From the filings

Mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

GIRLKIN LASHES

Personal services

Software purchasing at GIRLKIN LASHES is controlled by Founder Kim Fernandez at the brand's Maryland headquarters. The system currently mandates accounting software and salon management software, though specific vendors are not named in the 2022 FDD. With only 5 total units (1 franchised, 4 company-owned), the addressable market is extremely small, making this a niche target for vendors focused on personal services startups.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
5
1 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2022
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
3%
national + local
Initial fee
$30K
per unit
Investment range
$118K–$263K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

9%of gross sales (FY2022)

Ongoing fees: 9% of gross sales (FY2022)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 3%. Total 9% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 3%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

29 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 2 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must acquire and use our designated Salon management software and accounting software, and you must purchase all computer hardware equipment that we require for the operation of the Franchised Business.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to independently access all information and financial data recorded by the Salon management software and accounting software for daily polling, audit, and sales verification.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

No later than April 15 of each calendar year, you shall provide to Franchisor (a) an income and expense statement for the previous year, prepared using Franchisor’s prescribed chart of accounts; (b) a copy of the previous year’s sales tax returns; and (c) a copy of your federal and state income tax returns for the…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, our affiliate is the only approved supplier for your initial inventory, lashes, and adhesives.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You acknowledge that Franchisor, periodically, may modify elements of the System (including Franchisor’s standards, specifications, policies, and procedures) through changes to the Manual.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In our last fiscal year ending on December 31, 2021, we did not derive any revenue from franchisee purchases and leases.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

In the last fiscal year ending December 31, 2021, our affiliate, GIRLKIN, LLC, received $2,441.00 from franchisee purchases of product inventory and supplies.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

30

Item 8

approximately 30% to 40% of your ongoing purchases and leases in the operation of the Franchised Business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We have no obligation to consider a request to purchase from a different supplier but, if we do, we have the right to inspect the proposed supplier’s facilities and products and you must pay our costs and expenses.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If we have identified approved or designated suppliers for a particular product or service, and you wish to purchase from a different supplier, you may request our approval.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

Franchisee’s Article 14 You must cease use of our trademarks, pay all obligations on amounts due to us, and return the Manuals to us. termination/ We may, at our option, assume all telephone nonrenewal numbers, URLS and domain name, social media accounts, etc.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Accordingly, you agree that you will cause the Franchised Business to meet or exceed all applicable security standards developed by the Payment Card Industry Standards Council or its successor, the standards set by applicable privacy laws and regulations, and other regulations and industry standards applicable to the…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have the right to enter upon the Salon premises during regular business hours to inspect the Salon for quality assurance purposes.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You acknowledge that Franchisor, periodically, may modify elements of the System (including Franchisor’s standards, specifications, policies, and procedures) through changes to the Manual.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must acquire a site acceptable to us for the Salon no later than 45 days after signing the franchise agreement.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 13

You may not use the Marks or any part or derivative of the Marks on the Internet, except as expressly permitted in writing.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

You will be required to conduct grand opening advertising before or during the first 60 days of opening your Salon.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Each year, you shall spend the Local Marketing Expenditure amount set forth in the Summary Pages for Salon marketing purposes that conform to Franchisor’s standards.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 16

We have the right to establish membership and loyalty plans, and you must participate in all such programs.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If a Cooperative is established for an area in which your Salon is located, you must become a member of the Cooperative and participate in the Cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must purchase from Franchisor’s designated or approved suppliers such fixtures, furnishings, equipment, signage, and décor items as Franchisor requires, and your initial and ongoing requirements of product inventory, supplies, stored value cards, membership cards, loyalty cards, and collateral merchandise.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must purchase from Franchisor’s designated or approved suppliers such fixtures, furnishings, equipment, signage, and décor items as Franchisor requires, and your initial and ongoing requirements of product inventory, supplies, stored value cards, membership cards, loyalty cards, and collateral merchandise.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Royalty Fee 6% of Gross Revenue Weekly Paid via EFT.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must employ a Lead Stylist, who shall be responsible for training and supervising technicians.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall cause all employees and/or independent technicians, while working at the Salon, to wear uniforms of such color, design, and other specifications as Franchisor may designate from time to time, present a neat and clean appearance, and adhere to good hygiene practices.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have the right and ability, without restriction, to independently access all information collected and compiled by your customer relations management and other software.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Requirements may include, without limitation, customer relations management software and accounting software.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to charge a reasonable fee for these additional training courses, which is currently $350 per day.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

