From the filings

+4.762% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Golden Heart Senior Care

Health services

Software purchasing at Golden Heart Senior Care is controlled at the franchisor level, with President Craig Bass and senior leadership overseeing technology decisions. The system currently mandates Virtual Office across its 22 franchised locations. With an average unit volume of $749,644.87 and a 5% royalty, the addressable market is small but concentrated, making it a targeted opportunity for vendors who align with the mandated tech environment.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
22
22 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+4.762%
vs prior filing
AUV
$750K
Item 19, 2022
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$45K
per unit
Investment range
$69K–$97K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2022)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2022)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 2%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

comments about the Franchised Business or the System, other than on a website established or authorized by us (“social media” includes personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, Instagram a

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

about the Franchised Business or the System, other than on a website established or authorized by us (“social media” includes personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, Instagram and Pinter

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

han on a website established or authorized by us (“social media” includes personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, Instagram and Pinterest; professional networks like LinkedIn; live-blogg

PinterestPinterest
MarketingItem 11

chised Business or the System, other than on a website established or authorized by us (“social media” includes personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, Instagram and Pinterest; professio

SnapchatSnapchat
MarketingItem 11

s (“social media” includes personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, Instagram and Pinterest; professional networks like LinkedIn; live-blogging tools like Twitter and Snapchat; virtual wo

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

horized by us (“social media” includes personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, Instagram and Pinterest; professional networks like LinkedIn; live-blogging tools like Twitter and Snapchat

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

19 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 12 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have unlimited, independent access to your computer system at all times during the term of your Franchise Agreement, and you must make sure that we have this access, at your expense.

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to change our list of approved suppliers at any time as to fit the needs of a Franchised Business.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During the fiscal year ended December 31, 2021, we did not earn any revenue from approved suppliers based on our franchisees’ purchases.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to earn revenue from approved suppliers in the form of rebates, commissions or other compensation.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

10

Item 8

The cost of the items that you must purchase from us, our affiliates or from suppliers designated by us represents between 10% and 30% of your total purchases in operating your Business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may charge a reasonable fee for inspection and/or testing (not to exceed $1,000), which may be paid by you or the proposed supplier.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to use any product, material or render any service that does not comply with the standards of the System or is to be purchased from a supplier that has not yet been approved, you must first submit a written request for approval of the proposed supplier and obtain our approval of the supplier before…

Franchise management

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

On loan, our Manual, which we may revise during the term of your Franchise Agreement (Franchise Agreement, Article 5).

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

If you choose not to operate from your home, you must receive our approval of your request for a site before you lease or purchase it.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not maintain your own website; otherwise maintain a presence or advertise on the internet or any other mode of electronic commerce in connection with your Business; establish a link to any website we establish at or from any other website or page; or at any time establish any other website, electronic…

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend $10,000 on a grand opening advertising campaign to promote the opening of the Franchised Business.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend the greater of $1000 or 1% of Gross Revenues each month for local advertising.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If a Cooperative has been established Golden Heart Senior Care 33 Unit FDD 2022 A1 for a geographic area where your Business is located when the Franchise Agreement is signed, or if any Cooperative is established during the term of the Franchise Agreement, you must become a member of the Cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all fixtures, furnishings, signage, equipment (including computer hardware and software), inventory, uniforms, advertising materials, and other supplies, products and materials required for the establishment and operation of your Franchised Business solely from suppliers who demonstrate, to our…

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase your insurance coverages from the insurance carrier(s) that is on our approved supplier list.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Royalty Fees are payable by automatic debit and funds must be made available in your account for withdrawal.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

ITEM 15 OBLIGATION TO PARTICIPATE IN THE ACTUAL OPERATION OF THE FRANCHISE BUSINESS We do not require you to personally participate in the operation of your Franchised Business, but your Franchised Business must at all times be under the direct supervision of a manager who has satisfactorily completed our initial…

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have unlimited, independent access to your computer system at all times during the term of your Franchise Agreement, and you must make sure that we have this access, at your expense.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

If you request that we provide HQ Initial Training to additional employees or additional training to you, either before your Business opens or while it is operating, you must pay our then-current training fee (currently, $1,000 per person), and you must also pay for all trainees’ expenses while attending training…

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at Golden Heart Senior Care

Golden Heart Senior Care is a health-services franchise based in Texas with 22 franchised units and no disclosed company-owned locations. The system reported average unit volume of $749,644.87 in its 2022 FDD, with a 5.0% royalty on gross revenue. Year-over-year unit growth was 4.762%, indicating modest expansion. For software vendors, the total addressable base is 22 locations — a small but concentrated target where a single HQ-level decision can unlock the entire system.

