personal characteristics necessary or desirable to successfully operate a Spray Foam Genie Franchised Business in accordance with the standards and procedures of the Spray Foam 39 Genie Methods and th
From the filings
Spray Foam Genie
Home servicesSoftware purchasing at Spray Foam Genie is influenced by a lean HQ team that includes co-founder and Chief Technical Officer Keith Ryan, co-founder and COO Chris Ryan, and CEO Gregory Longe. The most recent FDD (2025) does not disclose any mandated or recommended technology systems, leaving the tech stack largely at the discretion of individual franchisees. With 38 franchised units concentrated in Florida, Texas, and a handful of other states, the addressable market is small but tightly defined for vendors targeting single-unit operators in the home services space.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
What the operator pays every month
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.
4.5%of gross sales (FY2025)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.
dvertising within your Territory to solicit new clients and to maintain existing relationships. These amounts will cover SEO costs, digital advertisements, social media marketing, Google My Business,
or Energybox, an IT service for multi-unit franchise brands in Nashville, TN. From April 2018 until April 2023, Mr. St. Jacques served as the Vice President of Internal Agency for WorkWave, a cloud-ba
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesItem 11
You must provide us with independent access to all of the information that will be generated and stored on your computer system if we request it, including the delivery of a backup of your database.
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Submit to Franchisor monthly, quarterly, and/or annual financial reports, including balance sheets, cash flow statements, profit and loss statements, and other reports as required by Franchisor.
How the franchisor buys
Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?
YesItem 8
We may designate new or different approved suppliers, including designating ourselves or one of our affiliates as an approved supplier of any goods or services.
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor has the irrevocable right to modify, supplement or otherwise change its lists of Approved Suppliers and any items
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
0Item 8
In our most recently concluded fiscal year ending December 31, 2023, neither we nor our affiliates received any such revenue.
Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
We and/or our affiliates expect to receive revenue from franchisees purchases and leases from our designated or approved suppliers for foam, marketing, software, financing and equipment.
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
80Item 8
the proportion of your purchases and leases of goods and services from approved suppliers or of products that meet our specifications to be approximately 80% to 100% of all the purchases and leases in establishing your Spray Foam Genie Franchised Business and approximately 80% to 100% of your ongoing costs of…
Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor may charge a reasonable fee for inspection, review, and approval of suppliers.
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesFranchise agreement
If Franchisee desires to purchase any items from an unapproved supplier, Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor a written request for such approval or shall request the supplier itself to do so.
Communications
Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?
YesFranchise agreement
At the option of Franchisor, assign to Franchisor or Franchisor’s designee all of Franchisee’s rights, title and interest in and to any and all (i) telephone numbers of Franchisee’s franchise and all related Yellow Pages, White Pages and other business listings
Franchise management
Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee agrees to participate in and fully comply with any customer warranty or guaranty, or customer satisfaction program Franchisor may establish from time to time.
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesFranchise agreement
To ensure compliance with this Agreement and System Standards, Franchisor or its designated agents have the right, at any reasonable time and without prior notice, to (i) inspect the Franchised Business;
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor shall have the right to add to or otherwise modify the Operating Manual from time to time to reflect changes in any of the System Standards, provided that no such addition or modification shall alter Franchisee’s fundamental status and rights under this Agreement.
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesItem 11
We approve the Site, including your workshop and each vehicle for your Franchised Business.
Marketing
Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall not establish a separate Website or Social Media account or page without Franchisor’s prior written approval.
Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
YesItem 11
We require you to spend at least $5,000 on advertising and promotional activities during the 3 months prior to the opening of your Franchised Business.
Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
YesItem 11
We require you to spend at least $$2,500per month on the first Rig operated by the Franchised Business, for local advertising within your Territory to solicit new clients and to maintain existing relationships.
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesItem 8
You are required to purchase certain inventory, supplies and equipment from us, an affiliate or suppliers that we designate, including spray equipment, cleaning supplies, safety supplies, and any other products that we specify.
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee agrees to purchase all supplies, equipment, marketing materials, and other products and materials required for the operation of the Franchised Business as the Franchisor designates from time to time solely from Franchisor, Franchisor’s affiliates, and/or any vendors and suppliers designated by Franchisor…
Payments
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee authorizes Franchisor to initiate debit entries and/or correction entries to a designated checking account for payment of royalties or any other fees and amounts payable to Franchisor, including, but not limited to, attorney fees and interest.
People
Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?