We may elect to organize a national business meeting or annual convention for up to three days per year, which we may require you to attend.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. With 298 active personal services brands, I can't see which ones are growing or have the tech gaps my product fills, so I waste weeks chasing the wrong targets.A rep burning 10 hours/week on manual research at $50/hr loses $26,000/year. FranCloud's fit_scoring and corpus_search surface high-fit brands in seconds, reclaiming that time for selling.
  2. 68.6% of brands mandate no accounting system, meaning 93 brands are ripe for displacement, but I lack the unit-count and financial context to prioritize them.Focusing on the wrong 10 brands costs a rep 2+ deals per quarter. FranCloud's fit_scoring layers AUV and unit growth onto tech gaps, so reps chase only the 93 with real revenue potential.
  3. Even when I know which brands to target, I can't get reliable decision-maker contacts for the 277 brands with disclosed unit counts.SDRs spend 5+ hours/week hunting contacts. FranCloud's contact_enrichment delivers verified contacts in-line, saving 260 hours/year per rep and adding 15% more meetings.

The vendor opportunity at GIRLKIN LASHES

GIRLKIN LASHES operates in the personal services segment with a total footprint of just 5 units, according to its 2022 Franchise Disclosure Document. Of those, 4 are company-owned and only 1 is franchised. There is no disclosed year-over-year unit growth rate, and average unit volume is not reported. The royalty rate is 6.0%, and the initial franchise term runs 5 years. For software vendors, the addressable market is effectively that single franchised location, as company-owned units typically fall under centralized HQ purchasing decisions.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2022 FDD lists only one executive in Item 1: Founder Kim Fernandez. With no additional C-suite or IT leadership named, purchasing authority for technology appears to rest with Fernandez at the brand's Maryland headquarters. Vendors should expect a direct, founder-led evaluation process rather than navigating a layered procurement department. The absence of a CIO, CTO, or VP of Operations in the disclosure suggests a lean organizational structure where the founder wears multiple hats, including technology decisions.

Mandated and current tech stack

Item 11 of the 2022 FDD mandates two categories of software: accounting software and salon management software. The disclosure does not name specific vendors for either category, which means the franchisee may have some flexibility in choosing compliant systems, or the franchisor may specify vendors through separate operational manuals not included in the FDD. Vendors selling accounting platforms or salon management solutions should clarify during discovery whether GIRLKIN LASHES has a preferred or required vendor list that is not publicly disclosed.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically outlines procurement restrictions and designated suppliers, contains no extract in our corpus. This means the brand's supplier approval process—whether it uses designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open model—is not publicly known from the 2022 filing. On renewals, Item 17 provides a clear structure: a franchisee in good standing can renew for three additional consecutive five-year terms. Renewal conditions include providing notice, signing the then-current franchise agreement (which may differ materially from the original), paying a successor term fee, signing a general release of claims, demonstrating full compliance, proving the right to remain in possession of the salon premises, and renovating to meet then-current image requirements. These renewal triggers represent potential windows for technology re-evaluation, particularly the renovation requirement, which could prompt upgrades to salon management or point-of-sale systems.

How to read the GIRLKIN LASHES FDD

The full 2022 GIRLKIN LASHES Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below for your review. This document was filed with state franchise regulators and contains the legal and operational disclosures that govern the franchise relationship. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11 (franchisor's assistance, advertising, computer systems, and training), which details mandated technology, and Item 8 (restrictions on sources of products and services), which defines procurement rules. Item 17 covers renewal, amendment, termination, and transfer, offering insight into contract cycles. With only one franchised unit, this is a micro-target, but understanding the tech mandates and decision-making structure can help you qualify the opportunity efficiently. For a ranked list of franchise systems that match your software category, reach out to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

GIRLKIN LASHES, answered from the filing

Founder Kim Fernandez is the sole named executive in the 2022 FDD, indicating centralized purchasing authority at the Maryland headquarters.
The 2022 FDD mandates accounting software and salon management software. Specific vendor names are not disclosed in the filing.
There are 5 total units: 4 company-owned and 1 franchised location, as reported in the 2022 FDD.
The 2022 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so designated vs. approved supplier status is not publicly disclosed.
With a 5-year initial term and renewal windows tied to good standing and premises renovation, contract opportunities may align with the single franchisee's renewal cycle.
The 2022 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can view it in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

GIRLKIN LASHES2022 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment GIRLKIN LASHES files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

GA1

Related Personal services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.