From the filings

+36.538% units YoYHQ-led decisions

FURRY LAND

Personal services

Software purchasing decisions for Furry Land are controlled at the headquarters level, where CEO Gregory Longe is the named executive. The franchise mandates the MoeGo platform for operations and comprises 72 total units (71 franchised). This creates a compact but high-growth addressable market for vendors, with the brand adding units at a rapid 36.5% year-over-year clip.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
72
71 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+36.538%
vs prior filing
AUV
$385K
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
1.5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$65K
per unit
Investment range
$137K–$310K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

2.5%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 2.5% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 1.5%, Ad fund 1%. Total 2.5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 1.5%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

MoeGoMoeGo
Mandatory
SchedulingItem 11

e “Ongoing Local Advertising Requirement”). Computer Requirements (Franchise Agreement Section 12). We approve suppliers for hardware and software (see Item 8 above). You must use MoeGo scheduling, ou

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must use the services of our approved credit card processing vendor for any credit card transactions processed for the Franchised Business, as well as the services of our approved payroll and accounting vendor.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

You must provide us with independent access to all of the information generated and stored on your computer system if we request it, including the delivery of a backup of your database.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to provide us, by the fifth (5th) day after the end of each calendar month, a profit and loss statement for the Franchised Business for the preceding calendar month and a year-to-date balance sheet.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Franchise agreement

“Approved Supplier” means any supplier, including us, an Affiliate of ours, or an independent third party, authorized by us in writing to manufacture and/or provide any products, services, vehicles, items, supplies, raw materials, fixtures, furnishings, equipment (including computer systems and software), business…

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may periodically change our standards and specifications at our sole discretion, and you must comply with all changes.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliates may derive revenues from required purchases and leases by franchisees as well as in the form of rebates or marketing allowances paid to us by Approved Suppliers that we require you to use.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

20

Item 8

The total estimated proportion of all required purchases and leases from approved vendors 25 in relation to all purchases and leases you will make in operating the Franchised Business on a continuing basis is 20% to 30%.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 6

Approval of supplier $500 to $2,000 Not specified You must pay us the fee reasonable cost of inspection of and the actual cost of testing of a supplier requested by Franchisee.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

We have procedures for approving vendors and suppliers you recommend.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The undersigned Franchisee hereby nominates Furry Cuts! Petmobile International, LLC as Attorney-In-Fact to transfer all of Franchisee’s rights, title, and interest in all telephone numbers, facsimile numbers, e-mail addresses, and Electronic Media to Furry Cuts! Petmobile International, LLC

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You acknowledge and agree that you must participate in any customer service program or customer retention program which we may establish from time to time.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Our designated agents and we have the right to, at any time during your regular business hours and without prior notice to you, to inspect and/or audit, or cause to be inspected and/or audited, all records relating to the Franchised Business and operation practices of the Franchised Business in order to verify that…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may modify, edit, delete, update, change and enhance the Operating Manual from time to time to reflect changes in the Methods of Operation.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must locate a site for the Franchised Business within the Territory and have the Location approved by us.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

you must spend not less than $6,000 for a required initial marketing program within 30 days of opening the Franchised Business.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

you must spend not less than $3,000 per month for the following 11 months of operations, then $2,000 per month thereafter beginning on the 13th month of operations, on local advertising and promotion of your Franchised Business

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must purchase all designated vehicles, equipment, products, materials, goods, or items from us or our Affiliates (at then-current prices and subject to the then- current terms and conditions) or from other designated suppliers we specify.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must purchase all designated vehicles, equipment, products, materials, goods, or items from us or our Affiliates (at then-current prices and subject to the then- current terms and conditions) or from other designated suppliers we specify.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must use the services of our approved credit card processing vendor for any credit card transactions processed for the Franchised Business, as well as the services of our approved payroll and accounting vendor.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We shall be authorized by you to withdraw from the Designated Bank Account in any manner which we prescribe, which may include EFT or wire transfer, any amounts due to us or any Affiliate from you under the terms of this Agreement, including Royalty fees, Sales and Marketing Center Fees, and Brand Development Fund…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Item 15: Obligation to Participate in the Actual Operation of the Franchise Business As identified in the Franchise Agreement, you must designate one on-premise “Managing Owner” or General Manager for the Franchised Business.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must use a required handheld point-of-sale (“POS”) software and hardware system from Clover Network, Inc. to operate your franchise location.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We have the right, as often as we deem appropriate, including on a daily basis, to access the computer systems that you are required to maintain in connection with the operation of the Franchised Business and to retrieve all information relating to the Franchised Business’ operations.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may charge you our reasonable fees for us, or our Affiliate, to provide any additional training to you.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 6

Franchise Annual Currently, the fee is Before each Franchise You or your principal Convention Fee $150 per attendee, but Annual Convention must attend each Franchisor may Franchise Annual increase the fee up to Convention (up to one $500 per attendee per calendar year).

