From the filings

HQ-led decisions

ZeroMold

Home services

Software purchasing at ZeroMold is controlled by its co-founders—Jerel Clark, Jr, Jerel Clark, Sr, Dustin Clark, and Steven Clark—per the 2025 FDD. The franchisor mandates a Management and Technology System, though specific vendors are not named in the disclosure. With 6 company-owned units and an average unit volume of $294,572.40, the addressable market is small but concentrated at the HQ level.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
6
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
$295K
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$94K–$181K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 1%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

Business or establish or participate in any System related blog or other discussion forum with our advance written consent. We will maintain one or more social media sites (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, In

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

ish or participate in any System related blog or other discussion forum with our advance written consent. We will maintain one or more social media sites (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, or other

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

or establish or participate in any System related blog or other discussion forum with our advance written consent. We will maintain one or more social media sites (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, Instagram,

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

31 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 1 explicit no; 2 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all accounting software, tools, branded apparel, and equipment from our designated supplier as disclosed in the Manual.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

You must give us unrestricted and independent electronic access (including users IDs and passwords, if necessary) to the Management and Technology System for the purposes of obtaining the information relating to the Franchised Business and always maintain that access.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Upon our written request, by April 15 of each year, you must submit your balance sheet and income statement for the previous calendar year.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, we require you to purchase certain proprietary cleaning chemicals and other inventory from us or our affiliate.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to require you to purchase additional items from us or our affiliates in the future.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In the previous fiscal year ending on December 31, 2024, we did not derive revenue from any franchisee required purchases.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

we and our affiliates may receive rebates, administrative fees, commissions, licensing fees, or other benefits from unaffiliated vendors and distributors from their sales of products or services to franchisees

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

80

Item 8

We estimate that the proportion of your required purchases and leases from approved suppliers to all purchases and leases in operating the Franchised Business is 80% to 90%.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may require you to pay a fee to cover our costs of reviewing a proposed vendor.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If we require you to use an approved vendor for a particular item, but you wish to purchase the item from a source that we have not approved, you may submit a written request for approval of the vendor, unless it is an item for which we have designated a specific vendor.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You acknowledge that as between you and us, we have the sole rights to and interest in all Identifiers.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You also must comply with all laws and payment card provider standards relating to the security of the Management and Technology System, including, without limitation, the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We have the right, through our employees and any agents we designate, at any time during business hours and without prior notice to you to: (i) inspect the Site (if operating from a location other than your personal residence) and Business for compliance with the Manual, (ii) videotape, photograph or otherwise record…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You acknowledge that we may amend, modify, or supplement the Manual at any time, so long as such amendments, modifications, or supplements will, in our good faith opinion, benefit us and our existing and future franchisees or will otherwise improve the System.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You may not open the Business until you have received our written approval.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You will not be allowed to establish or operate any other website for your Franchised Business or establish or participate in any System related blog or other discussion forum.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend a minimum of $1,500 to conduct a grand opening advertising campaign.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

In addition to the required Brand Fund contributions, you must spend $3,000 per month on local advertising (“Local Advertising Expenditure”) consistent with the advertising policies set forth in the System Standards.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 16

You are also required to participate in any customer loyalty programs we prescribe.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to join and actively participate in any organizations or associations of franchisees or advertising cooperatives that we establish or approve for the purpose of promoting, coordinating, and purchasing advertising in local, regional, or national areas where there are multiple Businesses (“Advertising…

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

Accordingly, if we name a specific vendor for a product or service, you must obtain the product or service from that designated vendor.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all accounting software, tools, branded apparel, and equipment from our designated supplier as disclosed in the Manual.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may require you to purchase merchant processing services from us, our affiliates, or a vendor that we have approved or designated, each of whom may charge a reasonable monthly fee and reasonable per transaction fee.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

As of the date of this disclosure document, we require payment by Automated Clearing House (ACH) or electronic funds transfer and you must designate an account at a commercial bank of your choice and furnish the bank with authorizations when you sign the franchise agreement to permit us to make withdrawals from that…

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 16

You may be required to participate in programs relating to gift cards, gift certificates, stored value cards, online or mobile coupons or credits, online or mobile ordering systems, and other electronic money programs we prescribe for Franchised Businesses.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

