From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Freecoat

Personal services

Software purchasing at Freecoat is controlled at the franchisor level, with Landon Eckles listed as the agent for service of process in the 2023 FDD. The system operates just 5 total units (2 franchised, 3 company-owned), making this a small but tech-mandated target. Vendors should note the mandated stack includes Boulavard, Google My Business, Prospr, and Salon Software.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
5
2 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
$357K
Item 19, 2021
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$222K–$563K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2023)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2023)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 1%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

FacebookMeta
Mandatory
MarketingItem 11

sing committee within any Advisory Council established and agreed to by the Franchisor. Local Advertising We require our Franchisees to promote their Franchised Businesses through Facebook, Instagram

InstagramMeta
Mandatory
MarketingItem 11

anchise Agreement Section 12). We require that you spend a minimum of 3% of Gross Sales, but no less than $500, per month on local advertising, which includes Google, Facebook and Instagram advertisem

Google Business ProfileGoogle
MarketingItem 11

tising We require our Franchisees to promote their Franchised Businesses through Facebook, Instagram and Google at our discretion. We will provide you with Facebook, Instagram and Google My Business p

ProsprProspr
HrItem 11

the Job Location Training Training FCU Virtual Kick-Off: Onboarding, Service Menu Overview and Add-Ons. Salon Software: 10 0 Virtual Training, Booking Policies, Boulavard Acadamy, Prospr tutorial, FPH

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
AccountingItem 6

cument (CA 2022) Type of Fee (See Note 1) Amount Due Date Remarks Financial Services Fee $300/month for Same as Royalty Fee The Financial Services Team one unit will maintain your QuickBooks Online ac

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

27 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must maintain an accounting service provided by the Franchisor which includes full-service accounting functionality for daily operations and transactional tasks, detailed reporting, weekly bank reconciliations, periodic reporting, budgeting and general ledger entries.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We (or our designee) have the right to independently access the electronic information and data relating to your Franchise, including your accounting and bookkeeping files, and to collect and use your electronic information and data in any manner, including to promote the System and the sale of franchises.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must report to us your Profit and Loss Statement for each month, including Gross Sales, by the fifteenth (15th ) day of the following month.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliates, are currently approved suppliers, and some of our franchisor officers own an interest in a supplier.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

8.3.3 You acknowledge and agree that we may periodically, in our sole discretion, revise the Manual to incorporate System changes.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

Because we are a new franchise, we have not received any rebates/ referral fees from required purchases or leases from franchisee purchases.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliates have the right to receive rebates or other payments from distributors, suppliers and other service providers, based (directly or indirectly) on sales to franchisees and company-owned stores, which will be deposited back into the Fund.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

90

Item 8

We estimate your required purchases will represent 90% of your total opening expenses (excluding the cost of real estate improvements) and total annual operating expenses.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

If you desire to have a non-approved supplier of a product or service designated as an approved supplier, you must pay a $1,000 vendor approval application fee (“Vendor Approval Fee”).

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you desire to have a non-approved supplier of a product or service designated as an approved supplier, you must pay a $1,000 vendor approval application fee (“Vendor Approval Fee”).

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You acknowledge that all telephone numbers, facsimile numbers, social media websites, Internet addresses and e-mail addresses (collectively “Identifiers”) used in the operation of your Franchised Business constitute our assets, and upon termination or expiration of this Franchise Agreement, you will take such action…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may specify in the Manual or otherwise the tangible media upon which you shall record data, the database file structure of the Computer System and the requirements to ensure your compliance with legal and payment card industry security standards.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We will conduct periodic field evaluations and quality assurance inspections of the business to test and promote compliance with the System Standards

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 16

We retain the right to modify the Operations Manual and to modify, discontinue or add to the goods and services that you must sell in your Franchised Business, which may include new or modified products, services, and the installation and use of new or modified equipment.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

The Franchised Business must be located at the Approved Location.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

Unless we otherwise approve in writing, you shall not establish a separate Website (the term "Website" is defined to mean a group of related documents that can be accessed through a common internet address), but shall only have one or more references or webpage(s), as we designate and approve in advance, within our…

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must spend at least ten thousand dollars ($10,000.00) on Grand Opening Advertising.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

We require that you spend a minimum of 3% of Gross Sales, but no less than $500, per month on local advertising, which includes Google, Facebook and Instagram advertisements.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If the Franchised Business operates within a designated marketing area for which an approved advertising cooperative exists, you will contribute to the advertising cooperative the amounts required by the cooperative up to two percent (2%) of the Gross Sales of the Franchised Business during each Reporting Period.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

As of the Issuance Date, you must purchase all inventory from vendors we approve, which may include us or our affiliates.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

As of the Issuance Date, you must purchase all inventory from vendors we approve, which may include us or our affiliates.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Unless we specify otherwise, you must make all payments to us under Sections 5.2, 5.3, 5.7, and 5.8 weekly and drafted via ACH every Monday.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 11

We require that you always have a Certified Manager in store and/or be in the process of having a manager trained and certified.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase and install hardware and software to run a computer based, point-of-sale (“POS”), store management system, including the appropriate POS equipment and/or printers (the “Computer System”).

