c (subject to change) (subject to change) (included in technology fee) $110 $1,320 Us TrueCoach (subject to change) (subject to change) (included in technology fee) $100 $1,200 Us GoHighLevel (subject
From the filings
Greenlight Personal Training
FitnessSoftware purchasing at Greenlight Personal Training is controlled at the franchisor level, with multiple systems mandated for franchisees. The brand requires GoHighLevel, MindBody Online, QuickBooks (Desktop and Online), and TrueCoach, creating a defined tech environment. The total number of units is not disclosed in the most recent FDD, making the addressable market size uncertain from public filings alone.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
What the operator pays every month
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.
10%of gross sales (FY2022)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.
ng the software, technology and related services covered by the technology fee): COMPUTER SYSTEM – ONGOING FEES AND COSTS Fee Fee Item To Whom Paid? (Monthly) (Annual) $139 $1,668 MindBody Online Thir
ect to change) (included in technology fee) $16 per user $192 per user Us Google Suite (subject to change) (subject to change) (included in technology fee) $50 to $70 $600 to $840 QuickBooks Third-par
dy Online (point-of-sale system) ď‚· PandaDoc (software) ď‚· TrueCoach (software) ď‚· GoHighLevel (software) ď‚· Google Suite (collection of cloud-based collaborative productivity Apps) ď‚· QuickBooks Online We
echnology Systems. As of the issuance date of this Disclosure Document, we charge a technology fee of $1,000 per month, which covers certain software and Apps (including PandaDoc, TrueCoach, GoHighLev
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
24 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 6 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesItem 11
We will have independent unlimited access to the data entered into MindBody and QuickBooks using your computer system and there are no contractual restrictions on our right to access this data.
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
No later than the fifth (5th) day of each month, you must prepare and provide to us monthly statements of: (a) your Gross Sales and expenses for the prior month’s operations; and (b) your expenditures on local advertising required by Section 11.2 incurred during the prior month (which shall be accompanied by copies…
How the franchisor buys
Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?
YesItem 8
We are currently the exclusive designated supplier for the software licensed to you in exchange for the technology fee.
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesItem 8
We may at any time require that franchisees purchase other goods and services only from approved or designated suppliers, including operating equipment, Technology Systems, inventory, uniforms, signage, fixtures, furniture, décor items and operating supplies.
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
0Item 8
During the fiscal year ended December 31, 2021, neither we nor our affiliates received any revenue based on franchisee purchases or leases of goods or services from designated or approved suppliers.
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
50Item 8
We estimate that nearly 50% of the total purchases and leases that will be required to establish and operate your Studio will consist of source restricted goods or services, as further described above.
Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?
YesItem 8
You must reimburse us for all costs we incur in reviewing a proposed supplier and testing their products (not to exceed $2,500 per product/supplier tested).
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesFranchise agreement
If you want us to approve a supplier that you propose, you must send us a written notice specifying the supplier’s name and qualifications and provide any additional information that we request.
Communications
Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?
YesFranchise agreement
you hereby authorize the Agencies to transfer such telephone numbers, domain names and listings to us and you authorize us, and appoint us and any officer we designate as your attorney-in-fact to direct the Agencies to transfer the telephone numbers, domain names and listings to us if you fail or refuse to do so
Data and IT
Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
You must also comply with the standards established by PCI-DSS to protect the security of credit card information.
Franchise management
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesFranchise agreement
We have the right, at any time, to have an independent audit made of your books and financial records.
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesFranchise agreement
We can modify the Manual at any time.
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesItem 12
The Franchise Agreement grants you the right to operate 1 Studio from a site we must approve.
Marketing
Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
YesItem 11
Except for the local webpage we provide, you may not develop, host, or otherwise maintain a website or other digital presence relating to your Studio (including any website bearing any of our Marks).
Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
YesItem 11
Local Advertising (Section 11.1 & 11.2) During the 30-day period preceding your anticipated opening date, you must spend at least $3,000 on pre- opening marketing and advertising to promote the grand opening of your Studio and presell memberships.
Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
YesItem 11
After opening, you must spend at least $1,200 per month on approved local advertising and marketing.
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesItem 8
You must purchase or lease certain “source restricted” goods and services for the development and ongoing operation of your Business.
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
You must purchase or lease certain “source restricted” goods and services for the development and ongoing operation of your Business.
Payments
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesFranchise agreement
We will electronically debit the banking account that you designate (the “Account”) for all amounts owed to us and our affiliates (other than the initial franchise fee and initial training fee) on the applicable due date.
People
Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?
YesItem 8
You must purchase or lease various items that meet our standards and specifications, including: fitness and operating equipment; Technology Systems; interior and exterior signage; uniforms; and inventory items.
