From the filings

HQ-led decisions

AR Workshop

Personal services

Software purchasing authority at AR Workshop sits with its franchisor headquarters, where the registered agent and leadership team control vendor selection. The franchise currently does not mandate or recommend any specific operational technology systems in its FDD, leaving an open landscape for vendor proposals. The addressable market spans 115 total units, with 114 franchised locations concentrated primarily in North Carolina and the surrounding Southeast.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
115
114 franchised
Franchised outlet growth
-7.317%
Item 20, last two year-ends
AUV
$128K
Item 19, 2023
Royalty
6% component; full terms unconfirmed
percentage component
Ad fund
1%
percentage component
Initial fee
$35K
per unit
Investment range
$134K–$230K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ordinary royalty terms

6% component; full terms unconfirmed

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed for the selected filing.

Recorded percentage components

These are recorded percentage components. Each has its own base and conditions; the chart does not state the total payment or confirm ad-fund completeness.

1recorded components (FY2024)

Recorded percentage components (FY2024)Ad fund 1%. Components use their own filing bases and conditions. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 technology requirement is recorded in this filing. A required choice lists alternatives for one obligation. Read each cited clause for its conditions.

CloverFiserv
Mandatory
POSItem 11

Computer Systems. You must purchase and use the computer systems, hardware, software, applications, robotics, automation, electronics, communications systems, and technology (together the “Computer Systems”) we require. Currently, we require you to have 2 late-model Mac laptops, 1 plotter, 1 music speaker, 1 iPad, 1 paper printer, and related software and required software for fonts, credit card processing, point-of-sale, and the general use of Wi- Fi internet. We currently require you to use Clover point-of-sale equipment and software. We 32 AR Workshop FDD 2024 4103720v2.EJB.28609.G55643 anticipate the current initial cost of the computers, POS, and iPad software and hardware we require to be between $5,710 and $7,660. We anticipate the cost of updates, maintenance, and support contracts for your computers and POS systems to be about $1,000 to $1,500 per year. You must update your computer, POS, and iPad hardware and software as we require, but we will not require you to spend more than $3,000 every 2 years to update these systems.

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

23 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We have the free, and unfettered right to independently retrieve any data and information from your Computer Systems as we, in our sole discretion, deem appropriate, including electronically polling the daily sales and accessing any other data of the Workshop.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all supplies, equipment, goods and services you use in the Workshop from us or a source we approve or designate, which may include us or our affiliates, in strict conformance with the Brand Standards Manual.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to modify our specifications at any time without notice to you or our approved suppliers.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

35601

Item 8

During our last fiscal year ended December 31, 2023, we received $35,601 or 1.9% of our 2023 annual revenue of $1,860,098 from our franchisees’ required and optional purchases.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Our approved suppliers for credit card processing, fonts, marketing, signs, tools and equipment, wood, promotional products, printing, packaging, yarn, and other general supplies and products pay us a percentage of our franchisees’ purchases.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

15

Item 8

During the operation of your business, approximately 15% to 20% of your overall purchase will be required purchases or purchases from required vendors.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to use goods, services, supplies, fixtures, equipment, inventory, or computer systems or suppliers that we have that we have not approved, we may require that you submit to us certain information including product specifications, product components, product performance history, product samples, supplier…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

Upon termination, expiration, or non-renewal, you may have to assign your lease, phone numbers, directory listings, and other Online Presences to us without compensation.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Since you accept credit cards as a method of payment at your Workshop, you must comply with payment card infrastructure (“PCI”) industry and government requirements.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 9

s. Inspections and audits Franchise Agreement § 11(q), 11(r) Item 6 and 11(s)

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We may periodically amend, update or replace the contents of the Manuals.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

We must accept the site location and the lease if you do not own the premises.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend at least $2,175 on your grand opening events and at least $2,500 on pre-opening advertising.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 6

We require you to spend at least $450 per month on local advertising.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all supplies, equipment, goods and services you use in the Workshop from us or a source we approve or designate, which may include us or our affiliates, in strict conformance with the Brand Standards Manual.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Where we have designated an approved supplier, you must use that supplier.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You are required to use the credit card processing service we approve.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

(See electronically Note 2.) You must pay us 6% drafted from your of Monthly Gross Sales as bank account in soon as you begin collecting one installment payments from customers each month on the (regardless of whether you 7th. have opened your Workshop).