YesItem 15
You must maintain a designated full-time manager of the franchised business who is approved by us who devotes his/her full time and energy to the operation of the Franchised Business and successfully complete the Initial Training Program to our satisfaction.
Point of sale
Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall use communication and information system as designated by Franchisor and as may be so required lease and/or purchase its communication and information system only from Franchisor Approved vendor or vendors or suppliers.
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesItem 11
You must provide us with independent access to all of the information that will be generated and stored on your computer system if we request it, including the delivery of a backup of your database.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor reserves the right to charge a fee for a refresher, remedial, and additional training it provides.
Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?
YesItem 11
If we require it, you must attend mandatory training programs and an annual conference or national business meeting for up to five (5) days each year, at a location we designate.
The filing answers no to 2 questions
- Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
- Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
Who buys here
The buyer at this brand
The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.
The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.
- 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
- Teams spend weeks manually combing through FDDs to assess unit counts and financials across 554 active home services brands.Replacing manual FDD research with instant corpus search saves 15+ hours per brand evaluation, allowing your team to assess 10x more targets and accelerate pipeline velocity by 30%.
- Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.
The vendor opportunity at Spray Foam Genie
Spray Foam Genie is a home services franchise specializing in spray foam insulation, with its headquarters in Michigan. According to the 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document, the system consists of 38 franchised units and no reported company-owned locations. The franchisee base is entirely single-unit operators—48 mapped operators across approximately 48 located units, with zero multi-unit owners. This structure means software vendors are selling into a network of independent small business owners, not a consolidated multi-unit group.
The geographic footprint is concentrated but not national. Florida leads with 8 units, followed by Texas with 6, then Tennessee, Georgia, and Ohio with 3 each. For a vendor, the total addressable market is 38 locations. While small, the absence of any disclosed tech mandates creates a wide opening for tools that can improve operations, scheduling, or customer management for these franchisees.
Who controls software purchasing
The FDD lists three executives in Item 1: Keith Ryan, co-founder and Chief Technical Officer; Chris Ryan, co-founder and Chief Operations Officer; and Gregory Longe, CEO. Keith Ryan’s CTO title signals technical oversight at the HQ level, making him a likely point of contact for any system-wide software evaluation. However, because the franchisor does not mandate specific technology, the real purchasing power may rest with individual franchisees. A vendor’s sales motion should account for both a top-down influence path through HQ and a direct-to-operator approach.
No parent company is on file, and the brand appears independently owned. This flat organizational structure can mean faster decision-making if you reach the right person, but it also means no centralized procurement department to streamline a system-wide deal.
Mandated and current tech stack
The 2025 FDD contains no extract from Item 11 that would indicate a mandated or recommended technology stack. No POS provider, CRM, scheduling tool, or field service management system is named. This is a blank slate from a compliance standpoint. In practice, franchisees may already use common small-business tools, but the franchisor does not require or endorse any specific vendor. For a software seller, this is both an opportunity and a challenge: you can position your product without displacing a mandated incumbent, but you will need to win deals one unit at a time.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
Item 8 of the FDD—which typically covers procurement obligations—yielded no extract in the available data. This means we cannot confirm whether Spray Foam Genie designates suppliers, maintains an approved vendor list, or allows fully open purchasing. In the absence of restrictions, assume franchisees are free to choose their own software providers unless told otherwise.
Contract renewal signals are similarly absent. The initial term length is not disclosed, and Item 17 provides no extract on renewal conditions or timing. Without these data points, vendors cannot map out predictable contract windows. The best approach is to monitor unit growth (year-over-year growth is not reported) and leadership activity for cues. A new unit opening or a shift in the executive team could create a natural evaluation period.
How to read the Spray Foam Genie FDD
The 2025 FDD is embedded below for your review. It is the definitive source for understanding the franchisor’s obligations, fees, and operational requirements. Pay close attention to Items 8 and 11 if you obtain a more complete copy, as those sections will clarify any supplier restrictions or technology requirements that may not have been captured in this summary. The document is filed with state franchise regulators and reflects the system as it stood in 2025.
For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize outreach based on unit counts, tech mandates, and decision-maker profiles.
Questions vendors ask
Spray Foam Genie, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment Spray Foam Genie files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
Who runs the locations
48 operators run 48 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Top states by locations
| FL | 8 |
|---|---|
| TX | 6 |
| TN | 3 |
| GA | 3 |
| OH | 3 |
Ownership
The portfolio behind Spray Foam Genie
strategic_multibrand of Phoenix Franchise Brands.
Sibling brands
Related Home services brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.