From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Econo Lube Franchisor

Automotive services

Software purchasing at Econo Lube is directed from the franchisor level, where brand president Robert Fillman and the Driven Brands executive team oversee operations. The system currently mandates Alldata Manage (Elite), Alldata-Market, and Alldata-Repair, creating a defined tech environment. With 23 franchised units and a 10-year initial term, the addressable market is small but tightly standardized.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
23
23 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2022
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
0.5%
national + local
Initial fee
$30K
per unit
Investment range
$184K–$404K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
1 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

5.5%of gross sales (FY2022)

Ongoing fees: 5.5% of gross sales (FY2022)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 0.5%. Total 5.5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 0.5%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

ALLDATAALLDATA
Mandatory
Industry softwareItem 11

3, or at www.alldata.com. Acceptable hardware is available from numerous manufacturers. We will approve any hardware that meets the software system requirements. If you select the Alldata® software, y

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

20 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 10 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Company shall have the free and unfettered right to access and retrieve independently any data and information from Franchisee’s Computer System, including Customer Data, as Company, in its sole discretion, deems appropriate.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within twenty-five (25) days after the expiration of each calendar month, Franchisee shall furnish Company with a profit and loss statement of the Business for such previous calendar month.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Substantially all of your initial purchases and leases are from us or our affiliates.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may designate the manner or method through which you purchase products and services from approved suppliers.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

342478

Item 8

During 2021, ELT sold real property, equipment, personal property and other items to our franchisees, and its revenue from purchases of products and services by franchisees was $342,478, all of which was income from sublease payments.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and/or our affiliates may derive revenue based on your purchases and leases, including from charging you (at prices exceeding our and their costs) for services and products that we or our affiliates sell you and from promotional allowances, rebates, volume discounts, and other amounts paid to us and our affiliates…

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you wish to procure any items from a supplier other than us, an affiliate or a supplier we designate, you must notify us in writing of the proposed supplier, its name and address, and the items you desire to purchase from that supplier.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Upon expiration or sooner termination of this Agreement, Franchisee shall execute, upon Company’s request, within seven (7) days of said termination, all documents necessary to transfer to Company the right to use and control the telephone number or numbers pertaining to the Business.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must comply with Company’s then-current standards, other directions from Company, prevailing industry standards (including payment card industry data security standards), and Applicable Law, as may be modified from time to time, regarding the organizational, physical, administrative and technical measures…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Company shall have the right from time to time, and without prior notice to Franchisee, to send representatives to the franchised Location, to inspect Franchisee’s operations, business methods, service, management, Financial Records, and administration, to determine the quality thereof and the faithfulness of…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Company shall have the right to modify the Operations Manual at any time and from time to time by the addition, deletion or other modification to the provisions thereof

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You may not enter into any lease or purchase agreement unless you first (i) notify us in writing of the proposed location and provide us with all information that we may request concerning the proposed location, and (ii) receive our written approval of the location.

Marketing

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to participate in the advertising cooperatives as we may require.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

All tools, equipment, uniforms, office supplies, and other materials required to operate your Center must be procured from us or our affiliates, or from other suppliers that we designate or approve.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

All tools, equipment, uniforms, office supplies, and other materials required to operate your Center must be procured from us or our affiliates, or from other suppliers that we designate or approve.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

You may elect to participate in an electronic funds transfer program under which Continuing Royalties, Service Fees, Advertising Fund contributions, Local Advertising Fees (as applicable), and other amounts owed by you to us under the Franchise Agreement are deducted or paid electronically from your bank account.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 11

At all times during the term of the Franchise Agreement, you must be, or must employ at least one general manager for the Center, and if you are a business entity, you must have one Designated Franchisee Representative, who has completed our Instruction Course to our satisfaction.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

All tools, equipment, uniforms, office supplies, and other materials required to operate your Center must be procured from us or our affiliates, or from other suppliers that we designate or approve.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have the free and unfettered right to access and retrieve independently any data and information from your Computer System, including Customer Data (defined in Item 14), as we, in our sole discretion, deem appropriate.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Company shall have the right to require Franchisee and/or its personnel from time to time to attend supplementary instruction courses held on a national or regional basis at locations selected by Company to instruct Franchisee with regard to new procedures or programs which Company deems, in its reasonable judgment…

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
  • Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Econo Lube

Econo Lube operates 23 franchised automotive service centers, with no company-owned units disclosed in the 2022 FDD. The brand sits within the Driven Brands portfolio, where Jonathan Fitzpatrick serves as CEO and President, and Robert Fillman holds the Brand President role for Econo Lube and its related entity ELT. For software vendors, the opportunity is defined by a small, standardized footprint with a clear technology mandate and centralized purchasing authority.