In addition, you must appoint a Key Manager to manage the day-to-day business of your Franchised Business, who may also be the Operating Principal.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must display the Marks in a manner that we specify on signage at the Business and on all written materials, forms, advertising, promotional materials, supplies, employee uniforms, business cards, receipts, letterhead, contracts, stationary, and other materials we designate.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must obtain, maintain, and use the hardware, software, other equipment, and network connections that we specify periodically in the Manual necessary to operate our point-of-sale system, our billing system, and other technology systems that we designate (collectively, the “Management and Technology System”).

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

You must give us unrestricted and independent electronic access (including users IDs and passwords, if necessary) to the Management and Technology System for the purposes of obtaining the information relating to the Franchised Business and always maintain that access.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may charge a reasonable fee (currently, $500.00 per day) for each trainer assigned to your Business and any remedial training.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 6

If you do not attend mandatory seminars or conventions, you must pay us the applicable registration fee, regardless of the cause for non-attendance, unless you receive our advance written approval for such absence.

The filing answers no to 1 question
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.
  3. With median unit growth of only 2.62% YoY across 323 disclosed brands, you need to find the outliers poised for expansion before they hit the market.Using growth signals to identify high-velocity brands lets you engage them during expansion phases, capturing deals 2x faster than reactive competitors who wait for public announcements.

The vendor opportunity at ZeroMold

ZeroMold operates six company-owned units in the home services segment, with an average unit volume of $294,572.40. The franchisor charges a 7.0% royalty and offers an initial term of 10 years. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is these six locations, all controlled from the Wyoming headquarters. The FDD does not disclose year-over-year unit growth, so expansion plans are unclear. However, the renewal structure—two successive five-year terms—suggests a long-term operational horizon that may eventually include franchised locations.

Who controls software purchasing

According to Item 1 of the 2025 FDD, the company is led by four co-founders: Jerel Clark, Jr, Jerel Clark, Sr, Dustin Clark, and Steven Clark. No separate IT or procurement executive is listed, meaning these individuals likely make or approve all software purchasing decisions. Vendors should expect a direct pitch to this small, founder-level buying group. There is no parent company on file, so ZeroMold appears independently owned, keeping decision-making centralized.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD mandates a “Management and Technology System” for franchisees. No specific vendors or software products are named in the disclosure, which is common in early-stage systems. This creates an opening for vendors who can position their tools as the de facto standard for operations, scheduling, CRM, or financial management. Because the system is mandated, any sale to the franchisor could become a required deployment across all units.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD contains no procurement extract, so the supplier approval process—whether designated, approved, or open—is not publicly defined. Vendors will need to ask directly about procurement rules during initial conversations. On timing, the renewal terms offer a clear window: franchise agreements can be renewed for five-year periods, up to two times, with written notice required at least six months and no more than twelve months before expiration. Given the 10-year initial term, the first renewal window for the earliest units will open roughly nine to nine-and-a-half years after signing. Software contract discussions may align with these renewal cycles, when franchisees are required to refurbish and conform to then-current standards.

How to read the ZeroMold FDD

The 2025 ZeroMold FDD is embedded below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executives), Item 11 (mandated systems), and Item 17 (renewal conditions). Because the system is small and founder-led, the FDD is the most reliable source for understanding the franchisor’s operational mandates and contractual rhythms. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

ZeroMold, answered from the filing

The four co-founders—Jerel Clark, Jr, Jerel Clark, Sr, Dustin Clark, and Steven Clark—are the listed executives in the 2025 FDD and likely form the buying center.
The FDD mandates a 'Management and Technology System' but does not name specific POS or operational software vendors.
Six total units, all company-owned. The number of franchised units is not disclosed in the 2025 FDD.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the designated vs. approved supplier model is not disclosed.
Renewal terms are five years, exercisable twice, with notice required 6–12 months before expiration. The initial term is 10 years, so first renewals may align with that cycle.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view it in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

ZeroMold2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment ZeroMold files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

No franchisee network yet. ZeroMold’s latest FDD reports no franchised locations.

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.