From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Hello Skin

Personal services

Software purchasing at Hello Skin is controlled at the headquarters level, with Chief Technology Officer Austin Towns identified as a key executive in the 2025 FDD. The franchisor mandates a specific studio management and POS system, QuickBooks Online, and review software across its network. The total number of addressable units is not disclosed in the most recent FDD.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
0
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$15K
per unit
Investment range
$428K–$795K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
1 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

QuickBooksIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

roved vendor for remote bookkeeping services and payroll administration services are $50 - $400 per month. In any case, you are required to grant us “Company Admin” access to your QuickBooks account.

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 6

ank account. Interest and late fees will apply to any late payments or electronic funds transfer requests denied to insufficient funds. You are required to grant us access to your QuickBooks online ac

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 6

u must furnish us with a quarterly report and documentation of local advertising expenditures during the previous calendar quarter. You may not use social media platforms, such as Facebook, Twitter, I

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 6

ith a quarterly report and documentation of local advertising expenditures during the previous calendar quarter. You may not use social media platforms, such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn,

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 6

erly report and documentation of local advertising expenditures during the previous calendar quarter. You may not use social media platforms, such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn, Google, bl

TwitterX
MarketingItem 6

nish us with a quarterly report and documentation of local advertising expenditures during the previous calendar quarter. You may not use social media platforms, such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram,

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 11

with other Hello 39 | P a g e Skin franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn, YouTube, or any other

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must use Quickbooks for the management of its books.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

Subject to privacy and security standards under applicable laws, we reserve the right to have remote and independent access to your revenue information and client data generated by and stored in your computer system.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must keep its books up to date and have the monthly reconciliation complete no later than the tenth (10th) day of each month (“Monthly Reconciliation”).

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliate, Hello Skin Supplies, will derive revenue from your purchase of proprietary inventory items.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

Because we started offering franchises in 2025, in the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024, Hello Skin Media received $0 revenue from purchases by franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

30

Item 8

approximately 30%-45% of your total purchases for ongoing operation.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

If you request that we approve a proposed item or supplier, we may charge you for our actual costs of product testing and evaluation.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like us to consider another item or supplier, you must make such request in writing to us and have the supplier give us samples of its product or service and other information that we may require.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

transfer, disconnect, forward, or assign all telephone numbers, domain names, and social media pages used in connection with the Franchised Business.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must also comply with Franchisor’s policies relating to the Computer System, including IT 29 of 94 policies and PCI policies.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to present to its customers the evaluation forms that Franchisor periodically prescribes and to participate and/or request its customers to participate in any surveys performed by or for Franchisor.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

conduct inspections of the Facial Longevity Clinic, at the frequency and duration that we deem advisable.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 17

We may change the Operations Manual and System standards at any time.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

approve or disapprove a location for the Facial Longevity Clinic.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee is prohibited from establishing a separate Website without prior written consent from Franchisor.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to spend at least Three Hundred Fifty Dollars ($350.00) per month on advertising for the Facial Longevity Clinic in your Territory.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If a cooperative is established during the term of your Franchise Agreement, you must sign all documents we request and become a member of the cooperative according to the terms of the documents.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must require the Facial Longevity Clinic to purchase all equipment, fixtures, products, construction management services, supplies, retail items, furnishings, décor, uniforms, marketing materials, marketing services, inventory, supplies and services, including computer systems and certain software, from our…

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must require the Facial Longevity Clinic to purchase all equipment, fixtures, products, construction management services, supplies, retail items, furnishings, décor, uniforms, marketing materials, marketing services, inventory, supplies and services, including computer systems and certain software, from our…

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must use ACH (automatically debited) payments.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 11

at least one esthetician that you employ must complete our Initial Personnel Training Program

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must require the Facial Longevity Clinic to purchase all equipment, fixtures, products, construction management services, supplies, retail items, furnishings, décor, uniforms, marketing materials, marketing services, inventory, supplies and services, including computer systems and certain software, from our…

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In operating the Franchised Business, Franchisee must use computer hardware and software specified by Franchisor, including a point-of-sale system, software, and communications equipment (“Computer System”).