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information on your Computer System, and there is no contractual limitation on our right to receive or use information through our proprietary data management and intranet system.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may, from time to time, require that you (including, if applicable, your designated manager, staff, and employees) attend additional training programs that we designate at the times and places that we designate (“Additional Training”).

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You will pay a convention fee for each individual required to attend Convention, regardless of whether the individual attends or not.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. With 298 active personal services brands, I can't see which ones are growing or have the tech gaps my product fills, so I waste weeks chasing the wrong targets.A rep burning 10 hours/week on manual research at $50/hr loses $26,000/year. FranCloud's fit_scoring and corpus_search surface high-fit brands in seconds, reclaiming that time for selling.
  2. 68.6% of brands mandate no accounting system, meaning 93 brands are ripe for displacement, but I lack the unit-count and financial context to prioritize them.Focusing on the wrong 10 brands costs a rep 2+ deals per quarter. FranCloud's fit_scoring layers AUV and unit growth onto tech gaps, so reps chase only the 93 with real revenue potential.
  3. Even when I know which brands to target, I can't get reliable decision-maker contacts for the 277 brands with disclosed unit counts.SDRs spend 5+ hours/week hunting contacts. FranCloud's contact_enrichment delivers verified contacts in-line, saving 260 hours/year per rep and adding 15% more meetings.

The vendor opportunity at Freecoat

Freecoat operates in the personal-services segment with a total of 5 units—3 company-owned and 2 franchised—as disclosed in the 2023 Franchise Disclosure Document. The system’s average unit volume is $356,801.68, with a 6.0% royalty rate and an initial term of 10 years. For software vendors, the addressable market is small but concentrated: only 5 locations, all under direct franchisor oversight. The franchisor mandates a specific tech stack, which means any vendor selling into this system must engage HQ decision-makers and demonstrate compatibility with or superiority over the mandated systems.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority at Freecoat sits at the franchisor level. The 2023 FDD names Landon Eckles as the agent for service of process, a strong signal that HQ controls vendor selection and procurement. No additional executives—such as a CIO, CTO, or VP of Operations—are listed in Item 1. Vendors should direct outreach to Eckles or the general franchisor office in North Carolina. Because the system is small and centrally managed, a single relationship can unlock the entire footprint.

Mandated and current tech stack

Freecoat mandates four systems: Boulavard, Google My Business, Prospr, and Salon Software. These are named in the FDD as required technology for franchisees. Boulavard likely serves as the core salon-management or booking platform, while Google My Business handles local search presence. Prospr and Salon Software may cover additional operational or customer-engagement functions. Any vendor pitching Freecoat must address how their solution integrates with or replaces one of these mandated tools. The absence of a disclosed POS or payment processor in the mandate leaves a potential opening for complementary fintech or payment solutions, provided they align with the existing stack.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the formal procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not disclosed. In practice, the mandated tech list suggests a designated-supplier approach for those categories. Renewal terms offer some timing insight: franchisees in good standing may add two successive 5-year terms after the initial 10-year term. Software vendors should monitor new unit openings or renewal cycles as natural evaluation windows. With no year-over-year unit growth reported, the system may be stable rather than expanding, making replacement sales the primary opportunity.

How to read the Freecoat FDD

The 2023 Freecoat FDD is embedded below for full review. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (business overview and executives), Item 11 (franchisor assistance and mandated technology), and Item 17 (renewal and termination). The document confirms the small unit count, the centralized management structure, and the specific tech mandates. Use the PDF viewer to verify the details cited here and to identify any additional obligations or restrictions that could affect your integration or sales cycle. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, contact FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Freecoat, answered from the filing

The FDD lists Landon Eckles as agent for service of process, indicating centralized purchasing authority at the franchisor level. No additional buying-center titles are disclosed.
Freecoat mandates Boulavard, Google My Business, Prospr, and Salon Software. These are named in the FDD as required systems for franchisees.
Freecoat has 5 total units: 3 company-owned and 2 franchised. This is a very small personal-services footprint with no disclosed year-over-year unit growth.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the designated-supplier versus approved-supplier model is not disclosed in the most recent filing.
Initial terms are 10 years, with two successive 5-year renewal options if in good standing. Contract windows may align with new unit openings or renewal cycles, but no recent growth data is available.
The 2023 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the embedded PDF viewer below to review the full document.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Freecoat2023 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Freecoat files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

4 operators run 4 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit4

Top states by locations

NC3
SC1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Freecoat

unknown of freecoat holdings.

Related Personal services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.