From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Extreme Art Studio

Personal services

Software purchasing at Extreme Art Studio is controlled at the headquarters level, with Founder and Chief Creative Officer Lara Olson and President Mark Nicpon listed as key executives in the 2024 FDD. The franchisor mandates three specific technology systems—CR Software, DB Software, and QuickBooks Financial Management Software by Intuit Inc.—leaving limited room for vendor displacement but potential for complementary tools. The total number of franchised and company-owned units is not disclosed in the most recent FDD, making the addressable market size uncertain without further research.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
0
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
8%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$45K
per unit
Investment range
$119K–$362K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

9%of gross sales (FY2024)

Ongoing fees: 9% of gross sales (FY2024)Royalty 8%, Ad fund 1%. Total 9% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 8%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

QuickBooksIntuit
AccountingItem 11

to purchase a Computer System that consists of the following hardware and software: (a) one laptop computer; two iPads; one printer; one wireless hotspot; and (b) Microsoft Office; QuickBooks Financial

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

within 15 days after the end of each calendar month, the operating statements, financial statements, statistical reports, and other information we request regarding the Franchised Business covering that month;

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are currently the only approved supplier of this item.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We reserve the right from time to time to approve specifications for manufacturers, suppliers, and distributors of the above items that meet our reasonable standards and requirements.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During the last fiscal year, ended December 31, 2023, neither we nor any of our affiliates derived any revenue from required purchases, supplier rebates, and franchisee leases.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and/or our affiliates may derive additional revenue based on your purchases and leases (including from charging you for products or services we or our affiliates provide to you and from payments made to us or our affiliates by suppliers that we designate or approve for some or all of our franchisees).

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

50

Item 8

We estimate that approximately 75% of purchases required to open your Extreme Art Studio Business and 50% of purchases required to operate your Extreme Art Studio Business will be from us or from other approved suppliers and under our specifications.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to charge you our then-current new product/supplier application fee and require you to reimburse us for our expenses (which will not exceed the reasonable cost of the research and inspection, and the actual cost of the test) to make the evaluation.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like to purchase or use any products, services, operating assets, or materials that we have not approved or from any unapproved supplier, you must submit to us a written request for approval of the proposed product and/or supplier prior to purchasing any such item.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

you acknowledge that all telephone numbers, facsimile numbers, social media websites, Internet addresses, and email addresses (collectively “Identifiers”) used in the operation of the Franchised Business constitutes our assets, and upon termination or expiration of this Franchise Agreement, you will take such action…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

including compliance with the then-current Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards, as those standards may be revised and modified by the PCI Security Standards Council, LLC or any successor organization, or standards that we may reasonably specify

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

we and our designated agents or representatives may at all times and without prior notice to you: (1) inspect the Franchised Business;

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may modify the Franchise Operations Manual periodically to reflect changes in System Standards.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You may not lease or purchase a site for your Studio until after we have approved the site in writing.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You may not, without our prior written approval, develop, maintain or authorize any website, social media account, crowdfunding campaigns or blogs that mention or describes you, your Extreme Art Studio Business, or displays any of the Marks.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You must execute an opening marketing and advertising program (“Grand Opening Marketing Program”) for your Extreme Art Studio Business in which you must spend at least $5,000 to $10,000 during the time period beginning approximately one week before your Extreme Art Studio Business is scheduled to

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

each Extreme Art Studio Business you operate must spend $500 per month per Extreme Art Studio Business to advertise and promote your Extreme Art Studio Business (including the costs of online advertising) (“Local Advertising Requirement”).

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If we elect to form any cooperatives, or if any cooperative(s) already exist near your territory, you will be required to participate in compliance with the provisions of the Franchise Operations Manual, which we may periodically modify in our discretion.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase or lease approved brands, types, or models of products, services, supplies, operating assets, or other items only from suppliers we designate or approve.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase or lease approved brands, types, or models of products, services, supplies, operating assets, or other items only from suppliers we designate or approve.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You hereby authorize us to debit the business checking account you designate automatically for the Royalty, technology fee, Brand Fund Contribution and other amounts due under this Franchise Agreement (“EFT Authorization”).

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 11

In addition to offering and accepting Extreme Art gift cards and loyalty cards, you must use any payment vendors and accept all payment methods that we require.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must obtain and use the computer hardware and software that we designate (“Computer System”) for each of your Extreme Art Studio Businesses.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

The Computer System we designate will give us and our affiliates’ independent, unlimited access to all information relating to the Extreme Art Studio Business generated by the Computer System, including, but not limited to, customer, price maintenance, and payroll information.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

We may expenses charge you for training additional persons, newly hired personnel, refresher training courses, advanced training courses, and additional or special assistance or training you need or request.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

You and your operating owner, if applicable, must attend mandatory conferences at locations that we designate, and you must pay any conference fees and travel expenses.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Franchise agreement
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Franchise agreement
  • Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?Item 5

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. With 298 active personal services brands, I can't see which ones are growing or have the tech gaps my product fills, so I waste weeks chasing the wrong targets.A rep burning 10 hours/week on manual research at $50/hr loses $26,000/year. FranCloud's fit_scoring and corpus_search surface high-fit brands in seconds, reclaiming that time for selling.
  2. 63.5% of personal services brands mandate no POS system, but I can't identify the 108 that do without digging through hundreds of FDDs.Manually reviewing one FDD takes 3+ hours. At 108 targets, that's 324 hours. FranCloud's tech_landscape reveals POS mandates instantly, turning a $16,200 research slog into a single query.
  3. 91.6% of brands don't mandate a CRM, but the 25 that do are hidden in static reports, delaying my outreach to high-intent prospects.Landing one CRM-displacing deal in this segment can yield $30k+ ARR. FranCloud's find_lookalikes pinpoints those 25 brands and their peers, accelerating pipeline by months.