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. With 298 active personal services brands, I can't see which ones are growing or have the tech gaps my product fills, so I waste weeks chasing the wrong targets.A rep burning 10 hours/week on manual research at $50/hr loses $26,000/year. FranCloud's fit_scoring and corpus_search surface high-fit brands in seconds, reclaiming that time for selling.
  2. 63.5% of personal services brands mandate no POS system, but I can't identify the 108 that do without digging through hundreds of FDDs.Manually reviewing one FDD takes 3+ hours. At 108 targets, that's 324 hours. FranCloud's tech_landscape reveals POS mandates instantly, turning a $16,200 research slog into a single query.
  3. 91.6% of brands don't mandate a CRM, but the 25 that do are hidden in static reports, delaying my outreach to high-intent prospects.Landing one CRM-displacing deal in this segment can yield $30k+ ARR. FranCloud's find_lookalikes pinpoints those 25 brands and their peers, accelerating pipeline by months.

The vendor opportunity at Furry Land

Furry Land is a mobile pet grooming franchise operating in the personal services segment with its headquarters in Michigan. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market consists of 72 total locations, 71 of which are franchised and one company-owned. The system is relatively small but demonstrates aggressive expansion, with a year-over-year unit growth rate of 36.5%. The average unit volume sits at $385,233.63, and the royalty rate is a lean 1.5%. The brand is part of the Phoenix Franchise Brands family, a strategic multi-brand operator whose sibling brands in our corpus include Worried Bird, Spray Foam Genie, and Steel Coated Floors, which may provide a path to a broader wallet-share play.

The operator footprint is entirely single-unit, with nine mapped operators running approximately nine located units and no multi-unit owners on file. The top states by unit count are Utah with two locations, and Florida, North Carolina, Missouri, and Ohio with one each. This decentralized, owner-operator-heavy base means any HQ-mandated software gets pushed out to a group of small business owners rather than professional multi-unit franchisees.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2025 FDD identifies a single executive at HQ: Gregory Longe, who holds the title of CEO. In a system of this size with a clear HQ mandate on technology, the buying center is highly centralized. Greg Longe or a direct report is the point of contact for any vendor pitching a system-wide integration or replacement of the core tech stack. There is no CIO or CTO named separately, so responsibility likely falls under the CEO’s office. When engaging, frame the conversation around how your solution supports rapid unit growth and the compliance of a mandated system across a dispersed network of owner-operators.

Mandated and current tech stack

Furry Land mandates exactly one named platform: MoeGo. MoeGo is the operational backbone for franchisees, functioning as the system of record for the mobile grooming business. This mandate gives a vendor a single, known dependency. If you sell complementary software—whether for CRM, marketing automation, fleet management, or financial reporting—your integration and co-selling story must start with how you layer onto or improve the data flow around MoeGo. If you sell a competing core operating system, you are replacing a mandated vendor, which requires a compelling event and a strong ROI case presented directly to HQ.

No other tech vendors are named in the FDD extracts, and there are no Item 8 procurement restrictions or designated supplier lists disclosed. This absence of published procurement constraints means the brand could operate with a relatively open but mandate-lite approach outside the core MoeGo requirement.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD extracts provided do not include Item 8 procurement language or Item 17 renewal terms, and the initial franchise term length is listed as n/a. The lack of renewal data makes it difficult to map out a predictable contract window or anticipate renewal-driven RFP cycles. With 36.5% unit growth, however, the primary software sales motion is likely new-unit onboarding. Each new franchisee signing represents an immediate implementation of the mandated MoeGo stack and a potential attachment point for any ancillary HQ-approved tools. Vendors should monitor new franchise disclosure filings and state registrations to time their outreach to coincide with development surges.

How to read the Furry Land FDD

The full 2025 Furry Land Franchise Disclosure Document is available below for your own due diligence. It is filed with state franchise regulators, and we host the PDF directly to make it searchable and referenceable. As you review, focus on Item 11 for any updates to the MoeGo mandate, Item 1 for changes in the executive team, and Item 19 for financial performance representations that refine the $385,234 AUV figure. The operator-count data in our system—nine mapped operators across roughly nine units, all single-unit—is aggregated from public filings and location mapping and is not individually named in the document. Use this page as your launchpad, and when you’re ready to prioritize targets across the full Phoenix Franchise Brands portfolio, FranCloud can surface a ranked list matched to your product.

Questions vendors ask

FURRY LAND, answered from the filing

CEO Gregory Longe is the key executive listed in the 2025 FDD, indicating a consolidated HQ buying center for software decisions.
The franchise requires all operators to use the MoeGo platform, which serves as the mandated system for managing operations.
Furry Land has 72 total units, with 71 franchised and 1 company-owned, placing it in the small-to-mid-sized mobile grooming segment.
The 2025 FDD does not extract a specific Item 8 procurement signal, so the designated, approved, or open supplier model is not publicly disclosed.
The initial term length and Item 17 renewal signals are not disclosed in the 2025 FDD, providing no public visibility into contract timelines.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can read it directly via the embedded PDF viewer on this page.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

FURRY LAND2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment FURRY LAND files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

9 operators run 9 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit9

Top states by locations

UT2
FL1
NC1
MO1
OH1

Ownership

The portfolio behind FURRY LAND

strategic_multibrand of Phoenix Franchise Brands.

Sibling brands

Related Personal services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.