Royalties run at 5.0% of gross sales, and the initial franchise term is 10 years. Average unit volume is not reported in the FDD. Year-over-year unit growth is also not disclosed, so vendors should treat this as a stable rather than expanding target. The absence of company-owned locations means every unit is a franchisee, but purchasing power sits at HQ.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority for Econo Lube flows through the franchisor. The 2022 FDD lists Robert Fillman as Brand President, with executive oversight from Driven Brands leadership: Jonathan Fitzpatrick (CEO and President), Tiffany Mason (EVP and CFO), Daniel Rivera (EVP and Group President, Maintenance), and Scott O’Melia (EVP, General Counsel, and Secretary). This group represents the buying center for any software vendor seeking to introduce a new solution or displace an incumbent.

Because the system is fully franchised and small, the decision-making process is likely consolidated. Vendors should direct outreach to the brand president and the CFO, as both operational and financial approval will sit with these roles. There is no mapped operator footprint in our corpus, reinforcing that local franchisees do not independently control software selection.

Mandated and current tech stack

Econo Lube mandates a suite of Alldata products across all locations. The specific systems named in the FDD are Alldata Manage - Elite, Alldata-Manage, Alldata-Market, and Alldata-Repair. This represents a comprehensive operational stack covering shop management, market pricing, and repair information. Any vendor pitching into this environment must address integration with or replacement of these mandated tools.

The Alldata ecosystem is deeply embedded in automotive service operations, so displacement requires a compelling ROI case. Complementary solutions—such as customer engagement, scheduling, or analytics—may find an easier path if they can demonstrate interoperability with the existing Alldata infrastructure.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the formal supplier designation model—whether designated, approved, or open—is not publicly known. Vendors should assume a controlled procurement environment given the centralized management structure and the explicit technology mandates.

Renewal terms offer a potential window for software evaluation. Franchisees in good standing can renew for up to two additional terms of 5 years each, contingent on signing a new agreement on then-current terms and completing a refurbishment. These renewal events, occurring at the 10-year mark and potentially again at 15 and 20 years, create natural inflection points where operational technology may be reassessed. With 23 units, even a small number of renewals in a given year could represent a meaningful portion of the system.

How to read the Econo Lube FDD

The 2022 Econo Lube Franchise Disclosure Document is the primary source for the data presented here. It details the franchisor’s obligations, the technology franchisees must use, the executive team, and the terms governing the franchise relationship. The embedded viewer below provides the full document. For software vendors, the most relevant sections are Item 11 (franchisor’s assistance, advertising, computer systems, and training), where the Alldata mandates appear, and Item 17 (renewal, termination, transfer, and dispute resolution), which outlines the renewal structure and associated conditions.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems aligned with your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize based on tech mandates, decision-maker concentration, and unit economics.

Questions vendors ask

Econo Lube Franchisor, answered from the filing

Brand President Robert Fillman and the Driven Brands leadership team, including CEO Jonathan Fitzpatrick and CFO Tiffany Mason, control purchasing decisions from the franchisor level.
The 2022 FDD mandates Alldata Manage (Elite), Alldata-Manage, Alldata-Market, and Alldata-Repair for all franchised locations.
There are 23 franchised units. Company-owned unit counts were not disclosed in the most recent FDD.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so whether suppliers are designated, approved, or open is not publicly disclosed.
Renewal terms of 5 years are available for up to two additional terms, contingent on good standing, refurbishment, and a new agreement on then-current terms.
The 2022 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review it using the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Econo Lube Franchisor2022 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Econo Lube Franchisor files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

18 operators run 19 mapped locations. 1 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit17
2–9 units1

Top states by locations

CA11
TX2
VA1
GA1
AR1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Econo Lube Franchisor

holding_vehicle of Driven Brands.

Sibling brands

Related Automotive services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.