Point of sale
Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 8
You must utilize the point-of-sale system and other software programs that we designate.
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesItem 11
We will have independent unlimited access to the data entered into MindBody and QuickBooks using your computer system and there are no contractual restrictions on our right to access this data.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesItem 11
We may require that you pay us a training fee of up to $500 per person per day for: ď‚· any person who retakes training after failing a prior attempt ď‚· any remedial training we require based on your operational deficiencies ď‚· each person to whom we provide
Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?
YesFranchise agreement
Attendance at these conferences is mandatory, but we will not require attendance at more than two (2) conferences per calendar year.
The filing answers no to 6 questions
- Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
- Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?
- Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Item 16
- Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
- Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?Item 16
- Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Franchise agreement
Who buys here
The buyer at this brand
The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.
The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.
- 78.5% of fitness brands mandate no POS system, leaving you guessing which 45 brands are ready for your solution.Cut weeks of manual FDD research per brand; our fit_scoring instantly surfaces the 45 POS-mandating targets, turning a blind pipeline into a prioritized list that saves $15k+ in analyst time per quarter.
- 87.1% of fitness brands mandate no CRM, yet 27 do — without FranCloud you cannot see which ones.Stop chasing the 182 brands with no CRM mandate; our tech_landscape play isolates the 27 CRM-mandating brands so your reps spend time only on qualified accounts, boosting win rates by 30%.
- With 96 single-unit brands and 6 national-scale brands across 22,214 total units, you lack a single view to size and tier targets.Replace 40+ hours of manual FDD digging per segment with our corpus_search; instantly filter by unit bands to prioritize the 6 national brands worth $500k+ ACV, accelerating deal cycles by 4 weeks.
The vendor opportunity at Greenlight Personal Training
Greenlight Personal Training, headquartered in Arizona and operating under Greenlight PT Holdings, LLC, presents a fitness franchise opportunity with a clearly defined technology stack. For software vendors, the opportunity is shaped by a franchisor that mandates several core operational platforms. The total number of units—both franchised and company-owned—is not disclosed in the 2022 FDD, so vendors must size the opportunity through direct discovery. The franchise charges an 8.0% royalty and operates on a 5-year initial term, with renewal terms that may introduce materially different contract conditions.
Who controls software purchasing
The buying center at Greenlight Personal Training is concentrated at the franchisor level. The 2022 FDD lists Dan Visentin as Director of Operations, Scott Carpenter as Director of Business Development, Dave Bess as Director of Branding, and Jeff Larsh as Director of Franchise Services. For a software vendor, the Director of Operations and Director of Branding are the most likely stakeholders in technology decisions, given the mandated systems span marketing automation, scheduling, and financial management. No multi-unit operators are mapped in our corpus, reinforcing that purchasing authority likely rests with the franchisor rather than a network of large franchisees.
Mandated and current tech stack
The 2022 FDD mandates five specific technology systems. GoHighLevel is required, likely serving as the central marketing and CRM platform. MindBody Online by Mindbody, Inc. is mandated for scheduling and client management. For accounting, franchisees must use both QuickBooks and QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. TrueCoach is mandated, presumably for client programming and coaching delivery. This stack leaves little room for alternative point solutions in these categories. Vendors offering complementary capabilities—such as payroll, advanced analytics, or member engagement tools that integrate with MindBody and GoHighLevel—may find an entry point if they can demonstrate additive value without displacing mandated systems.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not specified in the available data. The initial franchise term is 5 years. Renewal is conditional: franchisees must not be in default, must not have been late on payments more than once in any 12-month period, must sign the then-current form of franchise agreement, and must remodel or upgrade their studio to meet current standards. Critically, the renewal agreement may contain materially different terms than the original contract, which could include updated technology mandates. This creates potential windows for new software adoption at the 5-year renewal mark, when franchisees are already required to refresh their operations.
How to read the Greenlight Personal Training FDD
The 2022 Franchise Disclosure Document is the authoritative source for understanding Greenlight Personal Training's technology requirements, fee structure, and contractual obligations. Item 11 details the mandated systems named above. Item 17 outlines the renewal conditions and the 5-year term. For vendors, the FDD reveals a franchisor that exerts significant control over the technology environment, making HQ-level engagement essential. The embedded viewer below provides the full document. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software, FranCloud can help you prioritize outreach based on tech mandates, unit counts, and buyer signals.
Questions vendors ask
Greenlight Personal Training, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment Greenlight Personal Training files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
Who runs the locations
4 operators run 4 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Top states by locations
| AZ | 3 |
|---|---|
| WI | 1 |
Ownership
The portfolio behind Greenlight Personal Training
unknown of greenlight pt holdings.
Related Fitness brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.