From the filings

Mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

Gokhale Method Institute

Health services

Software purchasing control at Gokhale Method Institute sits with President Esther Gokhale, as disclosed in the 2025 FDD. The system mandates use of the GMI website and the Gokhale System across its 20 franchised locations. With a small, fully franchised footprint and negative recent unit growth, the addressable market is limited but concentrated at the HQ level.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
20
20 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-9.091%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
of gross sales
Ad fund
0%
national + local
Initial fee
$4K
per unit
Investment range
$9K–$23K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

13 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 11 explicit no's; 10 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At our request, you shall install such software, hardware and communications systems as will enable us to remotely retrieve and use such data and information from your Computer System or Required Software that we deem necessary or desirable.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

you must purchase certain supplies, fixtures, and equipment from us.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 17

Also, we may change the System from time to time. t.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

28368

Item 8

Total sales of required items was $28,368, or 35 percent of our total revenue.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

0

Item 8

we do not currently require you to purchase equipment or supplies from suppliers that we approve.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

Except for the proprietary items that we supply, you may purchase supplies, fixtures and equipment from any source, so long as the items meet our specifications, which are listed below.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

you shall make such modifications or alterations to the Location (including, without limitation, the changing of, and the assigning to us of, the telephone number) immediately upon termination or expiration of this Agreement

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may conduct, as we deem advisable in our sole business judgment, inspections of your operation of your Franchised Business at any time during your regular business hours and with or without notice to you.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree that we have the right at our sole discretion to change the System from time to time, and you agree to comply with such changes and to cooperate with such changes as we may prescribe in the Teachers’ Manual or in Policy Statements.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not advertise on the internet except through our website and email blasts.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At our request, you shall install such software, hardware and communications systems as will enable us to remotely retrieve and use such data and information from your Computer System or Required Software that we deem necessary or desirable.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

Additional training and refresher courses are required, including attendance at the Annual Meeting (or an approved alternative continuing education program) and participating in teacher webinars.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In our discretion, we may conduct an annual meeting and refresher course (the “Annual Meeting”), in which case you are required to attend.

The filing answers no to 11 questions
  • Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?Franchise agreement
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Item 11
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 7
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?Item 8
  • Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at Gokhale Method Institute

Gokhale Method Institute operates 20 franchised locations, all within the health services segment. The system showed a year-over-year unit decline of roughly 9%, bringing the total addressable market for software vendors to 20 units. No company-owned locations are disclosed in the 2025 FDD, meaning every unit is a franchisee. Average unit volume and royalty rates are not publicly reported, making it difficult to model per-unit software spend. For vendors, the opportunity is narrow but centralized: a single decision-maker controls the technology direction for the entire system.

Who controls software purchasing

According to Item 1 of the 2025 FDD, Esther Gokhale serves as President and is the only executive listed. In a system of this size, that typically means all vendor evaluation, procurement, and mandate decisions flow through her office. There is no CIO, CTO, or VP of Operations named in the disclosure. Vendors pitching software should prepare for a direct conversation with the President, focusing on how a solution integrates with or improves upon the existing mandated systems.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD mandates two specific technology components: the GMI website and the Gokhale System. No third-party POS, scheduling, CRM, or ERP vendors are named in the disclosure. This suggests a lean, possibly proprietary or custom-built operational stack. For a vendor selling complementary software—such as advanced scheduling, billing, or telehealth platforms—the integration path likely runs through the Gokhale System or the central website. Any pitch must address how the tool coexists with these mandated platforms without disrupting the core methodology.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically outlines procurement restrictions and designated suppliers, contains no extract. This leaves the procurement model undefined: it is not clear whether franchisees must buy from approved vendors or have open choice. On the renewal side, Item 17 describes a 5-year term with a notice window of 3 to 12 months before expiration. Franchisees may also be required to sign a general release and accept a materially different franchise agreement upon renewal. With negative unit growth, net-new openings are not a near-term driver; any software sales cycle will likely depend on replacement or upgrade opportunities at existing locations, timed around these renewal windows.

How to read the Gokhale Method Institute FDD

The full 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is available below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (the single executive buyer), Item 11 (the mandated GMI website and Gokhale System), and Item 17 (renewal conditions and term length). Because Item 8 is silent, vendors should clarify procurement authority directly during discovery. Use the embedded viewer to search for technology-related terms and confirm the current state of the stack before outreach. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Gokhale Method Institute, answered from the filing

President Esther Gokhale is the sole executive on file in the FDD, indicating purchasing decisions are centralized at the HQ level.
The FDD mandates the GMI website and the Gokhale System. No other POS, CRM, or operational software vendors are named in the disclosure.
There are 20 total units, all franchised. Company-owned unit counts are not disclosed in the 2025 FDD.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the FDD. Item 8 contains no extract, so designated or approved supplier status is unknown.
With a 5-year initial term and -9.09% unit growth, renewal-driven opportunities are limited. Notice must be given 3–12 months before term end.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Gokhale Method Institute2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Gokhale Method Institute files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

29 operators run 29 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit29

Top states by locations

CA7
WI3
IL2
PA2
NY2

Ownership

The portfolio behind Gokhale Method Institute

unknown of gokhale method enterprise.

Related Health services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.