The franchisor appears independently owned, with no parent company on file. This flat structure means the buying center is compact and likely accessible through the executives named in the FDD. Vendors selling into senior-care operations should note the mandated technology already in place and the absence of a published procurement framework, which may signal flexibility or an ad-hoc evaluation process.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2022 FDD lists three executives in Item 1: Craig Bass (President), Laura Bass (Senior Vice President of Administration), and Golden Kennedy (Senior Vice President of Operations). In a system of this size, technology purchasing authority almost certainly sits with this group, with the President and SVP of Administration being the most likely decision-makers for operational and administrative software. There is no CIO or dedicated technology role disclosed, so vendors should expect to engage directly with the senior leadership team.

Because the franchisor mandates at least one core system, the HQ exerts centralized control over the tech stack. Franchisees are not mapped as independent technology buyers in our corpus, reinforcing a top-down purchasing model.

Mandated and current tech stack

The only technology system named in the 2022 FDD is Virtual Office, which is mandated for franchisees. No other POS, CRM, scheduling, or back-office platforms are disclosed as required or recommended. This creates a clear integration point and a potential wedge for complementary tools that sit alongside or on top of Virtual Office. Vendors offering solutions that do not conflict with this mandate — such as specialized senior-care management, billing, or compliance software — may find an opening if they can demonstrate interoperability.

The absence of a broader mandated stack also means the remaining technology environment is undefined in the disclosure. Franchisees may be using a patchwork of tools, but that information is not available in the FDD.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the 2022 FDD contains no procurement extract, so the franchisor’s supplier model — whether designated, approved, or open — is not publicly documented. This lack of disclosure can work in a vendor’s favor: without a published list of approved suppliers, the evaluation process may be less formal and more relationship-driven.

Renewal terms, drawn from Item 17, provide a window into contract cycles. The initial franchise term is 10 years. Renewals are for 5 years and require notice, good standing on payments, possible renovation or upgrade mandates, a signed release, and a renewal fee. Critically, the franchisor may ask the franchisee to sign a contract with materially different terms than the original, though territory boundaries remain unchanged and renewal fees will not exceed those charged to similarly situated renewing franchisees. For software vendors, these renewal events — and the associated upgrade requirements — may trigger technology re-evaluations at the unit level, even if purchasing remains centralized.

How to read the Golden Heart Senior Care FDD

The 2022 Franchise Disclosure Document for Golden Heart Senior Care is embedded below. It was filed with state franchise regulators and contains the full legal and operational disclosures for the system. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executives and business background), Item 11 (franchisor assistance and mandated systems), Item 8 (procurement restrictions), and Item 17 (renewal and termination conditions). Reviewing these sections will give you the factual basis to qualify Golden Heart Senior Care as a target and to tailor your pitch to the specific mandates and decision-makers disclosed. For a ranked list of franchise targets matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Golden Heart Senior Care, answered from the filing

President Craig Bass and senior leadership, including Laura Bass (SVP Administration) and Golden Kennedy (SVP Operations), control technology decisions from the franchisor level.
The 2022 FDD mandates Virtual Office. No other operational or POS systems are named as required or recommended in the disclosure.
The system has 22 franchised units. Company-owned unit counts are not disclosed in the 2022 FDD.
The 2022 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the designated-supplier versus approved-supplier model is not publicly disclosed.
Initial terms run 10 years, with 5-year renewals requiring notice, good standing, possible upgrades, and a renewal fee. Renewal terms may differ materially from the original agreement.
The 2022 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review it using the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Golden Heart Senior Care2022 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Golden Heart Senior Care files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

22 operators run 22 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit22

Top states by locations

AZ3
FL2
CO2
NV2
TX2

Ownership

The portfolio behind Golden Heart Senior Care

unknown of senior care business investments.

Related Health services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.