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

A manager or Operations Principal who has successfully completed our training program must be present in each franchised business at all times when the Workshop is open.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

We currently require you to use Clover point-of-sale equipment and software.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have the free, and unfettered right to independently retrieve any data and information from your Computer Systems as we, in our sole discretion, deem appropriate, including electronically polling the daily sales and accessing any other data of the Workshop.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

For additional training that you request, we will charge you a rate identified in our then current Brand Standards Manual.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

Currently we hold a retreat that you are required to attend every 18-24 months, and we charge a Retreat Fee which will vary from year to year.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 6
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at AR Workshop

AR Workshop operates 115 total units in the personal services segment, with an average unit volume of $127,875.56. The system is nearly entirely franchised—114 locations versus just one company-owned unit—spread across a narrow geographic footprint with operators mapped in North Carolina (3 units) and Wisconsin (1 unit). Year-over-year unit growth declined by 7.3%, indicating a contracting footprint that still presents a targeted sales opportunity for software vendors focused on boutique, experience-based retail concepts.

No technology mandates or recommendations were captured in the 2024 FDD, which means the entire tech stack is theoretically open to vendor pitches at both the HQ and unit level.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority at AR Workshop is centralized at the franchisor level. The FDD lists only one executive: Maggie Peeler, identified as the registered agent. This lean leadership profile suggests decisions sit with the owners or a small management team, likely including the parent company, Anders Ruff, whose influence over procurement is undisclosed but probable.

With no named CIO, VP of IT, or operations technology lead, vendors should approach by identifying the de facto buyer—potentially Peeler as a legal and administrative gatekeeper, or a member of the Anders Ruff leadership team. The small, flat structure means getting to the decider is easier than in sprawling franchise systems, but it also means pitches must connect technology directly to unit-level economics or operational efficiency.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2024 FDD does not mandate or recommend any specific point-of-sale, scheduling, booking, CRM, inventory, or marketing technology. This is unusual for a franchise system with over 100 units and suggests that either technology adoption is left entirely to franchisees, or the franchisor uses tools not disclosed in Item 11.

For vendors, this is both an opportunity and a risk. The opportunity is a wide-open field to propose a standardized stack. The risk is that franchisees may already use a patchwork of solutions—none of which appear in the FDD—making adoption of a new mandated system politically difficult without HQ backing. Proposals should emphasize ease of implementation, franchisee support, and revenue lift, given the modest $127.9K AUV leaves little room for expensive, under-adopted platforms.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Although Item 8 procurement signals were not captured in the extract, the absence of mandated suppliers in the FDD typically aligns with an open or approved-supplier model, not a designated-supplier model. Vendors should be prepared for either a formal RFP process at HQ or a franchisee-driven purchasing motion.

Renewal windows offer a natural hook for technology evaluation. The initial term is 10 years, and renewal terms are 5 years. To renew, franchisees must be in good standing, sign the then-current Franchise Agreement, make required upgrades to their Workshop, and pay a $5,000 renewal fee. With negative recent unit growth, some existing franchisees may be approaching renewal decisions, creating infrequent but high-stakes technology evaluation moments.

How to read the AR Workshop FDD

The full 2024 FDD is embedded below. Pay particular attention to Item 8 for any undisclosed procurement restrictions, Item 11 for a more complete picture of the franchisor’s obligations around technology, and Item 17 for renewal conditions that may signal when franchisees are likely to evaluate new software partners. The single-operator footprint, with no identified multi-unit operators, means sales cycles will run through individual franchisee owners, not portfolio-level decision-makers. For a ranked list of franchise targets that match your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize where to aim your outreach.

Ordinary royalty terms

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed.

Questions vendors ask

AR Workshop, answered from the filing

The FDD lists Maggie Peeler as registered agent, indicating HQ-level control. No dedicated CIO or IT executive is named, so purchasing decisions likely sit with senior leadership or the parent brand, Anders Ruff.
The 2024 FDD does not mandate or recommend any specific point-of-sale, scheduling, or operational technology systems. This represents a greenfield opportunity for software vendors.
There are 115 total units: 114 franchised and 1 company-owned. The system is small and localized, with operators mapped in North Carolina (3) and Wisconsin (1).
Item 8 procurement signals were not captured in the extract, but the absence of mandated tech in the FDD suggests a more open, non-coercive supplier environment. Vendors should verify directly.
The initial franchise term is 10 years, with renewal terms of 5 years. Renewal requires $5,000 and agreement to then-current terms. With recent negative unit growth (-7.3%), churn events may create sporadic opportunities.
The 2024 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below to understand all disclosure items in detail.
Source

Read the filing itself

Read the original document for the filing figures and their terms, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

AR Workshop2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

Request an email alert when a newer filing for AR Workshop is available.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Ownership

The portfolio behind AR Workshop

Ownership: ANDERS RUFF, LLC.

Related Personal services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Read the original filing for definitions, conditions, and qualifications.