From the filings

HQ-led decisions

G.L.O.M. Global

Health services

Software purchasing at G.L.O.M. Global is controlled at the headquarters level by CEO Dr. Allen Turner and Franchise Operations Managers Kathryn Howard and Deniece Hutcherson. The system currently mandates QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. and Tebra across its 30 company-owned locations. The addressable market for vendors is limited to these 30 units, as no franchised locations are disclosed in the 2025 FDD.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
30
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$58K
per unit
Investment range
$147K–$718K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
1 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

TebraTebra
Mandatory
Industry softwareItem 11

greement). Presently, we require you to purchase the following hardware and software: Hardware 1 desktop or laptop computer with internet access, a printer/scanner/copier Software Tebra, Smartsheet, M

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
AccountingItem 11

chase the following hardware and software: Hardware 1 desktop or laptop computer with internet access, a printer/scanner/copier Software Tebra, Smartsheet, Microsoft Office Suite; Quickbooks Online Th

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

24 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall utilize an accounting software such as Quickbooks.com (or other Franchisor approved accounting software) to manage its books.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have full access to all of Franchisee’s computer, data and systems and all related information by means of direct access, either in person or by telephone, modem or Internet.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall, at its expense, submit to Franchisor within 30 days after the end of each calendar year, an income statement for the calendar year just ended and a balance sheet as of the last day of the calendar year.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are currently an approved supplier of advertising material, but not the only approved supplier of such items.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right to add to or otherwise modify the Operations Manual from time to time to reflect changes in the specifications, standards, operating procedures, and rules prescribed by Franchisor

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In our last fiscal year ending December 31, 2024, neither we nor our affiliate earned revenue or other material consideration from required purchases or leases by franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

30

Item 8

We estimate that approximately 30% of your expenditures on an ongoing basis will be for goods and services that must be purchased either from us, an Affiliate, an approved supplier or another party according to our standards and specifications.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We charge any costs incurred, up to $1,000, to test another supplier that you propose.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

We do permit you to contract with alternative suppliers if approved by us and they meet our criteria.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

assign all telephone listings and numbers for the Franchised Business to Franchisor and shall notify the telephone company and all listing agencies of the termination or expiration of Franchisee’s right to use any telephone numbers or facsimile numbers associated with the Marks in any regular, classified or other…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor or its designee has the right, during normal business hours without notice, to examine, copy, and audit the books, records and tax returns of Franchisee.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right to add to or otherwise modify the Operations Manual from time to time to reflect changes in the specifications, standards, operating procedures, and rules prescribed by Franchisor; provided, however, that no such addition or modification shall materially alter Franchisee’s fundamental status…

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must secure a location for the Business within 45 days of the signing of the Franchise Agreement; this includes the requirement of obtaining our approval for your selected location.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You are restricted from establishing a presence on, or marketing on the Internet without our written consent.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You agree to spend a minimum of $5,000 - $25,000 on Grand Opening Advertising to promote the opening of your business, pursuant to our guidelines.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend the greater of 2% of Gross Revenues or $2,000 per month on local advertising pursuant to our guidelines.

Operations

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase furniture, fixtures, and equipment from a vendor that we designate or subject to our specifications.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall require all Royalty Fees, amounts due for purchases by Franchisee from Franchisor and other amounts due to Franchisor to be paid through an Electronic Depository Transfer Account (“EDTA”).

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Either the Franchisee or its on-site Designated Manager must devote sufficient efforts to the management of the day-to-day operations of the Franchised Business, but not less than forty (40) hours per week.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall abide by all uniform and dress code requirements stated in the Operations Manual or otherwise.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use any hardware and software programs we designate.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have, and you are required to provide, independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in your computer systems, which includes, but not limited to, customer, transaction, and operational information.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use any hardware and software programs we designate.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

FA 8.3 whichever is greater Currently, we charge $500 per day per person plus expenses for training at our We may charge you for training newly-hired location, and personnel; for refresher training courses; for $500 per day per the conventions, seminars, conferences, and When training webinars; and for additional or…

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at G.L.O.M. Global

G.L.O.M. Global operates in the health services segment with a compact footprint of 30 total units, all of which are company-owned as reported in the 2025 FDD. The number of franchised units is not disclosed, meaning the current addressable market for a software vendor is strictly these 30 locations. No average unit volume (AUV) is provided in the filing, and year-over-year unit growth is not reported. The royalty rate stands at 6.0%, and the initial franchise term is 10 years. For a vendor, this is a small, centralized target where a single HQ relationship could unlock the entire system.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority sits at the headquarters level. The FDD lists Dr. Allen Turner as CEO, supported by Kathryn Howard and Deniece Hutcherson, both serving as Franchise Operations Managers. No other executives, such as a CIO or CTO, are named in the filing. In a system of this size, these three individuals likely form the core buying center for any operational or clinical software. Vendors should direct their outreach to this group, recognizing that the CEO’s involvement suggests high-level oversight of all major procurement decisions.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD explicitly mandates two systems: QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. and Tebra. QuickBooks Online handles accounting, while Tebra is a practice management and health-record platform common in ambulatory healthcare. No other mandated technology—such as a point-of-sale system, payroll provider, or scheduling tool—is disclosed in the available extracts. This leaves potential whitespace for vendors offering complementary solutions that integrate with QuickBooks Online or Tebra, provided they can demonstrate value to the HQ team.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not provide a clear procurement signal in Item 8, so the specific supplier approval process remains unknown. However, the renewal terms offer a window into the system’s contractual rhythm. Franchisees have the right to renew for additional 10-year terms by entering into a then-current franchise agreement, which may contain materially different terms. Renewal conditions include full compliance with the agreement, satisfaction of all monetary obligations, and execution of a general release. For vendors, these 10-year renewal cycles represent natural inflection points when franchisees may be required to adopt updated technology standards mandated by the franchisor.

How to read the G.L.O.M. Global FDD

The full Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. It is the definitive source for understanding the legal and operational constraints that shape technology purchasing at this brand. Pay particular attention to Item 11 for the complete list of mandated systems and Item 8 for any supplier requirements that may not have been captured in our extracts. The document was filed with state franchise regulators in 2025. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your ideal customer profile, FranCloud can help you prioritize your outreach.

Questions vendors ask

G.L.O.M. Global, answered from the filing

CEO Dr. Allen Turner and Franchise Operations Managers Kathryn Howard and Deniece Hutcherson are the key executives listed in the FDD. As a small, HQ-controlled system, purchasing decisions likely route through this group.
The 2025 FDD mandates QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. and Tebra. No other mandated operational or POS systems are disclosed in the filing.
There are 30 total units, all of which are company-owned. The number of franchised units is not disclosed in the 2025 FDD.
The procurement model is not detailed in the available FDD extracts. Item 8, which typically outlines designated or approved supplier requirements, contained no extractable signal.
Franchise agreements run for an initial 10-year term, with renewal possible for additional 10-year terms. Contract windows may align with these renewal cycles or new unit openings, though no recent unit growth is reported.
The FDD is filed with state franchise regulators in 2025. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze the full document directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

G.L.O.M. Global2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment G.L.O.M. Global files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

2 operators run 2 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit2

Top states by locations

CA1
WI1

Related Health services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.