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

Subject to privacy and security standards under applicable laws, we reserve the right to have remote and independent access to your revenue information and client data generated by and stored in your computer system.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to impose a reasonable fee for tuition and/or attendance for all additional training programs, including the annual business meeting or conference, or recertification training.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

If we require it, you must attend mandatory training programs that we offer and/or an annual conference, national business meeting or recertification training, at a location we designate.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 7

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. With 298 active personal services brands, I can't see which ones are growing or have the tech gaps my product fills, so I waste weeks chasing the wrong targets.A rep burning 10 hours/week on manual research at $50/hr loses $26,000/year. FranCloud's fit_scoring and corpus_search surface high-fit brands in seconds, reclaiming that time for selling.
  2. 63.5% of personal services brands mandate no POS system, but I can't identify the 108 that do without digging through hundreds of FDDs.Manually reviewing one FDD takes 3+ hours. At 108 targets, that's 324 hours. FranCloud's tech_landscape reveals POS mandates instantly, turning a $16,200 research slog into a single query.
  3. 91.6% of brands don't mandate a CRM, but the 25 that do are hidden in static reports, delaying my outreach to high-intent prospects.Landing one CRM-displacing deal in this segment can yield $30k+ ARR. FranCloud's find_lookalikes pinpoints those 25 brands and their peers, accelerating pipeline by months.

The vendor opportunity at Hello Skin

Hello Skin operates in the personal services segment, with its headquarters located in Arizona. The franchisor’s most recent Franchise Disclosure Document, issued in 2025, provides a regulatory window into its operations for software vendors evaluating a potential engagement. The total number of franchised and company-owned units is not disclosed in the FDD, making the precise addressable market size unclear from this filing alone. However, the document does reveal a highly centralized technology environment, which creates a single point of entry for software sales: the corporate headquarters.

Who controls software purchasing

The buying center for technology at Hello Skin is concentrated at the top of the organization. The 2025 FDD identifies the leadership team in Item 1, naming Brigham Dallas as Founder & Chief Executive Officer, Keaton Wall as Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer, and critically for vendors, Austin Towns as Chief Technology Officer. Towns’ role as CTO makes him the most relevant executive for initial outreach regarding any software product that would integrate with or replace the existing mandated stack. The FDD does not list any multi-unit operators, reinforcing the conclusion that technology decisions are not made at the franchisee level.

Mandated and current tech stack

Hello Skin imposes a specific set of technology requirements on its franchisees, detailed in the FDD. The mandated systems include a proprietary or designated studio management and point of sale software, referred to simply as the “POS System.” Additionally, franchisees are required to use QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. for accounting and a mandated review software platform for reputation management. The franchisor also mandates the use of Hello Skin Media. For a software vendor, this stack represents both the competitive landscape and potential integration points. Any sales pitch must address how a new solution coexists with or improves upon these mandated tools, particularly the core POS System.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an extract for Item 8, which typically outlines the franchisor’s procurement policies regarding designated or approved suppliers. This absence means the formal procurement model is not publicly specified in the current filing. Regarding contract timing, the initial franchise agreement runs for a term of 10 years. The Item 17 renewal conditions state that a franchisee in good standing can sign a successor agreement for additional terms of five years each, unless the franchisor has decided to withdraw from that geographical area. These 10-year and 5-year cycles may serve as natural inflection points for technology evaluation and adoption, though the franchisor retains sole discretion over any mandated system changes at any time.

How to read the Hello Skin FDD

The 2025 Hello Skin FDD is the foundational document for understanding the legal and operational constraints within this franchise system. For a software vendor, the critical sections are Item 1 (identifying the CTO and other decision-makers), Item 11 (listing the mandated technology systems and vendors), and Item 17 (defining the contract term and renewal windows that can influence sales timing). The document confirms a 6.0% royalty fee and an initial 10-year term. The full FDD is embedded below for your detailed review. For a ranked target list of franchise systems based on technology mandate strength and unit growth, talk to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Hello Skin, answered from the filing

The 2025 FDD lists Austin Towns as Chief Technology Officer, making him the likely primary decision-maker for technology evaluation and purchasing at the franchisor level.
The FDD mandates a studio management and point of sale system (the 'POS System'), QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc., and review software. Hello Skin Media is also mandated.
The total number of units, including franchised and company-owned locations, is not disclosed in the 2025 FDD.
The FDD does not provide an extract for Item 8, so the specific procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly known from this filing.
The initial franchise term is 10 years. Renewals are for successive 5-year terms, conditional on good standing. Contract windows may align with these renewal cycles or new unit openings.
The 2025 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below for detailed legal and operational disclosures.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Hello Skin2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Hello Skin files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Related Personal services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.