The vendor opportunity at Extreme Art Studio

Extreme Art Studio operates in the personal services segment, with its headquarters in Minnesota. The brand’s 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document provides a window into its technology requirements and decision-making structure, though several key metrics—including total unit count and average unit volume—are not disclosed. For software vendors, this means the addressable market size remains unquantified from public filings alone. The franchisor collects an 8% royalty, and the initial franchise term runs 10 years, with a single additional 10-year renewal available under specific conditions.

The operator footprint in our corpus shows no mapped operators, which may indicate a small or nascent franchise system. Vendors should approach this opportunity with the understanding that the sales cycle may involve direct engagement with a lean headquarters team rather than a large field organization.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2024 FDD identifies two key executives in Item 1: Lara Olson, Founder, Chief Creative Officer and Director, and Mark Nicpon, President. In a system of this size and structure, these individuals are the most likely decision-makers or gatekeepers for software evaluation and purchasing. There is no indication of a separate CIO or VP of Technology in the available data, so vendors should prepare to address both creative and operational concerns in their pitches.

Because the brand appears independently owned with no parent company on file, purchasing authority is not diffused across a larger corporate hierarchy. This centralization can shorten the sales cycle if the right value proposition reaches the right person.

Mandated and current tech stack

Extreme Art Studio mandates three specific software systems, as disclosed in the FDD: CR Software, DB Software, and QuickBooks Financial Management Software by Intuit Inc. These are named requirements for franchisees, meaning any vendor selling into this system must either integrate with these tools, replace them (if the franchisor ever reopens evaluation), or complement them with adjacent functionality.

CR Software and DB Software are less widely known in the broader SaaS market, which may signal niche or industry-specific applications. QuickBooks is a well-established financial management platform, and its presence suggests that franchisees are expected to handle their own bookkeeping within a standardized framework. Vendors offering add-ons or integrations that enhance QuickBooks for personal services businesses may find a receptive audience if they can demonstrate compliance with the franchisor’s operational model.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, leaving the procurement model unclear. It is unknown whether Extreme Art Studio designates specific suppliers, maintains an approved vendor list, or allows franchisees to choose their own software within general guidelines. This gap means vendors should clarify procurement rules early in any conversation with HQ.

Renewal terms in Item 17 offer a potential window for software reevaluation. Franchisees may renew for one additional 10-year term if they meet requirements including written notice, full compliance, signing the then-current franchise agreement, and completing a refurbishment. Critically, the renewal agreement “may have materially different terms and conditions (including, e.g., higher Royalty and advertising contributions)” and the territory boundaries may change. These shifts could prompt a franchisor to revisit technology mandates at the time of renewal, creating an opening for vendors who can align with updated operational goals.

How to read the Extreme Art Studio FDD

The 2024 Extreme Art Studio FDD is embedded below for full reference. This document is the primary source for the facts on this page, including the mandated technology systems, executive names, royalty rate, and renewal conditions. Software vendors should pay particular attention to Items 1, 8, 11, and 17 when evaluating any franchise brand. In this case, Item 11 confirms the three mandated systems, while Item 17 outlines the renewal framework that could influence future technology decisions. Total unit counts and AUV are not disclosed in this filing, so vendors may need to supplement with primary research. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, reach out to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Extreme Art Studio, answered from the filing

The 2024 FDD lists Lara Olson (Founder, Chief Creative Officer and Director) and Mark Nicpon (President) as the principal executives. These individuals likely control or heavily influence software purchasing decisions at the franchisor level.
The FDD mandates CR Software, DB Software, and QuickBooks Financial Management Software by Intuit Inc. No other operational or POS systems are named as mandated in the available data.
The total number of franchised and company-owned units is not disclosed in the 2024 FDD. The operator footprint in our corpus shows no mapped operators, suggesting a small or emerging system.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so it is unclear whether Extreme Art Studio uses designated suppliers, an approved supplier program, or an open procurement model.
The initial franchise term is 10 years, with one additional 10-year renewal available. Renewal conditions include signing the then-current franchise agreement, which may have materially different terms, creating potential reevaluation points for software.
The 2024 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the embedded PDF viewer below to read the full document and verify the details referenced on this page.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Extreme Art Studio2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Extreme Art Studio files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Extreme Art Studio

single_brand_holdco of Lara Schinke-Olson.

Sibling brands

Related Personal services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.