 (Restrictions on Sources of Products and Services) for procurement rules, and Item 17 (Renewal, Termination, Transfer) for contract cycle timing. Because the system is entirely company-owned, the traditional franchisee-vs-franchisor dynamic is absent, and the FDD should be read primarily as a window into the operational standards the brand imposes on its own locations. For a ranked target list of franchise systems with stronger tech mandate signals and larger addressable unit counts, reach out to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

House of Salons Franchising Ltd.House of Salons House of Ink, answered from the filing

With only 3 company-owned units and no franchised operators mapped, purchasing decisions are centralized at the franchisor HQ. Specific executive names are not disclosed in the 2025 FDD.
The 2025 FDD mandates QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. No other operational or POS systems are named as mandated or recommended in the filing.
The system consists of 3 total units, all company-owned. The number of franchised units is not disclosed in the 2025 FDD.
The FDD does not provide an Item 8 extract detailing a designated or approved supplier model. The procurement structure is not disclosed in the available filing data.
Franchise agreements run for 10-year initial terms with a 10-year renewal option. Renewal requires signing a then-current agreement, which may contain materially different terms, creating potential reevaluation windows.
The 2025 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze the full disclosure document directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

House of Salons Franchising Ltd.House of Salons House of Ink2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment House of Salons Franchising Ltd.House of Salons House of Ink files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Related Personal services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.